Date   

Visit to Sejny #general

Dorfleiv@...
 

I am hoping to visit South Western Lithuania this June and would like to cross
the border to spend 1 or 2 days in Sejny. If you have had recent experience of
the Ogrodniki border crossing recently, I would like to know if border delays are
still a problem.

I am also looking for a researcher/translator who could help me while there.
Many thanks.

Dorothy Leivers


Kamaments Podolskiy #general

Mountain Club Landlord <mclub_apts@...>
 

Hello. I'd like to speak with anyone who has recently (within the past 5 yrs) been
to Kamaments Podolskiy nr Kiev, Ukraine on a ancestry research trip.

I've been in contact with the archives and am saddened that so many records have
been lost in the fire and that others will never be made available to the public
again.

I am interested to know if those who have been to kamaments have taken photos of
whatever jewish cemetaries (& all remaining tombstones) exist. I am trying to
locate my great great great great (4 greats) grandparents who came >from kamaments
and any of their siblings. The surnames involved are SIROTA/SEROTA and Trontz.
Thank you for your help - I already looked through all available databases on
jewishgen.

Cindy Rosengarten, London (Surrey) England UK
Originally >from NJ USA
Researching: Trontz, Sirota, Rudnitzky, Slonin, Pomarlen


Kitchener Internment Camp for Jewish Refugees in Kent #general

Chantal Auerbach <chantal.auerbach@...>
 

Dear all,

Would anyone be able to tell me if there is any resource that one can go to , to
find details of internees at the above camp?

I have done various searches via the internet and I have drawn a blank.

Any help greatly appreciated.

Chantal Auerbach London UK


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Visit to Sejny #general

Dorfleiv@...
 

I am hoping to visit South Western Lithuania this June and would like to cross
the border to spend 1 or 2 days in Sejny. If you have had recent experience of
the Ogrodniki border crossing recently, I would like to know if border delays are
still a problem.

I am also looking for a researcher/translator who could help me while there.
Many thanks.

Dorothy Leivers


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Kamaments Podolskiy #general

Mountain Club Landlord <mclub_apts@...>
 

Hello. I'd like to speak with anyone who has recently (within the past 5 yrs) been
to Kamaments Podolskiy nr Kiev, Ukraine on a ancestry research trip.

I've been in contact with the archives and am saddened that so many records have
been lost in the fire and that others will never be made available to the public
again.

I am interested to know if those who have been to kamaments have taken photos of
whatever jewish cemetaries (& all remaining tombstones) exist. I am trying to
locate my great great great great (4 greats) grandparents who came >from kamaments
and any of their siblings. The surnames involved are SIROTA/SEROTA and Trontz.
Thank you for your help - I already looked through all available databases on
jewishgen.

Cindy Rosengarten, London (Surrey) England UK
Originally >from NJ USA
Researching: Trontz, Sirota, Rudnitzky, Slonin, Pomarlen


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Kitchener Internment Camp for Jewish Refugees in Kent #general

Chantal Auerbach <chantal.auerbach@...>
 

Dear all,

Would anyone be able to tell me if there is any resource that one can go to , to
find details of internees at the above camp?

I have done various searches via the internet and I have drawn a blank.

Any help greatly appreciated.

