Date   

Ellis Island #general

sanvic366@...
 

Dear fellow researchers! I want to express my appreciation to each of you
who tried to help me find a record of Hersh Kalafer in the Ellis Island
files. Unfortunately, all was in vain. I originally found the manifest for
the arrival of Hersh Kalafer at an LDS Family History Center. They had a
copy of the US National Archives Arrival List Microfilm No. K120 that
showed the arrival of the SS Kroonland at Ellis Island on December 21,
1904. One of the passengers was Hersh Kalafer, age 28. His place of origin
is shown as Austria. Unfortunately, it was one of my early attempts at
geneological reseach and I failed to do what every good researcher should
do: Make a Copy. I have checked every name on the orginal manifest pages
of the SS Kroonland for that date in the Ellis Island files. There is no
listing of Hersh Kalafer or any similar entry. Why?
Victor Singer


Texas Genners/Death Indexes #general

Carol Raspler
 

Hi Y'all: I'm researching the Dallas/San Antonio TOBIAS Family and can't
seem to be able to locate any Death Indexes on the LDS CD no matter how
hard I dig. I'm looking for a certificate as early as 1905. Can you advise?
BTW, if any of you out there can help with the following names, I'd be much
obliged: HESSELSON, ZESSMER, BUTLER, ZIVITZ -- all related to Tobias
Family. Thanks for your input.
Carol Raspler, Delray Beach, FL


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Ellis Island #general

sanvic366@...
 

Dear fellow researchers! I want to express my appreciation to each of you
who tried to help me find a record of Hersh Kalafer in the Ellis Island
files. Unfortunately, all was in vain. I originally found the manifest for
the arrival of Hersh Kalafer at an LDS Family History Center. They had a
copy of the US National Archives Arrival List Microfilm No. K120 that
showed the arrival of the SS Kroonland at Ellis Island on December 21,
1904. One of the passengers was Hersh Kalafer, age 28. His place of origin
is shown as Austria. Unfortunately, it was one of my early attempts at
geneological reseach and I failed to do what every good researcher should
do: Make a Copy. I have checked every name on the orginal manifest pages
of the SS Kroonland for that date in the Ellis Island files. There is no
listing of Hersh Kalafer or any similar entry. Why?
Victor Singer


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Texas Genners/Death Indexes #general

Carol Raspler
 

Hi Y'all: I'm researching the Dallas/San Antonio TOBIAS Family and can't
seem to be able to locate any Death Indexes on the LDS CD no matter how
hard I dig. I'm looking for a certificate as early as 1905. Can you advise?
BTW, if any of you out there can help with the following names, I'd be much
obliged: HESSELSON, ZESSMER, BUTLER, ZIVITZ -- all related to Tobias
Family. Thanks for your input.
Carol Raspler, Delray Beach, FL


VM #690 Marriage Certificate - Hebrew #general

Debbie Raff <seraff@...>
 

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/source/vm690.html
I would appreciate it if those of you who can read and understand Hebrew
could check out ViewMate #690. I have downloaded my parents' marriage
certificate / ketubah??? I can read the 'Mazel Tov' on the far left and
the first 4 lines, somewhat... I think line #1 says: "Mrs. Yetta (Itte)
line #2 "Mr. Zev-Wolf ______?? RAFF
line #3 perhaps, witness?? "Yehudit" (Aunt Judy?)
line #4 perhaps, witness?? "Isaac" (Uncle Ike?)
even this is not complete, but after that I am lost, other than the date of
the marriage on the far bottom of the certificate. It looks to me like the
word 'G-d' may begin one sentence, and I see the word "Israel", but don't
know if it refers to my father or the country of Israel.

The Hebrew is quite ornate, so for example, the "aleph" looks like the
letter "K". For those who enjoy challenges, maybe you can find some
additional information for me. Of course, I thank you for your time...

Debbie Raff
The very, very, very sunny southern California desert


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen VM #690 Marriage Certificate - Hebrew #general

Debbie Raff <seraff@...>
 

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/source/vm690.html
I would appreciate it if those of you who can read and understand Hebrew
could check out ViewMate #690. I have downloaded my parents' marriage
certificate / ketubah??? I can read the 'Mazel Tov' on the far left and
the first 4 lines, somewhat... I think line #1 says: "Mrs. Yetta (Itte)
line #2 "Mr. Zev-Wolf ______?? RAFF
line #3 perhaps, witness?? "Yehudit" (Aunt Judy?)
line #4 perhaps, witness?? "Isaac" (Uncle Ike?)
even this is not complete, but after that I am lost, other than the date of
the marriage on the far bottom of the certificate. It looks to me like the
word 'G-d' may begin one sentence, and I see the word "Israel", but don't
know if it refers to my father or the country of Israel.

