Date   

NEUSTADTER-RABINOWITZ/NAYVEDEL #rabbinic

Shoshana L. Boublil
 

I'm trying to work out the family of Rabbi [Moshe] Yehoshua
NEUSTADTER RABINOWITZ/NAYVEDEL.

I know >from family sources, that he was the father of Rav Binyamin
Binush NAYVEDEL; that he married the daughter of Rav Zemel [the
brother of Rav Chaim of Vollozhin].

from members of this list I received the information that Rabbi
Yehoshua's father's name was Binush and that Rabbi Yehoshua had
4 children:

Baruch, Binyamin Binush (died 1894), Shlomo Zalman, Shalom 1790.

So that the tree becomes:

-- Binush
-------Yehoshua
-------------Baruch
-------------Binyamin Binush
-------------Shlomo Zalman
-------------Shalom

At the Jewishfamilyhistory.org site, I looked through the website
for Zemaiciu Naumiestis b/c of information >from a family source
(introduction to a book by Rav Chaim Fishel Epstein) and found the
following information:

1. Sholem
1.1 Benjamin b. 1750 d. 1813
m. Fruma b. 1751
1.1.1 Ovsey [this is the foreign name for Yehoshua]
b. 1781
m. Sora b. 1784 [matches the possibility that her
father was Rav Zemel b. 1743-1787]
1.1.1.1 Zelman b. 1802
1.1.1.2 Sholom b. 1811
1.1.1.3 Pesa b. 1813 [on the revision list she is
listed as 38 years old in 1816, but that's
an obvious mistake]
1.1.2 Borukh b. 1780
m. Tema b. 1781
1.1.2.1 Meyer b. 1807
1.1.2.2 Chana b. 1814

As you can see, the names and time period match. Could this indeed
be the same family? If so, why is it documented in other places as
NEUSTADTER RABINOWITZ (including the Halperin Encyclopedia) but in
the Revision list it is listed as NAYVEDEL (which is the name that
some of the descendants are known under)?


Shoshana L. Boublil
Israel
Researching:
KORB; SKAIST; RABIN; RUBNICH; EPSTEIN; SHERESHEVSKY; OSHEROVITZ; JOFFE;
SEGAL; LEVINE; SHAPIRO; BOUBLIL; ARBIB(ARBIV); KISH.


Noam Elimelech #rabbinic

Jerry Rapp <jrapp@...>
 

I am still looking for the line >from the Noam Elimelech to Yaakov
Yitzchok WEISBLUM, a direct descendent (all males), who lived in
Przemysl (possibly also in Rudnik) and died in 1894. Reb Elimelech
had a son named Yaakov but I don't know if that is the source for
Yaakov in Yaakov Yitzchok.

Thanks,
Jerry Rapp
New York, NY
mailto:jrapp@sunyopt.edu


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic NEUSTADTER-RABINOWITZ/NAYVEDEL #rabbinic

Shoshana L. Boublil
 

I'm trying to work out the family of Rabbi [Moshe] Yehoshua
NEUSTADTER RABINOWITZ/NAYVEDEL.

I know >from family sources, that he was the father of Rav Binyamin
Binush NAYVEDEL; that he married the daughter of Rav Zemel [the
brother of Rav Chaim of Vollozhin].

from members of this list I received the information that Rabbi
Yehoshua's father's name was Binush and that Rabbi Yehoshua had
4 children:

Baruch, Binyamin Binush (died 1894), Shlomo Zalman, Shalom 1790.

So that the tree becomes:

-- Binush
-------Yehoshua
-------------Baruch
-------------Binyamin Binush
-------------Shlomo Zalman
-------------Shalom

At the Jewishfamilyhistory.org site, I looked through the website
for Zemaiciu Naumiestis b/c of information >from a family source
(introduction to a book by Rav Chaim Fishel Epstein) and found the
following information:

1. Sholem
1.1 Benjamin b. 1750 d. 1813
m. Fruma b. 1751
1.1.1 Ovsey [this is the foreign name for Yehoshua]
b. 1781
m. Sora b. 1784 [matches the possibility that her
father was Rav Zemel b. 1743-1787]
1.1.1.1 Zelman b. 1802
1.1.1.2 Sholom b. 1811
1.1.1.3 Pesa b. 1813 [on the revision list she is
listed as 38 years old in 1816, but that's
an obvious mistake]
1.1.2 Borukh b. 1780
m. Tema b. 1781
1.1.2.1 Meyer b. 1807
1.1.2.2 Chana b. 1814

As you can see, the names and time period match. Could this indeed
be the same family? If so, why is it documented in other places as
NEUSTADTER RABINOWITZ (including the Halperin Encyclopedia) but in
the Revision list it is listed as NAYVEDEL (which is the name that
some of the descendants are known under)?


