Date   

Re: Viewmate Request VM3556 HEB>>ENG #general

Brian Stern <baldeagle109@...>
 

Thanks all I've received a couple translations.

Hi All,

I would appreciate a translation to English of this
Page of Testimony for Schaindel GREENBERG from
Trembowla. It was filled out in Hebrew.

The ViewMate number is 3556 and can be viewed
directly at this link:

http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=3556

Thanks,

Brian


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Viewmate Request VM3556 HEB>>ENG #general

Brian Stern <baldeagle109@...>
 

Thanks all I've received a couple translations.

Hi All,

I would appreciate a translation to English of this
Page of Testimony for Schaindel GREENBERG from
Trembowla. It was filled out in Hebrew.

The ViewMate number is 3556 and can be viewed
directly at this link:

http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=3556

Thanks,

Brian


Re: Distances Between Shtels? #general

Nick Landau <N.Landau@...>
 

"walter spector" < educonser@hotmail.com > wrote:

Dear Genners,

What is a good method to determine the distances between shtels? I do not
have exact addresses.

Thank you

Walter Spector
educonser@hotail.com

Unless the shtetls are within 50-100 miles of each other, I would suggest
you identify the nearest city or larger town to the shtetls. Find the
published distance between the larger towns and then add the distance from
the shtetls to the larger town.

As the above posting says, are we talking about the geographic distance
(point to point) or the distance travelled.

Nick Landau
London, UK

COHNREICH (Anklam, Germany Krajenka, Poland) ATLAS (Wielkie Oczy (near
Lvov/Lemberg), Poland)
WECHSLER(Schwabach, Germany) KOHN (Wallerstein and Kleinerdlingen,Germany)
LANDAU/FREDKIN(Gomel, Mogilev, Belarus)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Distances Between Shtels? #general

Nick Landau <N.Landau@...>
 

"walter spector" < educonser@hotmail.com > wrote:

Dear Genners,

What is a good method to determine the distances between shtels? I do not
have exact addresses.

Thank you

Walter Spector
educonser@hotail.com

Unless the shtetls are within 50-100 miles of each other, I would suggest
you identify the nearest city or larger town to the shtetls. Find the
published distance between the larger towns and then add the distance from
the shtetls to the larger town.

As the above posting says, are we talking about the geographic distance
(point to point) or the distance travelled.

Nick Landau
London, UK

COHNREICH (Anklam, Germany Krajenka, Poland) ATLAS (Wielkie Oczy (near
Lvov/Lemberg), Poland)
WECHSLER(Schwabach, Germany) KOHN (Wallerstein and Kleinerdlingen,Germany)
LANDAU/FREDKIN(Gomel, Mogilev, Belarus)


Re: Noam Elimelech #general

Larry Tauber <ltauber@...>
 

Earlier today, Asher Bar-Zev <barzev@bellsouth.net> wrote:

Meir Wunder's Meorei Galitzia (vol. 2, p.873-874) does not indicate
R. Zvi Hirsch of Lizajsk as one of the sons of R. Elazar WEISSBLUM
(the son of the Rebbe Elimelech).
[...]
What is the source of this information? [...]
I believe it was >from Alfasi but I would defer to Wunder.

Larry Tauber


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic RE: Noam Elimelech #rabbinic

Larry Tauber <ltauber@...>
 

Earlier today, Asher Bar-Zev <barzev@bellsouth.net> wrote:

Meir Wunder's Meorei Galitzia (vol. 2, p.873-874) does not indicate
R. Zvi Hirsch of Lizajsk as one of the sons of R. Elazar WEISSBLUM
(the son of the Rebbe Elimelech).
[...]
What is the source of this information? [...]
I believe it was >from Alfasi but I would defer to Wunder.

Larry Tauber


Re: R. Alexander SAFRAN of Geneve #rabbinic

Larry Tauber <ltauber@...>
 

Earlier today, Susanna Vendel <svendel@bostreammail.com> wrote:

[...] I wonder if anyone with experience in rabbinical genealogy
knows/has seen a source for this name [SAFRAN]
There is an extensive genealogy of the SAFRAN family appearing in
Meir Wunder's "Meorei Galicia."