The Hebrew is quite ornate, so for example, the "aleph" looks like the
letter "K". For those who enjoy challenges, maybe you can find some
additional information for me. Of course, I thank you for your time...

Debbie Raff
The very, very, very sunny southern California desert


Privacy and the deceased #general

Paul Silverstone
 

It is regrettable that while most of us probably respect the
privacy and feelings of our relatives there are some who will
ignore these feelings. When I discover that the father of an
individual committed suicide or that someone wasa adopted and
they have not divulged this information to me, I respect their
privacy in that regard.

But our society does not feel this way. Look at the memorial to
Franklin Delano Roosevelt which shows him in a wheelchair. This
was something he kept very private and the monument is a distortion
of history. I would very much like to discover the school records
of my father (circa 1908-18) = in fact I would like to discover
anything I can about his early life.

In Canada they are talking about destroying the 1911 census to
protect the privacy of those people who were described 90 years
ago - no doubt most of them are still living!

Paul Silverstone

Shroco@aol.com wrote:
I fully agree with you regarding privacy and the deceased. I do
not feel it > would be fair to our loved ones to divulge events
in their lifetime that they wanted and kept private. Who are we
not to respect their wishes as long as no one else got hurt.
--
Paul Silverstone
New York
reply to: paulh@aya.yale.edu


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Privacy and the deceased #general

Paul Silverstone
 

It is regrettable that while most of us probably respect the
privacy and feelings of our relatives there are some who will
ignore these feelings. When I discover that the father of an
individual committed suicide or that someone wasa adopted and
they have not divulged this information to me, I respect their
privacy in that regard.

But our society does not feel this way. Look at the memorial to
Franklin Delano Roosevelt which shows him in a wheelchair. This
was something he kept very private and the monument is a distortion
of history. I would very much like to discover the school records
of my father (circa 1908-18) = in fact I would like to discover
anything I can about his early life.

In Canada they are talking about destroying the 1911 census to
protect the privacy of those people who were described 90 years
ago - no doubt most of them are still living!

Paul Silverstone

Shroco@aol.com wrote:
I fully agree with you regarding privacy and the deceased. I do
not feel it > would be fair to our loved ones to divulge events
in their lifetime that they wanted and kept private. Who are we
not to respect their wishes as long as no one else got hurt.
--
Paul Silverstone
New York
reply to: paulh@aya.yale.edu


KALISCH, KRONENGOLD and WILLNER, Lviv, Krakow, Zbaraz and Tarnopol #general

Rebecca Fenning <macguffin317@...>
 

I am currently researching the KALISCH family of Lviv, and with help from
JRI-Poland, I have a few more leads. Pinkas KALISCH and his wife Ettel (or
Ella-Leya) ACHT had at least three children: Max KALISCH (1875 in Lviv -
1947 in York, PA) and two daughters that were said to be living in Europe
at the time of Max's death. Well, with help >from JRI-Poland I think I have
found his two sisters.

Debora KALISCH of Lwow married Jakob KRONENGOLD of Krakow in 1898. Debora
is certainly Max's sister -- Pinkas and Ella-Leya are given as her parents.
They had at least two daughters: Stefania KRONENGOLD married Joel-Lobl
RUBINSTEIN of Podgorze in 1921, and Helena KRONENGOLD married Louis-Ludwik
HESS of Berlin in 1934. (Are these hyphenated first names just versions of
the same name in different languages?)

Rachel Lea KALISZ of Lwow married a Moses WILLNER of Zbaraz, with whom she
had at least 4 children, all born in Zbaraz: Hermann (1889), Feige (1892),
Isidor (1895) and Ozyasz (1896). This last child's gender is not given --
what gender is the name Ozyasz given commonly? Also, would the actual
records contain more information about Rachel Lea and Moses's parentage?

Lastly there is an Israel KALISCH of Tarnopol listed by JRI-PL, whose
relation to me I don't know anything about. He just spells the name the
same way as my relations. Israel KALISCH married Riwke Ruchel WERBER, and
had 7 children : Sussel (1880), Leon (1882), Pinkas (1884), Abraham (1888),
Elias (1891), Moses (1896) and Saloman (1898).

These are all my loose ends, and I thought I'd just throw them out there to
see if anyone else has connections to these families.