Shoshana L. Boublil
Israel
Researching:
KORB; SKAIST; RABIN; RUBNICH; EPSTEIN; SHERESHEVSKY; OSHEROVITZ; JOFFE;
SEGAL; LEVINE; SHAPIRO; BOUBLIL; ARBIB(ARBIV); KISH.


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic Noam Elimelech #rabbinic

Jerry Rapp <jrapp@...>
 

I am still looking for the line >from the Noam Elimelech to Yaakov
Yitzchok WEISBLUM, a direct descendent (all males), who lived in
Przemysl (possibly also in Rudnik) and died in 1894. Reb Elimelech
had a son named Yaakov but I don't know if that is the source for
Yaakov in Yaakov Yitzchok.

Thanks,
Jerry Rapp
New York, NY
mailto:jrapp@sunyopt.edu


The Sherr Family #latvia

larry216194116@...
 

Hello

I'm seeking the e-mail address for the cousin of Sharon Green
of Kenmare, South Africa. I had ashearer@att.net but received
a bounce .

Larry De Witt
Jewishgen Researcher 62685
Reseaching Sherr, Sher, Bauska ,Riga, Latvia , New York City ,
USA ,Allentown, Reading , Penna .USA


Latvia SIG #Latvia The Sherr Family #latvia

larry216194116@...
 

Hello

I'm seeking the e-mail address for the cousin of Sharon Green
of Kenmare, South Africa. I had ashearer@att.net but received
a bounce .

Larry De Witt
Jewishgen Researcher 62685
Reseaching Sherr, Sher, Bauska ,Riga, Latvia , New York City ,
USA ,Allentown, Reading , Penna .USA


Translation needed - 1881 Marriage Certificate Mixture Polish/Russian #general

Debby Gincig Painter
 

I have a marriage certificate >from 1881 for my Great-Grandfather and his first
wife (Mosiek Srul KLINGER & Chana Maria ROSENSWEIG). I understand that it is a
mixture of Polish and Russian. When I try to post it to ViewMate it becomes
unreadable (too small to be legible). I have a decent, but large (about 3871K)
jgp file. I can send it iva email or a hard copy to someone who would be willing
to give me a hand with the translation.

Please respond privately to painter@mei.net

Thank you,
Debby Gincig Painter
Michigan, USA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Translation needed - 1881 Marriage Certificate Mixture Polish/Russian #general

Debby Gincig Painter
 

I have a marriage certificate >from 1881 for my Great-Grandfather and his first
wife (Mosiek Srul KLINGER & Chana Maria ROSENSWEIG). I understand that it is a
mixture of Polish and Russian. When I try to post it to ViewMate it becomes
unreadable (too small to be legible). I have a decent, but large (about 3871K)
jgp file. I can send it iva email or a hard copy to someone who would be willing
to give me a hand with the translation.

Please respond privately to painter@mei.net

Thank you,
Debby Gincig Painter
Michigan, USA


ROSENBLATT Family of PA #general

Linda Shefler <linsilv@...>
 

I am attempting to locate descendants of my Rosenblatt family who settled in and
around Pittsburgh, PA (also Parkers Landing and Homestead) starting around 1876.

The first brother and his family to settle in Pittsburgh was Benjamin and Julia
ROSENBLATT.
Children- Annie; Isaac; Samuel; Louis; Jacob; Charles and Joseph.
Benjamin was the first Jewish policeman of Pittsburgh. He was also involved as a
policeman in the Jonestown Flood.
Son Samuel was postmaster of the Pittsburgh post office.
All of the sons were somehow involved in either the post office; RR or as
detectives.
Isaac married Dora Unknown.
Samuel married Clara LADLEY in 1894.
Louis married Belle NEUMAN in 1901. Children - Rena and William.
Jacob married Nellie LONDON in 1903 in Beaver County.
Charles married Bessie Unknown in 1903. Children - Celia; Samuel; Harold; Lillian
and Tessie.
Joseph married Elsie Unknown before 1908 and then married Raye Unknown
before 1921. Children - Edith and Helen.

Israel Yitchak (AKA Itchi) immigrated between 1886-1890. He married Sarah
LIEBLICH in Pittsburgh.
Sarah was a sister of Pinchus (Peter) LIEBLICH whose occupation (according to the
1890 census) was pictures.
Israel Yitchak was a photographer. They lived on Homewood Ave. and both died in
the 1930s.