Larry Tauber


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic RE: R. Alexander SAFRAN of Geneve #rabbinic

Larry Tauber <ltauber@...>
 

Earlier today, Susanna Vendel <svendel@bostreammail.com> wrote:

[...] I wonder if anyone with experience in rabbinical genealogy
knows/has seen a source for this name [SAFRAN]
There is an extensive genealogy of the SAFRAN family appearing in
Meir Wunder's "Meorei Galicia."

Larry Tauber


VALAVALSKA - Belarus, Lithuania, Poland #rabbinic

Logan J. Kleinwaks <kleinwks@...>
 

I recently learned that my great-grandfather, Kiwe WELLER, was
actually born with the WOLOWELSKI surname in Antopol, Belarus. I
was intrigued to learn of a connection between the KATZENELLENBOGEN
and VALAVALSKA/WOLOWELSKI families listed in "The Unbroken Chain."

My ggf Kiwe's father's name was Gershen, the same name that appears
in the book. Further, there appears in "The Unbroken Chain" a
Gershen VALAVALSKA, son of Moses Leib VALAVALSKA, son of Abraham
Haim KATZENELLENBOGEN of Drohitchin (not far >from Antopol), son of
Ezekiel, son of Abraham (of Brest-Litovsk), son of David, son of
Ezekiel (of Keidani and Altona-Hamburg-Wandsbeck). Also, Gershen
VALVALSKA apparently had a son Isser WOLL, who once lived in Los
Angeles. The limited information I have about WOLOWELSKIs suggests
that others adopted names such as WOHL and WALL in America.

Do any of you have additional information about this branch of the
KATZENELLENBOGEN family, or can you suggest where I may find it,
especially as it concerns the descendants of Gershen VALAVALSKA or
his father Moses Leib? I am very interested to know whether this
Gershen is indeed my gggf or if the two were named after a common
relative. Until two days ago, I did not know my ggf's true surname
(or that it was anything other than WELLER), nor that he had a
brother Sam living in Chicago around 1920, with sons Berl and Abram
(I do not know what surname they used). These facts were somehow
unknown by my ggf's descendants, including his two children. In
light of this, it would not be surprising if Kiwe had other siblings
we did not know about.

Perhaps it is a coincidence, but my ggf's first child was named
Mortimer and his second Gertrude. Though I am not certain of
Mortimer's Hebrew name, it may have been Moses (after Moses Leib,
above?), and Gertrude seems to have been "after" Gershen.

The only dates I know for my family are: Kiwe WELLER/WOLOWELSKI
(1893, Antopol-1969, NYC), son of Gershen WOLOWELSKI and Liebe
BADER. With Sarah PIKUS (1890, Shemezeva, Slutsk-1975, NYC), Kiwe
had children Mortimer WELLER (1917, NYC-2004, NYC) and Gertrude
WELLER (1920, NYC-1998, VA). Kiwe's 1909 Ellis Island immigration
record indicates that his father Gershen was then living in Antopol.

Thanks very much and best regards,

Logan Kleinwaks
Washington, D.C. area


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic VALAVALSKA - Belarus, Lithuania, Poland #rabbinic

Logan J. Kleinwaks <kleinwks@...>
 

I recently learned that my great-grandfather, Kiwe WELLER, was
actually born with the WOLOWELSKI surname in Antopol, Belarus. I
was intrigued to learn of a connection between the KATZENELLENBOGEN
and VALAVALSKA/WOLOWELSKI families listed in "The Unbroken Chain."

My ggf Kiwe's father's name was Gershen, the same name that appears
in the book. Further, there appears in "The Unbroken Chain" a
Gershen VALAVALSKA, son of Moses Leib VALAVALSKA, son of Abraham
Haim KATZENELLENBOGEN of Drohitchin (not far >from Antopol), son of
Ezekiel, son of Abraham (of Brest-Litovsk), son of David, son of
Ezekiel (of Keidani and Altona-Hamburg-Wandsbeck). Also, Gershen
VALVALSKA apparently had a son Isser WOLL, who once lived in Los
Angeles. The limited information I have about WOLOWELSKIs suggests
that others adopted names such as WOHL and WALL in America.

