Date   

Re: name of town #lithuania

Sally M. Bruckheimer <sallybru@...>
 

Perhaps the shtetl is Vilkovishk, which was in Suwalki gubernia and now
is in Lithuania. If the name is written, the V could easily be mistaken
for an R.

Tykocin is 130 miles away, near Bialystok.

There are a lot of other towns with names similar to Vilkorisk nearer to
Bialystok, but this is a possiblity-and he wrote to LitvakSIG, so
perhaps he knows that it is Lithuanian.

Sally Bruckheimer
Harrison, NY


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania Re: name of town #lithuania

Sally M. Bruckheimer <sallybru@...>
 

Perhaps the shtetl is Vilkovishk, which was in Suwalki gubernia and now
is in Lithuania. If the name is written, the V could easily be mistaken
for an R.

Tykocin is 130 miles away, near Bialystok.

There are a lot of other towns with names similar to Vilkorisk nearer to
Bialystok, but this is a possiblity-and he wrote to LitvakSIG, so
perhaps he knows that it is Lithuanian.

Sally Bruckheimer
Harrison, NY


Introduction - Friedenberg and Gildenfenig #poland

dmfjgs@...
 

I have an interest in Bialystok with these surnames
FRIEDENBERG, Abraham born ca 1874
FRIEDENBERG, aka FREDENBERG BESSIE [BATYA] NEE GILDENFENIG born ca 1874

Abraham arrived in USA ca late 1870's and/or 1900-02
Bessie, his wife, arrived 1906 with three children, Elizier [Louis],
Fayge [Fannie] and Bluma [Florence]. They eventually settled in Detroit
Michigan where they are buried.

GILDENFENIG,Leon there is a family connection, but the relationship has
not been established, of an emigration to Buenos Aires, Argentina.
There is a sister, who remained and died in Poland after the war,
another sister whereabouts unknown believed to be in Russia, and
a brother Saria,whereabouts unknown. A sister, Rose married Sam
Schneider and also lived in Detroit, Michigan. A brother, Israel later
changed his name to GOLD, lived in Michigan and California. He died in
California.

I have little research of the Bialystok region, but did acquire the
marriage certificate >from the Polish Archives between FRIEDENBERG AND
GILDENFENIG ca late 1860's. The certificate is in Cyrillic and needs
translation.

Wishing that someone may have these surnames in their family tree as
well.

Diane M. Freilich of Michigan


BialyGen: Bialystok Region #Bialystok #Poland Introduction - Friedenberg and Gildenfenig #poland

dmfjgs@...
 

I have an interest in Bialystok with these surnames
FRIEDENBERG, Abraham born ca 1874
FRIEDENBERG, aka FREDENBERG BESSIE [BATYA] NEE GILDENFENIG born ca 1874

Abraham arrived in USA ca late 1870's and/or 1900-02
Bessie, his wife, arrived 1906 with three children, Elizier [Louis],
Fayge [Fannie] and Bluma [Florence]. They eventually settled in Detroit
Michigan where they are buried.

GILDENFENIG,Leon there is a family connection, but the relationship has
not been established, of an emigration to Buenos Aires, Argentina.
There is a sister, who remained and died in Poland after the war,
another sister whereabouts unknown believed to be in Russia, and
a brother Saria,whereabouts unknown. A sister, Rose married Sam
Schneider and also lived in Detroit, Michigan. A brother, Israel later
changed his name to GOLD, lived in Michigan and California. He died in
California.

I have little research of the Bialystok region, but did acquire the
marriage certificate >from the Polish Archives between FRIEDENBERG AND
GILDENFENIG ca late 1860's. The certificate is in Cyrillic and needs
translation.

Wishing that someone may have these surnames in their family tree as
well.

Diane M. Freilich of Michigan


Re: Begab #poland

Bialystoker
 

Jewish Records Indexing - Poland has indexed all available vital
records for the city of Bialystok. This includes births,
marriages, and deaths >from 1835 through 1901 with some missing
years. Records that are 100 years old or less are not available
for indexing as they are protected by Polish privacy law. For
more information on Polish vital records, read Warren Blatt's
Infofile on the subject at
http://www.jewishgen.org/InfoFiles/polandv.html.

