Date   

Re: Grodno Oblast Holocaust Documents #belarus

Tilford Bartman <bartmant@...>
 

Hi,

I just want to make list members aware that on the holocaust page of my
Zabludow Poland Memorial Website I have a link to my list of all the
many holocaust documents available at the USHMM >from the Grodno Oblast
Archive, and apparently this includes lists of thousands of Jews
selected for work, and other very interesting documents. These are
captured German Documents. I have a microfilm reel of several hundred
pages of them. My page is at,

http://www.zabludow.com/GrodnoOblast.html

Tilford Bartman


Lear PREUSS, 1940 #general

Lthorpe883@...
 

I have a birth certificate >from New York, 1940, with the name Lear PREUSS.
I am almost positive that he is Jewish, (99.99%), but I have never seen the
name Lear, and cannot find it in any source material.
To complicate the matter, this name is the birth name of an adoptee, so the
actual names of the birth parents are replaced by the names of the adoptive
parents. He was adopted >from the Louise Wise Agency, the Jewish agency in
New York, thus my assumption that, at least, his mother was Jewish.

Not much to go on!!

Any thoughts on the name Lear?

TIA
Linda Thorpe Caciola
Venice, CA


Origins of names: Shraja and HORN (HERSHORN) #general

Naidia Woolf <rnwoolf@...>
 

The inscription on my father's headstone shows my paternal grandfather
Simon Woolf (nee Simon Wolf Kyjawski)'s first name as Shraja. I'm
interested in knowing whether Shraja is a Yiddish variant of Elijah, Isaiah
(Isaac), or Israel.

On my grandparents' wedding certificate, my paternal great-grandfather's
name was shown as Isaac. Since my ancestors were Polish (Ashkanazi)Jews it
seems unlikely that my grandfather would have been named Isaac, after his
own father.

I'd like to know whether the last name of HORN could be an English
variant/angelized version of HERSHORN. The name M (Morris) Horn appears on
my maternal grandmother's death certificate as witness and cousin of
deceased. (My grandmother died in London in 1920 and was buried at the
Edmonton/Western cemetery.) Is anyone else in the group researching the
name HORN?

Please respond privately unless you feel your response would be of general
interest.

Naidia Woolf
San Francisco, CA

Researching:

KYJAWSKI (KUJAWSKI) Lodz, Poland
DROZDIASZ (or variants) Karczew,Poland
SAPERSTEIN (SAFIRSTEIN) Karczew, Poland
ISAAC (Solomon and Rachel) Poland (anywhere)
HORN, Morris (possibly HERSHORN) Poland (anywhere)

--- Naidia Woolf
--- rnwoolf@...


The name "Yanni" #general

SHEILA TOFFELL <toffell@...>
 

I an trying to find out about my Great Uncle, Yanni Brezhnev. I am not sure
if Yanni is his Yiddish name, his family's name for him (as in Yossele,
Tzipele), or his Russian name. Could someone enlighten me?

Sheila Toffell
--
Searching for, in the Ukraine:
KARSUNSKY / KORSUNSKY Stavische and Tarasche
BREZHENEV / BREZHNEV Yelisavetograd (Kirovograd)

In Poland;
LAKUMSKI, Skulsk
RAFELSKI(spelling unclear) Lodz area
TOFFEL Opole Lubielski, Josefow nad Wisla


Belarus SIG #Belarus Re: Grodno Oblast Holocaust Documents #belarus

Tilford Bartman <bartmant@...>
 

Hi,

I just want to make list members aware that on the holocaust page of my
Zabludow Poland Memorial Website I have a link to my list of all the
many holocaust documents available at the USHMM >from the Grodno Oblast
Archive, and apparently this includes lists of thousands of Jews
selected for work, and other very interesting documents. These are
captured German Documents. I have a microfilm reel of several hundred
pages of them. My page is at,

http://www.zabludow.com/GrodnoOblast.html

Tilford Bartman


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Lear PREUSS, 1940 #general

Lthorpe883@...
 

