Date   

Living Uncle and Nephew - Same Name #galicia

Lancy
 

When his son was born, Chaim called him Meyer Mordko. Meyer was
his living brother and Mordko was his deceased brother. Chaim's
father was the Sandak at the circumcision, meaning that he
endorsed the choice of name.

Have you ever come across a person who gave his son the name of
his living brother?

The area is Eastern Galicia.

Lancy Spalter
Kfar Tavor, Israel

Searching: PRESSER / ZIMMERMAN / KATZ - Eastern Galicia
SPALTER & GRUNHUT - Western Galicia
GUTMAN/SLAVNY/MITZMACHER/JOSKOWICZ - Opatow,
Poland
KANAREK / FINGERIT / NUDEL - Sandomierz, Poland
GULIAK & RAVITZKY - Dubesar, Moldova
HOLTZMAN & BORUCHIN - Pinsk, Belarus


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia Living Uncle and Nephew - Same Name #galicia

Lancy
 

When his son was born, Chaim called him Meyer Mordko. Meyer was
his living brother and Mordko was his deceased brother. Chaim's
father was the Sandak at the circumcision, meaning that he
endorsed the choice of name.

Have you ever come across a person who gave his son the name of
his living brother?

The area is Eastern Galicia.

Lancy Spalter
Kfar Tavor, Israel

Searching: PRESSER / ZIMMERMAN / KATZ - Eastern Galicia
SPALTER & GRUNHUT - Western Galicia
GUTMAN/SLAVNY/MITZMACHER/JOSKOWICZ - Opatow,
Poland
KANAREK / FINGERIT / NUDEL - Sandomierz, Poland
GULIAK & RAVITZKY - Dubesar, Moldova
HOLTZMAN & BORUCHIN - Pinsk, Belarus


Re: Significance of Maspeth, Long Island, NY #general

Scanner <scanner_1998@...>
 

Thanks to all who replied to this query!

Apparently, there *was* a sizeable Jewish community in Maspeth working
either in meat packing or some of the other industries there, and it would
have been a *destination* for immigrants.

Shel Bercovich,
Calgary, Canada

Searching: BERCOVICI, GOLDENBERG, MOSCOVITZ -Darabani, Dorohoi, Havirna &
Stefanesti, Romania;
MOSCOVITZ - Israel
ECHTER - Tulchin, Balta, & Krivoye Ozero, Ukraine
KLEBANOV (various spellings), LIPKIND - Minsk Gubernia; USA
ZWANG - Argentina; Israel; Ukraine; USA

--- Scanner <scanner_1998@...> wrote:
Hi Genners,

We have several EIDB records in which the passengers were headed for
Maspeth, Long Island, NY. I see lots of references in the JG Archives to
cemeteries and burials in Maspeth, but just wondering if it had any
other significance at the turn of the 20th c.?


FENSTER from Connecticut #general

IsraelP <zach4v6@...>
 

Is there anyone out there connected to FENSTERs >from Connecticut or who
can help me find if any of them (there are thirty on switchboard.com) are
connected to a GORDON family?

Israel Pickholtz

MODERATOR NOTE: Please respond privately.


Re: Gedaliah, Gute Leib #general

sallybru <sallybru@...>
 

*Gedaliah must have taken an American first name, as I can't find any
Gedaliah Meltzers in the 1900-1930 census indexes. The jewishgen.org
Lithuanian names database says the equivalents could be Charles, Daniel,
George, Gustav, Jacob, Julius, and Harry - are there any other names a
Gedaliah may have used?*

Anybody could use any name they liked, so yes, Gedaliah could have become
Arnold, Henry, Zebediah, or any other name (A to Z). There is no way to
limit the possibilities.

Same for Gute Leib-he could call himself anything he wanted in the US.

Sally Bruckheimer
Albany, NY


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Significance of Maspeth, Long Island, NY #general

Scanner <scanner_1998@...>
 

Thanks to all who replied to this query!

Apparently, there *was* a sizeable Jewish community in Maspeth working
either in meat packing or some of the other industries there, and it would
have been a *destination* for immigrants.

Shel Bercovich,
Calgary, Canada

Searching: BERCOVICI, GOLDENBERG, MOSCOVITZ -Darabani, Dorohoi, Havirna &
Stefanesti, Romania;
MOSCOVITZ - Israel
ECHTER - Tulchin, Balta, & Krivoye Ozero, Ukraine
KLEBANOV (various spellings), LIPKIND - Minsk Gubernia; USA
ZWANG - Argentina; Israel; Ukraine; USA

--- Scanner <scanner_1998@...> wrote:
Hi Genners,

We have several EIDB records in which the passengers were headed for
Maspeth, Long Island, NY. I see lots of references in the JG Archives to
cemeteries and burials in Maspeth, but just wondering if it had any
other significance at the turn of the 20th c.?


