Re: ERLICH arrival in U.S. circa 1941 #austria-czech

Celia Male <celiamale@...>
 

Claude Stekelmacher >from Strombeek-Bever(Belgium) asks
us, to help him find out how and when members of his
family, namely ERLICH Josef, his wife LAMM Martha and
their daughter ERLICH Elisabeth arrived on the
American Continent.

All he knows is that they where living in Vienna, on
Westbahnstrasse, Wien VII, left Austria for Belgium
(Brussels and Antwerp) and then went to Portugal. They
arrived most probably in New York in February 1941 on
a Portuguese freighter that carried only 7 couples. I
believe it was called "Pinto".

Claude cannot trace on the net the slightest detail
regarding their arrival.

Dear Claude; I wonder if this is the S/S Serpa Pinto?

http://fcit.usf.edu/holocaust/people/lenk13.htm

However on the trip described above, where the ship
arrived in NY on June 21 1941, there were hundreds of
passengers.

Details of ship:
http://www.theshipslist.com/ships/lines/POccn.htm

Built: 1914 Workman, Clark & Co, Belfast
Operator: Cia Colonial Speed: 14 kn Passengers: 606
Former names: Ebro 1914, Princesa Olga 1935-40
She was built for Royal Mail Steam Packet Co. but was
immediately refitted into an armed merchant cruiser.
In 1919 chartered to Pacific Steam Navigation Co. and
in 1922 sold to the same company. In 1935 sold to
Yugoslavia and in 1940 to Companhia Colonial de
Navegacao, Lisbon for Lisbon - Madeira - St. Vincent -
Rio de Janeiro - Santos service. On 09-06-1955 left
Lisbon in tow for Belgian shipbreakers.

There is a 1941 passenger list for you to peruse from
a later journey, in case you recognise any names, but
sadly no ERLICH -there is also a picture of the ship
which was used to transport soya beans and other
commodities >from Brazil:

http://www.geocities.com/Hollywood/2282/shoah.html

If it was the Serpa Pinto, there is a big link with my
life as it was on this boat I left Vienna, aged 3
weeks, in September 1937 for Alexandria, Egypt - she
was then the luxurious Princess Olga of the Lloyd
Triestino Line and departed >from Trieste. There is
another link with our SIG too as Harold Chipman's
grandfather, Willibald Duschnitz, fled Vienna via
Portugal on this ship too - as the Serpa Pinto - and
he went to Brazil.

And I am just off to Vienna where I live around the
corner >from the Westbahnstr.

Celia Male [U.K.]

Join main@groups.jewishgen.org to automatically receive all group messages.