Rebecca Fenning
Los Angeles, CA

MODERATOR NOTE: JewishGen is the host of the Jewish Records
Indexing - Poland database, which can be searched at
<http://www.jewishgen.org/JRI-PL/jriplweb.htm>.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen KALISCH, KRONENGOLD and WILLNER, Lviv, Krakow, Zbaraz and Tarnopol #general

Rebecca Fenning <macguffin317@...>
 

I am currently researching the KALISCH family of Lviv, and with help from
JRI-Poland, I have a few more leads. Pinkas KALISCH and his wife Ettel (or
Ella-Leya) ACHT had at least three children: Max KALISCH (1875 in Lviv -
1947 in York, PA) and two daughters that were said to be living in Europe
at the time of Max's death. Well, with help >from JRI-Poland I think I have
found his two sisters.

Debora KALISCH of Lwow married Jakob KRONENGOLD of Krakow in 1898. Debora
is certainly Max's sister -- Pinkas and Ella-Leya are given as her parents.
They had at least two daughters: Stefania KRONENGOLD married Joel-Lobl
RUBINSTEIN of Podgorze in 1921, and Helena KRONENGOLD married Louis-Ludwik
HESS of Berlin in 1934. (Are these hyphenated first names just versions of
the same name in different languages?)

Rachel Lea KALISZ of Lwow married a Moses WILLNER of Zbaraz, with whom she
had at least 4 children, all born in Zbaraz: Hermann (1889), Feige (1892),
Isidor (1895) and Ozyasz (1896). This last child's gender is not given --
what gender is the name Ozyasz given commonly? Also, would the actual
records contain more information about Rachel Lea and Moses's parentage?

Lastly there is an Israel KALISCH of Tarnopol listed by JRI-PL, whose
relation to me I don't know anything about. He just spells the name the
same way as my relations. Israel KALISCH married Riwke Ruchel WERBER, and
had 7 children : Sussel (1880), Leon (1882), Pinkas (1884), Abraham (1888),
Elias (1891), Moses (1896) and Saloman (1898).

These are all my loose ends, and I thought I'd just throw them out there to
see if anyone else has connections to these families.

Rebecca Fenning
Los Angeles, CA

MODERATOR NOTE: JewishGen is the host of the Jewish Records
Indexing - Poland database, which can be searched at
<http://www.jewishgen.org/JRI-PL/jriplweb.htm>.


Solomon ABRAHAMS - London England & Orange Free States Africa #general

Laurence Harris <laurence_harris@...>
 

I am trying to trace Solomon ABRAHAMS. He married Amelia LEVY
(daughter of Lewis LEVY the Matzoh Baker), probably in England,
before 1886 (probably in the period 1875-1881).

According to the 1881 UK Census, Amelia LEVY is listed as
"married" but appears to be listed under her maiden name, living
with her LEVY siblings. There is a possibility she first married
a LEVY. No sign in the 1881 UK Census of this Solomon Abrahams.

In 1886 Amelia made a Will. In it she states that she is married
to Solomon ABRAHAMS of Orange Free States Africa. The sole
beneficiary stated in the Will is Moses LEVY (her brother - also
a Matzoh Baker). Amelia died in 1889. The sole executor was
Moses LEVY (who proved and registered the Will). Value of estate
was £92.

How unusual was it, in 1886, for a wife to write a Will and leave
her Estate to her brother rather than her husband? Could it be that
Solomon ABRAHAMS, her husband had disappeared to Orange Free States
and could not be found or did not want to return?

What drew men to the Orange Free States at that time? Gold?
Diamonds? Anyone come across this Solomon ABRAHAMS, or got any
suggestions how I might trace this Solomon ABRAHAMS. Where do I
start for records of persons who might have died in Orange Free
States.

Is there a relevant SIG for this area?

If your reply is of general genealogical interest please post it
to this discussion group. If it concerns specific individuals
who might be related to this family please reply privately.

Thanks in advance for your suggestions
Laurence Harris
Pinner, Middlesex, England.

Researching: LEVY and COHEN (London); CHAPMAN and PHILLIPS
(Liverpool to London).
Also Researching: Jewish Bakers & Passover Cake Bakers of
England, Wales & Scotland (1656-1945)
Building: Web Site on the Jewish East End of London (assistance
and information gratefully received).