Moshe (Morris) and Bella (nee POYER/PEUER) ROSENBLATT immigrated in 1891 and
settled in Parkers Landing, PA.
Children were Samuel; William; Max; Abraham and Charles.
Samuel married Bessie FISCHEL about 1906. Children - David; Lea; Belle; Harry;
Helen and Annette.
William married Celia TESTALIER about 1914. Children - Benjamin and Lena.
They moved to Cleveland (about 1919), changed their name to ROS and operated ROS'
Bar and Grill.
Max married Jennie Unknown about 1915. Children - Leonard and Sarah.
Charles married Lena Unknown in the late nineteen teens. Lena ROSENBLATT later
moved to NY and married Unknown ZIFFERSTEIN.
Children - Milton; Harry and Belle ROSENBLATT.

If any of these families sound familiar to anyone I would love to hear >from you.
I have a tremendous amount of information (though always looking to learn more)
but am missing many descendants.

Thanks for your time.

Regards,
Linda Silverman Shefler
Cary, NC
linsilv@nc.rr.com

Researching: KOREIN/KOHN Komavaros/Tapolca; KURZBERG/SCHEFLER Bacau/Bucaresti;
APPLEBAUM/PLOTKA/SILVERMAN Zinkov/Providence; ROZENBLAT/ROSENBLATT
Checiny/Bedzin/Sosnowiec/Czestochowa/Pittsburgh/Providence/NY;NULMAN
Fastov/Kiev/Fall River/Providence/NY/NJ; SNOPARSKY/SCHNAPARSKI
Pavilich/Kiev/Providence/Canada; FERTEL Krakow/Vielipole Poland/Cleveland;
MARX Hesse/Cleveland; LAMM Hesse Darmstadt/Cleveland/Baltimore; GORDON
Kherson/Kirovogrod/Providence; REICHER Krakow/Cleveland/Los Angeles


HART Family #general

Hazel Smith <hazel@...>
 

I am trying to find any details of my Great Great Grandfather, John Henry HART,
who was born in Shoreditch or Hoxton in 1932. I believe his family were of the
Jewish faith although I am not Jewish myself. >from my Great Grandfather's birth
certificate, Alexander La Tour Hart, John Henry Hart was a Commercial Clerk
married to Sarah BEWS formerly GRIER and lived in Bermondsey, Surrey.

from the 1861 Census I have found a John Hart age 29 married to Sarah, Profession
Baker, living at 165, Hoxton Town but am not sure if this is the right person.

If anyone could anyone help me with the Hart Family, I would be most grateful.

Regards
Hazel Smith


Viewmate: Help to Identify WW1 UK Army Uniform #general

Janet Gee <janet.gee@...>
 

I have posted onto viewmate a photo of my Grandfather, Joseph BOTCHAN (BERGER) who
served in the UK army towards the end of World War 1. I have posted an enlarged
view of one of the uniform buttons in case that will help, although it has come
out very blurred.
My father is not sure of the name under which Joseph would have served as Joseph
never formally changed his name. Nor are we sure of the spelling of the name
Botchan. It may originally have been BOCZAN or even BOCIAN . I have contacted AJEX
( The Association of Jewish Exservicemen) , but they are unable to help.

http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=5524
http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=5525
My father , Ivor BERGER, does not know why Joseph had become known as BERGER. As
far as he knows, there were no relations in the UK. Joseph's father, Solomon
BOTCHAN, who came >from Poland ( Warsaw?), never changed his name. If anyone has
any ideas, I would be fascinated to know.

Please reply privately

With thanks

Janet Gee, England
Researching: BOCZAN / BOTCHAN (Poland) ; BERKOVITZ; BRON ( Vilnius); GERSTEIN
( Poland); GOLD(EN)BERG ( Braila); KOCKLAM; ROSENBERG (Poland);


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen ROSENBLATT Family of PA #general

Linda Shefler <linsilv@...>
 

I am attempting to locate descendants of my Rosenblatt family who settled in and
around Pittsburgh, PA (also Parkers Landing and Homestead) starting around 1876.