Chantal Auerbach London UK


BLUMENBERG Breakthrough/Ignored E-Mails #general

Leslie Weinberg <artsoul@...>
 

First of all, a multitude of thanks to JewishGen Family Finder. After finding out
that my grandfather's sister's married name was BLUMENBERG, important especially
since I am trying to find her son who got to Israel in the 30s,I contacted another
researcher also searching Blumenberg >from Tyczyn. To my amazement, he emailed me
to tell me that my grandfather's sister's husband was his grandmother's brother.
His brother has done extensive research and went to Tyczyn in the 80s and copied
several documents. He told me that they have translated two of the birth
certificates of Hene and Jonas, my grandfather's sister and his grandmother's
brother, and there were two girls listed, born in 1923 and 1925. I was
flabbergasted. I had thought there was only one child, the son I was looking for.
He said there are also birth certificates for "other children". I am a little
surprised that they have sat for all these years without translation. I told him
that just as I was surprised that there were other children, I thought he would be
just as surprised that there was a son who got out of Poland might and he might
still be alive. I asked him about having the other birth certificates looked at
to see if he could find the name of the son. Even more incredible is the fact
that my grandmother had told me that my grandfather's nephew, who had been located
by a friend in Israel in 1945 had said that with the War over, he might be going
to Russia to find "other siblings". I had discounted it, believing he was an only
child, but with the information that there were siblings, it is very possible that
some of the family got out to Russia, just as he got to Israel. This man also told
me that Hene's husband had gone to France, and died there. I emailed and asked
why and when, and what happened to the rest of the family?? I know there are a
lot of you out there who would feel, as I did, that you had just reached that pot
of gold. I was so excited!
However, this man has ignored my last couple of emails, he has just
disappeared. One would think I was a long lost relative appearing on the scene
for my inheritance. I am now so frustrated I don't know what to do. This man may
well hold the key to my grandfather's nephew and possibly other survivors as well.
His last comment in the second of only two emails I received, was that most of his
family was presumed killed in the Holocaust, although it is a large family, and
some did get to the U.S. in time. Well, I wouldn't presume anything at this
point, and if there are survivors, they may not know we exist any more than we
knew about them till now, since my grandfather was always "mute" about home and
family. My own uncle, his son, didn't even know there was a first cousin who got
to Israel! Any suggestions here? I feel like a carrot has been dangled in front
of my nose and then taken away!!!
Leslie Weinberg

Searching EISEN, BLUMENBERG (Tyczyn, Nagyvarad), REISS, NOVEMBER (Nagyvarad)
DANSKOY (Nehzin, Russia)


Where is 'Kirchsmequ'? #general

Alan Hale <alanmhale@...>
 

I have found a couple of copies of my great grandfathers naturalization record.
The clearest (the original! ggggrrr) disappeared when my grandmother passed away.
As near as my fellow searchers and I can tell this is the location:

Kirchsmequ, Russia

Does this sound like anything possible? My great grandfather was never educated,
so i'm not sure he knew how to speel correctly. In family oral tradition (handed
down >from him) he came >from Lithuania (supposed Cozna/Kosno, we believe Kovno),
but on his naturalization papers you see above what he put. On 2 US Census
records he lsits being >from Russia-Poland.

Thank you for your time, energy and help

Alan Hale


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen BLUMENBERG Breakthrough/Ignored E-Mails #general

Leslie Weinberg <artsoul@...>
 

First of all, a multitude of thanks to JewishGen Family Finder. After finding out
that my grandfather's sister's married name was BLUMENBERG, important especially
since I am trying to find her son who got to Israel in the 30s,I contacted another
researcher also searching Blumenberg >from Tyczyn. To my amazement, he emailed me
to tell me that my grandfather's sister's husband was his grandmother's brother.
His brother has done extensive research and went to Tyczyn in the 80s and copied
several documents. He told me that they have translated two of the birth
certificates of Hene and Jonas, my grandfather's sister and his grandmother's
brother, and there were two girls listed, born in 1923 and 1925. I was
flabbergasted. I had thought there was only one child, the son I was looking for.
He said there are also birth certificates for "other children". I am a little
surprised that they have sat for all these years without translation. I told him
that just as I was surprised that there were other children, I thought he would be
just as surprised that there was a son who got out of Poland might and he might
still be alive. I asked him about having the other birth certificates looked at
to see if he could find the name of the son. Even more incredible is the fact
that my grandmother had told me that my grandfather's nephew, who had been located
by a friend in Israel in 1945 had said that with the War over, he might be going
to Russia to find "other siblings". I had discounted it, believing he was an only
child, but with the information that there were siblings, it is very possible that
some of the family got out to Russia, just as he got to Israel. This man also told
me that Hene's husband had gone to France, and died there. I emailed and asked
why and when, and what happened to the rest of the family?? I know there are a
lot of you out there who would feel, as I did, that you had just reached that pot
of gold. I was so excited!
However, this man has ignored my last couple of emails, he has just
disappeared. One would think I was a long lost relative appearing on the scene
for my inheritance. I am now so frustrated I don't know what to do. This man may
well hold the key to my grandfather's nephew and possibly other survivors as well.
His last comment in the second of only two emails I received, was that most of his
family was presumed killed in the Holocaust, although it is a large family, and
some did get to the U.S. in time. Well, I wouldn't presume anything at this
point, and if there are survivors, they may not know we exist any more than we
knew about them till now, since my grandfather was always "mute" about home and
family. My own uncle, his son, didn't even know there was a first cousin who got
to Israel! Any suggestions here? I feel like a carrot has been dangled in front
of my nose and then taken away!!!
Leslie Weinberg