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen FENSTER from Connecticut #general

IsraelP <zach4v6@...>
 

Is there anyone out there connected to FENSTERs >from Connecticut or who
can help me find if any of them (there are thirty on switchboard.com) are
connected to a GORDON family?

Israel Pickholtz

MODERATOR NOTE: Please respond privately.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Gedaliah, Gute Leib #general

sallybru <sallybru@...>
 

*Gedaliah must have taken an American first name, as I can't find any
Gedaliah Meltzers in the 1900-1930 census indexes. The jewishgen.org
Lithuanian names database says the equivalents could be Charles, Daniel,
George, Gustav, Jacob, Julius, and Harry - are there any other names a
Gedaliah may have used?*

Anybody could use any name they liked, so yes, Gedaliah could have become
Arnold, Henry, Zebediah, or any other name (A to Z). There is no way to
limit the possibilities.

Same for Gute Leib-he could call himself anything he wanted in the US.

Sally Bruckheimer
Albany, NY


A Death on Ellis Island - Postscript #general

Yendor62@...
 

Hello Genners,
Thanks in large part to many of you, I now know most of the story of my
father's older sister, who died in 1906.
Rachel ABELOVITZ/ABELOWITZ was born in Kartuz-Bereza in the fall of
1902, 100 years ago. She came to the US with her mother, Feige Leah, on
the Kroonland, docking at Ellis Island on April 12, 1906. They were to be
met by husband/father H. ABELOWITZ, whose address was given as 241
Division ST, NY.
Rachel was sent directly to a hospital (according to the burial order,
it was Kingston Ave Hosp - the only one of that name I've been able to
find was one in Brooklyn - Kingston Ave and Fennimore St), where she died
on April 28.
Her mother was released >from Ellis Island on that day. Rachel was buried
at Silver Lake Cemetery on Staten Island, the arrangements having been
made by the Hebrew Free Burial Associations (which is still providing
burials for about 400 indigent Jews each year). I was unable to find a
death certificate, nor could I determine the cause of death.
Feige Leah and Henoch ABELOWITZ went on to become the parents of 4 more
children: George (my father), Jack, Celia, and Abraham. By the time my
father was born in 1907, their names had become Harry and Elizabeth
RABINOWITZ.
My search for Rachel's grave has been a great success. Last week my
cousin and I visited Silver Lake Cemetery, and with the aid of Rabbi Shmuel
Plafker of the Hebrew Free Burial Ass'n were able to determine the exact
location of her grave. We placed a temporary marker, and hope to replace
it with a headstone in the near future.
Now that this quest has been successful, I am seeking information about
my grandmother's family, which has a confusion of surnames. I know she
came >from Kartuz-Bereza, which is now in Belarus, but there is no
consensus about her original surname. I have seen spellings of:
SUCHOWITZKY, ZSUCHOWITZKI, and other variants. The name became SUROFF in
the US. I have found a couple of SUROFF cousins, but have had no luck in
finding any of the family names on the EIDB.
According to a memoir written by my grandmother's half brother, this is
what I know about the family : his father(my ggfather), Naphtali Zev
SUCHOWITZKY was a locksmith, living on the main (and only paved) street in
Kartuz-Bereza. He had been married twice - at least one son and daughters
from the first marriage: Reizel BERNSTEIN, my grandmother Feige Leah
ABELOWITZ, Menasche ZSUCHOWITSKI (Max SUROFF in the US), Ida, and Elka.
Reizel was the oldest, and Feige Leah was born ca. 1878. Both Reizel
(Rose) and Feige Leah died in 1953.
Naphtali Zev's second family with wife Chinke(?) included Hymie (the
uncle who wrote the memoir) who was born around 1904, and was the
youngest. Others included Sadie SCHUSTER (b.1893), and Becky UDOWITZ. I
believe that Becky and Sadie were married after they came to the US in
1910 and 1911, but even after trying as many possible variations of the
surname as I could think of, I have not been able to locate them on the
EIDB.
I am posting this letter to both JewishGen and to the Belarus group, in
hopes that someone may recognize the names.

My thanks to those of you who have read through this posting.
Toby RABINOWITZ RODNEY (RUDNITZKY)
apex, nc
yendor62@...

MODERATOR NOTE: Please respond privately.


Researching the surname LIPMAN from England and South Africa #general

Howard Coupland <how.jacque@...>
 

I am trying to locate the descendants of two relations Sam LIPMAN and his
sister Annie who immigrated to Johannesburg >from Leeds, England around
1912.It is understood that Annie married a diamond merchant and settled in
South Africa.

