Date   

South Africa SIG #SouthAfrica Mar 2005 Newsletter #southafrica

mgetz@...
 

Hard copies to paid up subscribers have been mailed.

Pesach Kasher v Sameach to all,

Mike


Mar 2005 Newsletter #southafrica

mgetz@...
 

Hard copies to paid up subscribers have been mailed.

Pesach Kasher v Sameach to all,

Mike


South Africa SIG #SouthAfrica Maiden Name in Deceased Estates #southafrica

Arlene Zetler <arlene@...>
 

The Death Notice (not the Death Certificate), which is filed with every
estate, provides for, inter alia, the maiden name and previous marriages and
the names of the parents.
Further to Ann Rabinowitz's statement:
"The maiden name of the wife can also be seen in the South African estate
records...."
I would like to add a rider that this is correct where the person reporting
the estate knew the deceased's maiden name. If the person reporting the
estate was not a close family member, he/she may not be aware of the maiden
name. A more common omission >from Death Notices is the names of the parents
of the deceased for the reason stated above.

Louis Zetler
Hoshaya, Israel


Maiden Name in Deceased Estates #southafrica

Arlene Zetler <arlene@...>
 

The Death Notice (not the Death Certificate), which is filed with every
estate, provides for, inter alia, the maiden name and previous marriages and
the names of the parents.
Further to Ann Rabinowitz's statement:
"The maiden name of the wife can also be seen in the South African estate
records...."
I would like to add a rider that this is correct where the person reporting
the estate knew the deceased's maiden name. If the person reporting the
estate was not a close family member, he/she may not be aware of the maiden
name. A more common omission >from Death Notices is the names of the parents
of the deceased for the reason stated above.

Louis Zetler
Hoshaya, Israel


Use of Middle Names Israel and Sarah on German 1939 Minority Census #germany

Susan Meehan <smeehan@...>
 

I am doing research in preparation for putting in a claim with the
Swiss Dormant Bank Accounts commission. To that end, information on
the middle name is critical, as the name on the list is a common one,
Alfred DEUTSCH, but has a middle initial of M.

I found my relative, Alfred DEUTSCH, on the Hamburg 1939 German
Minority Census, along with a bunch of other relatives. However, his
middle name according to the census list, is Israel, and that of his
wife, Henriette, is Sarah. That discouraged me at first. But then I
noticed, while traversing through the microfilm that a great number of
clearly Jewish names in Hamburg all had the middle name of Israel if
they were male, and Sarah if they were female. Is this possibly a
generic middle name? Was it done as a protest, and if so, was it true
all across Germany? Why was this done?

BTW, my Alfred DEUTSCH spelled his last name in great big letters, as
if trying to tell the Nazis that his name indicated he was a real
German! Sad, isn't it?

Susan Meehan smeehan@..., Washington, DC

MODERATOR NOTE: I believe that this subject has been covered before in the
GerSIG Forum. While you wait for replies >from other members, why not check
our archives at:
http://www.jewishgen.org/wconnect/wc.isa?jg~jgsys~sigspop
I had success using the context "Israel near Sarah" MOD1


German SIG #Germany Use of Middle Names Israel and Sarah on German 1939 Minority Census #germany

Susan Meehan <smeehan@...>
 

I am doing research in preparation for putting in a claim with the
Swiss Dormant Bank Accounts commission. To that end, information on
the middle name is critical, as the name on the list is a common one,
Alfred DEUTSCH, but has a middle initial of M.

I found my relative, Alfred DEUTSCH, on the Hamburg 1939 German
Minority Census, along with a bunch of other relatives. However, his
middle name according to the census list, is Israel, and that of his
wife, Henriette, is Sarah. That discouraged me at first. But then I
noticed, while traversing through the microfilm that a great number of
clearly Jewish names in Hamburg all had the middle name of Israel if
they were male, and Sarah if they were female. Is this possibly a
generic middle name? Was it done as a protest, and if so, was it true
all across Germany? Why was this done?

BTW, my Alfred DEUTSCH spelled his last name in great big letters, as
if trying to tell the Nazis that his name indicated he was a real
German! Sad, isn't it?

