Date   

Re: Austria / Hungary timeline question #general

Robert Israel <israel@...>
 

Nick <tulse04-news@yahoo.co.uk> wrote:

"Howie Axelrod" <highwind1@comcast.net> wrote

My Great Grandfather and his family listed Hungary as place of Origin
in the 1910 census, but list Austria in the 1920 census. Can anyone
explain?
Which town are you talking about? Austria-Hungary existed until the end of
the First World War. Following that there were separate countries of Austria
and Hungary.
Yes, although Hungary was a well-defined part of the Austro-Hungarian
Empire. There was some territory (the Burgenland) that was part of
Hungary before the war and became part of Austria after the war.
However, it may be reading too much into this to suggest that as
the explanation.

Robert Israel
israel@math.ubc.ca
Vancouver, BC, Canada


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Austria / Hungary timeline question #general

Robert Israel <israel@...>
 

Nick <tulse04-news@yahoo.co.uk> wrote:

"Howie Axelrod" <highwind1@comcast.net> wrote

My Great Grandfather and his family listed Hungary as place of Origin
in the 1910 census, but list Austria in the 1920 census. Can anyone
explain?
Which town are you talking about? Austria-Hungary existed until the end of
the First World War. Following that there were separate countries of Austria
and Hungary.
Yes, although Hungary was a well-defined part of the Austro-Hungarian
Empire. There was some territory (the Burgenland) that was part of
Hungary before the war and became part of Austria after the war.
However, it may be reading too much into this to suggest that as
the explanation.

Robert Israel
israel@math.ubc.ca
Vancouver, BC, Canada


Pun-yah Surname #general

Greg Gruener <gruenerg@...>
 

Hey Generz,

Does anyone have information on this family surname?

If so, I would love to hear >from you to compare
records.

Variations may also include: Punya or Puhnya etc...
(pronounced: "Puhn-Yah" according to my family
history)

Shalom!

~Greg Sampson-Gruener


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Pun-yah Surname #general

Greg Gruener <gruenerg@...>
 

Hey Generz,

Does anyone have information on this family surname?

If so, I would love to hear >from you to compare
records.

Variations may also include: Punya or Puhnya etc...
(pronounced: "Puhn-Yah" according to my family
history)

Shalom!

~Greg Sampson-Gruener


Finding the town of origin of an early immigrant to US #general

Shari Kantrow
 

Dear Genners,
I am hoping that once again, someone can help me
out of this dead end. My g-grandfather Peter MEYER
came on the ship P. Caland 4 Jan 1884 through Castle
Gardens and here states his place of origin as
Germany. I have all his naturalization papers >from New
York Superior Court, that simply state he is from
Russia (late 19th century info not being as detailed
as later documents), so unfortunately, no particular
help. NYC censuses list him as being >from Russia in
1900 and Poland in 1920. The 1910 Manhattan,NY census
perhaps being more detailed, lists him as being from
Russian/Poland. What do I do now in order to obtain
his town of origin? Is there a way to order records of
departures >from Rotterdam? Has anyone had this
problem?
Thank you in advance for all your help and time.
Shari Kantrow

researching:
MEYER, KAFKA, KUPFER, SCHAFF -Russian/Poland>NY
BLITZER,KARPET,JACOBSON,LANDSMAN, BLITZMAN,BLAZER
PLATZMAN, REYITTS (REIZ)Kamenets-Podolskiy, Podolia >NY
HABERMAN,DICKMAN,SZWARZ- Bukaczowce,Siemikowce>NY
SCHNEIDER, MILBAUER, MEYER - Austria
SCHWARTZ,,SHAPIRO- Bursztyn,Kuropatniki-Galicia>NY


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Finding the town of origin of an early immigrant to US #general