You can search the JRI-Poland database at
http://www.jewishgen.org/jri-pl/jriplweb.htm. I suggest you use
Daitch-Mokotoff soundex in your search to capture
spelling/transliteration differences. To only capture Bialystok
area indices, set Province to Bialystok OR set Gubernia to
Grodno. Searching BEGAB resulted in only one record index, which
could be your family. There are many KAGAN record indices, so you
will have to review them all for connections.

To broaden your search to include all Polish databases on
JewishGen and JRI-Poland, use the new All Poland Database at
http://www.jewishgen.org/databases/Poland/. Since this is a two
step search, which first identifies the number of hits by
database and Gubernia, you may NOT want to limit your search
geographically.

Mark Halpern
Bialystok Archive Coordinator
JRI-Poland

----- Original Message -----
I am trying to trace my family tree. My great-
grandfather was Julius Begab and his wife was Jenny
Kagan (Cohen?). Her mother was Sarah Kagan and her
husband's name was Myer. Julius emigrated to America
in 1912 and the rest of the family except Myer moved
in 1914. Myer died in Bialystok before the balance
of the family moved.

Is anyone familiar with any of these people and their
ancestry in Bialystok?

Thank You,

Harold LeBoyer


BialyGen: Bialystok Region #Bialystok #Poland Re: Begab #poland

Bialystoker
 

Jewish Records Indexing - Poland has indexed all available vital
records for the city of Bialystok. This includes births,
marriages, and deaths >from 1835 through 1901 with some missing
years. Records that are 100 years old or less are not available
for indexing as they are protected by Polish privacy law. For
more information on Polish vital records, read Warren Blatt's
Infofile on the subject at
http://www.jewishgen.org/InfoFiles/polandv.html.

You can search the JRI-Poland database at
http://www.jewishgen.org/jri-pl/jriplweb.htm. I suggest you use
Daitch-Mokotoff soundex in your search to capture
spelling/transliteration differences. To only capture Bialystok
area indices, set Province to Bialystok OR set Gubernia to
Grodno. Searching BEGAB resulted in only one record index, which
could be your family. There are many KAGAN record indices, so you
will have to review them all for connections.

To broaden your search to include all Polish databases on
JewishGen and JRI-Poland, use the new All Poland Database at
http://www.jewishgen.org/databases/Poland/. Since this is a two
step search, which first identifies the number of hits by
database and Gubernia, you may NOT want to limit your search
geographically.

Mark Halpern
Bialystok Archive Coordinator
JRI-Poland

----- Original Message -----
I am trying to trace my family tree. My great-
grandfather was Julius Begab and his wife was Jenny
Kagan (Cohen?). Her mother was Sarah Kagan and her
husband's name was Myer. Julius emigrated to America
in 1912 and the rest of the family except Myer moved
in 1914. Myer died in Bialystok before the balance
of the family moved.

Is anyone familiar with any of these people and their
ancestry in Bialystok?

Thank You,

Harold LeBoyer


Holocaust Family Research #poland

Annette Perpinan
 

I am looking for the family of Gabriel Czarny >from Czestochowa, Poland.

Please respond privately,

Thanking you in advance.

Annette

MODERATOR'S NOTE: All messages should be signed with first and last name.


JRI Poland #Poland Holocaust Family Research #poland

Annette Perpinan
 

I am looking for the family of Gabriel Czarny >from Czestochowa, Poland.

Please respond privately,

Thanking you in advance.

Annette

MODERATOR'S NOTE: All messages should be signed with first and last name.


FW: Numbering in 1840's Warsaw #poland

Hadassah Lipsius <kesher@...>
 

Les asked about the numbers next to every individual's name on the
Warsaw Records. These numbers are the house numbers.

