Marchinski Help #lithuania


Catherine Gordon
 

I am hoping that someone will be able to help me break through a brick
wall.

I stopped research on the family of my one of my great grandmothers some
time ago because I wasn't getting anywhere. I have just come back to
it and I am rather disappointed to say that despite my improved knowledge
and research and the massive amount of information available to me, I have
found nothing.

This is what I knew;

My great grandmother was known as Annie. She was married to Louis
Freedson.

My grandma (her daughter) said that she was always called Annie and
remembers no other names for her. Her only surviving child also only
remembers her being called Annie or Alke (Yiddish). Both thought that
her surname was something like Machinski or Marchinski (and this could be
spelled in any way). Neither knew of any siblings for her but I would be
surprised if there weren't any. They remembered that their parents
were married in London. They knew that they had come >from 'Vilna' and
that they had come via Hull to Manchester in the UK.

This is what I have been able to find out;

I visited the Police Museum in Manchester and obtained a copy of her alien
registration record. These are notoriously inaccurate as the information
that was being reported wasn't seen as important and there are obvious
mistakes in it. In this, Annie is recorded as having the name, before
marriage, of Mishinski. Three addresses are listed 32 Mary Street,
Strangeways, 15 Peru Street, Broughton and 7 Harrogate Avenue, Prestwich,
all of these are familiar to me and are known addresses and places that
the family lived in Manchester. She is stated as having come >from
'Russia' in 1900, and her Nationality and Birthplace are recorded as
'Russian' and Vilna respectively. Her Birth Date is recorded as March
1892. (If she really came to the UK in 1900 it is likely she came with
family and my grandma and her brother were fairly sure that she came as
an adult so this is questionable). Her marriage is recorded as July 5th
1910 (I thought this to be too early for the children's births and
possibly a mistake).

I obtained the marriage certificate. She is recorded on the marriage
certificate as Leah Miriam Marsinsky. The only reason that I can think
of that she dropped the name and became Annie is that her husband's only
sister was called Leah, and it is likely that he didn't like calling
them by the same name! The marriage was on July 5th 1914. This is the
same date as on the police record but now correct year. Her father is
shows as Eleazer Marsinsky. There is no profession or rank for him,
but he isn't shown as deceased either. (see info for marriage
authorisation below). They were married >from Buxton Street in London.
I don't know if she had family in London or if they were married there
because my great grandfather's sister lived there (which she did - and
she was the only sibling, in the UK, with a family already). Her age is
shown as 22.

I have obtained the authorisation for the marriage. This shows that she
was Leah Miriam Marsinsky, native of Russia, not married before and
fathers name Eliezer. It also states that the Witness was the grooms
mother in law! I have no information about this and my grandma and
her siblings NEVER said anything about their grandma being in the UK.
It is possible that she visited for the wedding of course. It shows
the status as coming '>from her father's home' (in other words he was
alive at the time), as opposed to a differing status should he have been
deceased. It doesn't technically mean that she came >from there, just
that he was alive.

I have obtained the death certificate. This shows that she died on 10th
June 1963 in Manchester aged 71 years.

I have located and visited her grave. This shows her Hebrew name as
Alta daughter of Eliezer. It doesn't contain any other useful
information.

I have found the birth records for the 7 surviving children (and the
only ones that I know of). They show her surname to be Masinsky,
Marshinsky, Marsinsky, Mashinsky, Marshinsky, Machinsky, Marsinske.

All of this information basically leaves me with what I had a few years
back. Her name was Leah Miriam Masinsky (or similar) and became Annie
Freedson later on. She was born, probably in March 1892 or thereabouts,
probably somewhere in Vilna (big place!) and her father was called Eliezer.
She came to the UK and married in 1914, at which time I think both her
parents were alive and her mother was at the wedding in London and she
subsequently lived and brought up her family in Manchester.
I know nothing about any siblings that she may or may not have had. I
know nothing about who she came to the UK with or exactly when she
came. It is possible that she came with her husband before they were
married BUT she is not recorded on the 1911 census with him. I have
found him, but not yet her.

I have run out of credit and as this is the only record that I am still
searching for, and I can't remember if I looked for it previously, this
one will have to wait for the moment. I suspect that was here in 1911
and in fact came here in 1910 but this pure guesswork based on the fact
that I think the recording of 1900 on the Alien Register could be a
mistake that was meant to be 1910. Like I say - pure guesswork at this
stage and nothing more.

If anyone can help me with any information at all I would be eternally
grateful. I have searched all the usual places but I have come up with
nothing. There are some records with similar surnames in London and also
in Hull but I have been as yet unable to make any progress with matching
anything of any use. I have found nothing regarding her passage to the
UK (unlikely but I have some of the ones I was looking for), no progress
in finding her birth or her siblings etc.

I moved >from Manchester in the UK to Israel in August so I am no longer
in a position to research in the UK in person at my leisure but I can do
so on visits should any leads come up in the UK.

Kind Regards
Catherine Gordon
Researching for my family GOLDSTONE (FIG), GELLER, KUTCZER (KOTCHER),
BRO(BROWN), COPITCH (COPATZ), FREEDSON, GOLDSBERG, GROSSBERG, SAGAT,
MARCHINSKY
Researching for my husband's family GORDON, KISELOF, MOSCOVITCH,
HAMBURGER, RUDOLF, YELLIN, SHMUCKLER

MODERATOR'S NOTE: Please respond privately with family information
or information about UK research, which is outside the scope of this
list. Suggestions for researching the family's background in Vilna or
Vilna Gubernia may be shared with the list.

Join main@groups.jewishgen.org to automatically receive all group messages.