Re: Where is "Reslawa", Russia? #general


Evertjan. <exxjxw.hannivoort@...>
 

memsp@... wrote on 08 Feb 2018 in soc.genealogy.jewish:

My husband's grandfather came to NY in 1907. On the manifest he listed
his last address as Reslawa, Russia.
When I "googled" this all I got was Radzilow.
Are these one and the same?
Any help you can provide would be much appreciated.
Methinks that is most probable.

The JewishGen Communities Database shows:

Radzilow, Poland
Before c1900: Russian Empire
Alternate names: Radzilow [Pol], Rodzilova [Yid], Radziluv [Rus], Radzhilov,
Radzilove, Radzilovo
Region: Lomza
Jewish Population: 891 (in 1897), 671 (in 1921)
<https://www.jewishgen.org/Communities/community.php?usbgn=-525026>

However using the Jewishgen Gazetteer,
<https://www.jewishgen.org/Communities/LocTown.asp>
Search method: Sounds Like — Daitch-Mokotoff Soundex:
many more small places, be it without known Jewish settlement,
pop up in Russia, Poland, Baltics, etc:

Number of matches = 90

Evertjan Hannivoort.
The Netherlands.
exjxwxhannivoortATinterxnlxnet
(Please change the x'es to dots)

Join main@groups.jewishgen.org to automatically receive all group messages.