New book "Remembering Dvinsk" (Latvia) published by Yizkor-Books-In-Print #general


Joel Alpert <jalp@...>
 

The Yizkor-Books-In-Print Project is proud to announce the publication
of its 47th title, "Remembering Dvinsk", a collection of two significant
works about Dvinsk (Daugavpils), Latvia in hard cover.

You will likely want to have this book with all its photographs and
illustrations to find out about the town of your ancestors and show it
to your children and grandchildren, when they ask you those important
questions.

This would make a lovely holiday gift for a loved one.

Available on Amazon for around $36, List Price: $48.95

For more information, go to:

http://www.jewishgen.org/yizkor/ybip/YBIP_Dvinsk.html

The Yizkor-Books-In-Print Project now has 47 titles available. To see
all the books, go to:

http://www.jewishgen.org/Yizkor/ybip.html

Remembering Dvinsk (Daugavpils, Latvia)
Part 1. Dvinsk, The Rise and Decline of a Town Original in Yiddish by
Yudel Flior Translated by Bernard Sachs
Part 2. In Memory of the Community of Dvinsk Original in Hebrew -- Edited
by Tamar Amarant Translated by Amy Samin
Part 3. Appendix of Images&#8232;Collected and edited by Eilat Gordin Levitan

Hard Cover, 11" by 8.5", 320 pages with photos.
&#8232;
Daugavpils, Latvia: 55 53 North Latitude, 26 32 East Longitude

Alternate names: Daugavpils [Latvian], Dvinsk [Russian], Denenburg
[Yiddish], Dunaburg [German], Dyneburg [Polish], Daugpilis [Lithanian],
Dzvinsk [Belarussian], Dzwinsk [Polish], Dauhaupils, Daugapils,
Daugpil&#807;s, Daugava, Dynaborgs, Dynaburg, Dinaburg, Deneburg, Duenaburg,
Dwinsk

Nearby Jewish Communities:

Griva 3 miles SSW

Skrudaliena 8 miles ESE

Ilukste 11 miles WNW

Silene 13 miles SE

Viski 15 miles NE

Zarasai Lithuania 15 miles SW

Eglaine 16 miles WNW

Dubinovo Belarus 18 miles ESE

Plyussy Belarus 20 miles ESE

Okmyanitsa Belarus 22 miles SE

Zarachye Belarus 24 miles SE

Rimse Lithuania 24 miles S

Kraslava 25 miles E

&#8232;Dukstas Lithuania 25 miles SSW

Salakas Lithuania 26 miles SW

Subate 26 miles WNW

Braslaw Belarus 26 miles SE

Opsa Belarus 27 miles SSE

Dusetos Lithuania 28 miles WSW

Obeliai Lithuania 29 miles W

Slobodka Belarus 29 miles ESE

Preili 30 miles NNE

We hope you find this of interest for you and your family in discovering
the history of your ancestors.

For order 5 or more books to one address in the US, UK or Australia, we
can offer you a significantly reduced price of $25 per book including
shipping (Amazon discount price is about $36 plus shipping). Email to
ybip@jewishgen.org
- Email to ybip@jewishgen.org to get prices for other locations outside
of the US.

Joel Alpert, Coordinator of Yizkor-Books-In-Print Project of Yizkor Books,
JewishGen, Inc.

Join main@groups.jewishgen.org to automatically receive all group messages.