Susan Meehan smeehan@..., Washington, DC

MODERATOR NOTE: I believe that this subject has been covered before in the
GerSIG Forum. While you wait for replies >from other members, why not check
our archives at:
http://www.jewishgen.org/wconnect/wc.isa?jg~jgsys~sigspop
I had success using the context "Israel near Sarah" MOD1


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Inmates: Terms on Census #general

Joel Weintraub <jweintraub@...>
 

Judy Segal asked about the meaning of "Inmate" on the 1900 census and used
a modern definition of the word to express her concern at an 8 year old who
had that description.

Researchers should know that:
http://www.ipums.org/usa/voliii/tEnumInstr.html has partial text of
instructions to census enumerators and should be the first step in trying to
answer such questions.

A look at that website shows, >from the US Census Bureau booklet of
instructions for 1900 (and therefore not copyright and can be posted by
JewishGen), for example, the following:
115. The inmates of transient lodging-houses are to be so enumerated, if
they claim no other home or have no other place of abode.
116. All inmates of hospitals or other institutions are to be enumerated;
but if they have some other permanent place of residence, write it in the
margin of the schedule on the left-hand side of the page.

Inmate was used for a variety of situations, most often in orphanages,
hospitals, homes for the aged, convents, etc. Also, it was a common
practice then for children to be placed in orphanages even if one parent was
still alive, if that parent could not care for their offspring.

Joel Weintraub


Inmates: Terms on Census #general

Joel Weintraub <jweintraub@...>
 

Judy Segal asked about the meaning of "Inmate" on the 1900 census and used
a modern definition of the word to express her concern at an 8 year old who
had that description.

Researchers should know that:
http://www.ipums.org/usa/voliii/tEnumInstr.html has partial text of
instructions to census enumerators and should be the first step in trying to
answer such questions.

A look at that website shows, >from the US Census Bureau booklet of
instructions for 1900 (and therefore not copyright and can be posted by
JewishGen), for example, the following:
115. The inmates of transient lodging-houses are to be so enumerated, if
they claim no other home or have no other place of abode.
116. All inmates of hospitals or other institutions are to be enumerated;
but if they have some other permanent place of residence, write it in the
margin of the schedule on the left-hand side of the page.

Inmate was used for a variety of situations, most often in orphanages,
hospitals, homes for the aged, convents, etc. Also, it was a common
practice then for children to be placed in orphanages even if one parent was
still alive, if that parent could not care for their offspring.

Joel Weintraub


Re: BEER-HOFMANN from Lomnice #austria-czech

Prof. G. L. Esterson <jerry@...>
 

Randy Schoenberg posted as follows:

"Note that to match the information form the Zeisel article in the Gold book
with the information in the catalogue form the Jewish Museum of Vienna I
have guessed to combine some of the German and Hebrew names where it seemed
to make sense, i.e. Fanny Koenig = Feigele Koenig. Abraham Hofmann =
Albert Hofmann. Katharina Hofmann = Chaile Hofmann. Some are bit of
a stretch, ie. Hermann Beer = Gobrisch Beer. Herz Beer = Naftali Beer.
The Zeisel article has Anna Beer being the daughter of Herz Beer,
while the JMW book has Anna as the daughter of Naftali Beer. I have
guessed these were the same, although the Zeisel article says that
Chaile Hofmann was Herz Beer's second wife. It is possible that Chaile
was previously married to Naftali Beer and then married Herz Beer who
adopted her daughter Anna. But I prefer the solution that Naftali and Herz
were one and the same."

Randy is correct in his guess that "Naftali and Herz were one and the
same". The link is that Naftali is a Hebrew name while Herz/Herts (the
first is the Germanic spelling, the second, the correct standard
transliteration of the Yiddish name) is a Yiddish name which is a kinui for
the Hebrew name Naftali. This means that in important Jewish legal
documents, a person who has both of these names must be designated by one
of the following: Naftali Herts or Naftali haMechune Herts. The Hebrew
word "haMechune" is a Hebrew legal term which means "alias" or "known as".

Thus, considering that many Jews used either of the two names alternatively
in various venues, it would not be surprising to find either name
separately in non-legal Jewish or non-Jewish archival documents.

