Date   
Yeshivat Ram Mai'los in Vilnius #lithuania

Shoshana L. Boublil
 

I just discovered that my grandfather A"H studied at Yeshivat Ram
Ma'ailos in Vilnius around 1906, with Rabbi Eliezer Silver (the Rosh
Yeshiva was Rav Chaim Ozer Grozinsky).

Is there anyplace I could read information about this Yeshiva? Any
pictures, descriptions etc.?

Thank you,

Shoshana L. Boublil
Researching:
KORB; SKAIST; RABIN; RUBNICH; EPSTEIN; SHERESHEVSKY; OSHEROVITZ; JOFFE;
SEGAL; LEVINE; SHAPIRO; BOUBLIL; ARBIB(ARBIV); KISH.

Lithuania SIG #Lithuania Yeshivat Ram Mai'los in Vilnius #lithuania

Shoshana L. Boublil
 

I just discovered that my grandfather A"H studied at Yeshivat Ram
Ma'ailos in Vilnius around 1906, with Rabbi Eliezer Silver (the Rosh
Yeshiva was Rav Chaim Ozer Grozinsky).

Is there anyplace I could read information about this Yeshiva? Any
pictures, descriptions etc.?

Thank you,

Shoshana L. Boublil
Researching:
KORB; SKAIST; RABIN; RUBNICH; EPSTEIN; SHERESHEVSKY; OSHEROVITZ; JOFFE;
SEGAL; LEVINE; SHAPIRO; BOUBLIL; ARBIB(ARBIV); KISH.

KAPLAN #poland

spinltd@...
 

Hi,

My grandfather Benjamin Kaplan arrived to Mexico in the late 20's >from
Bialystok apparently together with his brother Hirsh. We know very little
of his roots and know Kaplan is a very common last name however we
will appreciate any leads or advice on how to trace our family origins.
We know he was a tailor back in the old home.

Thank you

Roberto Spindel
spinltd@...

BialyGen: Bialystok Region #Bialystok #Poland KAPLAN #poland

spinltd@...
 

Hi,

My grandfather Benjamin Kaplan arrived to Mexico in the late 20's >from
Bialystok apparently together with his brother Hirsh. We know very little
of his roots and know Kaplan is a very common last name however we
will appreciate any leads or advice on how to trace our family origins.
We know he was a tailor back in the old home.

Thank you

Roberto Spindel
spinltd@...

Re: Site Cite: JewishGen Calendar Converter #general

koosh <koosh@...>
 

See JewishGen's Calendar Converter at:
http://www.jewishgen.org/jos/josdates.htm
--
Bernard Kouchel
bkouchel@...

The following website provides an easy-to-use Jewish - Gregorian (and
more) Calendar Converter.
http://www.fourmilab.ch/documents/calendar/
Ilan Ganot
Holon, Israel

JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Site Cite: JewishGen Calendar Converter #general

koosh <koosh@...>
 

See JewishGen's Calendar Converter at:
http://www.jewishgen.org/jos/josdates.htm
--
Bernard Kouchel
bkouchel@...

The following website provides an easy-to-use Jewish - Gregorian (and
more) Calendar Converter.
http://www.fourmilab.ch/documents/calendar/
Ilan Ganot
Holon, Israel

Brooklyn marriage certificate without groom? #general

Barbara Evedon <nurseboo7@...>
 

I sent away for my grandparent's marriage certificate. I included the
certificate number that I was able to obtain. This was in Brooklyn as
Manhatten does not have that site open as yet. I gave the marriage date, and
the name of the bride, Flora M. Miller, and the groom's name. A letter came
back sstating they found the bride, but without a groom's name . How is that
possible? Any ideas? By the way, the groom's name was Jacob Propos.

Barbara Evedon
nurseboo7 @ adelphia.net

JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Brooklyn marriage certificate without groom? #general

Barbara Evedon <nurseboo7@...>
 

I sent away for my grandparent's marriage certificate. I included the
certificate number that I was able to obtain. This was in Brooklyn as
Manhatten does not have that site open as yet. I gave the marriage date, and
the name of the bride, Flora M. Miller, and the groom's name. A letter came
back sstating they found the bride, but without a groom's name . How is that
possible? Any ideas? By the way, the groom's name was Jacob Propos.

Barbara Evedon
nurseboo7 @ adelphia.net

Haifa address search #general

Viktor Lewin
 

I do not understand Hebrew . I need help with a Haifa address . Please
respond to me personally .
I thank you for your assistance .
Regards . Viktor Lewin ( Winnipeg ) .

JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Haifa address search #general

Viktor Lewin
 

I do not understand Hebrew . I need help with a Haifa address . Please
respond to me personally .
I thank you for your assistance .
Regards . Viktor Lewin ( Winnipeg ) .

Re: Conflicting info in U.S. censuses #general

luftman1@...
 

