Date   

ViewMate: Request for translation of 1926 letter from Romanian #general

Martin Fischer
 

Hi everyone,

Many thanks for previous translations and other help that members of this
mailing list have very generously provided.

I have posted another letter in Romanian, written in 1926 by a member of the
LANDMANN family, that I would like to have translated into English. It is
probably >from Sylvia Landmann in Bucharest, Romania, to her uncle Herman
Landman in Kansas City, Missouri.

It is on three pages at:

http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=6659
http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=6661
http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=6660

(I apologize for any error in the order of the pages. It is a little
confusing because I don't understand Romanian, but I can see that two pages
have the same date while two pages have the signature of the same letter
writer.)

Thanks again for your help.
Martin Fischer
Oak Park, Illinois, USA

The Fischer and Levin family history Web site is at:
http://mefischer1.home.comcast.net/

MODERATOR NOTE: Please reply privately.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen ViewMate: Request for translation of 1926 letter from Romanian #general

Martin Fischer
 

Hi everyone,

Many thanks for previous translations and other help that members of this
mailing list have very generously provided.

I have posted another letter in Romanian, written in 1926 by a member of the
LANDMANN family, that I would like to have translated into English. It is
probably >from Sylvia Landmann in Bucharest, Romania, to her uncle Herman
Landman in Kansas City, Missouri.

It is on three pages at:

http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=6659
http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=6661
http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=6660

(I apologize for any error in the order of the pages. It is a little
confusing because I don't understand Romanian, but I can see that two pages
have the same date while two pages have the signature of the same letter
writer.)

Thanks again for your help.
Martin Fischer
Oak Park, Illinois, USA

The Fischer and Levin family history Web site is at:
http://mefischer1.home.comcast.net/

MODERATOR NOTE: Please reply privately.


Memel Archive Records #general

Howard Margol
 

<<Has anyone had any luck chasing down records >from Memel (Klaipeda)?
Nili Yovel icci@netvision.net.il>>

Professor Ruth Leizerowitz in Berlin, Germany has done a large amount of
research pertaining to the Memel records.

Her website at http://www.leiserowitz.de/Juden/index.html contains a lot of
information and data about the Memel records for the city of Memel as well
as for the Memel District. All of it is in German but much of it is also in
English.

Howard Margol
Atlanta, Georgia
homargol@aol.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Memel Archive Records #general

Howard Margol
 

<<Has anyone had any luck chasing down records >from Memel (Klaipeda)?
Nili Yovel icci@netvision.net.il>>

Professor Ruth Leizerowitz in Berlin, Germany has done a large amount of
research pertaining to the Memel records.

Her website at http://www.leiserowitz.de/Juden/index.html contains a lot of
information and data about the Memel records for the city of Memel as well
as for the Memel District. All of it is in German but much of it is also in
English.

Howard Margol
Atlanta, Georgia
homargol@aol.com


anybirthday com #general

Kaye Paletz <kpaletz@...>
 

Does anyone know if this enterprise is still in existence?
Kaye Paletz
Bucks County Pa
kpaletz@njstatelib.org


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen anybirthday com #general

Kaye Paletz <kpaletz@...>
 

Does anyone know if this enterprise is still in existence?
Kaye Paletz
Bucks County Pa
kpaletz@njstatelib.org


Seeking RABINOWITZ, Chicago #general

sbloom@...
 

Hi,

I am looking for Melvin, Joe and Evelyn RABINOWITZ, children of Hyman and
Rose.
They would be 80 years old now, +/- some years. I am hoping they are
living and well.

Though I don't believe they are direct relatives, my great great
grandmother, Rebeccas SCHULTZ was a lodger in their house (according to the 1930
census). Though she may have only lived their briefly, I am guessing this is
not the case, as she was already elderly, and being illiterate, could not have
functioned well if she had to move a lot.
I am hoping the (then) children could share some memories of her, if
possible. There is a chance we could be cousins, though I am unaware of
what the relationship would be. More likely there is a professional
connection of sorts. I know her (Rebeccas) oldest son was a butcher, and
apparently Hyman is also a butcher. So, perhaps the son, Max SCHULTZ, knew
of this other butcher who had room in his house for the elderly mother.

I found out last week, with the help of kind genners, that Rebecca SCHULTZ
was burried at Waldheim, in the Anshe Chodokov section (spelled as
"Chordokover"). As this was a congregation, there might be a connection
along those lines.

Rebecca was living on Trumbull St. in Chicago when she died in 1949, if
that rings a bell.

***
Steven D. Bloom
email: sbloom@email.hsc.edu


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Seeking RABINOWITZ, Chicago #general

sbloom@...
 

