Date   

Re: SSDI erroneous information -- what to do next? #general

Ira Leviton
 

To All,.

A recent posting:
I tried to obtain a death certificate... The SSDI (in more than one
website) mentioned that the woman died in Florida in 1991. I ordered the
death certificate >from Florida's State Office of Vital Statistics and
since there was only one woman by that name who died in Florida in 1991...
To my utter surprise and disappointment the death certificate that came
was of another woman, by the same name but with a different SS# and with a
birth date which was different than the one mentioned in the SSDI...<<<

The Social Security Administration does not have information on actual
location of death. Their information reflects the address in their
records (either where the last benefits were paid or the last residence
was). Although most people do indeed die in the state of their residence,
obviously not all do, so the information in the SSDI is not necessarily
wrong.

There are probably other possible reasons for not finding this person
(such as she's still alive), but without more details, it's hard to know.

Ira Leviton
New York, N.Y.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: SSDI erroneous information -- what to do next? #general

Ira Leviton
 

To All,.

A recent posting:
I tried to obtain a death certificate... The SSDI (in more than one
website) mentioned that the woman died in Florida in 1991. I ordered the
death certificate >from Florida's State Office of Vital Statistics and
since there was only one woman by that name who died in Florida in 1991...
To my utter surprise and disappointment the death certificate that came
was of another woman, by the same name but with a different SS# and with a
birth date which was different than the one mentioned in the SSDI...<<<

The Social Security Administration does not have information on actual
location of death. Their information reflects the address in their
records (either where the last benefits were paid or the last residence
was). Although most people do indeed die in the state of their residence,
obviously not all do, so the information in the SSDI is not necessarily
wrong.

There are probably other possible reasons for not finding this person
(such as she's still alive), but without more details, it's hard to know.

Ira Leviton
New York, N.Y.


Re: SSDI erroneous information, what to do next ? #general

Dick@...
 

Or Shani wrote:

<< I tried to obtain a death certificate of a supposedly
relative of mine. The SSDI (in more than one website)
mentioned that the woman died in Florida in 1991. I
ordered the death certificate >from Florida's State
Office of Vital Statistics and since there was only
one woman by that name who died in Florida in 1991 I
didn't write the SS# in the order form. (wrong, I
know).

To my utter surprise and disappointment the death
certificate that came was of another woman, by the
same name but with a different SS# and with a birth
date which was different than the one mentioned in the
SSDI.

So far Florida's State Office of Vital Statistics were
extremely nice and cooperative and they wrote back
that the death certificate of my relative who had the
SS# which appeared in the SSDI cannot be found in
Florida. >>

The problem is most likely that the person lived in Florida but died
somewhere else. The SSDI gives the state where the SSN was obtained, the state of
last residence, and the state where the death benefit, if any, was sent.
Obviously, the place of death isn't necessarily in any of these states. The death
certificate will have been filed in the state (or country) where the death
occurred. Unless you know where the person is likely to have traveled, you have a
large haystack in which to look for this needle.

Dick Plotz
Providence RI USA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: SSDI erroneous information, what to do next ? #general

Dick@...
 

Or Shani wrote:

<< I tried to obtain a death certificate of a supposedly
relative of mine. The SSDI (in more than one website)
mentioned that the woman died in Florida in 1991. I
ordered the death certificate >from Florida's State
Office of Vital Statistics and since there was only
one woman by that name who died in Florida in 1991 I
didn't write the SS# in the order form. (wrong, I
know).

To my utter surprise and disappointment the death
certificate that came was of another woman, by the
same name but with a different SS# and with a birth
date which was different than the one mentioned in the
SSDI.

So far Florida's State Office of Vital Statistics were
extremely nice and cooperative and they wrote back
that the death certificate of my relative who had the
SS# which appeared in the SSDI cannot be found in
Florida. >>

The problem is most likely that the person lived in Florida but died
somewhere else. The SSDI gives the state where the SSN was obtained, the state of
last residence, and the state where the death benefit, if any, was sent.
Obviously, the place of death isn't necessarily in any of these states. The death
certificate will have been filed in the state (or country) where the death
occurred. Unless you know where the person is likely to have traveled, you have a
large haystack in which to look for this needle.