One of the databases in the All Poland database
http://www.jewishgen.org/databases/Poland/ is the Warszawa Home owners
list. This database was compiled by the Warszawa Research Group. It
presently contains the home owners lists for 1852, 1869 and 1870. There
is an 1830s list that they are currently working on. There is a good
explanation on how to use the homeowner's database which can be found at


http://www.jewishgen.org/databases/WarszawaHomeowners.htm

For example:

a) I typed in on the ALL Poland database, under "enter text" the number
"2415",

b) I then selected under the type of search, "Global Text Search"

c) Specified for the Geographical region Warszawa Gubernia.

d) When the results page came, I selected Warszawa home owner's list etc

e) The results were as follows

In 1852, plot number 2415 was owned by Julian BORENSZTADT while
in 1869 and 1870 it was owned by Franciszek SOKOLNICKI. The address in
1869/70 was Nowolpie 10.

Hadassah Lipsius
Warszawa Research Group


< Les Culank [mailto:les.culank@virgin.net]

While struggling to translate Warsaw civil marriage, birth, & death
certificates >from my GGP's etc, I am surprised to see that all of the
main participants, witnesses, & minister each had their own personal
number quoted, as some sort of residential number. These are phrased
in various ways, eg "pod liczba~ 2415 zamieskal~y".

Can anyone explain exactly what this was about? I tried JewishGen;
translation aids; Google; & JGSGB's Polish SIG. No luck.

Was this for example the 18-to-19 century ticket system to tax &
restrict Warsaw Jews? If so did it apply to individuals or families?
Or was it an address identification by numbered plots of land? Or
what?>


JRI Poland #Poland FW: Numbering in 1840's Warsaw #poland

Hadassah Lipsius <kesher@...>
 

Les asked about the numbers next to every individual's name on the
Warsaw Records. These numbers are the house numbers.

One of the databases in the All Poland database
http://www.jewishgen.org/databases/Poland/ is the Warszawa Home owners
list. This database was compiled by the Warszawa Research Group. It
presently contains the home owners lists for 1852, 1869 and 1870. There
is an 1830s list that they are currently working on. There is a good
explanation on how to use the homeowner's database which can be found at


http://www.jewishgen.org/databases/WarszawaHomeowners.htm

For example:

a) I typed in on the ALL Poland database, under "enter text" the number
"2415",

b) I then selected under the type of search, "Global Text Search"

c) Specified for the Geographical region Warszawa Gubernia.

d) When the results page came, I selected Warszawa home owner's list etc

e) The results were as follows

In 1852, plot number 2415 was owned by Julian BORENSZTADT while
in 1869 and 1870 it was owned by Franciszek SOKOLNICKI. The address in
1869/70 was Nowolpie 10.

Hadassah Lipsius
Warszawa Research Group


< Les Culank [mailto:les.culank@virgin.net]

While struggling to translate Warsaw civil marriage, birth, & death
certificates >from my GGP's etc, I am surprised to see that all of the
main participants, witnesses, & minister each had their own personal
number quoted, as some sort of residential number. These are phrased
in various ways, eg "pod liczba~ 2415 zamieskal~y".

Can anyone explain exactly what this was about? I tried JewishGen;
translation aids; Google; & JGSGB's Polish SIG. No luck.

Was this for example the 18-to-19 century ticket system to tax &
restrict Warsaw Jews? If so did it apply to individuals or families?
Or was it an address identification by numbered plots of land? Or
what?>


polish marriage records #general

jef barnett
 

Dear Genners:
I was very excited to have found a record of the marriage of my ggm and
ggf in the JR-Poland web site.
http://data.jewishgen.org/wconnect/wc.dll?jg~jgsys~jripllat
This showed Icek BANDRIMER married Hinda BULMAN in 1886
Recorded in the
Nowe Miasto B 1830,31,33,36-41,43,46-65 D 1858-73
Warszawa Gubernia / Warszawa Province
year 1886, Akt 5 and film # 1895386

I ordered this microfilm >from the local LDS center in the hopes of
learning their parents names or any other family information.
Unfortunately, I could not find the indicated record anywhere in the
marriage indexes for 1886 or several years before or after.