From: "Aaron M Fink" <aaronfink@...>
Date: Sun, 9 Apr 2006 :

<< I have conflicting information >from three different U.S. censuses.
Any suggestions? >>

Just remember the census information was provided by whoever answered the
door for the census taker, and was only as good as his/her memory. The husband
would normally have been at work, so his dates were his wife's guesses

Al Luftman Natick, MA

JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Conflicting info in U.S. censuses #general

luftman1@...
 

From: "Aaron M Fink" <aaronfink@...>
Date: Sun, 9 Apr 2006 :

<< I have conflicting information >from three different U.S. censuses.
Any suggestions? >>

Just remember the census information was provided by whoever answered the
door for the census taker, and was only as good as his/her memory. The husband
would normally have been at work, so his dates were his wife's guesses

Al Luftman Natick, MA

TRANSLATION REQUEST: POLISH/RUSSIAN TO ENGLISH ON VIEWMATE #poland

Steven Frome <sfrome@...>
 

I have placed a death record (Eliasz Fromberg) on ViewMate (VM4353)
which I believe is written in Polish. Is there a kind volunteer out there
who can help translate it for me. The document can be found at:
http://data.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=4394

I have also placed a marriage record (Mordka Fromberg to Ester Liba
Kirsz) on ViewMate (VM4394) which I believe is written in Polish. Is
there a kind volunteer out there who can help translate it for me.
The document can be found at:
http://data.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=4394

Please reply privately to the undersigned at the address below. Thank
you.

STEVEN J. FROME
Glen Cove, NY
email: SFrome@...
web: www.sfrome.homestead.com

JRI Poland #Poland TRANSLATION REQUEST: POLISH/RUSSIAN TO ENGLISH ON VIEWMATE #poland

Steven Frome <sfrome@...>
 

I have placed a death record (Eliasz Fromberg) on ViewMate (VM4353)
which I believe is written in Polish. Is there a kind volunteer out there
who can help translate it for me. The document can be found at:
http://data.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=4394

I have also placed a marriage record (Mordka Fromberg to Ester Liba
Kirsz) on ViewMate (VM4394) which I believe is written in Polish. Is
there a kind volunteer out there who can help translate it for me.
The document can be found at:
http://data.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=4394

Please reply privately to the undersigned at the address below. Thank
you.

STEVEN J. FROME
Glen Cove, NY
email: SFrome@...
web: www.sfrome.homestead.com

BEROWITZ and BEROWICZ #poland

Jim Bennett <bennett@...>
 

BEROWICZ, usually spelled BEROWITZ in the U.S., was a large family that
"originated" in Pyzdry [Peisern] in Western Poland. The earliest ancestor
was Dov Ber ben ...?... who lived >from about 1730 until about 1790.
Unsurprisingly his son Lachmann 1765-1843 adopted the name BEROWICZ. This
happened in the first decade of the 19th century when this became mandatory
in "Congress Poland".

A thorough scan of JRI Poland reveals that, with only a few exceptions, the
great majority of BEROWICZ'S lived in either Pyzdry or nearby Slupca during
the 19th century. So this surname was fairly rare among Polish Jewry. The
most common surname chosen by descendants of men named Ber was BERKOWICZ,
not BEROWICZ. There are BERKOWICZ's in virtually every Jewish community in
Poland, over 2000 B-M-D events!

Many BEROWICZ'S immigrated to America in the great immigration beween
1880-1924, including >from Lithuania and Latvia. The early 20th century
censuses show many BEROWITZ families in the NY area, mostly, I estimate,
from Eastern Poland, Lithuania, Latvia and Belarus.
Several BEROWITZ women >from the Pyzdry family married into my COHN family
[also >from Pyzdry] in New York early in the 20th century.

There are large numbers of BEROWITZ'S in the U.S. mostly in the NY and NJ
areas.

I'm assembling a BEROWICZ/BEROWITZ tree and I welcome anyone with
information, trees, relatives, etc to contact me and participate.

Jim Bennett
Haifa, Israel

MODERATOR'S NOTE: Please respond privately.

JRI Poland #Poland BEROWITZ and BEROWICZ #poland

Jim Bennett <bennett@...>
 

BEROWICZ, usually spelled BEROWITZ in the U.S., was a large family that
"originated" in Pyzdry [Peisern] in Western Poland. The earliest ancestor
was Dov Ber ben ...?... who lived >from about 1730 until about 1790.
Unsurprisingly his son Lachmann 1765-1843 adopted the name BEROWICZ. This
happened in the first decade of the 19th century when this became mandatory
in "Congress Poland".