MODERATOR NOTE: JewishGen hosts the South Africa SIG. For more
information, visit their website at <http://www.jewishgen.org/SAfrica/>.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Solomon ABRAHAMS - London England & Orange Free States Africa #general

Laurence Harris <laurence_harris@...>
 

I am trying to trace Solomon ABRAHAMS. He married Amelia LEVY
(daughter of Lewis LEVY the Matzoh Baker), probably in England,
before 1886 (probably in the period 1875-1881).

According to the 1881 UK Census, Amelia LEVY is listed as
"married" but appears to be listed under her maiden name, living
with her LEVY siblings. There is a possibility she first married
a LEVY. No sign in the 1881 UK Census of this Solomon Abrahams.

In 1886 Amelia made a Will. In it she states that she is married
to Solomon ABRAHAMS of Orange Free States Africa. The sole
beneficiary stated in the Will is Moses LEVY (her brother - also
a Matzoh Baker). Amelia died in 1889. The sole executor was
Moses LEVY (who proved and registered the Will). Value of estate
was £92.

How unusual was it, in 1886, for a wife to write a Will and leave
her Estate to her brother rather than her husband? Could it be that
Solomon ABRAHAMS, her husband had disappeared to Orange Free States
and could not be found or did not want to return?

What drew men to the Orange Free States at that time? Gold?
Diamonds? Anyone come across this Solomon ABRAHAMS, or got any
suggestions how I might trace this Solomon ABRAHAMS. Where do I
start for records of persons who might have died in Orange Free
States.

Is there a relevant SIG for this area?

If your reply is of general genealogical interest please post it
to this discussion group. If it concerns specific individuals
who might be related to this family please reply privately.

Thanks in advance for your suggestions
Laurence Harris
Pinner, Middlesex, England.

Researching: LEVY and COHEN (London); CHAPMAN and PHILLIPS
(Liverpool to London).
Also Researching: Jewish Bakers & Passover Cake Bakers of
England, Wales & Scotland (1656-1945)
Building: Web Site on the Jewish East End of London (assistance
and information gratefully received).

MODERATOR NOTE: JewishGen hosts the South Africa SIG. For more
information, visit their website at <http://www.jewishgen.org/SAfrica/>.


1795 Mir Revision List #belarus

Hadassah Lipsius <kesher@...>
 

I have been reviewing the 1795 Mir Revision List. It is in Polish and
there are only patronymics listed. Perhaps someone can help me with the
following questions

1) There is one person who after the name there are the following words.
"Biegun Kahalny" I assume that it is some type of leader of the Kahal or
a position in the Kahal. My dictionary defines Biegun as meaning a pole or
a spindle.

2) There are 4 people that have in front of their name the words
"Browarnik" They are not given a register number. I know that a Browar is
a brewer. Is there any connection here? Would they be so important to
list their profession? (other than the Biegun Kahalny and the Rabbi, no
one else is listed with a profession) I guess I don't drink much.

3) There are a list of women who are labeled, "Sluzacych" with the "l"
being a barred "l" and the a being an ogonek a. I believe that means
maidservant. They all are listed with given names and then a male given
name followed by the "owa" suffix. Since, the "owa" ending means that the
woman is married, should I assume that the male given name is her husband's
name? The women range in age >from 12 to 60.

I have entered all the names >from the list and by comparing it to the 1816
List which is already on the All Belarus database, I am able to derive many
of the surnames.

I will take any suggestions..

thanks

Hadassah Lipsius
Kew Gardens Hills, NY


Re: Wrong Manifests #belarus

David W. Harris <dharris1@...>
 

When accessing an EIDB manifest, I too received the pages for the wrong
ship. However, there is a way to recover the correct manifest, but it
takes patience. Chances are the wrong manifest is for the same (or nearly
the same) arrival date as the correct one. By leaping forward or backward
in the manifest pages, you will eventually find the correct ship and then
the correct page. Again, it takes patience. It requires knowing which
numbers in the URL field pertain to the manifest page; by changing that
number you can jump around the pages.

An easier suggested technique was described to the JewishGen on June 5 by
AGloger@aol.com.

You can connect with the JewishGen site, click the Discussion Group
Archives, do a search for AGloger and then read his message of June 5. For
the time being this seems like the easiest way to find the images you're
looking for.

Good luck.
David Harris
Silver Spring, MD


Belarus SIG #Belarus 1795 Mir Revision List #belarus

Hadassah Lipsius <kesher@...>
 

I have been reviewing the 1795 Mir Revision List. It is in Polish and
there are only patronymics listed. Perhaps someone can help me with the
following questions

1) There is one person who after the name there are the following words.
"Biegun Kahalny" I assume that it is some type of leader of the Kahal or
a position in the Kahal. My dictionary defines Biegun as meaning a pole or
a spindle.