Do any of you have additional information about this branch of the
KATZENELLENBOGEN family, or can you suggest where I may find it,
especially as it concerns the descendants of Gershen VALAVALSKA or
his father Moses Leib? I am very interested to know whether this
Gershen is indeed my gggf or if the two were named after a common
relative. Until two days ago, I did not know my ggf's true surname
(or that it was anything other than WELLER), nor that he had a
brother Sam living in Chicago around 1920, with sons Berl and Abram
(I do not know what surname they used). These facts were somehow
unknown by my ggf's descendants, including his two children. In
light of this, it would not be surprising if Kiwe had other siblings
we did not know about.

Perhaps it is a coincidence, but my ggf's first child was named
Mortimer and his second Gertrude. Though I am not certain of
Mortimer's Hebrew name, it may have been Moses (after Moses Leib,
above?), and Gertrude seems to have been "after" Gershen.

The only dates I know for my family are: Kiwe WELLER/WOLOWELSKI
(1893, Antopol-1969, NYC), son of Gershen WOLOWELSKI and Liebe
BADER. With Sarah PIKUS (1890, Shemezeva, Slutsk-1975, NYC), Kiwe
had children Mortimer WELLER (1917, NYC-2004, NYC) and Gertrude
WELLER (1920, NYC-1998, VA). Kiwe's 1909 Ellis Island immigration
record indicates that his father Gershen was then living in Antopol.

Thanks very much and best regards,

Logan Kleinwaks
Washington, D.C. area


Re: Noam Elimelech #general

Asher Bar-Zev <barzev@...>
 

My earlier post contained one inaccuracy. I wrote:

Wunder lists R. Elazar's
offspring as: (1) R. Naftali of Lezajsk, (2) R. Menachem Issachar
(Mendel Baer) of Peshvorsk, (3) a daughter, who was married to her
cousin, R. Elimelech of Rymanov, who was the son of R. Eliezer of
Rymanov, who was the son of R. Elimelech of Lezajsk.
It should have read: (3) a daughter, who was married to her cousin,
R. Elimelech of Rymanov, who was the son of R. Eliezer Lipa of
Chmelnik, who was the son of the Rebbe Elimelech of Lezajsk.

Asher Bar-Zev, Ph.D


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic Re: Noam Elimelech #rabbinic

Asher Bar-Zev <barzev@...>
 

My earlier post contained one inaccuracy. I wrote:

Wunder lists R. Elazar's
offspring as: (1) R. Naftali of Lezajsk, (2) R. Menachem Issachar
(Mendel Baer) of Peshvorsk, (3) a daughter, who was married to her
cousin, R. Elimelech of Rymanov, who was the son of R. Eliezer of
Rymanov, who was the son of R. Elimelech of Lezajsk.
It should have read: (3) a daughter, who was married to her cousin,
R. Elimelech of Rymanov, who was the son of R. Eliezer Lipa of
Chmelnik, who was the son of the Rebbe Elimelech of Lezajsk.

Asher Bar-Zev, Ph.D


Re: Noam Elimelech #general

Asher Bar-Zev <barzev@...>
 

On 2004.02.03, Larry Tauber <ltauber@ctswlaw.com> wrote:

I would check Alfasi's HaChassidut and Meir Wunder's Meorei Galicia.
Here is the descent of R. Meir WEISSBLUM >from the Noan Elimelech:
R. Meir Weissblum,
son of R. Meshullam Zusha of Nadvorna-Safed
(son-in-law of R. David Aryeh Lieb [who married Esther,
the granddaughter of Levi Yitzchak of Berditchev], son
of R. Zvi Hirsch Reisler, the Maggid of Nadvorna),
son of R. Zvi Hirsch of Lizansk,
son of R. Elazer (son-in-law of R. Israel Zvi Hirsch Leiner),
son of R. Elimelech of Lizansk (the "Noam Elimelech"),
son of R. Eliezer Lipman.
The above information seems to be incorrect.