If you feel there is a connection worth following up then please do not
hesitate to contact me.

Kind Regards.
Howard Coupland
Leeds,
UK.


Researching:
CAPLAN / PLOTKIN (Vilnius, Lithuania) PRENSKY (Kaunas, Lithuania)
GRYNWALD (Marijampole & Liudvinavas, Lithuania)OLECHONOWSKI &
FINKIELSZTEJN (Marijampole, Lithuania)KLEPPER / SMOLENSKI (Manchester &
Iasi, Romania) SHER (Siauliau, Lithuania) KATZ (Siauliau, Varniai,
Skuodas, Lithuania & Oslo, Norway)ABRAMSON / LIPMAN (Johannesburg, South
Africa)FABER (Iasi, Romania & New York)LIVINGSTONE (Birmingham, England)


Wrong name in UK 1901 census (KITCHENER not KOSEN) #general

Marty Meyers <meyers01@...>
 

Hi,

A couple of weeks ago, I reported finding my great-grandparents in Leeds by
searching the UK 1901 census. I had been told by family that the family
name originally had been something like Kirschner or Kitchner but I had no
success at all searching surnames. By searching on (first names, born in
Russia, Leeds, and age), I found the four of them (Solomon-boot maker,
wife Mina, my grandfather Samuel and his brother Morris) living in Leeds,
just like the old family story. However, I found them with the surname
KOSEN which no one had ever heard of. So, here I think I have a lead and
discovered something new.

The family story also said that my grandfather's sister Dora was born in
Leeds, so I contacted the Leeds office for records and gave them the
information I had, including their 1901 address, and asked if they had a
birth record for a Dora KOSEN (or KIRSCHNER). I just received an email
response saying they had found her birth record, matching both the
parents names and the 1901 census street address but the name was Dora
KITCHENER, which is close to the family story's surname.

So I guess the lesson is to be suspicious of everything. Who knows where
the KOSEN name on the census came from..................KOSEN doesn't even
seem close to me.

Cheers,

Marty Meyers
<meyers01@...>


Original spelling for KITCHENER #general

Marty Meyers <meyers01@...>
 

Can anyone suggest what the original surname for the anglicized KITCHENER
might have been? The family came >from the Volhynia region of Russia.

Thanks,

Marty Meyers
<meyers01@...>


Mendel & Ben KANTOFSKY (KONTOBSKY) - Belarus to Brooklyn #general

phyllis forman <fill4man@...>
 

It seems that my family were the only *KANTOFSKY* in the world. My
grandfather, Sam (Shimon Zev) EPSTEIN had 2 uncles and an aunt (his
mother's siblings) who settled in New York (Brooklyn) in the early
1900's..

I found, whom I believe to be, uncle Mendel on the Ellis Island data base
as *Mendel KONTOBSKY* >from Chomsk (Khomsk) - not too far >from Kossovo,
where Sam Epstein came from. Mendel changed his name to Max Kant
(possibly spelled Kante). Ben kept the name Kantofsky. Their sister,
Hinda's married name was OLSHEN.

I believe they all had lived around Bay 22nd Street, in Bensonhurst, in
the early 1930's............

Sam EPSTEIN's mother, Rikel, never left Kosow Poleski (Kossovo) - Her name
by 2nd marriage was KLECKYN (KLETSKY). She stayed there with her 2nd
husband and other family members, whose exact relationship and names I
don't know.......

Are there any other KANTOFSKYs or KONTOBSKYs out there >from Khomsk or
Kossovo area? or anywhere?

Phyllis Forman
http://www.jewishgen.org/family/themillsepstein.html
Researching: EPSTEIN (Kossovo, Dyatlovo/Zhetl, London); KANTOFSKY/KONTOBSKY
(Kossovo, Khomsk); MILL (Ukraine), KREEM/KEMYINSKY (or other possible
spellings) (Ukraine); FORMAN (Zhitomir), SILVERMAN (Ukraine), YANKELVICH
(Zhitomir, Odessa)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen A Death on Ellis Island - Postscript #general

Yendor62@...
 

