Date   

FEILER Descendants #general

Teresa Martin Klaiber <tklaiber@...>
 

Desperately trying to locate the descendants of Armin FEILER born 1832 died
1907 in Temisvar, Romania where he is buried in a cemetery behind the Jewish
Temple.

Grandaughter Hajnalka married ? RICHTER and had two sons
Larryi and Alfredi or Fredi. In the mid 1930's Larryi was 20 and Fredi 27
both were studying law and the family was residing in Rajka.

Hajnalka's father was Alfred FEILER b 1866 Kobanyi and his wife was Helena
[Ilona] Schwimmer.

My mother is 79 and wishes to contact what would be her only cousins in her
direct paternal line if any descendants are still living.

Teresa Martin Klaiber

Reach me at home:
tklaiber@...
My web page is:
www.wwd.net/users/tklaiber
Reach me at the Boyd County Library:
teresa.klaiber@...
Boyd Co. Library web page and card catalog is:
www.thebookplace.org


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen FEILER Descendants #general

Teresa Martin Klaiber <tklaiber@...>
 

Desperately trying to locate the descendants of Armin FEILER born 1832 died
1907 in Temisvar, Romania where he is buried in a cemetery behind the Jewish
Temple.

Grandaughter Hajnalka married ? RICHTER and had two sons
Larryi and Alfredi or Fredi. In the mid 1930's Larryi was 20 and Fredi 27
both were studying law and the family was residing in Rajka.

Hajnalka's father was Alfred FEILER b 1866 Kobanyi and his wife was Helena
[Ilona] Schwimmer.

My mother is 79 and wishes to contact what would be her only cousins in her
direct paternal line if any descendants are still living.

Teresa Martin Klaiber

Reach me at home:
tklaiber@...
My web page is:
www.wwd.net/users/tklaiber
Reach me at the Boyd County Library:
teresa.klaiber@...
Boyd Co. Library web page and card catalog is:
www.thebookplace.org


Posters and Photos #yiddish

David W. Harris <dharris1@...>
 

To the YT&V Group Members-
I had an opportunity to stop at the Cincinnati Hebrew Union College Klau
Library. The staff is great and helped me locate a number of books and
microfilms in record time.

One of the books is a "Catalog of the Abram & Frances Pasher Kanof
Collection of Yiddish Theatre and Motion Picture Posters". I believe the
actual collection is housed at the American Jewish Historical Society in
Waltham, Mass. The Catalog contains the names of many Yiddish Playwrights,
Composers and Performers and then lists the number of photos relating to
their specific productions.

As an example, an earlier message to the group researched a member related
to Moishe Schorr. The catalog references two productions of Moshe Shor,
one >from May 1916 at the Royal Theater. The collection claims to have 11
photographs of the cast >from that production.

While neither the Hebrew Union College Library staff nor the American
Jewish Historical Society is obligated to help in looking up or copying
material, they "Might" be willing to do that. A donation to the
organization would certainly be in order.

I copied the list of names covering Abramovich to Feld and Schweid to
Zanger. If seeking people falling within these names, I'll be happy to let
you know if it appears in the catalog.

David Harris
dharris1@...
Silver Spring, MD


Yiddish Theatre and Vadeville #YiddishTheatre Posters and Photos #yiddish

David W. Harris <dharris1@...>
 

To the YT&V Group Members-
I had an opportunity to stop at the Cincinnati Hebrew Union College Klau
Library. The staff is great and helped me locate a number of books and
microfilms in record time.

One of the books is a "Catalog of the Abram & Frances Pasher Kanof
Collection of Yiddish Theatre and Motion Picture Posters". I believe the
actual collection is housed at the American Jewish Historical Society in
Waltham, Mass. The Catalog contains the names of many Yiddish Playwrights,
Composers and Performers and then lists the number of photos relating to
their specific productions.

As an example, an earlier message to the group researched a member related
to Moishe Schorr. The catalog references two productions of Moshe Shor,
one >from May 1916 at the Royal Theater. The collection claims to have 11
photographs of the cast >from that production.

While neither the Hebrew Union College Library staff nor the American
Jewish Historical Society is obligated to help in looking up or copying
material, they "Might" be willing to do that. A donation to the
organization would certainly be in order.