Meir Wunder's Meorei Galitzia (vol. 2, p.873-874) does not indicate
R. Zvi Hirsch of Lizajsk as one of the sons of R. Elazar WEISSBLUM
(the son of the Rebbe Elimelech). Wunder lists R. Elazar's
offspring as: (1) R. Naftali of Lezajsk, (2) R. Menachem Issachar
(Mendel Baer) of Peshvorsk, (3) a daughter, who was married to her
cousin, R. Elimelech of Rymanov, who was the son of R. Eliezer of
Rymanov, who was the son of R. Elimelech of Lezajsk.

Clearly, Wunder does not mention R. Zvi Hirsch of Lezajsk as a son
of R. Elazar. What is the source of this information given above?

My research has also revealed (4) an additional daughter of
R. Elazar who was married to R. Elimelech of Lezajsk, who is on one
of my ancestral lines back to the R. Elimelech.

I am an eighth generation direct descendant, via three lines, of the
Rebbe Elimelech of Lezajsk. I have an extensive tree of the
ancestors and descendents of the Rebbe Elimelech WEISSBLUM of
Lezajsk and welcome any data which might add to my tree. However,
the information given by Larry Tauber appears to be incorrect.

Asher Bar-Zev, Ph.D


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic Re: Noam Elimelech #rabbinic

Asher Bar-Zev <barzev@...>
 

On 2004.02.03, Larry Tauber <ltauber@ctswlaw.com> wrote:

I would check Alfasi's HaChassidut and Meir Wunder's Meorei Galicia.
Here is the descent of R. Meir WEISSBLUM >from the Noan Elimelech:
R. Meir Weissblum,
son of R. Meshullam Zusha of Nadvorna-Safed
(son-in-law of R. David Aryeh Lieb [who married Esther,
the granddaughter of Levi Yitzchak of Berditchev], son
of R. Zvi Hirsch Reisler, the Maggid of Nadvorna),
son of R. Zvi Hirsch of Lizansk,
son of R. Elazer (son-in-law of R. Israel Zvi Hirsch Leiner),
son of R. Elimelech of Lizansk (the "Noam Elimelech"),
son of R. Eliezer Lipman.
The above information seems to be incorrect.

Meir Wunder's Meorei Galitzia (vol. 2, p.873-874) does not indicate
R. Zvi Hirsch of Lizajsk as one of the sons of R. Elazar WEISSBLUM
(the son of the Rebbe Elimelech). Wunder lists R. Elazar's
offspring as: (1) R. Naftali of Lezajsk, (2) R. Menachem Issachar
(Mendel Baer) of Peshvorsk, (3) a daughter, who was married to her
cousin, R. Elimelech of Rymanov, who was the son of R. Eliezer of
Rymanov, who was the son of R. Elimelech of Lezajsk.

Clearly, Wunder does not mention R. Zvi Hirsch of Lezajsk as a son
of R. Elazar. What is the source of this information given above?

My research has also revealed (4) an additional daughter of
R. Elazar who was married to R. Elimelech of Lezajsk, who is on one
of my ancestral lines back to the R. Elimelech.

I am an eighth generation direct descendant, via three lines, of the
Rebbe Elimelech of Lezajsk. I have an extensive tree of the
ancestors and descendents of the Rebbe Elimelech WEISSBLUM of
Lezajsk and welcome any data which might add to my tree. However,
the information given by Larry Tauber appears to be incorrect.

Asher Bar-Zev, Ph.D


R. Alexander SAFRAN of Geneve #rabbinic

svendel <svendel@...>
 

I am considering helping a friend research his family history. His
uncle is Rabbi Alexander SAFRAN >from Geneve. I wonder if anyone with
experience in rabbinical genealogy knows/has seen a source for this
name? What we know now is that the family had its origins in Bacau,
Romania.

