Date   

Enquiry #unitedkingdom

Lee Alexander <lee@...>
 

Can anyone tell me if the Novo Cemetary still exists, the location, is it
still open, etc.?

Thank you.


Lee Alexander, Enfield, UK
Searching HART, ALLEN, COHEN (!), MARTIN (NUNES-MARTINEZ), MENDES (London)
SINGER [ZINGHER] Rumania
KEYS, WAKEMAN, ROGERS/RODRIGUEZ London


JCR-UK SIG #UnitedKingdom Enquiry #unitedkingdom

Lee Alexander <lee@...>
 

Can anyone tell me if the Novo Cemetary still exists, the location, is it
still open, etc.?

Thank you.


Lee Alexander, Enfield, UK
Searching HART, ALLEN, COHEN (!), MARTIN (NUNES-MARTINEZ), MENDES (London)
SINGER [ZINGHER] Rumania
KEYS, WAKEMAN, ROGERS/RODRIGUEZ London


Pirmasens Question #germany

Khsmus@...
 

Walter SLODKI, whose father Markus SLODKI was cantor in Pirmasens from
1896-1938 would like to know the following information to clarify a question
raised in preparation for a book being published on the community.

He believes his father was a state employee of Bavaria, but he was told by
present German sources that his father was an employee of the Jewish community
and not a state employee. Mr. SLODKI believes that all Jewish community
employees were state employees. Can anyone shed light on this? What was the
common practice?

Please respond online and I will forward the discussion to Mr. SLODKI, who, at
age 88, is not a GERSIG member. Thank you.

Karen Franklin New York, NY


German SIG #Germany Pirmasens Question #germany

Khsmus@...
 

Walter SLODKI, whose father Markus SLODKI was cantor in Pirmasens from
1896-1938 would like to know the following information to clarify a question
raised in preparation for a book being published on the community.

He believes his father was a state employee of Bavaria, but he was told by
present German sources that his father was an employee of the Jewish community
and not a state employee. Mr. SLODKI believes that all Jewish community
employees were state employees. Can anyone shed light on this? What was the
common practice?

Please respond online and I will forward the discussion to Mr. SLODKI, who, at
age 88, is not a GERSIG member. Thank you.

Karen Franklin New York, NY


KAPLAN/ICHKOWSKY RESEARCH #ukraine

Letvak@...
 

PEREZ or PERETZ KAPLAN known as Fritz or Frederick or Fred, born 1854,
changed his name >from KAPLAN to COPLAN. He and his family emigrated >from
Kiev. He settled in St. Louis, MO. in 1891 with his wife Nehama and their two
children. The children were Lena and Moses. However, in the 1900 census,
there is only a listing for Lena and Louis and he is listed as a widower. He
was married in the 1910 census to a Hannah, also known as Anna. Her maiden
name was ICHKOWSKY or ICHKOVSKY or ITZKOWSKY or ITZKOVSKY. Kaplan/Coplan's
father was Mordecai Kaplan. Fritz Coplan died in 1940. His second wife died
in 1930. Her father's name was Avraham.The first wife's maiden name was also
ITZKOWSKY OR ITZKOVSKY OR ICHKOVSKY OR ICHKOWSKY. The ICHKOVSKY FAMILY (and
all its derivatives) also emigrated >from Kiev.

Please contact me if you are connected to this family or have information on
the family.

Thank you.

Sylvia Letvak Jaffe
Letvak@aol.com


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine KAPLAN/ICHKOWSKY RESEARCH #ukraine

Letvak@...
 

