Announcing the publication of the Yekaterinoslav-Dnepropetrovsk Memorial Book (Dnipropetrovsk, Ukraine) #general


Joel Alpert
 

The Yizkor-Books-In-Print Project of JewishGen is proud to announce
the publication of its 76th title,Yekaterinoslav-Dnepropetrovsk
Memorial Book (Dnipropetrovsk, Ukraine)

This is a hard cover book, 11 inches by 8.5 inches with 284 pages.

Project Coordinator and Translator: Gloria Berkenstat Freund
Layout: Joel Alpert
Cover Design: Rachel Kolokoff Hopper

This book is a translation of Sefer Yekaterinoslav-Dnepropetrovsk
Original written in Hebrew
Edited by Zvi Harkavi and Yaakov Goldburt
Published by Yekaterinoslav-Dnepropetrovsk Society
Jerusalem-Tel Aviv 1973
Primary Translator: Yocheved Klausner
Cover Design:Rachel Kolokoff Hopper
Translation Project Coordinator: Marilyn Levinson
List price:$43.95 Available on Amazon for around $32 may have lower
prices elsewhere

For more information go to:
https://www.jewishgen.org/yizkor/ybip/YBIP_Dnipropetrovsk.html

Detail: Jews first settled in Dnipropetrovsk (Ukraine) after its
foundation in 1778, and in 1804 the town was included in the Pale of
Settlement. The community numbered 376 in 1805 and 1,699 in 1847. With
the growth of the city in the second half of the 19th century Jews
began to move there >from other parts of Russia and played an important
role in its commerce and industry.

Pogroms occurred in Dnepropetrovsk and the vicinity on July 20-21,
1883, in which 350 homes and many Jewish shops were looted and destroyed.

By 1897 the Jewish population had increased to 41,240. Most of the
shops and houses in the city center were owned by Jews. There were
three Talmud Torah schools with 500 pupils, 885 studied in the
hadarim, and a yeshivah and 16 private schools were in operation. In
1860 a hospital was founded with 14 beds, growing to 29 in 1886. In
1880 an old age home was opened for the poor.

Pogroms again broke out on October 21=E2=80=9323, 1905, and 74 Jews were
killed, hundreds injured, and much property was looted and destroyed.
Local self-defense was organized in 1904, comprising 600 members. It
did much to protect the community.

In World War I and the civil war in Russia, thousands of Jews took
refuge in Dnepropetrovsk, which numbered 72,928 Jews in 1920. In the
Civil War (1917-20) the city changed hands a number of times,
suffering >from tributes, looting, rape, and murder. In June 1919 the
Denikin army raped about 1,000 women and in May 1919 the Grigoryev
band killed 150 Jews. After the establishment of Soviet rule, Jewish
community life ceased there as elsewhere in the Soviet Union. Zionist
activity was forbidden, and on September 18, 1922 about 1,000 were
arrested. The Jewish population numbered 62,073 in 1926

Dnepropetrovsk was occupied by the Germans on August 25, 1941. Thanks
to evacuation and flight, only about 17,000 Jews remained. In
September 179 were killed. On October 13, 13,000 Jews were
assembled and led to the botanical gardens, where they were murdered.
The remaining 2,000 Jews were executed at the end of 1941 and the
beginning of 1942. At the end of summer 1943 a unit of Operation Group
1005 opened the mass graves, burned the bodies, and dispersed the ashes.

The city was liberated on October 25, 1943, and many Jews returned.
According to the 1959 census there were 53,400 Jews living in
Dnepropetrovsk. In 1970 there was one synagogue still functioning in
the city. Subsequent census figures put the Jewish population at
45,622 in 1979 and 17,869 in 1989. Immigration to Israel diminished
the number significantly during the 1990s.

Alternate names: Dnipro [Ukr, since 2016], Dnipropetrovsk [Ukraine,
until 2016], Dnepropetrovsk [Russia, since 1926], Ekaterinoslav
[Russia, before 1926], Yekaterinoslav [Yiddish], Jekaterynoslaw,
Iekaterinoslav, Dniepropietrowsk [Polish], Dnjepropetrowsk,
Dniepropetrovsk, Dniepropetrovsk, Ekaterinoslav, Jekaterynoslaw,
Keterinoslav, Sicheslav [Russia, 1917-18], Secheslav, Siczeslaw

Dnipro, Ukraine is located at 48' N, 34' E 8240 miles ESE of
Kiev, on the Dnieper. Ukraine's fourth-largest city.

Nearby Jewish Communities:
Nizhnedneprovsk 5 miles NE
Ihren 10 miles E
Novomoskovsk 15 miles NE
Dniprodzerzhynsk 17 miles W
Synelnykove 26 miles ESE

Researchers and descendants of the town will want to have this book.

For more information go to:
https://www.jewishgen.org/yizkor/ybip/YBIP_Dnipropetrovsk.html

The Yizkor-Books-In-Print Project now has 76 titles available. To see
all the books, go to: http://www.jewishgen.org/Yizkor/ybip.html

We hope you find this of interest for you and your family in
discovering the history of your ancestors. This would make a birthday
gift for a loved one.

For orders 4 or more books to one address in the US, UK, Canada or
Australia, we can offer you a significantly reduced price of $23 per
book including shipping (Amazon discount price is about $32 plus
shipping). Email to ybip@jewishgen.org

Email to ybip@jewishgen.org to get prices for other locations outside of the US.

Joel Alpert, Coordinator of the Yizkor-Books-In-Print Project

Join main@groups.jewishgen.org to automatically receive all group messages.