I copied the list of names covering Abramovich to Feld and Schweid to
Zanger. If seeking people falling within these names, I'll be happy to let
you know if it appears in the catalog.

David Harris
dharris1@...
Silver Spring, MD


Re: Subject: Riverside Cemetery in Rochelle Park, NJ #general

JBTHEBRONX <jbthebronx@...>
 

Post Office Box 177
Rochelle Park, NJ 07662

From
Jerry Baer


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Subject: Riverside Cemetery in Rochelle Park, NJ #general

JBTHEBRONX <jbthebronx@...>
 

Post Office Box 177
Rochelle Park, NJ 07662

From
Jerry Baer


Re: Rovna Poland or Russia #general

Doug Cohen <DMCohen@...>
 

Rovno, in Vohlniya, Russia is now called Rivne, in Ukraine. It was
considered Poland in the first decades of the 1900s. Look in Shtetl seeker
under Rivne. There is (or was) a Rovno Society in NYC, according to a
third-cousin of mine whose father was born there (and was one of the few to
escape the mass murder by the nazis in 1941).

Doug Cohen, Lexington, MA
DMC@...

"George Heister" < heister@... > wrote in message
news:39EE6BCB.C9D5D027@......

My friend's father (Abraham Segal--originally Cygielnik) came to the
United States in 1913. His city of birth was Rovna Russia. His sister
arrived in America in 1922. Her naturalization records lists her place
of birth as Rowna, Poland. As there are a few different shtetls with
similar names, I was wondering if anyone can locate a shtetl named Rowna
that was part of Russia in 1913 and then became part of Poland by 1922.
Any help would be appreciated.

Bernice Berman Heister


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Rovna Poland or Russia #general

Doug Cohen <DMCohen@...>
 

Rovno, in Vohlniya, Russia is now called Rivne, in Ukraine. It was
considered Poland in the first decades of the 1900s. Look in Shtetl seeker
under Rivne. There is (or was) a Rovno Society in NYC, according to a
third-cousin of mine whose father was born there (and was one of the few to
escape the mass murder by the nazis in 1941).

Doug Cohen, Lexington, MA
DMC@...

"George Heister" < heister@... > wrote in message
news:39EE6BCB.C9D5D027@......

My friend's father (Abraham Segal--originally Cygielnik) came to the
United States in 1913. His city of birth was Rovna Russia. His sister
arrived in America in 1922. Her naturalization records lists her place
of birth as Rowna, Poland. As there are a few different shtetls with
similar names, I was wondering if anyone can locate a shtetl named Rowna
that was part of Russia in 1913 and then became part of Poland by 1922.
Any help would be appreciated.

Bernice Berman Heister


Israel OSTERLITZ #general

Ellenm626@...
 

Does anyone know who Israel OSTERLITZ was. I was told that perhaps the last
name of MAZIA was actually an acronym for: >from the Seed of Israel Osterlits
(osterlitz being spelled with an "aleph" in Hebrew) Any and all information
would be greatly appreciated. Ellen MAssie

RESEARCHING: Israelit, Feltenstein, Weisberg, Masie, Mazia, Greenberg, Rotkin,
Segalovitch, Solomon, Oserowicz, Gryzemkowsky


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Israel OSTERLITZ #general

Ellenm626@...
 

Does anyone know who Israel OSTERLITZ was. I was told that perhaps the last
name of MAZIA was actually an acronym for: >from the Seed of Israel Osterlits
(osterlitz being spelled with an "aleph" in Hebrew) Any and all information
would be greatly appreciated. Ellen MAssie

RESEARCHING: Israelit, Feltenstein, Weisberg, Masie, Mazia, Greenberg, Rotkin,
Segalovitch, Solomon, Oserowicz, Gryzemkowsky


Re: A Problem with Dates #general

Judith Romney Wegner
 

I'm sure you'll get many responses on this one < g >.
>Generally, go with "primary souces" first, because they have information
provided
directly by the person.
[snip]
Of course, primary sources are no guarantee of accuracy either.

[Sigh!] Ain't it the truth!! My pgf Mark MARKS was born in Auckland, NZ
on Feb 8, 1864 -- I have a photocopy of his birth notice in an Auckland
newspaper on February 9! Yet the entry in the Auckland birth register (of
which I also have a photocopy, signed by my ggf John MARKS, who supplied
the information) says he was born on February 15! My ggf did not report
the birth until March 20, so maybe he counted backwards on his fingers and
miscalculated -- or maybe he chose to fake the date in order to comply with
rules about how soon births must be registered and to avoid paying a fine!