Hello Genners,
Thanks in large part to many of you, I now know most of the story of my
father's older sister, who died in 1906.
Rachel ABELOVITZ/ABELOWITZ was born in Kartuz-Bereza in the fall of
1902, 100 years ago. She came to the US with her mother, Feige Leah, on
the Kroonland, docking at Ellis Island on April 12, 1906. They were to be
met by husband/father H. ABELOWITZ, whose address was given as 241
Division ST, NY.
Rachel was sent directly to a hospital (according to the burial order,
it was Kingston Ave Hosp - the only one of that name I've been able to
find was one in Brooklyn - Kingston Ave and Fennimore St), where she died
on April 28.
Her mother was released >from Ellis Island on that day. Rachel was buried
at Silver Lake Cemetery on Staten Island, the arrangements having been
made by the Hebrew Free Burial Associations (which is still providing
burials for about 400 indigent Jews each year). I was unable to find a
death certificate, nor could I determine the cause of death.
Feige Leah and Henoch ABELOWITZ went on to become the parents of 4 more
children: George (my father), Jack, Celia, and Abraham. By the time my
father was born in 1907, their names had become Harry and Elizabeth
RABINOWITZ.
My search for Rachel's grave has been a great success. Last week my
cousin and I visited Silver Lake Cemetery, and with the aid of Rabbi Shmuel
Plafker of the Hebrew Free Burial Ass'n were able to determine the exact
location of her grave. We placed a temporary marker, and hope to replace
it with a headstone in the near future.
Now that this quest has been successful, I am seeking information about
my grandmother's family, which has a confusion of surnames. I know she
came >from Kartuz-Bereza, which is now in Belarus, but there is no
consensus about her original surname. I have seen spellings of:
SUCHOWITZKY, ZSUCHOWITZKI, and other variants. The name became SUROFF in
the US. I have found a couple of SUROFF cousins, but have had no luck in
finding any of the family names on the EIDB.
According to a memoir written by my grandmother's half brother, this is
what I know about the family : his father(my ggfather), Naphtali Zev
SUCHOWITZKY was a locksmith, living on the main (and only paved) street in
Kartuz-Bereza. He had been married twice - at least one son and daughters
from the first marriage: Reizel BERNSTEIN, my grandmother Feige Leah
ABELOWITZ, Menasche ZSUCHOWITSKI (Max SUROFF in the US), Ida, and Elka.
Reizel was the oldest, and Feige Leah was born ca. 1878. Both Reizel
(Rose) and Feige Leah died in 1953.
Naphtali Zev's second family with wife Chinke(?) included Hymie (the
uncle who wrote the memoir) who was born around 1904, and was the
youngest. Others included Sadie SCHUSTER (b.1893), and Becky UDOWITZ. I
believe that Becky and Sadie were married after they came to the US in
1910 and 1911, but even after trying as many possible variations of the
surname as I could think of, I have not been able to locate them on the
EIDB.
I am posting this letter to both JewishGen and to the Belarus group, in
hopes that someone may recognize the names.

My thanks to those of you who have read through this posting.
Toby RABINOWITZ RODNEY (RUDNITZKY)
apex, nc
yendor62@...

MODERATOR NOTE: Please respond privately.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Researching the surname LIPMAN from England and South Africa #general

Howard Coupland <how.jacque@...>
 

I am trying to locate the descendants of two relations Sam LIPMAN and his
sister Annie who immigrated to Johannesburg >from Leeds, England around
1912.It is understood that Annie married a diamond merchant and settled in
South Africa.

If you feel there is a connection worth following up then please do not
hesitate to contact me.

Kind Regards.
Howard Coupland
Leeds,
UK.


Researching:
CAPLAN / PLOTKIN (Vilnius, Lithuania) PRENSKY (Kaunas, Lithuania)
GRYNWALD (Marijampole & Liudvinavas, Lithuania)OLECHONOWSKI &
FINKIELSZTEJN (Marijampole, Lithuania)KLEPPER / SMOLENSKI (Manchester &
Iasi, Romania) SHER (Siauliau, Lithuania) KATZ (Siauliau, Varniai,
Skuodas, Lithuania & Oslo, Norway)ABRAMSON / LIPMAN (Johannesburg, South
Africa)FABER (Iasi, Romania & New York)LIVINGSTONE (Birmingham, England)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Wrong name in UK 1901 census (KITCHENER not KOSEN) #general

Marty Meyers <meyers01@...>
 

Hi,

A couple of weeks ago, I reported finding my great-grandparents in Leeds by
searching the UK 1901 census. I had been told by family that the family
name originally had been something like Kirschner or Kitchner but I had no
success at all searching surnames. By searching on (first names, born in
Russia, Leeds, and age), I found the four of them (Solomon-boot maker,
wife Mina, my grandfather Samuel and his brother Morris) living in Leeds,
just like the old family story. However, I found them with the surname
KOSEN which no one had ever heard of. So, here I think I have a lead and
discovered something new.