A thorough scan of JRI Poland reveals that, with only a few exceptions, the
great majority of BEROWICZ'S lived in either Pyzdry or nearby Slupca during
the 19th century. So this surname was fairly rare among Polish Jewry. The
most common surname chosen by descendants of men named Ber was BERKOWICZ,
not BEROWICZ. There are BERKOWICZ's in virtually every Jewish community in
Poland, over 2000 B-M-D events!

Many BEROWICZ'S immigrated to America in the great immigration beween
1880-1924, including >from Lithuania and Latvia. The early 20th century
censuses show many BEROWITZ families in the NY area, mostly, I estimate,
from Eastern Poland, Lithuania, Latvia and Belarus.
Several BEROWITZ women >from the Pyzdry family married into my COHN family
[also >from Pyzdry] in New York early in the 20th century.

There are large numbers of BEROWITZ'S in the U.S. mostly in the NY and NJ
areas.

I'm assembling a BEROWICZ/BEROWITZ tree and I welcome anyone with
information, trees, relatives, etc to contact me and participate.

Jim Bennett
Haifa, Israel

MODERATOR'S NOTE: Please respond privately.

NE Poland place names #poland

Avigdor&Laia <lbendov@...>
 

After hours of searching, I am appealing for some assistance in finding
some place names on a map of Poland after the War.

Can anyone identify the towns (villages?) of
1) DANUR on the Bug River (maybe NUR?) and
2) VELON as in VELONER FOREST. The latter would be close to Ciechanowiec
which is the center of my research. Perhaps Velon is a distortion of Blonie?

A third name is 3) SZWITID which is not on my large Polish map, but also in
the same area of NE Poland and maybe Belarus.The spelling is not mine, but
from a translation.
Many partisans hid in the forests between Bransk and Bielsk and elsewhere
and I am tracing their paths as described in an unpublished (to date) work
by a former partisan.

Thanks for any help you can give me.
Avigdor Ben-Dov
Yad LeZehava Holocaust Research Institute
Kedumim, Israel

MODERATOR'S NOTE: Since your Moderator's mother was born in Nur, she
can answer conclusively that Danir (or Danur)is the Yiddish name for
Nur.

JRI Poland #Poland NE Poland place names #poland

Avigdor&Laia <lbendov@...>
 

After hours of searching, I am appealing for some assistance in finding
some place names on a map of Poland after the War.

Can anyone identify the towns (villages?) of
1) DANUR on the Bug River (maybe NUR?) and
2) VELON as in VELONER FOREST. The latter would be close to Ciechanowiec
which is the center of my research. Perhaps Velon is a distortion of Blonie?

A third name is 3) SZWITID which is not on my large Polish map, but also in
the same area of NE Poland and maybe Belarus.The spelling is not mine, but
from a translation.
Many partisans hid in the forests between Bransk and Bielsk and elsewhere
and I am tracing their paths as described in an unpublished (to date) work
by a former partisan.

Thanks for any help you can give me.
Avigdor Ben-Dov
Yad LeZehava Holocaust Research Institute
Kedumim, Israel

MODERATOR'S NOTE: Since your Moderator's mother was born in Nur, she
can answer conclusively that Danir (or Danur)is the Yiddish name for
Nur.

Re: Help wanted to find BOHMER, LOWINGER, ASHKENES, HUCKEL ancestors #austria-czech

Celia Male <celiamale@...>
 

In Feb 2006, Donald Hurd wrote: <My wife's maternal
grandmother was Ernestine LOWINGER (with umlaut)
[formerly BOHMER {with Umlaut}]. She was born in 1867
in Podivin [Kostel], Moravia. Her parents were Moses
Moritz BOHMER and Fanny BOHMER (formerly ASHKENES). We
have no information on Moses BOHMER's ancestry.
Fanny's (ASHKENES) parents were Lobl ASHKENES from
Podivin and Katharina ASHKENES {formerly HUCKEL} from
Damborice.

Ernestine BOHMER married David LOWINGER in Podivin in
1897. We believe that David was born in Vienna or
Hungary.

We would be grateful for any information on how to
proceed or for any information >from anyone who is
researching these names.>

I am not researching these names but have some
interesting data on them. I have found a complete
familiant and name-change list for Podivin/Kostel in
1787 [Ref 1]. There were 85 familiants in 1787.

The BOHMER family was already living there but their
original name was MOSES: Familiant No 4 - House No 3
Jakob MOSES; Son Wolf; daughters Chana, Mirjam and
Sara. Other families have wives listed so I presume
Jakob's wife had died.

New names: Henoch [Jakob], Benjamin [Wolf], Anna,
Maria and Sara BOHMER

There are no LOWINGER, HUCKEL or ASHKENES listed in
Podivin in 1787.

The name change document is signed on 3 Nov 1787, by
Henoch BOHMER himself - the Judenrichter.