Oc ourse we will ask his uncle to get as much information as
possible, but I was just wondering if the name is familiar to anyone
reading this list.

Susanna Vendel, Stockholm


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic R. Alexander SAFRAN of Geneve #rabbinic

svendel <svendel@...>
 

I am considering helping a friend research his family history. His
uncle is Rabbi Alexander SAFRAN >from Geneve. I wonder if anyone with
experience in rabbinical genealogy knows/has seen a source for this
name? What we know now is that the family had its origins in Bacau,
Romania.

Oc ourse we will ask his uncle to get as much information as
possible, but I was just wondering if the name is familiar to anyone
reading this list.

Susanna Vendel, Stockholm


Carl Weaver's e-mail address please #ukraine

Arthur <arthurh@...>
 

Hello GenNuts,

Can anyone give me the e-mail address of Carl E. Weaver? I hear that he has
Goldsman family roots in Zhvanets, Podolia, Ukraine. So have I - my great
grandfather Gershon Goldsman, and I have a 750 person descendant tree.

Thanks in advance.

Arthur Halpern
Holon, Israel

Researching:- GOLDSMAN, NERENBERG, HALPERN, ROSENTHAL, all >from the Ukraine.

MODERATOR'S NOTE: Please answer privately.


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Carl Weaver's e-mail address please #ukraine

Arthur <arthurh@...>
 

Hello GenNuts,

Can anyone give me the e-mail address of Carl E. Weaver? I hear that he has
Goldsman family roots in Zhvanets, Podolia, Ukraine. So have I - my great
grandfather Gershon Goldsman, and I have a 750 person descendant tree.

Thanks in advance.

Arthur Halpern
Holon, Israel

Researching:- GOLDSMAN, NERENBERG, HALPERN, ROSENTHAL, all >from the Ukraine.

MODERATOR'S NOTE: Please answer privately.


Elusive Family Name #ukraine

Linda Shefler <linsilv@...>
 

Is anyone familiar with the family name SNOPARSKY or SNAPARSKY? What might
the name mean? What are its origins? My grandfather came >from the area of
Pavilich but it's been suggested to me that the name may be of Polish
origin. I have only been able to locate one other person in this country
with the same name; unfortunately she knows nothing of her family origins.
Any input would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you.

Linda Silverman Shefler
linsilv@nc.rr.com
Cary, NC

Also researching:
ROSENBLATT/ROZENBLAT: Bedzin; Lublin; Sosnowicz; Czestochowa; Pittsburgh;
Providence; New York SILVERMAN: Zincoff; Providence SNOPARSKY: Pavilich;
Fastov; Kiev; Providence GORDON: Yelisavetgrod; Kherson; Providence
NULMAN: Pavilich; Fastov; Kiev; Fall River; Providence; New York
HOROWITZ: Kherson; Yelisavetgrod MARX: Frankfurt-Am-Main; Cleveland
FERTEL/VIERTEL: Galicia; Cleveland


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Elusive Family Name #ukraine

Linda Shefler <linsilv@...>
 

Is anyone familiar with the family name SNOPARSKY or SNAPARSKY? What might
the name mean? What are its origins? My grandfather came >from the area of
Pavilich but it's been suggested to me that the name may be of Polish
origin. I have only been able to locate one other person in this country
with the same name; unfortunately she knows nothing of her family origins.
Any input would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you.

Linda Silverman Shefler
linsilv@nc.rr.com
Cary, NC

Also researching:
ROSENBLATT/ROZENBLAT: Bedzin; Lublin; Sosnowicz; Czestochowa; Pittsburgh;
Providence; New York SILVERMAN: Zincoff; Providence SNOPARSKY: Pavilich;
Fastov; Kiev; Providence GORDON: Yelisavetgrod; Kherson; Providence
NULMAN: Pavilich; Fastov; Kiev; Fall River; Providence; New York
HOROWITZ: Kherson; Yelisavetgrod MARX: Frankfurt-Am-Main; Cleveland
FERTEL/VIERTEL: Galicia; Cleveland