Hi,

I am looking for Melvin, Joe and Evelyn RABINOWITZ, children of Hyman and
Rose.
They would be 80 years old now, +/- some years. I am hoping they are
living and well.

Though I don't believe they are direct relatives, my great great
grandmother, Rebeccas SCHULTZ was a lodger in their house (according to the 1930
census). Though she may have only lived their briefly, I am guessing this is
not the case, as she was already elderly, and being illiterate, could not have
functioned well if she had to move a lot.
I am hoping the (then) children could share some memories of her, if
possible. There is a chance we could be cousins, though I am unaware of
what the relationship would be. More likely there is a professional
connection of sorts. I know her (Rebeccas) oldest son was a butcher, and
apparently Hyman is also a butcher. So, perhaps the son, Max SCHULTZ, knew
of this other butcher who had room in his house for the elderly mother.

I found out last week, with the help of kind genners, that Rebecca SCHULTZ
was burried at Waldheim, in the Anshe Chodokov section (spelled as
"Chordokover"). As this was a congregation, there might be a connection
along those lines.

Rebecca was living on Trumbull St. in Chicago when she died in 1949, if
that rings a bell.

***
Steven D. Bloom
email: sbloom@email.hsc.edu


Re: Universal backup #general

Sally Bruckheimer
 

When I switched >from DOS to Windows and Word Perfect
to Word, I 'lost' the e-version of the index I made to
a Jewish cemetery. This is much different than
backing up files, it is a matter of converting from
one progam in one operating system and new both.
Unless the programmers give you a 'conversion', you
may end up having to make paper copies and scanning
them in to OCR... with today's technology anyway. Who
knows what tomorrow will bring.

I think the point of the 'Universal Program' is that
they intend to make it compatible with whatever comes
up.

Sally Bruckheimer
Bridgewater, NJ


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Universal backup #general

Sally Bruckheimer
 

When I switched >from DOS to Windows and Word Perfect
to Word, I 'lost' the e-version of the index I made to
a Jewish cemetery. This is much different than
backing up files, it is a matter of converting from
one progam in one operating system and new both.
Unless the programmers give you a 'conversion', you
may end up having to make paper copies and scanning
them in to OCR... with today's technology anyway. Who
knows what tomorrow will bring.

I think the point of the 'Universal Program' is that
they intend to make it compatible with whatever comes
up.

Sally Bruckheimer
Bridgewater, NJ


Looking for GORILITZ or GRAULITZ from Plotsk #general

Todd Brody
 

I just came back >from the NYC records (on Chambers
St.) and got a copy of my ggrandparents wedding
certificate (1918). If you haven't done this already
you should go. Getting the death and marriage
certificates for my family members has provided a
wealth of information -- that people who are alive
today have simply forgotten.

Anyway, I never knew the maiden name of my
gggrandmother, and it is on this document. Her name
was Fannie GORILITZ or GRAULITZ (there are two
different certificates and the name is spelled
differently on both). I doubt that she was actually
from Plotsk, but more likely >from another town in the
Plock Gubernia, potentially Biezun or Zuromin.

Anyway, I have sent emails to people listed on family
finder who are looking for Gerlitz. But maybe there
is somone who reads these bulletin boards who can
provide some additional information.

Thanks for all of the help.

Todd Brody


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Looking for GORILITZ or GRAULITZ from Plotsk #general

Todd Brody
 

I just came back >from the NYC records (on Chambers
St.) and got a copy of my ggrandparents wedding
certificate (1918). If you haven't done this already
you should go. Getting the death and marriage
certificates for my family members has provided a
wealth of information -- that people who are alive
today have simply forgotten.

Anyway, I never knew the maiden name of my
gggrandmother, and it is on this document. Her name
was Fannie GORILITZ or GRAULITZ (there are two
different certificates and the name is spelled
differently on both). I doubt that she was actually
from Plotsk, but more likely >from another town in the
Plock Gubernia, potentially Biezun or Zuromin.

Anyway, I have sent emails to people listed on family
finder who are looking for Gerlitz. But maybe there
is somone who reads these bulletin boards who can
provide some additional information.

Thanks for all of the help.

Todd Brody


Re: Isha and Izha are Kunuim for --? #general

Stan Goodman <SPAM_FOILER@...>
 

On Mon, 15 Aug 2005 07:53:28 UTC, hekenvin@bellsouth.net opined:

Many years ago, I interviewed an elderly cousin who remembered that her uncle
had twins named (and this is spelled phonetically) Isha [or Eesha] and Izha
{or Eezha].

These apparently were nicknames or kinuim. Does anyone have any idea their
actual names might have been?

With thanks,
Helene Kenvin
One supposes that "Isha" is Yesha'ayahu (Isaiah), but, depending upon
where the family lived, could also be (Ishak) Yitzh.ak, like my
Romanian dentist.