PEREZ or PERETZ KAPLAN known as Fritz or Frederick or Fred, born 1854,
changed his name >from KAPLAN to COPLAN. He and his family emigrated >from
Kiev. He settled in St. Louis, MO. in 1891 with his wife Nehama and their two
children. The children were Lena and Moses. However, in the 1900 census,
there is only a listing for Lena and Louis and he is listed as a widower. He
was married in the 1910 census to a Hannah, also known as Anna. Her maiden
name was ICHKOWSKY or ICHKOVSKY or ITZKOWSKY or ITZKOVSKY. Kaplan/Coplan's
father was Mordecai Kaplan. Fritz Coplan died in 1940. His second wife died
in 1930. Her father's name was Avraham.The first wife's maiden name was also
ITZKOWSKY OR ITZKOVSKY OR ICHKOVSKY OR ICHKOWSKY. The ICHKOVSKY FAMILY (and
all its derivatives) also emigrated >from Kiev.

Please contact me if you are connected to this family or have information on
the family.

Thank you.

Sylvia Letvak Jaffe
Letvak@aol.com


Holocaust Victims in Romania/MARKOWITZ #romania

Karen Markowitz <kmarkowitz@...>
 

from my reading, I understand that 260,000 Romanian Jews were deported to
Auschwitz in 1944. Does the Romanian government acknowledge this and are
the names of the victims recorded anywhere? If so, has the government been
forthcoming with them? I'm trying to learn the fate of my Jewish relatives,
the Charles and Sophie MARKOWITZ family >from Husi, Romania (children:
Adolph, Ray, Janet, Rosie, Rachel, and Louis (born 1870-1881 in Husi).

MODERATOR NOTE: Please sign all messages with your full name and
location or they will not be posted!


Romania SIG #Romania Holocaust Victims in Romania/MARKOWITZ #romania

Karen Markowitz <kmarkowitz@...>
 

from my reading, I understand that 260,000 Romanian Jews were deported to
Auschwitz in 1944. Does the Romanian government acknowledge this and are
the names of the victims recorded anywhere? If so, has the government been
forthcoming with them? I'm trying to learn the fate of my Jewish relatives,
the Charles and Sophie MARKOWITZ family >from Husi, Romania (children:
Adolph, Ray, Janet, Rosie, Rachel, and Louis (born 1870-1881 in Husi).

MODERATOR NOTE: Please sign all messages with your full name and
location or they will not be posted!


RAPOPORT / KLAUSNER / ASHKENAZI #rabbinic

Benjamin.Angel@...
 

Good morning,

I am looking for any information on the ascendants of these three
rabbis:

- Rabbi Nahman Ha Kohen RAPOPORT. He is the father of Rabbi Simha
Ha Kohen RAPOPORT (died in 1718), himself father of Rabbi Hayyim
RAPPOPORT (1700 - 1771, Lvov) and Rabbi Benjamin RAPPOPORT.

- Rabbi Naftali Herz ASHKENAZI. He was ABD of Kowel then Lvov
and died in 1712. He is the father of ABD Bialeh Zvi Hirsch
"Halberstadt" (1670 Lvov - 1748 Halberstadt) and ABD Israel
ASHKENAZI.

- Rabbi Zechariah Mendel KLAUSNER. He is the father of Rabbi Zvi
Hirsch (ABD of Lublin, then Lvov, died in 1690 in Lublin).

Thanks in advance
Regards

Benjamin Angel
Brussels


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic RAPOPORT / KLAUSNER / ASHKENAZI #rabbinic

Benjamin.Angel@...
 

Good morning,

I am looking for any information on the ascendants of these three
rabbis:

- Rabbi Nahman Ha Kohen RAPOPORT. He is the father of Rabbi Simha
Ha Kohen RAPOPORT (died in 1718), himself father of Rabbi Hayyim
RAPPOPORT (1700 - 1771, Lvov) and Rabbi Benjamin RAPPOPORT.

- Rabbi Naftali Herz ASHKENAZI. He was ABD of Kowel then Lvov
and died in 1712. He is the father of ABD Bialeh Zvi Hirsch
"Halberstadt" (1670 Lvov - 1748 Halberstadt) and ABD Israel
ASHKENAZI.

- Rabbi Zechariah Mendel KLAUSNER. He is the father of Rabbi Zvi
Hirsch (ABD of Lublin, then Lvov, died in 1690 in Lublin).