Shari Kantrow
 

Dear Genners,
I am hoping that once again, someone can help me
out of this dead end. My g-grandfather Peter MEYER
came on the ship P. Caland 4 Jan 1884 through Castle
Gardens and here states his place of origin as
Germany. I have all his naturalization papers >from New
York Superior Court, that simply state he is from
Russia (late 19th century info not being as detailed
as later documents), so unfortunately, no particular
help. NYC censuses list him as being >from Russia in
1900 and Poland in 1920. The 1910 Manhattan,NY census
perhaps being more detailed, lists him as being from
Russian/Poland. What do I do now in order to obtain
his town of origin? Is there a way to order records of
departures >from Rotterdam? Has anyone had this
problem?
Thank you in advance for all your help and time.
Shari Kantrow

researching:
MEYER, KAFKA, KUPFER, SCHAFF -Russian/Poland>NY
BLITZER,KARPET,JACOBSON,LANDSMAN, BLITZMAN,BLAZER
PLATZMAN, REYITTS (REIZ)Kamenets-Podolskiy, Podolia >NY
HABERMAN,DICKMAN,SZWARZ- Bukaczowce,Siemikowce>NY
SCHNEIDER, MILBAUER, MEYER - Austria
SCHWARTZ,,SHAPIRO- Bursztyn,Kuropatniki-Galicia>NY


Re: Obtaining Canadian Immigration Records #general

Alan Greenberg
 

Subject: Re: Obtaining Canadian Immigration Records
From: bud484bg@aol.com
Date: Sat, 27 Aug 2005 13:06:17 -0400

I have just gone through the 1911 Canada Census records and found
listings for four famiies I am researching, showing dates of
Immigration to Canada. These dates are necessary in order to request
immigration records.

How do I get these records?, since, the rules state that these are
available to citizens and residents of Canada only.

Have any of you dealt with this?

Your feedback will be appreciated.

Beatrice Markel
Redondo Beach, California
There seems to be some confusion regarding various Canadian
immigration records.

With few exceptions, there are only two types of records available.
Ship arrival records and naturalization records. The 1911 census
form requested both the year of arrival in Canada and the year of
naturalization.

Ship arrival records are generally not indexed. Without knowing the
port and approximate arrival date, it is virtually impossible to
locate the correct record. The main exception is for the years
1925-35 which are indexed. There is a pointer to the search engine
for these years on the JGS-Montreal home page
(http://jgs-montreal.org). There is no citizenship or residency
requirement for accessing these records. I think that the LDS Family
History Library has all of these microfilms.

Original naturalization records prior to 1915 are generally not
available - all that remains is an index card containing very
rudimentary information (equivalent to the details that you need to
supply to get the record). Naturalizations for 1915-1932 have been
indexed by the JGS-Montreal and are searchable on the Canadian
Genealogy Centre's web site. It is accessible via the JGS-Montreal
web site (the search engine is a bit cumbersome, but work is underway
to streamline this). We are just starting a new project to index the
1931-51 records. The naturalization records contain a wealth of
information, but perhaps most importantly, they usually give the port
and exact date of arrival in Canada. If arrival was through the US,
they usually also list the US arrival details. In many cases, a wife
and children were naturalized along with the father. If the
naturalization was prior to 1915, there are no original records, but
if the wife or a child later applied for a naturalization certificate
in their own name (quite common), many details of the original
application (including arrival information) are often replicated in
this later application.

These naturalization records can only be requested by Canadian
citizens or residents (they are available under the Canadian Access
to Information laws, which grant access only to those categories of
people). However, there is no requirement that the requestor be
directly related to the person naturalized. So any friend or
colleague who is Canadian or lives in Canada can make the request.
Details of how to make the request and what information is required
is also on the JGS-Montreal web site.

Note that technically naturalization records can be requested without
the index, but in practice the index provides the naturalization
certificate number which increases the likelihood of a successful request.

Alan Greenberg
JGS-Montreal
Montreal, Canada


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Obtaining Canadian Immigration Records #general

Alan Greenberg
 

Subject: Re: Obtaining Canadian Immigration Records
From: bud484bg@aol.com
Date: Sat, 27 Aug 2005 13:06:17 -0400

I have just gone through the 1911 Canada Census records and found
listings for four famiies I am researching, showing dates of
Immigration to Canada. These dates are necessary in order to request
immigration records.

How do I get these records?, since, the rules state that these are
available to citizens and residents of Canada only.

Have any of you dealt with this?

Your feedback will be appreciated.

Beatrice Markel
Redondo Beach, California
There seems to be some confusion regarding various Canadian
immigration records.

With few exceptions, there are only two types of records available.
Ship arrival records and naturalization records. The 1911 census
form requested both the year of arrival in Canada and the year of
naturalization.

Ship arrival records are generally not indexed. Without knowing the
port and approximate arrival date, it is virtually impossible to
locate the correct record. The main exception is for the years
1925-35 which are indexed. There is a pointer to the search engine
for these years on the JGS-Montreal home page
(http://jgs-montreal.org). There is no citizenship or residency
requirement for accessing these records. I think that the LDS Family
History Library has all of these microfilms.