The family story also said that my grandfather's sister Dora was born in
Leeds, so I contacted the Leeds office for records and gave them the
information I had, including their 1901 address, and asked if they had a
birth record for a Dora KOSEN (or KIRSCHNER). I just received an email
response saying they had found her birth record, matching both the
parents names and the 1901 census street address but the name was Dora
KITCHENER, which is close to the family story's surname.

So I guess the lesson is to be suspicious of everything. Who knows where
the KOSEN name on the census came from..................KOSEN doesn't even
seem close to me.

Cheers,

Marty Meyers
<meyers01@...>


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Original spelling for KITCHENER #general

Marty Meyers <meyers01@...>
 

Can anyone suggest what the original surname for the anglicized KITCHENER
might have been? The family came >from the Volhynia region of Russia.

Thanks,

Marty Meyers
<meyers01@...>


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Mendel & Ben KANTOFSKY (KONTOBSKY) - Belarus to Brooklyn #general

phyllis forman <fill4man@...>
 

It seems that my family were the only *KANTOFSKY* in the world. My
grandfather, Sam (Shimon Zev) EPSTEIN had 2 uncles and an aunt (his
mother's siblings) who settled in New York (Brooklyn) in the early
1900's..

I found, whom I believe to be, uncle Mendel on the Ellis Island data base
as *Mendel KONTOBSKY* >from Chomsk (Khomsk) - not too far >from Kossovo,
where Sam Epstein came from. Mendel changed his name to Max Kant
(possibly spelled Kante). Ben kept the name Kantofsky. Their sister,
Hinda's married name was OLSHEN.

I believe they all had lived around Bay 22nd Street, in Bensonhurst, in
the early 1930's............

Sam EPSTEIN's mother, Rikel, never left Kosow Poleski (Kossovo) - Her name
by 2nd marriage was KLECKYN (KLETSKY). She stayed there with her 2nd
husband and other family members, whose exact relationship and names I
don't know.......

Are there any other KANTOFSKYs or KONTOBSKYs out there >from Khomsk or
Kossovo area? or anywhere?

Phyllis Forman
http://www.jewishgen.org/family/themillsepstein.html
Researching: EPSTEIN (Kossovo, Dyatlovo/Zhetl, London); KANTOFSKY/KONTOBSKY
(Kossovo, Khomsk); MILL (Ukraine), KREEM/KEMYINSKY (or other possible
spellings) (Ukraine); FORMAN (Zhitomir), SILVERMAN (Ukraine), YANKELVICH
(Zhitomir, Odessa)


Re: Descendant of Queen Esther living in Odessa? #general

Brandler Institute of Chasidic Thought <bict@...>
 

According to some sources, Queen Esther was actually married to Mordechai
before she was forcibly taken to live with Ahasverus, thus there is a
possibility that she had children with Mordechai as well as her son with
Ahasverus (who according to some was Daryovesh the Persian King who allowed
the building of the second Temple)

Needeless to say Dr. Bernet's explanation is more plausible and more
probable.

Avraham Heschel
Brooklyn NY

MODERATOR NOTE: Please limit any further responses to the subject of
genealogy.


Odessa Society (Brooklyn, NY/USA) #general

Charles F. Printz <cfphrai@...>
 

Hi Colleagues - In February 2001, I sent a message looking for information
on the Burial Society members of the Odessa Society (circa 1938-1948) with
plots at the Washington Cemetery (Section 5) in Brooklyn, NY. I had asked
at the time if anyone had information on the now defunct Brooklyn, NY
Society and could give me information on the Odessa Society (Washington
Cemetery) membership and history. I am looking for anyone who may have
information on the membership circa 1947-48 or even a list of members.
Searching in particular for references to my maternal grandparents (Sam
and Sarah YARESHEFSKY) who are both buried in the Odessa Society section
at Washington Cemetery.

At the time, I received an informative reply >from Peter Lieberman, but he
was referencing a Society (Odessa Mutual Relief Association) with a
similar name and history, but it was located in Queens, NY., so while
informative it still did not answer my questions about the
Brooklyn-based Odessa Society or its members, many of whom are buried
with my grandparents at Washington Cemetery in Brooklyn, NY.

Now that even more new researchers have joined JewishGen, does anyone have
any information at this date on the Odessa Society and members located in
Brooklyn's Washington Cemetery?

Thanks in advance,

S/ Chuck Printz
Elizabeth, NJ/USA
JGFF Researcher 7493

Seeking:(1) YARESHEFSKY, Sam/David/Morris of Odessa, Russia
Other Forms: YORASHEFSKY, YORASHEVSKY, YAROSHEVSKY, JAROSHEVSKY,
JAROCHEWSKI, YARREY, YAROSH, YARESH.