Searching EISEN, BLUMENBERG (Tyczyn, Nagyvarad), REISS, NOVEMBER (Nagyvarad)
DANSKOY (Nehzin, Russia)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Where is 'Kirchsmequ'? #general

Alan Hale <alanmhale@...>
 

I have found a couple of copies of my great grandfathers naturalization record.
The clearest (the original! ggggrrr) disappeared when my grandmother passed away.
As near as my fellow searchers and I can tell this is the location:

Kirchsmequ, Russia

Does this sound like anything possible? My great grandfather was never educated,
so i'm not sure he knew how to speel correctly. In family oral tradition (handed
down >from him) he came >from Lithuania (supposed Cozna/Kosno, we believe Kovno),
but on his naturalization papers you see above what he put. On 2 US Census
records he lsits being >from Russia-Poland.

Thank you for your time, energy and help

Alan Hale


New York Death Certificate #general

Rochelle Gershenow
 

I just received a copy of a New York death certificate for 1910 that chopped off
and blurred some of the categories on the left side. I think the last two
categories relate to how long the person was in the US and how long in NY. Could
someone familiar with the form confirm this for me or provide me with the correct
information.

Rochelle Gershenow
Potomac, MD

Searching: AKINSKY/AGINSKY (Belarus); CHAIKIN (Priluki or Priluki area, Ukraine);
GERIS (Belarus); LECKERMAN/LAKERMAN (Podelski or Priluki, Ukraine; or
Pennsylvania, USA); LIFSCHITZ (Podelski or Priluki, Ukraine);
SLONIMSKY (Minsk, Belarus)or SLONIM (USA); SONDEK/SUNDOCK/SUNDACK (Lutzin,
Belarus; Ludza, Latvia; USA); PURINSON/PURINZON/PURRINSON (Priluki,Ukraine;
Argentina; Israel; USA); SOKOLOFF (Priluki or Priluki area, Ukraine)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen New York Death Certificate #general

Rochelle Gershenow
 

I just received a copy of a New York death certificate for 1910 that chopped off
and blurred some of the categories on the left side. I think the last two
categories relate to how long the person was in the US and how long in NY. Could
someone familiar with the form confirm this for me or provide me with the correct
information.

Rochelle Gershenow
Potomac, MD

Searching: AKINSKY/AGINSKY (Belarus); CHAIKIN (Priluki or Priluki area, Ukraine);
GERIS (Belarus); LECKERMAN/LAKERMAN (Podelski or Priluki, Ukraine; or
Pennsylvania, USA); LIFSCHITZ (Podelski or Priluki, Ukraine);
SLONIMSKY (Minsk, Belarus)or SLONIM (USA); SONDEK/SUNDOCK/SUNDACK (Lutzin,
Belarus; Ludza, Latvia; USA); PURINSON/PURINZON/PURRINSON (Priluki,Ukraine;
Argentina; Israel; USA); SOKOLOFF (Priluki or Priluki area, Ukraine)


Re: Eios #general

Stan Goodman <SPAM_FOILER@...>
 

On Mon, 28 Mar 2005 20:14:57 UTC, anitac47@optonline.net (ac) opined:

What is interesting is that, as I have explained to others, the clerks seemed to
have homogenized the names so that there are no variants so that there are only
Sruls but no Israels, Mordkos but no Mordechais, Sura but no Sara, etc. I'm not
sure if this was the way it is actually recorded in the registers or the clerks
in the archives who typed this up did it. My experience with register sheets
is that there are variants sometimes.
The fact is that the translators and transliterators do not "homogenize". The
"nicknames" that you find in the JRI indices are pretty much what are in the
Polish or Russian originals. Those are the names that people used, that they were
called by, that they were registered under at birth, upon marriage, and at death.
Explaining their occurence as a foible of the translators has no basis in fact.

What I've learned in doing this (for the first time) is that it is not exact and
if you have any number of versions of the transliterations of the Cyrillic
letters you will have that many slight differences. I've been told to use
Beider's, or the LOC. I've downloaded many >from different Slavic language
departments. I only found one that goes letter by letter to give explanations of
the sounds, the changes depending on their positions in a word, etc.
The Cyrillic alphabets are, in fact, one of the more phonetically exact and
consistent. The Russian version has only one case of apparent inconsistency: The
masculine/neuter-genitive-plural suffix for nouns is spelled with a G, as in all
other Slavic languages, but is ordinarily pronounced as V in Russian. There are
no"changes depending on their position in a word". But I have even heard a Russian
pronounce it as G when emphasizing precision.