"Izha" is no more unambiguous. The point is that questions like this
ought not to be put by titration, a drop at a time, because European
Jewry was never all of a piece.

--
Stan Goodman, Qiryat Tiv'on, Israel

Searching:
NEACHOWICZ/NOACHOWICZ, NEJMAN/NAJMAN, SURALSKI: >from Lomza Gubernia
ISMACH: >from Lomza Gubernia, Galicia, and Ukraina
HERTANU, ABRAMOVICI, LAUER: >from Dorohoi District, Romania
GRISARU, VATARU: >from Iasi, Dorohoi, and Mileanca, Romania

See my interactive family tree (requires Java 1.1.6 or better). the URL is:
http://www.hashkedim.com

For reasons connected with anti-spam/junk security, the return address is
not valid. To communicate with me, please visit my website (see the URL
above -- no Java required for this purpose) and fill in the email form there.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Isha and Izha are Kunuim for --? #general

Stan Goodman <SPAM_FOILER@...>
 

On Mon, 15 Aug 2005 07:53:28 UTC, hekenvin@bellsouth.net opined:

Many years ago, I interviewed an elderly cousin who remembered that her uncle
had twins named (and this is spelled phonetically) Isha [or Eesha] and Izha
{or Eezha].

These apparently were nicknames or kinuim. Does anyone have any idea their
actual names might have been?

With thanks,
Helene Kenvin
One supposes that "Isha" is Yesha'ayahu (Isaiah), but, depending upon
where the family lived, could also be (Ishak) Yitzh.ak, like my
Romanian dentist.

"Izha" is no more unambiguous. The point is that questions like this
ought not to be put by titration, a drop at a time, because European
Jewry was never all of a piece.

--
Stan Goodman, Qiryat Tiv'on, Israel

Searching:
NEACHOWICZ/NOACHOWICZ, NEJMAN/NAJMAN, SURALSKI: >from Lomza Gubernia
ISMACH: >from Lomza Gubernia, Galicia, and Ukraina
HERTANU, ABRAMOVICI, LAUER: >from Dorohoi District, Romania
GRISARU, VATARU: >from Iasi, Dorohoi, and Mileanca, Romania

See my interactive family tree (requires Java 1.1.6 or better). the URL is:
http://www.hashkedim.com

For reasons connected with anti-spam/junk security, the return address is
not valid. To communicate with me, please visit my website (see the URL
above -- no Java required for this purpose) and fill in the email form there.


Re: First United Independent Pokaminer @ Mt Zion Cemetery Queens #general

Joy Rich <joyrichny@...>
 

Working >from www.jgsny.org:

"The American Jewish Year Book, 1919-1920,"
http://home.att.net/%7Elandsmanshaft/1919-20ajyb.htm lists a
Podkamiener Erste United, a mutual aid society.

"Landsmanshaftn and other town and country-related organizations incorporated in
New York County 1848-1920 in the AJHS collection of New York County incorporations"
http://home.att.net/%7Elandsmanshaft/ajhs.htm lists a
Congregation First United Independent Podkamiener, incorporated 1899, Document
Number 246. AJHS's website is
at http://www.ajhs.org/.

http://www.jgsny.org/searchcity.htm using the letters podk leads to

Society Name City State/Country Cem Name Notes Society Type

First United Independent Podkaminer Congregation (cem)
Podkamen
Ukr
Mt. Zion
Path D4 Left, Gate 3
Landsmanshaft


Joy Rich

---

I am trying to find out more about my grandparents Hyman and Mathilda YOTES.
There are buried At Mt. Zion Cemetery in Masbeth Queens NY with the First
United Pokaminer Congregation. There is no information at the cemetery about
this organization other then it longer exists. I can not find it on the WPA list.
If anyone has information about this I would appreciate it if you could contact
me @ tljn1129@yahoo.com. Thank you.>>>


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: First United Independent Pokaminer @ Mt Zion Cemetery Queens #general

Joy Rich <joyrichny@...>
 

Working >from www.jgsny.org:

"The American Jewish Year Book, 1919-1920,"
http://home.att.net/%7Elandsmanshaft/1919-20ajyb.htm lists a
Podkamiener Erste United, a mutual aid society.

