Date   

More on street names #belarus

Jack R. Braverman <jbraverman1@...>
 

Does anyone have any idea where ulitsa Tadzik might be? (aka Tadzik St.)

It's an address recalled >from childhood without any geographical location
.
One possibility is Grodno, but that's not certain.

Yes, yes, this is a long shot, but who knows what strange things Internet

reveals?

Many thanks.

J. R. B.
Cleveland, OH


Romanian City Name #romania

David Taub <stuffandstuffandstuffus@...>
 

I was just told that my grandmother was born in a Romanian city that
sounds like "Spinke" ... I got this spelling >from an Israeli relative
who isn't very good with English, and wasn't sure on the exact name.
Does anyone have any ideas what city this could be? It is supposed to
be in the Transylvania region.

Thanks,

David Taub





__________________________________
Do you Yahoo!?
Win a $20,000 Career Makeover at Yahoo! HotJobs
http://hotjobs.sweepstakes.yahoo.com/careermakeover


Belarus SIG #Belarus More on street names #belarus

Jack R. Braverman <jbraverman1@...>
 

Does anyone have any idea where ulitsa Tadzik might be? (aka Tadzik St.)

It's an address recalled >from childhood without any geographical location
.
One possibility is Grodno, but that's not certain.

Yes, yes, this is a long shot, but who knows what strange things Internet

reveals?

Many thanks.

J. R. B.
Cleveland, OH


Romania SIG #Romania Romanian City Name #romania

David Taub <stuffandstuffandstuffus@...>
 

I was just told that my grandmother was born in a Romanian city that
sounds like "Spinke" ... I got this spelling >from an Israeli relative
who isn't very good with English, and wasn't sure on the exact name.
Does anyone have any ideas what city this could be? It is supposed to
be in the Transylvania region.

Thanks,

David Taub





__________________________________
Do you Yahoo!?
Win a $20,000 Career Makeover at Yahoo! HotJobs
http://hotjobs.sweepstakes.yahoo.com/careermakeover


HOLTZMAN from Dugowik #belarus

Cheryl Etting <twekkie@...>
 

While revisiting the Ellis Island database, I noted that the residence of
great grandfather Jankel Holtzman was Pinsk, however, his birthplace is
listed as Dugowik. Can anyone help me with an equivalent name, as I have
been unable to locate Dugowik?

Cheryl Etting
HOLTZMAN, NIMZOWITZ - Dugowik, Pinsk, Chicago
DOLINSKY, KASTAN, LISS, WIENER - Minsk, Philadelphia, Chicago
PERLOFF (PERLOWSKY), PEVERITSKY (TOWERS) - Novogrudek, Boston, Chicago
ETINGOFF, LEP(B)SKY, SOLOVAY - Vitebsk, Mogilev, Kiev
DROOYAN, MAISELS, MEDNIKOFF, ZIMMERMAN - Bialystok, Ykatrinaslav, New York,
Cleveland


Belarus SIG #Belarus HOLTZMAN from Dugowik #belarus

Cheryl Etting <twekkie@...>
 

While revisiting the Ellis Island database, I noted that the residence of
great grandfather Jankel Holtzman was Pinsk, however, his birthplace is
listed as Dugowik. Can anyone help me with an equivalent name, as I have
been unable to locate Dugowik?

Cheryl Etting
HOLTZMAN, NIMZOWITZ - Dugowik, Pinsk, Chicago
DOLINSKY, KASTAN, LISS, WIENER - Minsk, Philadelphia, Chicago
PERLOFF (PERLOWSKY), PEVERITSKY (TOWERS) - Novogrudek, Boston, Chicago
ETINGOFF, LEP(B)SKY, SOLOVAY - Vitebsk, Mogilev, Kiev
DROOYAN, MAISELS, MEDNIKOFF, ZIMMERMAN - Bialystok, Ykatrinaslav, New York,
Cleveland


"drafted into recruits instead of this family" #general

ilyaz <ilyaz@...>
 

Studying some Revision Lists, I found an entry saying "O.B.N.(name not
related to the name in the Revision List) was caught without a passport and
was drafted into recruits instead of this family".
I've heard about this practice, but am curious - why this particular person
was drafted instead of this particular family? Was there bribe involved?
Some other arrangements?
Any suggestions are appreciated.

Ilya Zeldes
Fort Myers, Florida
ILYAZ@...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen "drafted into recruits instead of this family" #general

ilyaz <ilyaz@...>
 

Studying some Revision Lists, I found an entry saying "O.B.N.(name not
related to the name in the Revision List) was caught without a passport and
was drafted into recruits instead of this family".
I've heard about this practice, but am curious - why this particular person
was drafted instead of this particular family? Was there bribe involved?
Some other arrangements?
Any suggestions are appreciated.