I have a birth certificate >from New York, 1940, with the name Lear PREUSS.
I am almost positive that he is Jewish, (99.99%), but I have never seen the
name Lear, and cannot find it in any source material.
To complicate the matter, this name is the birth name of an adoptee, so the
actual names of the birth parents are replaced by the names of the adoptive
parents. He was adopted >from the Louise Wise Agency, the Jewish agency in
New York, thus my assumption that, at least, his mother was Jewish.

Not much to go on!!

Any thoughts on the name Lear?

TIA
Linda Thorpe Caciola
Venice, CA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Origins of names: Shraja and HORN (HERSHORN) #general

Naidia Woolf <rnwoolf@...>
 

The inscription on my father's headstone shows my paternal grandfather
Simon Woolf (nee Simon Wolf Kyjawski)'s first name as Shraja. I'm
interested in knowing whether Shraja is a Yiddish variant of Elijah, Isaiah
(Isaac), or Israel.

On my grandparents' wedding certificate, my paternal great-grandfather's
name was shown as Isaac. Since my ancestors were Polish (Ashkanazi)Jews it
seems unlikely that my grandfather would have been named Isaac, after his
own father.

I'd like to know whether the last name of HORN could be an English
variant/angelized version of HERSHORN. The name M (Morris) Horn appears on
my maternal grandmother's death certificate as witness and cousin of
deceased. (My grandmother died in London in 1920 and was buried at the
Edmonton/Western cemetery.) Is anyone else in the group researching the
name HORN?

Please respond privately unless you feel your response would be of general
interest.

Naidia Woolf
San Francisco, CA

Researching:

KYJAWSKI (KUJAWSKI) Lodz, Poland
DROZDIASZ (or variants) Karczew,Poland
SAPERSTEIN (SAFIRSTEIN) Karczew, Poland
ISAAC (Solomon and Rachel) Poland (anywhere)
HORN, Morris (possibly HERSHORN) Poland (anywhere)

--- Naidia Woolf
--- rnwoolf@...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen The name "Yanni" #general

SHEILA TOFFELL <toffell@...>
 

I an trying to find out about my Great Uncle, Yanni Brezhnev. I am not sure
if Yanni is his Yiddish name, his family's name for him (as in Yossele,
Tzipele), or his Russian name. Could someone enlighten me?

Sheila Toffell
--
Searching for, in the Ukraine:
KARSUNSKY / KORSUNSKY Stavische and Tarasche
BREZHENEV / BREZHNEV Yelisavetograd (Kirovograd)

In Poland;
LAKUMSKI, Skulsk
RAFELSKI(spelling unclear) Lodz area
TOFFEL Opole Lubielski, Josefow nad Wisla


Professional researchers #belarus

Leonard Kessler <lkes50@...>
 

Hello.
New to the group.
Can anyone recommend a professional researcher who is not
unreasonably expensive and who is honest. Only if you have
personal experience with the person should you recommend him.

Please respond privately to
Leonard Kessler
mailto:lkes50@...

---------------
MODERATOR NOTE:
Please respond privately as requested.
-- all you have to do is click on the line:
mailto:lkes50@...

Any replies to the group will be rejected
without further notice.
---------------


Belarus SIG #Belarus Professional researchers #belarus

Leonard Kessler <lkes50@...>
 

Hello.
New to the group.
Can anyone recommend a professional researcher who is not
unreasonably expensive and who is honest. Only if you have
personal experience with the person should you recommend him.

Please respond privately to
Leonard Kessler
mailto:lkes50@...

---------------
MODERATOR NOTE:
Please respond privately as requested.
-- all you have to do is click on the line:
mailto:lkes50@...

Any replies to the group will be rejected
without further notice.
---------------


Jewish Geography and Names #ukraine

FREYAB@...
 