Dick Plotz
Providence RI USA


Argentinian death records #belarus

Merv & Naomi Barnett
 

Thanks to Dave Fox for listing the above website.

Now the problem. I've found a name that I am certain is a relative.
How do I proceed? I'd love to get more information but am not sure who
to contact.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.

Naomi Barnett
Melbourne Australia
--

Researching
BARNETT Vilna, Leeds, Rhodesia, Australia
BRZEZINSKI/ROSE Leeds, Australia
COHEN Manchester, Australia
REIZER, Grodno, Palestine, Israel, New Zealand, Australia, California
ROSE Leeds, Australia
VOLSHTEIN, Zelve (Grodno gubernia), Palestine, New Zealand, Australia

mailto:barnett@...


Belarus SIG #Belarus Argentinian death records #belarus

Merv & Naomi Barnett
 

Thanks to Dave Fox for listing the above website.

Now the problem. I've found a name that I am certain is a relative.
How do I proceed? I'd love to get more information but am not sure who
to contact.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.

Naomi Barnett
Melbourne Australia
--

Researching
BARNETT Vilna, Leeds, Rhodesia, Australia
BRZEZINSKI/ROSE Leeds, Australia
COHEN Manchester, Australia
REIZER, Grodno, Palestine, Israel, New Zealand, Australia, California
ROSE Leeds, Australia
VOLSHTEIN, Zelve (Grodno gubernia), Palestine, New Zealand, Australia

mailto:barnett@...


Lupolovo-Belarus #general

Jay rose <abuwasta7@...>
 

Dear Genners,
Would appreciate any info about the Jewish community which existed in
Lupolovo-Belarus.
Jacob Rosen
Jerusalem
Please respond to my original email address abuwasta@...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Lupolovo-Belarus #general

Jay rose <abuwasta7@...>
 

Dear Genners,
Would appreciate any info about the Jewish community which existed in
Lupolovo-Belarus.
Jacob Rosen
Jerusalem
Please respond to my original email address abuwasta@...


David MARKS and Esther FINKELSTEIN #general

Devin and Julia Van Zandt (Home) <sonar230@...>
 

Do you have any information on David and Esther (nee FINKELSTEIN) MARKS
or their offspring? David was born in Tennessee of Russian parents,
Esther in England in approx 1873 of Russian/Polish parents. They had at
least 4 children, Harry born in Colorado in 1900, the rest born in
California: William (1905) Jewel (1907) Ruth (before 1910). All except
Esther disappear off the census in 1920; Esther shows up living with her
mother that year and was still there 17 years later.

I am the great-granddaughter of Esther's brother, Herman. Any help
would be much appreciated.

Thank you!

Julia Van Zandt
sonar230@...
Researching TUCHLER -- RATKOWSKA -- HIRSCHKOWITZ -- GOLDSTEIN --
FINKELSTEIN -- BOUGOUSLAUF -- WARSHAWSKY/MARKS -- MARKOWITZ --
GLYCZYNSKI


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen David MARKS and Esther FINKELSTEIN #general

Devin and Julia Van Zandt (Home) <sonar230@...>
 

Do you have any information on David and Esther (nee FINKELSTEIN) MARKS
or their offspring? David was born in Tennessee of Russian parents,
Esther in England in approx 1873 of Russian/Polish parents. They had at
least 4 children, Harry born in Colorado in 1900, the rest born in
California: William (1905) Jewel (1907) Ruth (before 1910). All except
Esther disappear off the census in 1920; Esther shows up living with her
mother that year and was still there 17 years later.

I am the great-granddaughter of Esther's brother, Herman. Any help
would be much appreciated.

Thank you!

