GORDON and MELER #general


Joan Kramer
 

Hello all,

I may have finally solved the mystery of my great great grandmother's
maiden name: Shifra Ela GORDON. If I am correct, then her father was
Gershon GORDON, son of Movsha, son of Leizer, son of Gershon.

Shifra Ela was born about 1843 or 1844, and married Shloima Haim MELER.

They had four children:
My great grandmother, Gite MELER, who married Harris/Zvi Hirsch
SHUR/SHURE;
Tirtza MELER, who married Chaim/Hyman NAJOWSKI/Nevis;
Chaya MELER, who married Yakov/Yankel ABRAMOVITCH;
Daniel MELER/MELLER, who married Dora RUBENSTEIN.

Gita and Tirtza emigrated to Chicago
Chaya and her family emigrated to Palestine - Tel Aviv.
Daniel emigrated to South Africa.

If anyone recognizes any of the names above, I would appreciate hearing
from you directly.
Many thanks.
Joan Kramer
jpk400@aol.com

Join main@groups.jewishgen.org to automatically receive all group messages.