Re: Town of Tsanusk? #general


Evertjan. <exxjxw.hannivoort@...>
 

(Jeffrey Marx rabjmarx@gmail.com) wrote:

A number of Jewish inhabitants of Kaunas in the 1860s, were said to be
from the town of Tsanusk/Chanusk in Poland. I'm not finding it in the
JewishGen databases or on the Internet.
Trying **soundex** search gives lots of hits.

I would suggest:

Konskie, Radom, Poland

Alternate names: Konskie [Pol], Kinsk [Yid],
Kon'ske [Rus], Kansk, Kintsk, Konsk, Konski, Kuntsk

Jewish Population in 1900: 4,453

35 miles WSW of Radom, 28 miles NNW of Kielce.

Evertjan Hannivoort.
The Netherlands.
exjxwxhannivoortATinterxnlxnet
(Please change the x'es to dots)
Visit the most beautiful shul of western Europe:
<http://synagogeenschede.nl/>

Join main@groups.jewishgen.org to automatically receive all group messages.