The first brother and his family to settle in Pittsburgh was Benjamin and Julia
ROSENBLATT.
Children- Annie; Isaac; Samuel; Louis; Jacob; Charles and Joseph.
Benjamin was the first Jewish policeman of Pittsburgh. He was also involved as a
policeman in the Jonestown Flood.
Son Samuel was postmaster of the Pittsburgh post office.
All of the sons were somehow involved in either the post office; RR or as
detectives.
Isaac married Dora Unknown.
Samuel married Clara LADLEY in 1894.
Louis married Belle NEUMAN in 1901. Children - Rena and William.
Jacob married Nellie LONDON in 1903 in Beaver County.
Charles married Bessie Unknown in 1903. Children - Celia; Samuel; Harold; Lillian
and Tessie.
Joseph married Elsie Unknown before 1908 and then married Raye Unknown
before 1921. Children - Edith and Helen.

Israel Yitchak (AKA Itchi) immigrated between 1886-1890. He married Sarah
LIEBLICH in Pittsburgh.
Sarah was a sister of Pinchus (Peter) LIEBLICH whose occupation (according to the
1890 census) was pictures.
Israel Yitchak was a photographer. They lived on Homewood Ave. and both died in
the 1930s.

Moshe (Morris) and Bella (nee POYER/PEUER) ROSENBLATT immigrated in 1891 and
settled in Parkers Landing, PA.
Children were Samuel; William; Max; Abraham and Charles.
Samuel married Bessie FISCHEL about 1906. Children - David; Lea; Belle; Harry;
Helen and Annette.
William married Celia TESTALIER about 1914. Children - Benjamin and Lena.
They moved to Cleveland (about 1919), changed their name to ROS and operated ROS'
Bar and Grill.
Max married Jennie Unknown about 1915. Children - Leonard and Sarah.
Charles married Lena Unknown in the late nineteen teens. Lena ROSENBLATT later
moved to NY and married Unknown ZIFFERSTEIN.
Children - Milton; Harry and Belle ROSENBLATT.

If any of these families sound familiar to anyone I would love to hear >from you.
I have a tremendous amount of information (though always looking to learn more)
but am missing many descendants.

Thanks for your time.

Regards,
Linda Silverman Shefler
Cary, NC
linsilv@nc.rr.com

Researching: KOREIN/KOHN Komavaros/Tapolca; KURZBERG/SCHEFLER Bacau/Bucaresti;
APPLEBAUM/PLOTKA/SILVERMAN Zinkov/Providence; ROZENBLAT/ROSENBLATT
Checiny/Bedzin/Sosnowiec/Czestochowa/Pittsburgh/Providence/NY;NULMAN
Fastov/Kiev/Fall River/Providence/NY/NJ; SNOPARSKY/SCHNAPARSKI
Pavilich/Kiev/Providence/Canada; FERTEL Krakow/Vielipole Poland/Cleveland;
MARX Hesse/Cleveland; LAMM Hesse Darmstadt/Cleveland/Baltimore; GORDON
Kherson/Kirovogrod/Providence; REICHER Krakow/Cleveland/Los Angeles


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen HART Family #general

Hazel Smith <hazel@...>
 

I am trying to find any details of my Great Great Grandfather, John Henry HART,
who was born in Shoreditch or Hoxton in 1932. I believe his family were of the
Jewish faith although I am not Jewish myself. >from my Great Grandfather's birth
certificate, Alexander La Tour Hart, John Henry Hart was a Commercial Clerk
married to Sarah BEWS formerly GRIER and lived in Bermondsey, Surrey.

from the 1861 Census I have found a John Hart age 29 married to Sarah, Profession
Baker, living at 165, Hoxton Town but am not sure if this is the right person.

If anyone could anyone help me with the Hart Family, I would be most grateful.

Regards
Hazel Smith


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Viewmate: Help to Identify WW1 UK Army Uniform #general

Janet Gee <janet.gee@...>
 

I have posted onto viewmate a photo of my Grandfather, Joseph BOTCHAN (BERGER) who
served in the UK army towards the end of World War 1. I have posted an enlarged
view of one of the uniform buttons in case that will help, although it has come
out very blurred.
My father is not sure of the name under which Joseph would have served as Joseph
never formally changed his name. Nor are we sure of the spelling of the name
Botchan. It may originally have been BOCZAN or even BOCIAN . I have contacted AJEX
( The Association of Jewish Exservicemen) , but they are unable to help.

http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=5524
http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=5525
My father , Ivor BERGER, does not know why Joseph had become known as BERGER. As
far as he knows, there were no relations in the UK. Joseph's father, Solomon
BOTCHAN, who came >from Poland ( Warsaw?), never changed his name. If anyone has
any ideas, I would be fascinated to know.

