Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia Re: Belz #galicia


Susana Leistner Bloch
 

Dear Susana,

Here is some information about the town you are looking for:

Belz, Ukraine, previously in Eastern Galicia
Coordinates: 50°23' 24°01'
Variant name: Beltz, Belzec, Belza, Bele
38.0 miles N of Lviv

Administrative District: Sokal
Judicial/ Sub District: Belz
Jewish population before the Holocaust: 2.104

Belz was part of Poland in the inter-war years so you can see the Belz Business
Directory in the 1929 Polish Business Directory Project webpage:
http://www.jewishgen.org/jri-pl/bizdir/start.htm
Click on:
Town Index Search Engine
and type in Belz

There is a famous old Yiddish song " Mein Shtetele Belz" [My Little Town Belz]
frequently sung by Klezmer bands and more recently by Neil Sedaka and
Mandy Patinkin.

There is also a town that was called Belz in Romania and is now Balti, Moldovia.
It was also known as Belz, Beltsy. Coordinates: 47°46' 27°56'. But since
your family came >from Galicia the town above is the one you are looking for.

There is some information on the JewishGen website that you can find by going to
the JG homepage:
http://www.jewishgen.org/
and typing in Belz in the "Search this website" box

Susana Leistner Bloch

At 01:00 AM 8/26/2005, you wrote:
Subject: Belz
From: Susana Mamber Englender <sem005@gmail.com>
Date: Thu, 25 Aug 2005 06:11:43 +0200
X-Message-Number: 1

Dear group,

Can someone please tell me, where is "Belz". Not in the map, as
that I know. Using JP record index, and looking to "my town" , I
can't find it.

I know my grandmother as well her father were >from Belz. I have
religius books where is written the place Belz.

Regards,
Susana Mamber Englender

Join main@groups.jewishgen.org to automatically receive all group messages.