Thanks in advance
Regards

Benjamin Angel
Brussels


Jewish roots found #romania

Monica Yizhar <monica.yizhar@...>
 

An article about senator Kerry's Jewish roots can be found in:
http://www.boston.com/dailyglobe2/033/nation/Search_for_Kerry_s_roots_fins_s

urprising_history_is_probably_best+.shtml


Romania SIG #Romania Jewish roots found #romania

Monica Yizhar <monica.yizhar@...>
 

An article about senator Kerry's Jewish roots can be found in:
http://www.boston.com/dailyglobe2/033/nation/Search_for_Kerry_s_roots_fins_s

urprising_history_is_probably_best+.shtml


Trying to contact Haviva GOLDMAN about ShtetLinks entry #general

Leddfutt <lipsink@...>
 

Haviva GOLDMAN has an entry in Jewishgen Bobruisk Shtetlinks, my cousin and
I have tried to contact her on the e-mail and telephone number she listed
but it appears that she has moved >from that address.

We would like to contact her as she has many family names in her research
which are common to ours.
If anybody is in touch with Haviva Goldman please ask her to contact me, I
sure we have some mutually interesting information to exchange.

David Gould
dfgould@ntlworld.com

Researching ZUROBVITCH, ZARABOVITCH, RABIN, POZNER, EPSTEIN, GOLD,
DUKESTEIN


Death certificates and cause of death #general

Ira Leviton
 

This is a follow-up to my own message of several days ago on this, and
in reply to a question sent to me privately that may be of interest to the
group, asking about cause of death. Somebody wrote mentioning that their
N.Y.C. death certificate had no section at all for cause of death. This
is correct, and now occurs because at some time in the last 20 years (at
least), the medical portion of N.Y.C. death certificates became a separate
section >from the demographic infoermation (there are even perforations to
separate it); I assume that this is true for some other areas of the U.S.
as well. If you request a "recent" death certificate via the N.Y.C.
Department of Health, you will get the demographic section with
genealogical information, but not the medical section. The medical
section will not be given out under any circumstances; apparently under
N.Y. state law, it is not even subject to a court subpoena. However,
since the separate sections started some time after 1949, all death
certificates handled by the N.Y.C. Municipal Archives have the death
information. >from my phone call to the Health Department, it is unclear
whether the medical information >from the period after the separation of
the demographic and medical information will eventually be sent to the
Municipal Archives, but as in my previous message, this information is
more likely to be inaccurate than correct anyway.

Ira Leviton, New York, N.Y.


Re: Origin of Ida, a woman's personal name. #general

Alexander Sharon
 

<MBernet@aol.com> wrote
a.sharon@shaw.ca writes:

<< Ida is an abbreviation of Idalia. A very common Jewish name in past
Eastern Europe. My Mom in law z'l was Idalia (Ida) a feminine version of
Judah (Yudl, Yiddele) >>

==Arguable, I think. I have never come across the name Idalia and had you
asked me to guess, I would have said it was a countytown in Idaho. Your
late mother-in-law may well be the only bearer of that name. Idalia is not
mentioned in Beider's dictionary of Ashkenazi given names--but Ida is, and
it's listed by Beider under Yudes (Judith).
(...)

Michael,

Argument that you have never come across the name Idalia or that name is
not in Alexander Beider's dictionary, does not prvide the proof that name
was no adopted by Jewish people.

My mother in law, Ida (Idalia) Abramson came >from the intelectual Vilna
Yiddishkite family. Her mother was the daughter of the originally Vilna
Troupe and later the Warsaw Yiddishe Art Theater (VYKT) actress. I recall
conversation between my mother in law and the Great Dame of the Yiddsihe
Theatre, Ida Kaminska (1966 Oscar winner for the role in "The Shop on the
Main Street), daughter of the famous Vilna actress Esther Rochel Kaminska,
in the Warsaw Jewish Theater during sixties.