Original naturalization records prior to 1915 are generally not
available - all that remains is an index card containing very
rudimentary information (equivalent to the details that you need to
supply to get the record). Naturalizations for 1915-1932 have been
indexed by the JGS-Montreal and are searchable on the Canadian
Genealogy Centre's web site. It is accessible via the JGS-Montreal
web site (the search engine is a bit cumbersome, but work is underway
to streamline this). We are just starting a new project to index the
1931-51 records. The naturalization records contain a wealth of
information, but perhaps most importantly, they usually give the port
and exact date of arrival in Canada. If arrival was through the US,
they usually also list the US arrival details. In many cases, a wife
and children were naturalized along with the father. If the
naturalization was prior to 1915, there are no original records, but
if the wife or a child later applied for a naturalization certificate
in their own name (quite common), many details of the original
application (including arrival information) are often replicated in
this later application.

These naturalization records can only be requested by Canadian
citizens or residents (they are available under the Canadian Access
to Information laws, which grant access only to those categories of
people). However, there is no requirement that the requestor be
directly related to the person naturalized. So any friend or
colleague who is Canadian or lives in Canada can make the request.
Details of how to make the request and what information is required
is also on the JGS-Montreal web site.

Note that technically naturalization records can be requested without
the index, but in practice the index provides the naturalization
certificate number which increases the likelihood of a successful request.

Alan Greenberg
JGS-Montreal
Montreal, Canada


Memorabilia re: Simon KATZ #general

Howard Orenstein
 

Dear Genners,
My cousin, who knows of my interest in Jewish genealogy, was in a
thrift shop in NYC and found some memorabilia, including a Ketubah,
for Simon Katz and his wife, Amalie (Malcah). If you are researching
this family, please contact me privately for more information about
these items, whichdate to the 1920s. I am glad to share them with you.

Howard Orenstein
horenstein@mcdaniel.edu
Westminster, MD


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Memorabilia re: Simon KATZ #general

Howard Orenstein
 

Dear Genners,
My cousin, who knows of my interest in Jewish genealogy, was in a
thrift shop in NYC and found some memorabilia, including a Ketubah,
for Simon Katz and his wife, Amalie (Malcah). If you are researching
this family, please contact me privately for more information about
these items, whichdate to the 1920s. I am glad to share them with you.

Howard Orenstein
horenstein@mcdaniel.edu
Westminster, MD


[Fwd: Matzeva inscription] #rabbinic

Alex P. Korn <apkorn@...>
 

On 2005.08.28, Charles Nydorf <Cnydorf@aol.com> wrote:

On the headstone of my ggfather Abraham BERGER (1838-1918), 'Hagodl
Hatoyre' is written between Pey Nun and his name. Does this phrase
have any special significance
Charles,

The letter, peh, standing for poh, means "here".
The letter, nun, standing for nikbar, means buried.
Hence the entire inscription seems to say: "Here the great
in Torah, Avraham BERGER, is buried."

Alex P. Korn
Toronto


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic [Fwd: Matzeva inscription] #rabbinic

Alex P. Korn <apkorn@...>
 

On 2005.08.28, Charles Nydorf <Cnydorf@aol.com> wrote:

On the headstone of my ggfather Abraham BERGER (1838-1918), 'Hagodl
Hatoyre' is written between Pey Nun and his name. Does this phrase
have any special significance
Charles,

The letter, peh, standing for poh, means "here".
The letter, nun, standing for nikbar, means buried.
Hence the entire inscription seems to say: "Here the great
in Torah, Avraham BERGER, is buried."

Alex P. Korn
Toronto


Re: Matzeva inscription #rabbinic

chaikin <chaikin@...>
 

On 2005.08.28, Charles Nydorf <Cnydorf@aol.com> wrote:

On the headstone of my ggfather Abraham BERGER (1838-1918), 'Hagodl
Hatoyre' is written between Pey Nun and his name. Does this phrase
have any special significance?
It seems that there may had been a slight mistake in the writings,
and I think that it should have been: "Hagadol Batora", which in
Hebrew means , 'a person who is very fluent in his knowledge of the
bible'.