Ilya Zeldes
Fort Myers, Florida
ILYAZ@...


Re: Rudel/Rudla/Ruchla #general

Gary Mokotoff- <mokotoff@...>
 

Jaacob Rosen asks:
In different documents which I see I get different given names of my
ggrandmother. They are Rudel/Rudla/Ruchla. Does it make sense???

Possible answer:
While there is a Jewish feminine name Rodl, it is more likely that Rudel is
a misinterpretation of the handwriting of Ruchel where the "ch" looks like a
"d". Similarly, Rudla is really Ruchla.

Gary Mokotoff


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Rudel/Rudla/Ruchla #general

Gary Mokotoff- <mokotoff@...>
 

Jaacob Rosen asks:
In different documents which I see I get different given names of my
ggrandmother. They are Rudel/Rudla/Ruchla. Does it make sense???

Possible answer:
While there is a Jewish feminine name Rodl, it is more likely that Rudel is
a misinterpretation of the handwriting of Ruchel where the "ch" looks like a
"d". Similarly, Rudla is really Ruchla.

Gary Mokotoff


unknown gap of about 20 generations #general

Ury Link
 

Dear Genners,
I read today the letter of Daniel with the title :

>>Subject: LoebTree - Ashkenazi/Sephardi Family tree with 22,000+ names
going back to biblical times >>>


I am >from nature a sceptic man when it go to early generation before 1600
because I know how difficult it is to find material about persons and
special to find documents. I get curious and look into his website
Daniel have do a great work on his website with all the link's to other
websites etc.....

But when I see in his genealogy's this verse: " unknown gap of about 20
generations" then I get nervous.
In Genealogy you must to have a continuous line otherwise it is only a nice
story or a legend but not a genealogy.
Sorry for my hard words'
Best regards
Ury Link
Amsterdam
Holland


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen unknown gap of about 20 generations #general

Ury Link
 

Dear Genners,
I read today the letter of Daniel with the title :

>>Subject: LoebTree - Ashkenazi/Sephardi Family tree with 22,000+ names
going back to biblical times >>>


I am >from nature a sceptic man when it go to early generation before 1600
because I know how difficult it is to find material about persons and
special to find documents. I get curious and look into his website
Daniel have do a great work on his website with all the link's to other
websites etc.....

But when I see in his genealogy's this verse: " unknown gap of about 20
generations" then I get nervous.
In Genealogy you must to have a continuous line otherwise it is only a nice
story or a legend but not a genealogy.
Sorry for my hard words'
Best regards
Ury Link
Amsterdam
Holland


signature on Warsaw PSA records #general

Daniel Vangheluwe <vangheluwe-smietan@...>
 

Hello all,

I am searching about links between the familys SMIETAN and KROL >from Warsaw.

The chance will that I found on JRI-Poland (Warsaw PSA records), under the
same sign N° 31, district III, the following birth acts all in 1869:
- Estera KROL.
- Tema, Maryiana, Szlama SMIETANA.

I dont understand this chance. Any help would be apprecied.

Daniel VANGHELUWE
France


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen signature on Warsaw PSA records #general

Daniel Vangheluwe <vangheluwe-smietan@...>
 

Hello all,

I am searching about links between the familys SMIETAN and KROL >from Warsaw.

The chance will that I found on JRI-Poland (Warsaw PSA records), under the
same sign N° 31, district III, the following birth acts all in 1869:
- Estera KROL.
- Tema, Maryiana, Szlama SMIETANA.

I dont understand this chance. Any help would be apprecied.

Daniel VANGHELUWE
France


Canadian BARNETT Taube and Percy #general

Rosalind
 

Dear Torontonian Genners,
I am posting for a friend who would like to find her late mother's friend
Taube and her husband Percy BARNETT, if they are still alive. Would be about
90. Her mother was before marriage Itka Fishman >from "Shtravoska" or something
similar.
With every good wish,
Ros Romem
Jerusalem


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Canadian BARNETT Taube and Percy #general

Rosalind
 

Dear Torontonian Genners,
I am posting for a friend who would like to find her late mother's friend
Taube and her husband Percy BARNETT, if they are still alive. Would be about
90. Her mother was before marriage Itka Fishman >from "Shtravoska" or something
similar.
With every good wish,
Ros Romem
Jerusalem


Female Given Name-Rudel/Rudla/Ruchla #general

Abuwasta Abuwasta
 

Dear Genners,
In different documents which I see I get different
given names of my ggrandmother. They are
Rudel/Rudla/Ruchla. Does it make sense???
Thanks
Jacob Rosen