"Landsmanshaftn and other town and country-related organizations incorporated in
New York County 1848-1920 in the AJHS collection of New York County incorporations"
http://home.att.net/%7Elandsmanshaft/ajhs.htm lists a
Congregation First United Independent Podkamiener, incorporated 1899, Document
Number 246. AJHS's website is
at http://www.ajhs.org/.

http://www.jgsny.org/searchcity.htm using the letters podk leads to

Society Name City State/Country Cem Name Notes Society Type

First United Independent Podkaminer Congregation (cem)
Podkamen
Ukr
Mt. Zion
Path D4 Left, Gate 3
Landsmanshaft


Joy Rich

---

I am trying to find out more about my grandparents Hyman and Mathilda YOTES.
There are buried At Mt. Zion Cemetery in Masbeth Queens NY with the First
United Pokaminer Congregation. There is no information at the cemetery about
this organization other then it longer exists. I can not find it on the WPA list.
If anyone has information about this I would appreciate it if you could contact
me @ tljn1129@yahoo.com. Thank you.>>>


VM - Translation from Polish #general

Roland Tompowsky <roland.tompowsky@...>
 

Dear Genners!
I would be pleased to get help with translating this three records >from
Polish into English.

http://data.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=6641
http://data.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=6651
http://data.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=6652

Please send answer directly to
Roland Tompowsky
Sweden
email roland.tompowsky@telia.com

MODERATOR NOTE: Please reply privately.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen VM - Translation from Polish #general

Roland Tompowsky <roland.tompowsky@...>
 

Dear Genners!
I would be pleased to get help with translating this three records >from
Polish into English.

http://data.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=6641
http://data.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=6651
http://data.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=6652

Please send answer directly to
Roland Tompowsky
Sweden
email roland.tompowsky@telia.com

MODERATOR NOTE: Please reply privately.


Re: Rashi/Treves/Bute Connection #general

HPOLLINS@...
 

There is an acocunt of the Pellegrin Treves family in Lucien Wolf's Essays
in Jewish History, (edited by Cecil Roth), published by the Jewish Historical
Society of England, 1934, pp. 147-181. This was first published in the Jewish
Chronicle in 1896.
He refers p. 147 to a story that the Treves family (of Italy) was descended
from Rashi, but 'no complete pedigree showing the descent of the Treves
family >from Rashi is in existence' although there are some interesting
coincidences (p. 148) which might suggest there is a connection. He concludes
that 'Only two links are requited to connect the present Baron Treves do
Bonfili, of Venice, with the family of Rashi...' (p. 180).
He shows p. 163 that a descendant of the original Pellegrin Treves (there
was more than one with that name) 'married a daughter of the late Lord Howard
of Glossop, sister of the Marchioness of Bute.' This is the only reference to
that family.
It appears that the connection of the Treves family and Rashi is unproven
and its connection with the Marquess of Bute is quite indirect.

During the struggle for Jewish emanciaption in Britain a Bill was introduced
in 1841 to enable Jews to be elected to Municipal office. The then Marguess
of Bute was an advocate of it and through his efforts it reched the second
reading in the House of Lords, although it was defeated later on.

Harold Pollins
Oxford
---

In Hyamson's "The Sephardim of England," he states that the Marquess of
Bute is a descendant of Pellegrin Treves and is either a direct or
collateral descendant of Rashi.

I have been trying to find information to confirm this but I can't find
anything.

Can anyone help?

Thank you.

Brooke Morris
bxzi@yahoo.com >>>


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re:Rashi/Treves/Bute Connection #general

HPOLLINS@...
 

There is an acocunt of the Pellegrin Treves family in Lucien Wolf's Essays
in Jewish History, (edited by Cecil Roth), published by the Jewish Historical
Society of England, 1934, pp. 147-181. This was first published in the Jewish
Chronicle in 1896.
He refers p. 147 to a story that the Treves family (of Italy) was descended
from Rashi, but 'no complete pedigree showing the descent of the Treves
family >from Rashi is in existence' although there are some interesting
coincidences (p. 148) which might suggest there is a connection. He concludes
that 'Only two links are requited to connect the present Baron Treves do
Bonfili, of Venice, with the family of Rashi...' (p. 180).
He shows p. 163 that a descendant of the original Pellegrin Treves (there
was more than one with that name) 'married a daughter of the late Lord Howard
of Glossop, sister of the Marchioness of Bute.' This is the only reference to
that family.
It appears that the connection of the Treves family and Rashi is unproven
and its connection with the Marquess of Bute is quite indirect.

During the struggle for Jewish emanciaption in Britain a Bill was introduced
in 1841 to enable Jews to be elected to Municipal office. The then Marguess
of Bute was an advocate of it and through his efforts it reched the second
reading in the House of Lords, although it was defeated later on.

Harold Pollins
Oxford
---

In Hyamson's "The Sephardim of England," he states that the Marquess of
Bute is a descendant of Pellegrin Treves and is either a direct or
collateral descendant of Rashi.

I have been trying to find information to confirm this but I can't find
anything.

Can anyone help?

Thank you.

Brooke Morris
bxzi@yahoo.com >>>