Stan Goodman, Qiryat Tiv'on, Israel

Searching:
NEACHOWICZ/NOACHOWICZ, NEJMAN/NAJMAN, SURALSKI: >from Lomza Gubernia
ISMACH: >from Lomza Gubernia, Galicia, and Ukraina
HERTANU, ABRAMOVICI, LAUER: >from Dorohoi District, Romania
GRISARU, VATARU: >from Iasi, Dorohoi, and Mileanca, Romania

See my interactive family tree (requires Java 1.1.6 or better). the URL is:
http://www.hashkedim.com

For reasons connected with anti-spam/junk security, the return address is not
valid. To communicate with me, please visit my website (see the URL above -- no
Java required for this purpose) and fill in the email form there.


Town Names at Ellis Island #general

Barbara Zimmer <bravo.zulu@...>
 

Alexander Sharon wrote: There is no question that Ellis Island scribes have
distorted many shtetls names but at least they have managed to write the first
letter of the town name correct.

To that I add, "Yes, but" >from personal experience. My grandfather Jacob ZIMMER
came through Ellis Island at least twice. On one of those occassions, his name was
written with the script Z (the kind of Z that goes beneath the line), but the name
of the town Zborow was written with what I call the "Zorro Z" - three broad
strokes. When this information was transcribed it was erroneously determined that
he came >from Ilvorow (with an initial I and then an L) because that is what is
looks like. Moral: even if the town **were spelled correctly, it might have
been read incorrectly.

Barbara Zimmer
Virginia


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Eios #general

Stan Goodman <SPAM_FOILER@...>
 

On Mon, 28 Mar 2005 20:14:57 UTC, anitac47@optonline.net (ac) opined:

What is interesting is that, as I have explained to others, the clerks seemed to
have homogenized the names so that there are no variants so that there are only
Sruls but no Israels, Mordkos but no Mordechais, Sura but no Sara, etc. I'm not
sure if this was the way it is actually recorded in the registers or the clerks
in the archives who typed this up did it. My experience with register sheets
is that there are variants sometimes.
The fact is that the translators and transliterators do not "homogenize". The
"nicknames" that you find in the JRI indices are pretty much what are in the
Polish or Russian originals. Those are the names that people used, that they were
called by, that they were registered under at birth, upon marriage, and at death.
Explaining their occurence as a foible of the translators has no basis in fact.

What I've learned in doing this (for the first time) is that it is not exact and
if you have any number of versions of the transliterations of the Cyrillic
letters you will have that many slight differences. I've been told to use
Beider's, or the LOC. I've downloaded many >from different Slavic language
departments. I only found one that goes letter by letter to give explanations of
the sounds, the changes depending on their positions in a word, etc.
The Cyrillic alphabets are, in fact, one of the more phonetically exact and
consistent. The Russian version has only one case of apparent inconsistency: The
masculine/neuter-genitive-plural suffix for nouns is spelled with a G, as in all
other Slavic languages, but is ordinarily pronounced as V in Russian. There are
no"changes depending on their position in a word". But I have even heard a Russian
pronounce it as G when emphasizing precision.

Stan Goodman, Qiryat Tiv'on, Israel

Searching:
NEACHOWICZ/NOACHOWICZ, NEJMAN/NAJMAN, SURALSKI: >from Lomza Gubernia
ISMACH: >from Lomza Gubernia, Galicia, and Ukraina
HERTANU, ABRAMOVICI, LAUER: >from Dorohoi District, Romania
GRISARU, VATARU: >from Iasi, Dorohoi, and Mileanca, Romania

See my interactive family tree (requires Java 1.1.6 or better). the URL is:
http://www.hashkedim.com

For reasons connected with anti-spam/junk security, the return address is not
valid. To communicate with me, please visit my website (see the URL above -- no
Java required for this purpose) and fill in the email form there.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Town Names at Ellis Island #general

Barbara Zimmer <bravo.zulu@...>
 

Alexander Sharon wrote: There is no question that Ellis Island scribes have
distorted many shtetls names but at least they have managed to write the first
letter of the town name correct.

To that I add, "Yes, but" >from personal experience. My grandfather Jacob ZIMMER
came through Ellis Island at least twice. On one of those occassions, his name was
written with the script Z (the kind of Z that goes beneath the line), but the name
of the town Zborow was written with what I call the "Zorro Z" - three broad
strokes. When this information was transcribed it was erroneously determined that
he came >from Ilvorow (with an initial I and then an L) because that is what is
looks like. Moral: even if the town **were spelled correctly, it might have
been read incorrectly.