Julia Van Zandt
sonar230@...
Researching TUCHLER -- RATKOWSKA -- HIRSCHKOWITZ -- GOLDSTEIN --
FINKELSTEIN -- BOUGOUSLAUF -- WARSHAWSKY/MARKS -- MARKOWITZ --
GLYCZYNSKI


Max FINKELSTEIN b. abt 1853 Poland d. 1937 CA, USA #general

Devin and Julia Van Zandt (Home) <sonar230@...>
 

Hello Genners, I have a poser for you.

I requested my 2g-grandparents death certificates hoping to find the
names of their parents. One certificate, for my 2g-grandmother, Eva
(nee GOLDSTEIN) FINKELSTEIN born in Paltusk Poland was exactly as I
expected. The other, for Max GOLDSTEIN, correct dates and locations,
listed his surviving wife Sarah. Hmm. I had been told that Max had
abandoned his wife and children; Eva claimed widow status on later
census but family history was that he outlived her. Her daughter, when
informing for Eva's death certificate, only said she was no longer
married but appears not to have specified if she was a divorcee or
widow.

My questions: would it be possible or likely for an abandoned woman to
claim to be a widow when she was actually abandoned? Do any of you know
anything about a Max and Sarah FINKELSTEIN of San Francisco CA? Any
ideas on how I can find out if this is "my" Max? I have no idea where
they married, though it would have to have been in the US if it was the
same man, assuming Sarah was the second wife and Eva the first.

Finally, if this is "your" Max and not related to my lot at all, I have
his death cert if you need it.

Thanks, Julia Van Zandt
Researching TUCHLER -- RATKOWSKA -- HIRSCHKOWITZ -- GOLDSTEIN --
FINKELSTEIN -- BOUGOUSLAUF -- WARSHAWSKY/MARKS -- MARKOWITZ --
GLYCZYNSKI


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Max FINKELSTEIN b. abt 1853 Poland d. 1937 CA, USA #general

Devin and Julia Van Zandt (Home) <sonar230@...>
 

Hello Genners, I have a poser for you.

I requested my 2g-grandparents death certificates hoping to find the
names of their parents. One certificate, for my 2g-grandmother, Eva
(nee GOLDSTEIN) FINKELSTEIN born in Paltusk Poland was exactly as I
expected. The other, for Max GOLDSTEIN, correct dates and locations,
listed his surviving wife Sarah. Hmm. I had been told that Max had
abandoned his wife and children; Eva claimed widow status on later
census but family history was that he outlived her. Her daughter, when
informing for Eva's death certificate, only said she was no longer
married but appears not to have specified if she was a divorcee or
widow.

My questions: would it be possible or likely for an abandoned woman to
claim to be a widow when she was actually abandoned? Do any of you know
anything about a Max and Sarah FINKELSTEIN of San Francisco CA? Any
ideas on how I can find out if this is "my" Max? I have no idea where
they married, though it would have to have been in the US if it was the
same man, assuming Sarah was the second wife and Eva the first.

Finally, if this is "your" Max and not related to my lot at all, I have
his death cert if you need it.

Thanks, Julia Van Zandt
Researching TUCHLER -- RATKOWSKA -- HIRSCHKOWITZ -- GOLDSTEIN --
FINKELSTEIN -- BOUGOUSLAUF -- WARSHAWSKY/MARKS -- MARKOWITZ --
GLYCZYNSKI


street address in Indianapolis #general

Annemarie Jutel <jutel@...>
 

I have a street address for Indianapolis in 1885. Is there any way I can
confirm who lived there, either at that time, or at the time of the 1880
census? The address is 134 Eddy St.

All advice appreciated.


Annemarie Jutel
Dunedin, NZ

Researching:
DROZDOWITZ/DROZDOWICZ/DROZDOW/DROSDOWITZ of Plonsk, Zakroczym, Chicago,
Ogden (UT), Indianapolis and New York. GOLDSTEIN Marijampol, HIRSCHLER
Manheim and Hessheim, MANHEIM Ottensoos, San Francisco, KAHN Hannover, San
Francisco LOEB Strasbourg, San Francisco and STEINBERG Marijampole(?),
Louisville, KY


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen street address in Indianapolis #general

Annemarie Jutel <jutel@...>
 

I have a street address for Indianapolis in 1885. Is there any way I can
confirm who lived there, either at that time, or at the time of the 1880
census? The address is 134 Eddy St.