2) There are 4 people that have in front of their name the words
"Browarnik" They are not given a register number. I know that a Browar is
a brewer. Is there any connection here? Would they be so important to
list their profession? (other than the Biegun Kahalny and the Rabbi, no
one else is listed with a profession) I guess I don't drink much.

3) There are a list of women who are labeled, "Sluzacych" with the "l"
being a barred "l" and the a being an ogonek a. I believe that means
maidservant. They all are listed with given names and then a male given
name followed by the "owa" suffix. Since, the "owa" ending means that the
woman is married, should I assume that the male given name is her husband's
name? The women range in age >from 12 to 60.

I have entered all the names >from the list and by comparing it to the 1816
List which is already on the All Belarus database, I am able to derive many
of the surnames.

I will take any suggestions..

thanks

Hadassah Lipsius
Kew Gardens Hills, NY


Belarus SIG #Belarus Re:Wrong Manifests #belarus

David W. Harris <dharris1@...>
 

When accessing an EIDB manifest, I too received the pages for the wrong
ship. However, there is a way to recover the correct manifest, but it
takes patience. Chances are the wrong manifest is for the same (or nearly
the same) arrival date as the correct one. By leaping forward or backward
in the manifest pages, you will eventually find the correct ship and then
the correct page. Again, it takes patience. It requires knowing which
numbers in the URL field pertain to the manifest page; by changing that
number you can jump around the pages.

An easier suggested technique was described to the JewishGen on June 5 by
AGloger@aol.com.

You can connect with the JewishGen site, click the Discussion Group
Archives, do a search for AGloger and then read his message of June 5. For
the time being this seems like the easiest way to find the images you're
looking for.

Good luck.
David Harris
Silver Spring, MD


Ship Manifests EIDB #belarus

HMGESQ@...
 

Same trouble looking for gf original manifest- They show wrong ship wrong
port. Is there an FHC web site where I can order original manifest?
Herman M. Goldbeg
-New York
Searching: KUSTASNOVITCH;RACKLIN;SANDLER-Belarus STEINBERG;NACHMANCHUCK;SCHOENFELD Ukraine(Novograd-Volinsky and
environs)


Belarus SIG #Belarus Ship Manifests EIDB #belarus

HMGESQ@...
 

Same trouble looking for gf original manifest- They show wrong ship wrong
port. Is there an FHC web site where I can order original manifest?
Herman M. Goldbeg
-New York
Searching: KUSTASNOVITCH;RACKLIN;SANDLER-Belarus STEINBERG;NACHMANCHUCK;SCHOENFELD Ukraine(Novograd-Volinsky and
environs)


Re: Shaje #general

Sarah L.M. Christiansen <sarah.christiansen2@...>
 

Hi Genners

I think that Shaje is another Yiddish derivative of Yishaiah (Isaiah) in
English. My paternal grandfather's Yiddish name was Shyka, which is
another derivative of the name Yishaiah or Yishaiahu.

Sarah Meyer Christiansen

Subject: Shaje
From: Mamapoof2@aol.com

Dear Genners,
On a NYC marriage certificate >from 1893, I have dicovered that my great
grandparents names were Rochel and Shaje Nugelhartz. Rochel became Ruth
in the generation of female children that followed her death. However,
the only repeating male name among the children of her 5 daughters is
Harry. Does anyone one know if Shaje is Ukranian or Yiddish and what the
name might be in Hebrew? Thanks for your help.

Carol Blumenthal Cohen


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine RE: Shaje #ukraine

Sarah L.M. Christiansen <sarah.christiansen2@...>
 

Hi Genners

I think that Shaje is another Yiddish derivative of Yishaiah (Isaiah) in
English. My paternal grandfather's Yiddish name was Shyka, which is
another derivative of the name Yishaiah or Yishaiahu.

Sarah Meyer Christiansen

Subject: Shaje
From: Mamapoof2@aol.com

Dear Genners,
On a NYC marriage certificate >from 1893, I have dicovered that my great
grandparents names were Rochel and Shaje Nugelhartz. Rochel became Ruth
in the generation of female children that followed her death. However,
the only repeating male name among the children of her 5 daughters is
Harry. Does anyone one know if Shaje is Ukranian or Yiddish and what the
name might be in Hebrew? Thanks for your help.

Carol Blumenthal Cohen