JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Does anyone recognize the name of this town? #general


news@...
 

jewishgen@lyris.jewishgen.org (Penny Rubinoff
pennyr@inglewoodholdings.com) wrote on 30 Jan 2017 in
soc.genealogy.jewish:

I am trying to find the place of origin of my grandparents. They lived
in London, England and only rarely is there any mention of place of
birth on any documents I've found. There is one. On Joshua Singer's
manifest, Liverpool to Philadelphia, his place of birth is shown as
Lochewiter, Russia. I can't come up with anything even close to that.
Does anyone have any ideas as to what this place might be?
my guess, using the JewishGen Communities Database:

Lukovitsa, Ukraine

Alternate names: Lukovitsa [Rus], Lukovycja [Ukr], Lucovita [Rom], Lukawitza
[Ger], Lukawica [Pol], Lukowitza, Lukavitsa, Lukovytsia
Region: Bucovina
Jewish Population in 1900: 26

<http://data.jewishgen.org/wconnect/wc.dll?jg~jgsys~community~-1045210>

--
Evertjan Hannivoort.
The Netherlands.
exjxwxhannivoortATinterxnlxnet
(Please change the x'es to dots)

Join main@groups.jewishgen.org to automatically receive all group messages.