Zachary Baker once wrote an article for TOLEDOT - the Journal of Jewish
Genealogy in the early 80's. I responded to his story and added Jewish
Geography "with varying accents." This not only applies to the place
names but to the surnames. Think of how many ways one can say something -
and how many different accents there are - - and how many different ways
you can pronounce the same word or name. As an example, when I found a
census record I was dumbfounded by the name "Erry" listed with the
family. We could not figure this one out because there was no name that
seemed to fit. It was several months later when another family member
remembered that Hershel was called Harry when he was little. So "Erry"
was actually Harry.
This only proves that we have to unlearn spelling and pronunciation in
order to re-learn our heritage in the genealogical world. Be creative and
inquisitive and never accept "no" for an answer!

Freya Blitstein Maslov
Morton Grove, IL

BLIT(Z)STEIN >from Trochinbrod (Zofyuvka), Truvitz (Targowicza), Lutsk,
Rovno, Zhitomer. ROSMARIN >from Miropol, Polonnoye and Chudnow.


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Jewish Geography and Names #ukraine

FREYAB@...
 

Zachary Baker once wrote an article for TOLEDOT - the Journal of Jewish
Genealogy in the early 80's. I responded to his story and added Jewish
Geography "with varying accents." This not only applies to the place
names but to the surnames. Think of how many ways one can say something -
and how many different accents there are - - and how many different ways
you can pronounce the same word or name. As an example, when I found a
census record I was dumbfounded by the name "Erry" listed with the
family. We could not figure this one out because there was no name that
seemed to fit. It was several months later when another family member
remembered that Hershel was called Harry when he was little. So "Erry"
was actually Harry.
This only proves that we have to unlearn spelling and pronunciation in
order to re-learn our heritage in the genealogical world. Be creative and
inquisitive and never accept "no" for an answer!

Freya Blitstein Maslov
Morton Grove, IL

BLIT(Z)STEIN >from Trochinbrod (Zofyuvka), Truvitz (Targowicza), Lutsk,
Rovno, Zhitomer. ROSMARIN >from Miropol, Polonnoye and Chudnow.


Re: Name changes and Posting #ukraine

JGLois@...
 

In a message dated 12/9/2000 1:06:19 AM Eastern Standard Time,
mjssds@... writes:

B. This is not a flame but my grandfather's name and my father and GMs
names were spelled differently on their respective ship's manifests of
which I have copies. So at a minimum we know the shipping companies were
not models of consistency and certainly did not have standard approaches.
In the USA people registering our ancestors as you have said did not have
the "authority" to change names and according to what I was told were
often immigrants themselves. If you think there weren't misspellings and
mistakes, bad copying etc., purposeful or not,and if you think that the
average immigrant was going to challenge authority that could send them
back, it is simply not the case. So, bottom line, you're right no
authority to do so, but somehow it happened nevertheless, I'll blame
fatigue and human error. Sort of like what happens when you count votes
manaually:-).

Stephen,

You should also consider the fact that the spelling of the name on
the manifest was only as "good" as it was pronounced by the immigrant.
Most of the pursors, on the shipping lines that carried the vast majority
of the immigrants, were pretty adept at spelling the names phonetically.
Of course, the immigrant would not challenge that spelling because
they had no clue to what was being written. Most of the immigrants of
E. European Jewish origin would not have even recognized the alphabet
being used.

In my own MEZHIRITZKY (my own generic spelling - with a little help from
Beider) I have a least 40 manifest entries for various family members.
Almost no two are spelled alike. However they do fall into the same
soundex code with one exception. I later found out that this fellow had a
lisp <G>.

The same would apply to given names. You will find that the spellings on
the lines leaving >from the North Sea ports are fairly consistent on Yiddish
first names. However, my own father (age 11 mos. in 1903) who was aboard
a Cunard line ship, had his name, Schloime, spelled "Slomy." The Cunard
line (in my experience) did not have the volume of E. Eur. Jewish
immigrants as the lines out of Hamburg, Bremen, Rotterdam, etc.
Therefore, they did not have the pursors who were as sophisticated at
speaking and understanding Yiddish. Without familiarity, they spelled it
as they heard it.

