Re: Hebrew name translation on tombstone #translation

Jocelyn Keene

Thank you everyone who replied to my query about Nathan Phillips tombstone.  Your input was really helpful.
At first I thought that Nathan Phillips on the headstone was part of my family because the Nathan that I am looking for was also the son of Pinchas.  From marriage records of the London Great Synagogue, "my" Nathan's patronymic is given as Menahem Nahum b. Pinhas Zelig Halevi in his 1851 marriage to Esther Rodrigues.  (In English, "my" Nathan's father's name  is given as Zelig Phillips.) Nathan had one son with Esther, named Joseph, registered in 1856 at the GS, and there Nathan's patronymic in the birth record is Nahman Nahum b. Pinhas Halevi.  That sounds pretty much the same to me and this person is almost definitely in my family.  (These are from books of translations of GS records published by Harold and Miriam Lewin of Jerusalem.)  I found Esther and little Joseph Phillips on the 1861 census but no Nathan, although Esther was described as married, not widowed.  
However, there is also another Nathan Phillips, born about the same time, who married in the London GS in 1860 to Sarah Barnett.  His patronymic was Natan b. Pinhas. and his father's English name was Phineas Phillips.  That couple went on to have a lot of children and are easily found in census records.  This is the Nathan whose tombstone I was asking about. Many family trees posted on have this Nathan, who married Sarah, connected to older generations in my family.  But I doubt that they are the same Nathan.  
Here's an explanation of why I am trying to figure out this Nathan.  I like to trace descendants of old ancestors because they can help me interpret information about older relatives and also to connect to present day DNA relatives.  The one I am calling "my" Nathan above was my husbands 1C4R.  Nathan's and my husband's MCRA was my husbands 4G-grandfather, Nathan Phillips of 18th century London.  Because of this early Nathan, there are quite a few of his descendants named Nathan as well.  I have been unsuccessfully searching for the death record of this 4GGF and realized that if I could identify grandsons of his named Nathan, he probably died shortly before their births due to Ashkenazi naming patterns.  I have found the death record for the elder Nathan's wife, my husband's 4GGM Elizabeth, in 1825 and Nathan was alive at that time (i.e., she was his "wife" not his "widow").  Then I searched for descendants of his named Nathan and found the earliest one was born about 1830-1832.  That's how I got interested in this 4C1R.  
Incidentally, for those who asked, the surname Phillips goes back at least to the late 18th century in this family. Certainly the elder Nathan, who must have been born mid-18th century, used it.
So the upshot is that I do not think that the two Nathans are the same people and I doubt that the Nathan on the tombstone is a member of my family.  This implies that the family trees which have him connected to my husband's 4GGF, Nathan Phillips (Nahum Menachem Halevi sofer) of 18th century London, are probably not correct.  Sadly, "my" Nathan disappeared from records after the 1851 census, his 1851 marriage, and the birth of his son in 1856.  I have not found his death record or the fate of his wife, Esther, or son, Joseph.  I have ordered certificates for the marriage for the other Nathan and for the birth of Joseph and the death of an Esther Phillips and the other Nathan in case there is more information available than is found in the synagogue records. 
Again, thanks to all who answered my request,
Jocelyn Keene
Pasadena, California

Join to automatically receive all group messages.