Shavu'a tov,

Prof. G. L. Esterson, Ra'anana, Israel

MODERATOR NOTE: Extensive discussion of the correlation between names in English
(or other languages), Yiddish, and Hebrew has appeared in the JewishGen Discussion
Group over the years. Unfortunately, there is no absolute correlation, although
some correspondences are more common than others. In general, people are and were
free to use whatever name they wanted, and often the Hebrew name is not what
you would expect. Therefore, we will not launch a discussion here about given
names. If you would like additional information , please check the following
resources:
http://www.jewishgen.org/InfoFiles/faq.html#Names
http://www.jewishgen.org/InfoFiles/namfaq0.htm
http://www.jewishgen.org/InfoFiles/GivenNames/
http://www.jewishgen.org/databases/GivenNames/


Austria-Czech SIG #Austria-Czech Re: BEER-HOFMANN from Lomnice #austria-czech

Prof. G. L. Esterson <jerry@...>
 

Randy Schoenberg posted as follows:

"Note that to match the information form the Zeisel article in the Gold book
with the information in the catalogue form the Jewish Museum of Vienna I
have guessed to combine some of the German and Hebrew names where it seemed
to make sense, i.e. Fanny Koenig = Feigele Koenig. Abraham Hofmann =
Albert Hofmann. Katharina Hofmann = Chaile Hofmann. Some are bit of
a stretch, ie. Hermann Beer = Gobrisch Beer. Herz Beer = Naftali Beer.
The Zeisel article has Anna Beer being the daughter of Herz Beer,
while the JMW book has Anna as the daughter of Naftali Beer. I have
guessed these were the same, although the Zeisel article says that
Chaile Hofmann was Herz Beer's second wife. It is possible that Chaile
was previously married to Naftali Beer and then married Herz Beer who
adopted her daughter Anna. But I prefer the solution that Naftali and Herz
were one and the same."

Randy is correct in his guess that "Naftali and Herz were one and the
same". The link is that Naftali is a Hebrew name while Herz/Herts (the
first is the Germanic spelling, the second, the correct standard
transliteration of the Yiddish name) is a Yiddish name which is a kinui for
the Hebrew name Naftali. This means that in important Jewish legal
documents, a person who has both of these names must be designated by one
of the following: Naftali Herts or Naftali haMechune Herts. The Hebrew
word "haMechune" is a Hebrew legal term which means "alias" or "known as".

Thus, considering that many Jews used either of the two names alternatively
in various venues, it would not be surprising to find either name
separately in non-legal Jewish or non-Jewish archival documents.

Shavu'a tov,

Prof. G. L. Esterson, Ra'anana, Israel

MODERATOR NOTE: Extensive discussion of the correlation between names in English
(or other languages), Yiddish, and Hebrew has appeared in the JewishGen Discussion
Group over the years. Unfortunately, there is no absolute correlation, although
some correspondences are more common than others. In general, people are and were
free to use whatever name they wanted, and often the Hebrew name is not what
you would expect. Therefore, we will not launch a discussion here about given
names. If you would like additional information , please check the following
resources:
http://www.jewishgen.org/InfoFiles/faq.html#Names
http://www.jewishgen.org/InfoFiles/namfaq0.htm
http://www.jewishgen.org/InfoFiles/GivenNames/
http://www.jewishgen.org/databases/GivenNames/


Re: Familiant record Prague #austria-czech

Celia Male <celiamale@...>
 

Peter Zimmer >from Muenster, Germany writes:
My gtgtgtgt -grandfather, Elias POHL [born Prague 1764] married Sara KATZ >from
Jenikof in 1793. Three years later, in 1796, their son Lippmann, my gtgtgt-
grandfather was born. On the marriage certificate, his wife's father's name is
given as Philip KATZ >from Jenikof. On the Familiant register, her name is given
as Saara Lippmann Philip. Elias' first son, Lippmann POHL .. became the new
Familiant. The names of his parents are given as Elias and Helena.

Elias divorced his first wife Saara and remarried Helena Isak SCHMELKES in 1818.
What did {divorce} 200 years ago mean for the parents and children?
=======================================================

Peter is worried about the confusion arising between the names Lippmann and
Philip which appear on familianten and wedding certificates as Lippmann Philip and
Philip Katz respectively.

Peter; I believe that there is no confusion but they are synonymous.

I have an example in my family of a teacher called Philip Diamant [1791-1847],
but on 22nd June 1834, the wedding of his daughter, the bride Minna DIAMANT and
her husband Leon BIACH [my gt-gt-gt uncle] are presented with a wedding chalice
from the community in Corompa [Grupa] engraved to Semele, daughter of Lippmann
DIAMANT.

I presume your Lippmann opted for the family name KATZ and then became known
officially as Philip KATZ.