Best regards,
Udi Cain
Israel


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic Re: Matzeva inscription #rabbinic

chaikin <chaikin@...>
 

On 2005.08.28, Charles Nydorf <Cnydorf@aol.com> wrote:

On the headstone of my ggfather Abraham BERGER (1838-1918), 'Hagodl
Hatoyre' is written between Pey Nun and his name. Does this phrase
have any special significance?
It seems that there may had been a slight mistake in the writings,
and I think that it should have been: "Hagadol Batora", which in
Hebrew means , 'a person who is very fluent in his knowledge of the
bible'.

Best regards,
Udi Cain
Israel


Re: "Avraham Itzhak" #general

Doug Mason
 

I refer to the postings on the Discussion Group that the name "Avraham
Itzhak" may be applied to a father whose real name was not known.

My grandfather Abraham MALZ was the second son of Moses MALZ.

The text on Moses' headstone says (in Hebrew):"Here lies a pure and honest
man Moshe ben Avraham Yitzhak Malz, died (unclear single letter) Iyyar
5675 (or 5678). May his soul be bound in life."

Am I to understand that my grandfather (Abraham) did not know the name of
his grandfather? Or is it only a possibility?

My grandfather Abraham was aged 40 when his father Moses MALZ died in
1918, so I assume he should have known his grandfather's name.

Is it significant that it was Moses' *second* son who was named Abraham?

Are the names "Abraham" and "Isaac" normally used in conjunction, or is
this combination reserved to this particular situation?

The MALZ family lived in Vienna but originated >from Kolbuszowa, where I
understand the Jews' records were destroyed under the Nazi regime.

Many thanks,

Doug Mason
Melbourne
Australia


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: "Avraham Itzhak" #general

Doug Mason
 

I refer to the postings on the Discussion Group that the name "Avraham
Itzhak" may be applied to a father whose real name was not known.

My grandfather Abraham MALZ was the second son of Moses MALZ.

The text on Moses' headstone says (in Hebrew):"Here lies a pure and honest
man Moshe ben Avraham Yitzhak Malz, died (unclear single letter) Iyyar
5675 (or 5678). May his soul be bound in life."

Am I to understand that my grandfather (Abraham) did not know the name of
his grandfather? Or is it only a possibility?

My grandfather Abraham was aged 40 when his father Moses MALZ died in
1918, so I assume he should have known his grandfather's name.

Is it significant that it was Moses' *second* son who was named Abraham?

Are the names "Abraham" and "Isaac" normally used in conjunction, or is
this combination reserved to this particular situation?

The MALZ family lived in Vienna but originated >from Kolbuszowa, where I
understand the Jews' records were destroyed under the Nazi regime.

Many thanks,

Doug Mason
Melbourne
Australia


searching SORKIN, Gomel-->Leeds #general

Thia Persoff
 

Shalom,

I was told that there is a SORKIN family in the city of Leeds in England -
original >from the town of Gomel in Belarus - that may be related to my
family of the same town.
I wonder if any of them is a member of Jewishgen and if so, would that
person please contact me.

Thia Persoff
Cambria, California.
thiap2@charter.net


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen searching SORKIN, Gomel-->Leeds #general

Thia Persoff
 

Shalom,

I was told that there is a SORKIN family in the city of Leeds in England -
original >from the town of Gomel in Belarus - that may be related to my
family of the same town.
I wonder if any of them is a member of Jewishgen and if so, would that
person please contact me.

Thia Persoff
Cambria, California.
thiap2@charter.net


Re: Pun-yah Surname #general

Tilford Bartman <bartmant@...>
 

Hi,

Below I've put a link to the page on my website where I have Punya
information.

Tilford Bartman

http://www.zabludow.com/zabludowletters.html

Hey Generz,

Does anyone have information on this family surname?

If so, I would love to hear >from you to compare
records.

Variations may also include: Punya or Puhnya etc...
(pronounced: "Puhn-Yah" according to my family
history)

Shalom!

~Greg Sampson-Gruener


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Pun-yah Surname #general

Tilford Bartman <bartmant@...>
 

Hi,

Below I've put a link to the page on my website where I have Punya
information.

Tilford Bartman

http://www.zabludow.com/zabludowletters.html

Hey Generz,

Does anyone have information on this family surname?

If so, I would love to hear >from you to compare
records.

Variations may also include: Punya or Puhnya etc...
(pronounced: "Puhn-Yah" according to my family
history)

Shalom!

~Greg Sampson-Gruener