You are also correct in bringing up the fact that misspellings can be
ascribed to other sources. For instance, I searched and searched for the
manifest of my grandmother's sister (and family) whose name at immigration
was pronounced WISH -NA-POL-SKY. I tried every creative combination I
could think of, to no avail. Then one day while looking for someone else,
I noticed that the style of the written capitol letter "W" on some Hamburg-
American line manifests of the period, could easily be confused for a
german style capital "M". I went back to the soundex code searching for a
name that would pronounce MISH-NA-POL-SKY. Bingo! It seems that the
person who interpreted the manifest during the creation of the soundex (a
WPA project) innocently assumed that the letter "W" with it's german style
flourishes looked to be an "M". There were plenty of chances for
errors all along the way, except probably at Ellis Island and the other
ports of entry where there was no opportunity for manifests to be changed.

Lois Sernoff [Philadelphia, PA]
<JGLois@...>

MEZHIRITZKY [MERITZ, MARRITZ, MARRITS] >from Korsun in Kiev Gub. to Phila.
SOSNOVSKY [SOSNOFSKY, SOSNOV - all spelling variations] >from Gorodishche
in Cherkassy ueyzd, Kiev Gub.-> Ekaterinoslav -> Philadelphia, PA or
anywhere. FRIEDMAN >from Beltsy/Balti ["Bels" Bessarabia] Moldova to
anywhere. KUSHNER [all spelling variations} >from Tomashpol and Yampol in
Podolia Gub. to anywhere


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Re: Name changes and Posting #ukraine

JGLois@...
 

In a message dated 12/9/2000 1:06:19 AM Eastern Standard Time,
mjssds@... writes:

B. This is not a flame but my grandfather's name and my father and GMs
names were spelled differently on their respective ship's manifests of
which I have copies. So at a minimum we know the shipping companies were
not models of consistency and certainly did not have standard approaches.
In the USA people registering our ancestors as you have said did not have
the "authority" to change names and according to what I was told were
often immigrants themselves. If you think there weren't misspellings and
mistakes, bad copying etc., purposeful or not,and if you think that the
average immigrant was going to challenge authority that could send them
back, it is simply not the case. So, bottom line, you're right no
authority to do so, but somehow it happened nevertheless, I'll blame
fatigue and human error. Sort of like what happens when you count votes
manaually:-).

Stephen,

You should also consider the fact that the spelling of the name on
the manifest was only as "good" as it was pronounced by the immigrant.
Most of the pursors, on the shipping lines that carried the vast majority
of the immigrants, were pretty adept at spelling the names phonetically.
Of course, the immigrant would not challenge that spelling because
they had no clue to what was being written. Most of the immigrants of
E. European Jewish origin would not have even recognized the alphabet
being used.

In my own MEZHIRITZKY (my own generic spelling - with a little help from
Beider) I have a least 40 manifest entries for various family members.
Almost no two are spelled alike. However they do fall into the same
soundex code with one exception. I later found out that this fellow had a
lisp <G>.

The same would apply to given names. You will find that the spellings on
the lines leaving >from the North Sea ports are fairly consistent on Yiddish
first names. However, my own father (age 11 mos. in 1903) who was aboard
a Cunard line ship, had his name, Schloime, spelled "Slomy." The Cunard
line (in my experience) did not have the volume of E. Eur. Jewish
immigrants as the lines out of Hamburg, Bremen, Rotterdam, etc.
Therefore, they did not have the pursors who were as sophisticated at
speaking and understanding Yiddish. Without familiarity, they spelled it
as they heard it.