This propensity to misstate dates must be in the genes! It turns out that
my pgf's sister (born in Auckland in 1865) misstated her age (as did her
boyfriend) when they got married in London 20 years later. They both
pretended to be 21 (the age of majority back then), whereas their birth
certificates make clear that she was 20 and he only 19 on the date stated
on the marriage certificate! ( I assume they must have done this because
they ran off to the registry and got married without their parent's
knowledge and/or consent).

So inaccuracies are not due solely to innocent errors -- they are
sometimes clearly intentional. It makes me wonder how many other dates on
my collection of certificates are likewise incorrect. Come to think of
it, how do I even KNOW I was born on March 8, 1933? How do any of us
know ?

Judith Romney Wegner


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: A Problem with Dates #general

Judith Romney Wegner
 

I'm sure you'll get many responses on this one < g >.
>Generally, go with "primary souces" first, because they have information
provided
directly by the person.
[snip]
Of course, primary sources are no guarantee of accuracy either.

[Sigh!] Ain't it the truth!! My pgf Mark MARKS was born in Auckland, NZ
on Feb 8, 1864 -- I have a photocopy of his birth notice in an Auckland
newspaper on February 9! Yet the entry in the Auckland birth register (of
which I also have a photocopy, signed by my ggf John MARKS, who supplied
the information) says he was born on February 15! My ggf did not report
the birth until March 20, so maybe he counted backwards on his fingers and
miscalculated -- or maybe he chose to fake the date in order to comply with
rules about how soon births must be registered and to avoid paying a fine!


This propensity to misstate dates must be in the genes! It turns out that
my pgf's sister (born in Auckland in 1865) misstated her age (as did her
boyfriend) when they got married in London 20 years later. They both
pretended to be 21 (the age of majority back then), whereas their birth
certificates make clear that she was 20 and he only 19 on the date stated
on the marriage certificate! ( I assume they must have done this because
they ran off to the registry and got married without their parent's
knowledge and/or consent).

So inaccuracies are not due solely to innocent errors -- they are
sometimes clearly intentional. It makes me wonder how many other dates on
my collection of certificates are likewise incorrect. Come to think of
it, how do I even KNOW I was born on March 8, 1933? How do any of us
know ?

Judith Romney Wegner


Rabbi Eduard DUKESZ, Hamburg Germany #general

Alan Ehrlich <alan.ehrlich@...>
 

Rabbi Eduard DUKESZ officiated in Hamburg prior to WWII. He apparently
published numerous articles and perhaps even books concerning the genealogy
of the Hamburg Jewish families. Does any JewishGenner know of a bibliography
of his publications or even the references for any of his genealogy related
works?

Thank you

Friendly regards,
Alan Ehrlich
Geneva, Switzerland


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Rabbi Eduard DUKESZ, Hamburg Germany #general

Alan Ehrlich <alan.ehrlich@...>
 

Rabbi Eduard DUKESZ officiated in Hamburg prior to WWII. He apparently
published numerous articles and perhaps even books concerning the genealogy
of the Hamburg Jewish families. Does any JewishGenner know of a bibliography
of his publications or even the references for any of his genealogy related
works?

Thank you

Friendly regards,
Alan Ehrlich
Geneva, Switzerland


Re: Searching for Banska Stiavnica Jewish History #hungary

Peter I. Hidas <peterhidas@...>
 

Selmecbanya was a mining town in Hungary where Jews
could not settle until the middle of the 19th century.
The first Jews arrived in the 1870s. By the 1920s
there were 350 Jews (140 families) in town. In 1910
there were more of them; 527 Jews. The Chevra Kadisha
was established in 1892. The business life of the town
and its vicinity was dominated by Jewish merchants,
manufacturers and craftsmen. In the 1920s prominent
businessmen were the following: Jakab Hell, Kalman
Ungar, Adolf Weisz, Sandor Erdos, Jeno Timfold.