Was I correct in thinking that the Polish spelling should have be close
enough to the English spelling of the names that I should have been able
to recognize the names?

Could the JRI-Poland site been wrong? or Could the Polish be so different
to make the names unfamiliar? Has anyone else had similar experiences?
Anyone have any suggestions?

Jef Barnett
Bensalem, PA

BANDRYMER (BANDRIMER,BANDREMER)- Poland
NOWAK- POLAND
KRASKA-POLAND


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen polish marriage records #general

jef barnett
 

Dear Genners:
I was very excited to have found a record of the marriage of my ggm and
ggf in the JR-Poland web site.
http://data.jewishgen.org/wconnect/wc.dll?jg~jgsys~jripllat
This showed Icek BANDRIMER married Hinda BULMAN in 1886
Recorded in the
Nowe Miasto B 1830,31,33,36-41,43,46-65 D 1858-73
Warszawa Gubernia / Warszawa Province
year 1886, Akt 5 and film # 1895386

I ordered this microfilm >from the local LDS center in the hopes of
learning their parents names or any other family information.
Unfortunately, I could not find the indicated record anywhere in the
marriage indexes for 1886 or several years before or after.

Was I correct in thinking that the Polish spelling should have be close
enough to the English spelling of the names that I should have been able
to recognize the names?

Could the JRI-Poland site been wrong? or Could the Polish be so different
to make the names unfamiliar? Has anyone else had similar experiences?
Anyone have any suggestions?

Jef Barnett
Bensalem, PA

BANDRYMER (BANDRIMER,BANDREMER)- Poland
NOWAK- POLAND
KRASKA-POLAND


Re: Procedures concerning the Naturalization Process #general

luftman1@...
 

<< Procedures concerning the Naturalization Process >>

The PETITION for naturalization must be filed two to seven years after
the Declaration of Intent was filed. If not filed within the seven years,
it is invalid and a new Declaration must be filed.

Al Luftman luftman1@aol.com Natick, MA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Procedures concerning the Naturalization Process #general

luftman1@...
 

<< Procedures concerning the Naturalization Process >>

The PETITION for naturalization must be filed two to seven years after
the Declaration of Intent was filed. If not filed within the seven years,
it is invalid and a new Declaration must be filed.

Al Luftman luftman1@aol.com Natick, MA


Researching family name: KRISSIS/KRISIS/KRISES #general

Jerry Zahler <jzahler@...>
 

Discovered a great grandfather Aron KRISSIS(see alternate spellings)
and his wife, my great grandmother, Malka KRISSIS(nee ZAHLER) who lived
in Kolomyya, Galicia: Aron was born 1837, died 1888. His parents (my
great great grandparents) were Wolf and Riesie KRISSIS. At this point
in the family history, the "KRISSIS" surname was dropped and the
children and descendants of Aron KRISSIS(with the exception of the
eldest son, Fischyl) became known as ZAHLERs, after Aron's wife.

This seems to be an unusual surname for Galicia, and I'm wondering
whether there was a spelling change or migration to Galicia from
Lithuania or Romania. There do seem to many >from the family "KRISS" in
Kolomyya, but I don't know if this name is related to "KRISSIS".

I would appreciate it if you could tell me whether the
"KRISSIS/KRISIS/KRISES" surname many be related to the names you are
variously researching. The Daitch Soundex suggests there may be a
relationship.

Thank you for any assistance you can provide.