All advice appreciated.


Annemarie Jutel
Dunedin, NZ

Researching:
DROZDOWITZ/DROZDOWICZ/DROZDOW/DROSDOWITZ of Plonsk, Zakroczym, Chicago,
Ogden (UT), Indianapolis and New York. GOLDSTEIN Marijampol, HIRSCHLER
Manheim and Hessheim, MANHEIM Ottensoos, San Francisco, KAHN Hannover, San
Francisco LOEB Strasbourg, San Francisco and STEINBERG Marijampole(?),
Louisville, KY


Re: "YIddishland" #general

Sylvia Furshman Nusinov
 

I have always admired Naomi Fatouros's expertise in the history and
geography of genealogical research.
However, in this case I can't agree with her critique of the pictorial book,
"Yiddishland".
I have not changed my mind about the usefulness of the book. Since neither
my parents nor my Grandparents on either side of my family did not leave me
photos of the lands of their birth, these postcard photos are meaningful to
me.
Photographs taken in Vilna, Biala, and other towns are a link to my
heritage. Of the approximately 550 postcard photographs, there are many
which portray life in the varied towns my ancestors lived in.
So the 6"x8" Yiddishland does sit on my coffee table, perused by all who see
it, evoking sadness in the realization that the book is a record of a people
with whom we all had a connection.

Sylvia
Sylvia Furshman Nusinov
President Emerita, JGSPBCI, FL
USA
Researching: ABELMAN, AWNER, DOROGOI, EHRENPREIS, FRIEDHOFFER, FRUCHT,
FURSHMAN, FURSTMAN, MELC, NUSINOV, LENT, SCHEINKEROVICH, WECHSLER.
Lithuania, Ukraine, Israel, France, England

< snip >
For me, "Yiddishland" is another "coffee table" book to leaf through
occasionally, except that my coffee table, like every other piece of
furniture in my house, including my bed, is too cluttered with more
interesting and useful books.
< snip >
Naomi Fatouros (nee FELDMAN)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: "YIddishland" #general

Sylvia Furshman Nusinov
 

I have always admired Naomi Fatouros's expertise in the history and
geography of genealogical research.
However, in this case I can't agree with her critique of the pictorial book,
"Yiddishland".
I have not changed my mind about the usefulness of the book. Since neither
my parents nor my Grandparents on either side of my family did not leave me
photos of the lands of their birth, these postcard photos are meaningful to
me.
Photographs taken in Vilna, Biala, and other towns are a link to my
heritage. Of the approximately 550 postcard photographs, there are many
which portray life in the varied towns my ancestors lived in.
So the 6"x8" Yiddishland does sit on my coffee table, perused by all who see
it, evoking sadness in the realization that the book is a record of a people
with whom we all had a connection.

Sylvia
Sylvia Furshman Nusinov
President Emerita, JGSPBCI, FL
USA
Researching: ABELMAN, AWNER, DOROGOI, EHRENPREIS, FRIEDHOFFER, FRUCHT,
FURSHMAN, FURSTMAN, MELC, NUSINOV, LENT, SCHEINKEROVICH, WECHSLER.
Lithuania, Ukraine, Israel, France, England

< snip >
For me, "Yiddishland" is another "coffee table" book to leaf through
occasionally, except that my coffee table, like every other piece of
furniture in my house, including my bed, is too cluttered with more
interesting and useful books.
< snip >
Naomi Fatouros (nee FELDMAN)


Re: Argentinian death records #belarus

Boris Krantz <Boris@...>
 

Same here. Argentina is a definte placeof interest.
Thanks,

Boris M. Krantz
Bedminster, NJ USA
Searching: KRANTZ, PERLIS, WELLER >from Brest (Belarus); Zamosc, Poland; and
Bialystok, Poland

----- Original Message -----
"Naomi Barnett" wrote:
To: "Belarus SIG" <belarus@...>
Subject: [belarus] Argentinian death records

Thanks to Dave Fox for listing the above website.