Unfortunately, I have not been able to find either Lippmann, Philip/Filip, or
variants with KATZ/CATZ in the 1793 census of Jenikov Golchuv [Goltsch Jenikau]
or Jenikov Vetrny [Windig Jenikau] in the Caslauer Kreis, so perhaps he had
already died or had moved to Prague. Or is there another place called Jenikov?

As for the confusion between Saara and Helena - there are many examples of the
generic first name "Saara" which alternates with other more established non-Jewish
names. My gt-gt grandmother >from Kolin is sometimes called Sara {POPPER} KOHN
and at other times Caroline [POPPER] KOHN. Her grave in Vienna is inscribed with
the latter name.

Perhaps Lippmann POHL's real mother Saara was also called Helena? If not, there
may be some legal reason that his step-mother Helena is named on the wedding
certificate - or it could be a mistake by the scribe, who overlooked the word
"geschieden".

As for divorce two hundred years ago - human nature has not changed and I am sure
the same traumas were present, then as now. Lippmann POHL, however was already
grown-up when his father remarried. He was 23 when his first half-brother was
born, so hopefully there was not much jealousy!

Celia Male [UK]


Austria-Czech SIG #Austria-Czech Re: Familiant record Prague #austria-czech

Celia Male <celiamale@...>
 

Peter Zimmer >from Muenster, Germany writes:
My gtgtgtgt -grandfather, Elias POHL [born Prague 1764] married Sara KATZ >from
Jenikof in 1793. Three years later, in 1796, their son Lippmann, my gtgtgt-
grandfather was born. On the marriage certificate, his wife's father's name is
given as Philip KATZ >from Jenikof. On the Familiant register, her name is given
as Saara Lippmann Philip. Elias' first son, Lippmann POHL .. became the new
Familiant. The names of his parents are given as Elias and Helena.

Elias divorced his first wife Saara and remarried Helena Isak SCHMELKES in 1818.
What did {divorce} 200 years ago mean for the parents and children?
=======================================================

Peter is worried about the confusion arising between the names Lippmann and
Philip which appear on familianten and wedding certificates as Lippmann Philip and
Philip Katz respectively.

Peter; I believe that there is no confusion but they are synonymous.

I have an example in my family of a teacher called Philip Diamant [1791-1847],
but on 22nd June 1834, the wedding of his daughter, the bride Minna DIAMANT and
her husband Leon BIACH [my gt-gt-gt uncle] are presented with a wedding chalice
from the community in Corompa [Grupa] engraved to Semele, daughter of Lippmann
DIAMANT.

I presume your Lippmann opted for the family name KATZ and then became known
officially as Philip KATZ.

Unfortunately, I have not been able to find either Lippmann, Philip/Filip, or
variants with KATZ/CATZ in the 1793 census of Jenikov Golchuv [Goltsch Jenikau]
or Jenikov Vetrny [Windig Jenikau] in the Caslauer Kreis, so perhaps he had
already died or had moved to Prague. Or is there another place called Jenikov?

As for the confusion between Saara and Helena - there are many examples of the
generic first name "Saara" which alternates with other more established non-Jewish
names. My gt-gt grandmother >from Kolin is sometimes called Sara {POPPER} KOHN
and at other times Caroline [POPPER] KOHN. Her grave in Vienna is inscribed with
the latter name.

Perhaps Lippmann POHL's real mother Saara was also called Helena? If not, there
may be some legal reason that his step-mother Helena is named on the wedding
certificate - or it could be a mistake by the scribe, who overlooked the word
"geschieden".

As for divorce two hundred years ago - human nature has not changed and I am sure
the same traumas were present, then as now. Lippmann POHL, however was already
grown-up when his father remarried. He was 23 when his first half-brother was
born, so hopefully there was not much jealousy!

Celia Male [UK]


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Hinde=Gussie? #general

Harvey <harvey@...>
 

original message:

Wondering if it is possible that Gussie could be
an Americanized form if Hinde/Hinda/Inda, etc. She is
from Kamenets-Podolskiy(now Ukraine)to NY about 1907.
My grandmother, Hinde Felman (nee Miler) left Kamenets-Podolsk in 1906 and
came to Glasgow, Scotland, where she became Annie.

Usual story - people called themselves whatever they wanted! My
grandfather's aunt, Fanny (Freedman) Kaplan >from Vilki, Lithuania, came to
Glasgow, then the US, and ended up as Charlotte.