J. Zahler
Michigan, USA

NOTE: the similar/soundex names are--GRICZ, KRISS, KREISZ, KREISS, CRIS,
KRIS, KRESS, KRECS, KRIES, KRICH, GRIES, GRISS, KREISS, KRISS, KRYSS,
GRISS, KREJCI, KRITZ, KRETZ, GRISSEAU, KRITZ, KRESSES, KURZIUS, and
KRESES


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Researching family name: KRISSIS/KRISIS/KRISES #general

Jerry Zahler <jzahler@...>
 

Discovered a great grandfather Aron KRISSIS(see alternate spellings)
and his wife, my great grandmother, Malka KRISSIS(nee ZAHLER) who lived
in Kolomyya, Galicia: Aron was born 1837, died 1888. His parents (my
great great grandparents) were Wolf and Riesie KRISSIS. At this point
in the family history, the "KRISSIS" surname was dropped and the
children and descendants of Aron KRISSIS(with the exception of the
eldest son, Fischyl) became known as ZAHLERs, after Aron's wife.

This seems to be an unusual surname for Galicia, and I'm wondering
whether there was a spelling change or migration to Galicia from
Lithuania or Romania. There do seem to many >from the family "KRISS" in
Kolomyya, but I don't know if this name is related to "KRISSIS".

I would appreciate it if you could tell me whether the
"KRISSIS/KRISIS/KRISES" surname many be related to the names you are
variously researching. The Daitch Soundex suggests there may be a
relationship.

Thank you for any assistance you can provide.

J. Zahler
Michigan, USA

NOTE: the similar/soundex names are--GRICZ, KRISS, KREISZ, KREISS, CRIS,
KRIS, KRESS, KRECS, KRIES, KRICH, GRIES, GRISS, KREISS, KRISS, KRYSS,
GRISS, KREJCI, KRITZ, KRETZ, GRISSEAU, KRITZ, KRESSES, KURZIUS, and
KRESES


Re: Holocaust Victims of Nagykanizsa #hungary

kenneth.tomory <kenneth.tomory@...>
 

Moderator VK: Ken Tomory has volunteered to help develop a database of names of Hungarian Holocaust Martyrs >from memorial sites. Please contact Ken if you have a list of names that can be included in this project. Donors will have to submit a form giving JewishGen permission to publish the names they transcribe. Donors are requested to provide Ken with a description of the location of the memorial and, if possible, should provide a digital photo of the memorial. Please contact Ken for more information.


Hungary SIG #Hungary Re: Holocaust Victims of Nagykanizsa #hungary

kenneth.tomory <kenneth.tomory@...>
 

Moderator VK: Ken Tomory has volunteered to help develop a database of names of Hungarian Holocaust Martyrs >from memorial sites. Please contact Ken if you have a list of names that can be included in this project. Donors will have to submit a form giving JewishGen permission to publish the names they transcribe. Donors are requested to provide Ken with a description of the location of the memorial and, if possible, should provide a digital photo of the memorial. Please contact Ken for more information.


Double Relationship Help Request #general

Sue Harris <jewishgen@...>
 

Samuel HYMAN was married to Malcha ?
Samuel and Malcha had a son name Harry HYMAN

Bessie BABIN was married to Victor PERLOW
Bessie and Victor had a daughter named Reva.

Bessie was Harry's aunt and Reva was Harry's cousin.

Harry HYMAN married Lottie KRAMER

Lottie's brother, Ralph KRAMER married Reva PERLOW

The HYMANs were related to both the BABINs and the PERLOWs amd tp Reva
prior to the in-law relationship with Ralph. I'm trying to deduce
whether Malcha's maiden name was BABIN or PERLOW.

Thanks,
Stacy Harris
Nashville


Re: Canadian Immigration Records on line #general

Robert Israel <israel@...>
 

Stan Goodman < safeqSPAM_FOILER@hashkedim.com > wrote:

On Sun, 24 Aug 2003 12:15:54 UTC, merlek@videotron.ca (Merle Kastner)
opined:
"Canadian naturalization records for 1915-32 now online"
Good news indeed!! A very encouraging article. However, if the
database that you describe is on the Canadian Genealogical Centre Web
(the only link in the article), I was not able to find it. The
National Library site looks a great deal like it did last month when I
visited it. Perhaps you could give a more complete URL, including
subdirectories.
The URL is < http://www.genealogy.gc.ca/01/010203_e.html >.

Robert Israel israel@math.ubc.ca
Vancouver, BC, Canada