Now the problem. I've found a name that I am certain is a relative.
How do I proceed? I'd love to get more information but am not sure who
to contact.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.
--------------------


Belarus SIG #Belarus Re: Argentinian death records #belarus

Boris Krantz <Boris@...>
 

Same here. Argentina is a definte placeof interest.
Thanks,

Boris M. Krantz
Bedminster, NJ USA
Searching: KRANTZ, PERLIS, WELLER >from Brest (Belarus); Zamosc, Poland; and
Bialystok, Poland

----- Original Message -----
"Naomi Barnett" wrote:
To: "Belarus SIG" <belarus@...>
Subject: [belarus] Argentinian death records

Thanks to Dave Fox for listing the above website.

Now the problem. I've found a name that I am certain is a relative.
How do I proceed? I'd love to get more information but am not sure who
to contact.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.
--------------------


Tolochin, Moghilev Gubernia- Names #belarus

Gail Haymovitz <ghaymo@...>
 

Dear Genners:
The following are names of pre-WWII Jews >from Tolochin, Belarus -list made
by Irina Pikulik, Director of the History Museum, Tolochin and given to me
on a visit there in June. (then translated >from the Russian)

Krivoshei
Boroda
Gilman
Bolotini
Klepper
Kazhgan
Kogan
Katz
Blahman
Lutchsteini
Klebanovi
Alshitz
Alkon
Asiburgi
Alshulia
Shparberg
Gershonsk
Levin
Livshitz
Abulakini
Golobini
Slobodkin
Davidorskii
Kusin
Feiger
Krasnoshzliokin
Kontarovich
Bashan
Rozini
Portnavi
Rahlin
Plotkin
Tzrin
Ermanok
Maneirch
Mendelker
Kushini
Gumari
Svistunovi
Sirotkin
Shtafmeister
Bzharkerkina
Loscher
Kapelarski
Klubman
Berenstein
Solovei
Plavnik
Kamarnik
Genzel
Storchin
Abrutini
Tolban
Serkina
Buz
Rabchina
Shlav
Bihovkii
Shpitalnit (doctor)
Shurfel
Shur
Merlis
Margolini
Gruzik

Searching: GORDON, KUNIN -Krasne; GUZINSKY-Slobodka; PARETSKY-Tolochin

Gail Gordon Haymovitz
North Palm Beach, FL (Formerly Stamford, CT)
ghaymo@...


Belarus SIG #Belarus Tolochin, Moghilev Gubernia- Names #belarus

Gail Haymovitz <ghaymo@...>
 

Dear Genners:
The following are names of pre-WWII Jews >from Tolochin, Belarus -list made
by Irina Pikulik, Director of the History Museum, Tolochin and given to me
on a visit there in June. (then translated >from the Russian)

Krivoshei
Boroda
Gilman
Bolotini
Klepper
Kazhgan
Kogan
Katz
Blahman
Lutchsteini
Klebanovi
Alshitz
Alkon
Asiburgi
Alshulia
Shparberg
Gershonsk
Levin
Livshitz
Abulakini
Golobini
Slobodkin
Davidorskii
Kusin
Feiger
Krasnoshzliokin
Kontarovich
Bashan
Rozini
Portnavi
Rahlin
Plotkin
Tzrin
Ermanok
Maneirch
Mendelker
Kushini
Gumari
Svistunovi
Sirotkin
Shtafmeister
Bzharkerkina
Loscher
Kapelarski
Klubman
Berenstein
Solovei
Plavnik
Kamarnik
Genzel
Storchin
Abrutini
Tolban
Serkina
Buz
Rabchina
Shlav
Bihovkii
Shpitalnit (doctor)
Shurfel
Shur
Merlis
Margolini
Gruzik

Searching: GORDON, KUNIN -Krasne; GUZINSKY-Slobodka; PARETSKY-Tolochin

Gail Gordon Haymovitz
North Palm Beach, FL (Formerly Stamford, CT)
ghaymo@...