Please reply privately

With thanks

Janet Gee, England
Researching: BOCZAN / BOTCHAN (Poland) ; BERKOVITZ; BRON ( Vilnius); GERSTEIN
( Poland); GOLD(EN)BERG ( Braila); KOCKLAM; ROSENBERG (Poland);


Searching JOSEPH of South Carolina #general

Lipmanson <lipmanson@...>
 

I am searching for descendents of Gerson JOSEPH, last known of Newberry County,
S.C. in 1860. I have traced him >from birth in Charleston to Newberry Co., but find
no trace after the Civil War. His son, Meyer JOSEPH turns up in Newark, NJ in the
1900 Census, married with two daughters, Miriam and Regina. (Meyer moved to NJ
around 1880 and married Mathilda, born in Wisconsin.) After this, no trace.

Anyone with the names of Miriam and Regina JOSEPH, born in NJ, or JOSEPHs >from SC
in their tree, please contact me offline. The JOSEPHs were early settlers in SC,
with the earliest antecedent being Joseph JOSEPH of Charleston in 1810. Gerson
JOSEPH may have had a twin sister, Pauline JOSEPH. (I have traced her family after
marriage to current day.)

Thank you for any information.

Judith Lipmanson
***
MODERATOR NOTE: To increase your chances of success, don't forget to list your
surnames of interest in the JewishGen Family Finder,
http://www.jewishgen.org/jgff/


Seeking: PREISS Family, Haifa, Israel #general

Ruthie Zaionz
 

Dear Group:

I am trying to find out if anyone has knowledge of a family >from Haifa, Rifka
PREISS and her husband, who was a professional photographer. If they are still
alive, they would be in their 9O's. If anybody has knowledge either of them or
their adult children, I would greatly appreciate hearing >from you. My father was
Rifka's cousin.
Thank you.

Ruthie Saginur-Zaionz, Toronto
rzaionz@rogers.com
***
MODERATOR NOTE: The JewishGen FamilyFinder at http://www.jewishgen.org/jgff/
provides a forum for researchers to post family names they are searching.


Seeking SHERR/SHEARER/SHER #general

larry216194116@...
 

Hello

I'm seeking the e-mail address for the cousin of Sharon Green of Kenmare , South
Africa . I had ashearer@att.net but received a bounce .

Larry De Witt
Jewishgen Researcher 62685
Reseaching SHERR, SHER, Bauska ,Riga, Latvia , New York City , USA ,Allentown,
Reading , Penna .USA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Searching JOSEPH of South Carolina #general

Lipmanson <lipmanson@...>
 

I am searching for descendents of Gerson JOSEPH, last known of Newberry County,
S.C. in 1860. I have traced him >from birth in Charleston to Newberry Co., but find
no trace after the Civil War. His son, Meyer JOSEPH turns up in Newark, NJ in the
1900 Census, married with two daughters, Miriam and Regina. (Meyer moved to NJ
around 1880 and married Mathilda, born in Wisconsin.) After this, no trace.

Anyone with the names of Miriam and Regina JOSEPH, born in NJ, or JOSEPHs >from SC
in their tree, please contact me offline. The JOSEPHs were early settlers in SC,
with the earliest antecedent being Joseph JOSEPH of Charleston in 1810. Gerson
JOSEPH may have had a twin sister, Pauline JOSEPH. (I have traced her family after
marriage to current day.)

Thank you for any information.

Judith Lipmanson
***
MODERATOR NOTE: To increase your chances of success, don't forget to list your
surnames of interest in the JewishGen Family Finder,
http://www.jewishgen.org/jgff/


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Seeking: PREISS Family, Haifa, Israel #general

Ruthie Zaionz
 

Dear Group:

I am trying to find out if anyone has knowledge of a family >from Haifa, Rifka
PREISS and her husband, who was a professional photographer. If they are still
alive, they would be in their 9O's. If anybody has knowledge either of them or
their adult children, I would greatly appreciate hearing >from you. My father was
Rifka's cousin.
Thank you.

Ruthie Saginur-Zaionz, Toronto
rzaionz@rogers.com
***
MODERATOR NOTE: The JewishGen FamilyFinder at http://www.jewishgen.org/jgff/
provides a forum for researchers to post family names they are searching.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Seeking SHERR/SHEARER/SHER #general

larry216194116@...
 

Hello

I'm seeking the e-mail address for the cousin of Sharon Green of Kenmare , South
Africa . I had ashearer@att.net but received a bounce .

Larry De Witt
Jewishgen Researcher 62685
Reseaching SHERR, SHER, Bauska ,Riga, Latvia , New York City , USA ,Allentown,
Reading , Penna .USA