In another document I found, dealing with the Tax on
Jews in Kostel in 1807 [Ref 2], we find Jakob BOHMER
as the richest Jew in the community of 81 taxpayers/
familiants, paying the highest tax of 125 Fl - some
only paid 2 Fl. Jakob is probably the son of Benjamin
-and it is probably his grandson, Moses, who is the
great-grandfather of Donald's wife.

The tax document is signed by Moses BOHMER.

By 1807, Familiant No 12 is Isak ASCHKENES [tax only
17 Fl 30 kr]. HUCKEL and LOWINGER are not listed as
living in Podivin in 1807.

There are important references to our other Siggers
Hans Weigl, Frank Eisinger, Robert Fraser and Joe
Lonstein's families: WEIGL EISINGER PETERSELKA and
PETERSILKA both in 1787 and 1807 - it is nice to know
that our Siggers were such early residents of Moravia
-more in a later posting!.

And my grateful thanks to Paul King for having been so
hospitable in Jerusalem and taking me to the Library
of the Hebrew University - where I found these
valuable genealogical items serendiptiously in a
"lucky dip" screen of publications!

Celia Male [U.K.]

References:

Ref 1: Die Namesbeilegung der Juden in Kostel im Jahre
1787 p. 116-126 Author: Dr Heinrich SCHWENGER,
Lundenburg; in Zeitschrift fur die Geschichte der
Juden in der Tschechoslowakei - Erstes Jahrgang - Heft
2 - Brunn, 1930

Ref 2: Die Juden Steuern in Kostel im Jahre 1807, p.
261-264 Author: Dr Heinrich SCHWENGER, Saaz in
Zeitschrift fur die Geschichte der Juden in der
Tschechoslowakei - Brunn, 1931

Re: Looking for SCHON, STEINBERG ,VOGEL, PELL ancestors in Vienna #austria-czech

Celia Male <celiamale@...>
 

Following my posting on Geoff Munitz's family in
Vienna, I discussed the fine points with him and asked
about the later history of the family. I have Geoff's
permission to quote.

The SCHON family left Vienna for Wales shortly after
Geoff's maternal grandfather Oswald was born there in
1887; his birth is registered at the IKG and his
father was a Brand{t}weiner aus Lemberg [Volkertstr
16, Vienna II]. The family resided at Muhlfeldergasses
No 2, Vienna II.

I immediately logged on to the census of England and
also of Wales in 1891 but could not find the family
[they must somehow have avoided the census] however
they are listed in the Wales census of 1901 - all are
Austrian subjects residing in Brynmawr, Breconshire.
They had changed their names to SHANE:

1. May Shane abt 1859 Head [May is a transcription
error] [3 Nov 1855]
2. Charlotte Shane abt 1862 Wife [2 Dec 1854]
3. Adolphus Shane abt 1881 Son [3rd Nov 1879]
4. Bettie Shane abt 1885 Daughter [4th Oct 1883]
5. Oswald Shane abt 1888 Son [14 Aug 1887, Vienna].


Actual birthdates given in brackets indicating
mistakes in the census. I have no idea why such major
errors were made - unless the dates were filled in
afterwards and the families themselves did not fill in
the forms.

May is a mistranscription of Marx [Marcus SCHON].
Marcus and Charlotte married in Brody where Adolphus
was born. Then they moved to Lemberg where Salamon and
Bettie were born and Salamon died in infancy.
Following that they moved to Vienna where Oswald was
born. His real name was Isadore. He was barely 6
months old when he moved to Wales!

In Wales in 1901, Marx was a picture framer; Adolphus
is already a draper-shopkeeper own account and even
young Oswald at 13 is a draper's assistant.

I thought this story about a migration route from
Galicia via Vienna to Wales would be of interest to at
least two members of our SIG who have links to Wales.
Once again, this family saga illustrates how hard it
is to separate the SIGs and areas rigidly, especially
where the Habsburg Empire is concerned. And also
because of name changes, wrong dates and transcription
errors it is often very hard to find families in
censuses.

I checked the 1891 and 1901 Wales censuses for
Austrian births and there were 150 and 290 entries
respectively - many of which were mistranscriptions
for Australia. There are other immigrants who are
probably Galician Jews.

Wales, with its burgeoning industrial base and coal
mining valleys became quite attractive to many
immigrants including peddlers >from Eastern Europe.

Generally, residents of Vienna would not be attracted
to Wales and this is obvious >from the censuses, where
a birth entry >from Vienna is very rare [and may indeed
not be Jewish].

Celia Male [U.K.]

Footnotes: Marcus Hersch SCHON, [parents Elias SCHON
and Gittel nee EBEL] was a metal dealer, born
3 Nov 1855 in Lemberg - he married Charlotte Lea
SCHOTTLAENDER on 7th January 1879 in Brody.

Charlotte was born 2nd December 1854 in Brody. Her
parents were Anazel and Chana SCHOTTLAENDER nee
FASSECHES.