Best wishes,

Peter
Dr. Peter I. Hidas
thidas@...
peterhidas@...
To read some of my studies you are more than welcome to visit my home page at
www3.sympatico.ca/thidas


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Searching for Banska Stiavnica Jewish History #general

Peter I. Hidas <peterhidas@...>
 

Selmecbanya was a mining town in Hungary where Jews
could not settle until the middle of the 19th century.
The first Jews arrived in the 1870s. By the 1920s
there were 350 Jews (140 families) in town. In 1910
there were more of them; 527 Jews. The Chevra Kadisha
was established in 1892. The business life of the town
and its vicinity was dominated by Jewish merchants,
manufacturers and craftsmen. In the 1920s prominent
businessmen were the following: Jakab Hell, Kalman
Ungar, Adolf Weisz, Sandor Erdos, Jeno Timfold.

Best wishes,

Peter
Dr. Peter I. Hidas
thidas@...
peterhidas@...
To read some of my studies you are more than welcome to visit my home page at
www3.sympatico.ca/thidas


Re: Enschede Netherlands #general

Doreen & Stefan Pinkus <pinkfox@...>
 

Ardis,

Enschede had 1310 Jewish inhabitants in 1941.

Regards,

Stefan Pinkus

From: ameyer1@... (ardis.)
Date: Thu, 19 Oct 2000 16:08:28 -0600

Dear Genners,
Can anyone tell me if there was a Jewish community in Enschede Netherlands
(Holland) during the war years? I recently received a note >from a cousin
that said one of my grandmother's sisters escaped Germany and took her
family to Enschede. Since this new information to me, I need to know how
to start my search in this area. Suggestions please.
Thank you,
Ardis Meyer
Two Harbors, MN


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Enschede Netherlands #general

Doreen & Stefan Pinkus <pinkfox@...>
 

Ardis,

Enschede had 1310 Jewish inhabitants in 1941.

Regards,

Stefan Pinkus

From: ameyer1@... (ardis.)
Date: Thu, 19 Oct 2000 16:08:28 -0600

Dear Genners,
Can anyone tell me if there was a Jewish community in Enschede Netherlands
(Holland) during the war years? I recently received a note >from a cousin
that said one of my grandmother's sisters escaped Germany and took her
family to Enschede. Since this new information to me, I need to know how
to start my search in this area. Suggestions please.
Thank you,
Ardis Meyer
Two Harbors, MN


Litvaks expelled from Riga #lithuania

steven weiss <szome@...>
 

My grandmother was always proud to have been born in Riga, Courland in 1894.

She wrote that her family was expelled >from Riga around 1897. My
grandmother's parents were both Litvaks, so I assume that the family did not have legal status to live in Riga. Would this expulsion order have been published in the official Russian Government Gazette for Kurland Gubernia, the Kurlandskya Gubernskie Vedomosti?

Also according to an article in Avotaynu (Fall 1997), "legal adoption
papers" for Litvak families allowing them to live in Riga, exist in the
Kaunas Archives. Has anyone researched these papers?

My great-grandfather Hyman HURWITZ, originally >from Svencionys, Lithuania
and his wife Esther VOLK, originally >from Pazelva, Lithuania met and married in Riga around 1890. Esther's two sisters also left Pazelva and married in Riga. Esther's sister Belle/Bluma married a man named RUDNITZKY also >from Svencionys. Esther's sister Mary married a man named SOHOR.

Steven Weiss
Chicago


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania Litvaks expelled from Riga #lithuania

steven weiss <szome@...>
 

My grandmother was always proud to have been born in Riga, Courland in 1894.

She wrote that her family was expelled >from Riga around 1897. My
grandmother's parents were both Litvaks, so I assume that the family did not have legal status to live in Riga. Would this expulsion order have been published in the official Russian Government Gazette for Kurland Gubernia, the Kurlandskya Gubernskie Vedomosti?

Also according to an article in Avotaynu (Fall 1997), "legal adoption
papers" for Litvak families allowing them to live in Riga, exist in the
Kaunas Archives. Has anyone researched these papers?

My great-grandfather Hyman HURWITZ, originally >from Svencionys, Lithuania
and his wife Esther VOLK, originally >from Pazelva, Lithuania met and married in Riga around 1890. Esther's two sisters also left Pazelva and married in Riga. Esther's sister Belle/Bluma married a man named RUDNITZKY also >from Svencionys. Esther's sister Mary married a man named SOHOR.

Steven Weiss
Chicago