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Female Given Name-Rudel/Rudla/Ruchla #general

Abuwasta Abuwasta
 

Dear Genners,
In different documents which I see I get different
given names of my ggrandmother. They are
Rudel/Rudla/Ruchla. Does it make sense???
Thanks
Jacob Rosen


Social Security Death Index #general

Ira Leviton
 

To All,

The Social Security Administration's Death Master File, the source for
the SSDI's that are commercially available, appears to list all people in
the SSA's system who have been reliably reported to them as dead. I
believe that this is done usually by either by a family member or a
funeral home, although it's reasonable to assume that the SSA accepts
reports >from others, such as state or local health departments. Whether
or not a person has paid into the Social Security system, has received
benefits (monthly retirement payments, a funeral payment, SSI payments, or
otherwise), or done anything else besides simply have a social security
number (or railroad retirement number) assigned to them seems not to
matter. The only thing that I can tell makes a difference is whether the
death occurred since approximately 1962.

For example, there are already listings for unfortunate infants with
the surnames Smith and Jones born in the year 2003, and one Smith born in
2004 is listed. (Recent deaths do not appear on all lists; some sites
have them, some do not.) I assume that most of the 1 year olds didn't pay
into the system. Two purposes that the SSA has in recording all deaths is
preventing identity theft and using numbers to obtain benefits
fraudulently.

It's also my guess that if a deceased person is not listed in the SSDI,
it's because either the death was not reported to SSA, or for a
"technical" factor like the name being recorded inaccurately in the Death
Master File, information being transmitted incorrectly >from the Death
Master File to the SSDI, or a name and number not matching (so that no
information for that individual goes to the DMA).

There are several sites with more information on this; for example,
http://www.ntis.gov/products/ssa-dmf.asp?loc=4-0-0

Ira Leviton
New York, N.Y.
searching for... LEWITAN (Rypin, Myszyniec, and Goworow, Pol.), SAPIRA
(Gac, Pol.), ELIAS/ELJASZ (Rypin, Pol.), NIEDOBITEK (Rypin, Pol.), BLANK
(Niedzwiada, Mala, Debica, and Ropczyce, Pol.), REBHUN/REPHAN/RAPHAN
(Rzemien and Ropczyce, Pol.), STRICK (Mielec and Ropczyce, Pol.), KORN
(Gorlice and Ropczyce, Pol.), and ATLAS/ATLASS (Wien/Vienna, Austria)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Social Security Death Index #general

Ira Leviton
 

To All,

The Social Security Administration's Death Master File, the source for
the SSDI's that are commercially available, appears to list all people in
the SSA's system who have been reliably reported to them as dead. I
believe that this is done usually by either by a family member or a
funeral home, although it's reasonable to assume that the SSA accepts
reports >from others, such as state or local health departments. Whether
or not a person has paid into the Social Security system, has received
benefits (monthly retirement payments, a funeral payment, SSI payments, or
otherwise), or done anything else besides simply have a social security
number (or railroad retirement number) assigned to them seems not to
matter. The only thing that I can tell makes a difference is whether the
death occurred since approximately 1962.

For example, there are already listings for unfortunate infants with
the surnames Smith and Jones born in the year 2003, and one Smith born in
2004 is listed. (Recent deaths do not appear on all lists; some sites
have them, some do not.) I assume that most of the 1 year olds didn't pay
into the system. Two purposes that the SSA has in recording all deaths is
preventing identity theft and using numbers to obtain benefits
fraudulently.

It's also my guess that if a deceased person is not listed in the SSDI,
it's because either the death was not reported to SSA, or for a
"technical" factor like the name being recorded inaccurately in the Death
Master File, information being transmitted incorrectly >from the Death
Master File to the SSDI, or a name and number not matching (so that no
information for that individual goes to the DMA).

There are several sites with more information on this; for example,
http://www.ntis.gov/products/ssa-dmf.asp?loc=4-0-0

Ira Leviton
New York, N.Y.
searching for... LEWITAN (Rypin, Myszyniec, and Goworow, Pol.), SAPIRA
(Gac, Pol.), ELIAS/ELJASZ (Rypin, Pol.), NIEDOBITEK (Rypin, Pol.), BLANK
(Niedzwiada, Mala, Debica, and Ropczyce, Pol.), REBHUN/REPHAN/RAPHAN
(Rzemien and Ropczyce, Pol.), STRICK (Mielec and Ropczyce, Pol.), KORN
(Gorlice and Ropczyce, Pol.), and ATLAS/ATLASS (Wien/Vienna, Austria)