You are also correct in bringing up the fact that misspellings can be
ascribed to other sources. For instance, I searched and searched for the
manifest of my grandmother's sister (and family) whose name at immigration
was pronounced WISH -NA-POL-SKY. I tried every creative combination I
could think of, to no avail. Then one day while looking for someone else,
I noticed that the style of the written capitol letter "W" on some Hamburg-
American line manifests of the period, could easily be confused for a
german style capital "M". I went back to the soundex code searching for a
name that would pronounce MISH-NA-POL-SKY. Bingo! It seems that the
person who interpreted the manifest during the creation of the soundex (a
WPA project) innocently assumed that the letter "W" with it's german style
flourishes looked to be an "M". There were plenty of chances for
errors all along the way, except probably at Ellis Island and the other
ports of entry where there was no opportunity for manifests to be changed.

Lois Sernoff [Philadelphia, PA]
<JGLois@...>

MEZHIRITZKY [MERITZ, MARRITZ, MARRITS] >from Korsun in Kiev Gub. to Phila.
SOSNOVSKY [SOSNOFSKY, SOSNOV - all spelling variations] >from Gorodishche
in Cherkassy ueyzd, Kiev Gub.-> Ekaterinoslav -> Philadelphia, PA or
anywhere. FRIEDMAN >from Beltsy/Balti ["Bels" Bessarabia] Moldova to
anywhere. KUSHNER [all spelling variations} >from Tomashpol and Yampol in
Podolia Gub. to anywhere


jewish cemetery in Waco, Texas #general

msearl@...
 

For any of you who might be travelling in the vicinity of Waco, Texas, there
is a Jewish cemetery worth visiting not far >from the Baylor University
campus in Waco. It is located adjacent to the Texas Rangers Hall of Fame
and Museum.

Margie Searl


View Mate VM157 -Rafulowitz 1940 Letter translation - Arabic type script Belyorusyn lang? #general

Edward Potereiko <epotereiko@...>
 

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/) in the "To View" section - as
file - VM157

I have 7 days for you to review and reply. Abram/
Abraham Rafalowitz signed this letter. I am told
script could be Arabic/Farsi. I believe he was
Lithuanian/Tatar >from Vilna region perhaps, circa
1905, letter written 1940. Second time posted.
Currently have someone who speaks Farsi and says it is
not words but only sounds. He did find word "Allah" in
there. Thank you all for your help
Edward Potereiko


E-Mail in Kozienice #general

lazare berneman <lazare@...>
 

Hello all of you

Who could help me???

I am looking for someone in Kozienice (Poland) with a e-mail
english-french-deutch or even Polish my parents wil help me to reed...
Lazare Berneman Antwerp-Belgium


ViewMate - Russian text translation request #general

koosh@...
 

Please view title pages of three books dated 1874, 1877 and 1891. A
translation of the Russian text would be appreciated. The file is up on the
ViewMate site (http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/) in the "To View"
section - as file - VM160
--
Bernard Kouchel koosh@...


PETRA name #general

Laurent Germanaud <malaviel@...>
 

Hello to all

One of my ancestors was called PETRA ANDUJAR .My family comes from
Spain,however this name doesn't seem spanish.Do you have any ideas?

Thanks in Advance
Violette Novo Germanaud France
malaviel@...


VM 156 Paragraph from Radomsko Yizkor Book #general

Larry Freund and Gloria Berkenstat Freund <glory1@...>
 

I am currently translating the Yiddish sections of the Radomsko Yizkor Book
(portions have begun to appear on the JewishGen Yizkor Book site). I have
been having difficulty with the translation of a Yiddish/Hebrew paragraph in
the chapter dealing with the city's early rabbis and the Radomsker Rabbinic
Dynasty. I can understand the gist of the paragraph, but could use some
translation help.

I am hoping that someone who can read both Yiddish and Hebrew will be able
to assist me with the paragraph. The paragraph can be seen at the View Mate
link at the JewishGen website. The paragraph is listed as VM156.

My appreciation and thanks.

Gloria Berkenstat Freund
New York, NY
glory1@...