Their names- Idalia or Ida was not Americanized version of Yetta. Both
ladies were named as Ida (Idalia) in Vilna by their Yiddishe parents.

--
Alexander Sharon
Calgary


One more Ida name? #general

Bud484BG@...
 

For what its worth: I have a cousin whose Jewish name was Itka Americanized
to Edith.

Bea Markel


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Trying to contact Haviva GOLDMAN about ShtetLinks entry #general

Leddfutt <lipsink@...>
 

Haviva GOLDMAN has an entry in Jewishgen Bobruisk Shtetlinks, my cousin and
I have tried to contact her on the e-mail and telephone number she listed
but it appears that she has moved >from that address.

We would like to contact her as she has many family names in her research
which are common to ours.
If anybody is in touch with Haviva Goldman please ask her to contact me, I
sure we have some mutually interesting information to exchange.

David Gould
dfgould@ntlworld.com

Researching ZUROBVITCH, ZARABOVITCH, RABIN, POZNER, EPSTEIN, GOLD,
DUKESTEIN


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Death certificates and cause of death #general

Ira Leviton
 

This is a follow-up to my own message of several days ago on this, and
in reply to a question sent to me privately that may be of interest to the
group, asking about cause of death. Somebody wrote mentioning that their
N.Y.C. death certificate had no section at all for cause of death. This
is correct, and now occurs because at some time in the last 20 years (at
least), the medical portion of N.Y.C. death certificates became a separate
section >from the demographic infoermation (there are even perforations to
separate it); I assume that this is true for some other areas of the U.S.
as well. If you request a "recent" death certificate via the N.Y.C.
Department of Health, you will get the demographic section with
genealogical information, but not the medical section. The medical
section will not be given out under any circumstances; apparently under
N.Y. state law, it is not even subject to a court subpoena. However,
since the separate sections started some time after 1949, all death
certificates handled by the N.Y.C. Municipal Archives have the death
information. >from my phone call to the Health Department, it is unclear
whether the medical information >from the period after the separation of
the demographic and medical information will eventually be sent to the
Municipal Archives, but as in my previous message, this information is
more likely to be inaccurate than correct anyway.

Ira Leviton, New York, N.Y.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Origin of Ida, a woman's personal name. #general

Alexander Sharon
 

<MBernet@aol.com> wrote
a.sharon@shaw.ca writes:

<< Ida is an abbreviation of Idalia. A very common Jewish name in past
Eastern Europe. My Mom in law z'l was Idalia (Ida) a feminine version of
Judah (Yudl, Yiddele) >>

==Arguable, I think. I have never come across the name Idalia and had you
asked me to guess, I would have said it was a countytown in Idaho. Your
late mother-in-law may well be the only bearer of that name. Idalia is not
mentioned in Beider's dictionary of Ashkenazi given names--but Ida is, and
it's listed by Beider under Yudes (Judith).
(...)

Michael,

Argument that you have never come across the name Idalia or that name is
not in Alexander Beider's dictionary, does not prvide the proof that name
was no adopted by Jewish people.

My mother in law, Ida (Idalia) Abramson came >from the intelectual Vilna
Yiddishkite family. Her mother was the daughter of the originally Vilna
Troupe and later the Warsaw Yiddishe Art Theater (VYKT) actress. I recall
conversation between my mother in law and the Great Dame of the Yiddsihe
Theatre, Ida Kaminska (1966 Oscar winner for the role in "The Shop on the
Main Street), daughter of the famous Vilna actress Esther Rochel Kaminska,
in the Warsaw Jewish Theater during sixties.

Their names- Idalia or Ida was not Americanized version of Yetta. Both
ladies were named as Ida (Idalia) in Vilna by their Yiddishe parents.

--
Alexander Sharon
Calgary


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen One more Ida name? #general

Bud484BG@...
 

For what its worth: I have a cousin whose Jewish name was Itka Americanized
to Edith.

Bea Markel