Barbara Zimmer
Virginia


Re: Assimilating and Fabricating Immigrants CORRECTION #general

Dream Builder <dreambuilder@...>
 

Many apologies for my error (I received a number of responses). That's what I get
for answering email too early in the morning.

My grandfather told us Minsk, Kiev, Ukraine, Russia. (I don't know why I was
thinking about Odessa.) My grandfather's social security number application lists
his birthplace as "Neshweiser, Russia", which may be Nesvizh, Belarus, and that's
why there is confusion as to whether my grandfather was >from Belarus or Ukraine.

All of the descendants, that I have located, of Barnet(t) David FRIEDMAN and Sarah
THURLIN / TURCHIN seem to have been told Ukraine, but no one has any definitive
proof. I have been unable to locate emigration records for this family. It is
possible they came through Castle Garden. They were definitely in New York City by
1903, but it is possible that Barnet(t) was in New York City as early as 1888 -
returning later for his family.

I apologize for the confusion.

Vicki Ina Friedman
Ball Ground, GA, USA
dreambuilder@tds.net

Neither Kiyiv, nor Odessa are (or were) in Belarus.
Josef Ash
My grandfather Hirsch FRIEDMAN claimed to be >from Odessa, Kiev, Ukraine, Russia.
Odessa and Kiev are two different towns - one in Ukraine, the other in Belarus.
Vicki Ina Friedman


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Assimilating and Fabricating Immigrants CORRECTION #general

Dream Builder <dreambuilder@...>
 

Many apologies for my error (I received a number of responses). That's what I get
for answering email too early in the morning.

My grandfather told us Minsk, Kiev, Ukraine, Russia. (I don't know why I was
thinking about Odessa.) My grandfather's social security number application lists
his birthplace as "Neshweiser, Russia", which may be Nesvizh, Belarus, and that's
why there is confusion as to whether my grandfather was >from Belarus or Ukraine.

All of the descendants, that I have located, of Barnet(t) David FRIEDMAN and Sarah
THURLIN / TURCHIN seem to have been told Ukraine, but no one has any definitive
proof. I have been unable to locate emigration records for this family. It is
possible they came through Castle Garden. They were definitely in New York City by
1903, but it is possible that Barnet(t) was in New York City as early as 1888 -
returning later for his family.

I apologize for the confusion.

Vicki Ina Friedman
Ball Ground, GA, USA
dreambuilder@tds.net

Neither Kiyiv, nor Odessa are (or were) in Belarus.
Josef Ash
My grandfather Hirsch FRIEDMAN claimed to be >from Odessa, Kiev, Ukraine, Russia.
Odessa and Kiev are two different towns - one in Ukraine, the other in Belarus.
Vicki Ina Friedman


KOPALOFF vs. KARPILOFF #ukraine

Hilary Henkin <hilary@...>
 

Dear group,
My greatgrandfather was Meyer LAPIDUS. According to family stories, he had
a brother named Nachum KARPILOFF.

I was contacted by someone in England whose father was a LAPIDUS. As we
chatted, it turned out he had michpocha KOPALOFF.

We didn't find an immediate link, but as you can surmise, I'm convinced
that the dual surnames is more than coincidence -- but that's not my question.

Taking into consideration the American and British accents, can anyone
hypothesize which KARPILOFF / KOPALOFF surname "begat" the other? Or the
origin of the name? Both families are >from the Ukraine - Mariupol area.

Regards,
Hilary Henkin
Atlanta, Georgia


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine KOPALOFF vs. KARPILOFF #ukraine

Hilary Henkin <hilary@...>
 

Dear group,
My greatgrandfather was Meyer LAPIDUS. According to family stories, he had
a brother named Nachum KARPILOFF.

I was contacted by someone in England whose father was a LAPIDUS. As we
chatted, it turned out he had michpocha KOPALOFF.

We didn't find an immediate link, but as you can surmise, I'm convinced
that the dual surnames is more than coincidence -- but that's not my question.

Taking into consideration the American and British accents, can anyone
hypothesize which KARPILOFF / KOPALOFF surname "begat" the other? Or the
origin of the name? Both families are >from the Ukraine - Mariupol area.

Regards,
Hilary Henkin
Atlanta, Georgia