Harvey L Kaplan

Glasgow, Scotland


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: New York City Juvenile Asylum, c. 1900 #general

Remagolds@...
 

My father, Irving Oblas was placed in the HOA(Hebrew Orphanage Asylum) in
Manhattan, when he was 12 years old. I was also horrified to see him and his
brothers listed on the 1930 census as "inmates." Much to our 20th century
sensibilities that is how they referred to orphans in those days. Your grandfather
committed no crime, he was just child living in an orphanage.
Rema Goldstein, Albany, NY


Re: New York City Juvenile Asylum, c. 1900 #general

Remagolds@...
 

My father, Irving Oblas was placed in the HOA(Hebrew Orphanage Asylum) in
Manhattan, when he was 12 years old. I was also horrified to see him and his
brothers listed on the 1930 census as "inmates." Much to our 20th century
sensibilities that is how they referred to orphans in those days. Your grandfather
committed no crime, he was just child living in an orphanage.
Rema Goldstein, Albany, NY


Re: Hinde=Gussie? #general

Harvey <harvey@...>
 

original message:

Wondering if it is possible that Gussie could be
an Americanized form if Hinde/Hinda/Inda, etc. She is
from Kamenets-Podolskiy(now Ukraine)to NY about 1907.
My grandmother, Hinde Felman (nee Miler) left Kamenets-Podolsk in 1906 and
came to Glasgow, Scotland, where she became Annie.

Usual story - people called themselves whatever they wanted! My
grandfather's aunt, Fanny (Freedman) Kaplan >from Vilki, Lithuania, came to
Glasgow, then the US, and ended up as Charlotte.

Harvey L Kaplan

Glasgow, Scotland


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re:Vaslovick or Vaslovich, Poland ? #general

MarvRavis@...
 

Cousins,
Has anyone have any info on the subject town?

Where is it located?
Has its name been changed?

Thanks
Marvin Ravis
Las Vegas, NV
MarvRAvis@...

MODERATOR NOTE: The name of the town Marvin is asking about
is Vaslovick or Vaslovich, Poland.

Please don't assume that a reader of your post will know what is in
the subject line. Not all e-mail programs show the subject line as
you are reading a message. Expressions like "the subject town"
will be a mystery to anyone who uses such a program.


Re: Vaslovick or Vaslovich, Poland ? #general

MarvRavis@...
 

Cousins,
Has anyone have any info on the subject town?

Where is it located?
Has its name been changed?

Thanks
Marvin Ravis
Las Vegas, NV
MarvRAvis@...

MODERATOR NOTE: The name of the town Marvin is asking about
is Vaslovick or Vaslovich, Poland.

Please don't assume that a reader of your post will know what is in
the subject line. Not all e-mail programs show the subject line as
you are reading a message. Expressions like "the subject town"
will be a mystery to anyone who uses such a program.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Jewish Vital Record Registrars of Hungary #general

George Lowenstein <georgel@...>
 

Has Dr. Kinga Frojimovics published her book, "Catalog of the Jewish
Registrars in Hungary" as planned and reported in her article in the
winter 2003 issue of Avotaynu? If so, is it available?

George Lowenstein
Doylestown, PA
Georgel@...

LOWENSTEIN / LEVENSTEIN / SCHEIMSKY (Warsaw, Poland)
DRAIZEN (Odessa and Barr, Ukraine)
WEINSTEIN (Proskowitz, Russia)
GOLDBERGER (Ujszasz and Szerencs, Hungary)
WEISSMAN (Abaujszanto and Miskolc, Hungary)
ENGLANDER / SPIELBERGER (Hungary)


Jewish Vital Record Registrars of Hungary #general

George Lowenstein <georgel@...>
 

Has Dr. Kinga Frojimovics published her book, "Catalog of the Jewish
Registrars in Hungary" as planned and reported in her article in the
winter 2003 issue of Avotaynu? If so, is it available?

George Lowenstein
Doylestown, PA
Georgel@...

LOWENSTEIN / LEVENSTEIN / SCHEIMSKY (Warsaw, Poland)
DRAIZEN (Odessa and Barr, Ukraine)
WEINSTEIN (Proskowitz, Russia)
GOLDBERGER (Ujszasz and Szerencs, Hungary)
WEISSMAN (Abaujszanto and Miskolc, Hungary)
ENGLANDER / SPIELBERGER (Hungary)