Anyone heard of town 'Vikny' Russia? 1880's?? #general

Celia Male <celiamale@...>

My answer is *No* - but I think it could be Wilna -
see the last two paragraphs, if you do not wish to
read the preamble.

When Michelle Sint wrote "has anyone heard of town
'Vikny' Russia" I decided to look at the images of the
UK census itself.
I found that if you entered *Vikny* as keyword and
enter *no name* into a census search, on a well known
genealogical website, only one family appeared in the
whole of England & Wales in 1901, namely the SINT
family of Mile End, who had obviously arrived in
London ca 1895. This family was headed by Mark, a boot
finisher and Fanny. Their first English-born child was
Barnett born in 1896. Please note here that their 15
yr old son Nathan is a *cabinet-maker*.

However, another search with the name SINT reveals 18
SINT and another Jewish family in Bethnal Green,
headed by *cabinet-maker* Nathan and his family of
craftsmen and women! Sadly, all it says about their
origins is "Russia". They arrived in ca 1894. Their
first English-born child was Louis, was also born in

So could the two families be related? Could Nathan
Jnr, the teenage cabinet-maker, be working with Nathan
Snr? Could they have arrived together? The National
Archives, Kew may have more leads re their place of

No SINT [even the apparently English SINT from
Norfolk] appear in the 1891 or 1881 censuses so
perhaps there are more transcription errors or perhaps
the 1901 Bernard P SINT living in Sheffield with
Samuel WIATER & family [another transcription error*]
is an immigrant really born in ?. It is important to
look at the images as they often reveal mistakes.

In the large Bethnal Green SINT family there is a
transcription error as Rebecca SINT is aged 10 years
in the transcription but on the census form she is
clearly seen as 10 months old! Furthermore, she is
transcribed as having been born in England *before*
the family arrived on these shores.

So, please be careful when taking the UK census
literally - it needs much interpretation. This leads
me nowhere regarding to the location of *Vikny* but
the Jri-pl site:
offered various Soundex alternatives: Wiekenie, Wguny,
Wykna [Bukowina]; Wieleke [Tarnow]; Wicyn [Ukraine]
etc, etc.

If you enter Vikny into Yad vashem you get no victims,
but with SINT, you find only one tragic victim, we
remember here today:

Dora ZOUMERFIELD nee SINT was born in Wilna, Poland in
1890 to Max SINT and Sara Jakob; dob 29/12/1890;
married to Benjamin; living in Paris during wartime;
place of death: Auschwitz; date of death 29/08/1942.

So could the census enumerator have mistaken
Wilna/Vilna for Vikny - is that how it might have been
prounounced in Yiddish? I am sure there will be many
other replies about this, but it did lead me to
another interesting observation, I will write about

Celia Male [U.K.]

* Samuel Gambles WINTER, can clearly be seen as WINTER
in the 1891 census [teapot handle maker] and also in
1881. This shows that whenever possible, one must
compare data in various years. With Jewish immigrants
that may not always be feasible.

Join to automatically receive all group messages.