Turobin, Poland Yizkor Book now available in print


Susan Rosin
 

JewishGen and YBIP (Yizkor Books In Print) are proud to announce the publication of our newest title: Sefer Turobin; Pinkas Zikaron - In Memory of the Jewish community of Turobin, Poland. 
This is the English translation of the original book (Hebrew and Yiddish) that was published in Tel Aviv in 1967. The book contains articles written by previous residents of Turobin.

 

There are detailed accounts of the rich Jewish life in Turobin before World War II and chilling details of the destruction of the community during the holocaust.

 

The English translation includes a new name index.

 

Translation Project Coordinator: Dan Feder

Translations by: Meir Bulman

Cover Design: Rachel Kolokoff Hopper

 

Hard Cover, 11 inches by 8.5 inches, 558 pages with all original illustrations and photographs

List Price: $61.95; Available on Amazon for around $44 and may have lower prices elsewhere.

 

https://www.amazon.com/Turobin-Book-community-Translation-zikaron/dp/1939561760/ref=sr_1_1?keywords=turobin+jewishgen&qid=1577560143&sr=8-1

 

Turobin is located in the Lublin region at  50 deg 50 min North Latitude 22 deg 44 min East Longitude and 123 miles SE of Warsaw.

Alternate names: Turobin [Polish and Russian], Turbin [Yiddish], Torbin

 

Nearby Jewish communities:

Chrzanow 6 miles SW

Zolkiewka 6 miles NE

Wysokie 6 miles NNW

Chlaniow 7 miles E

Goraj 9 miles SSW

Zdzilowice 9 miles W

  

For more information go to: https://www.jewishgen.org/yizkor/ybip/YBIP_Turobin.html

 

For more information and to see all 85 available titles, go to: https://www.jewishgen.org/Yizkor/ybip.html

 

Researchers and descendants of the town will want to have this book. 

 

We hope you find this of interest for you and your family in discovering the history of your ancestors. This would make a birthday or holiday gift for a loved one.

 

For orders 4 or more books to one address in the US, UK, Canada or Australia, we can offer you a significantly reduced price of $28 per book including shipping (Amazon discount price is about $44 plus shipping).  Email to ybip@... and to get prices for other locations outside of the US.

 

Joel Alpert, YBIP Coordinator 

Susan Rosin, Assistant Coordinator of the YPIP Project

 

 

 

Join main@groups.jewishgen.org to automatically receive all group messages.