Date   

French Military records; French resistence/underground #general

David Priever
 

Dear fellow Jewishgenners,

I would greatly appreciate anyone leading me in the right direction concerning
obtaining French Army Records pertaining to my father's service during World War
Two as well as French Resistence/Underground records as my Dad was also part of
this.

I have the greatest pleasure in informing all my friends and colleagues in the
genealogical community that a friend of mine who has already written two
successful books is planning on writing about my father's tremendous experiences
during the war. I assisted this person in one of his books by obtaining
genealogical data on his subject. He has asked me to obtain primary source
documentation, which my Dad does not have--only his sad/great memories and
adventures. I have seen some of the many documents my father brought to the US
when he came here in 1947 after his parents were murdered in Auschwitz, but the
following subject matters need *any* documentation obtainable.

If anyone is familiar with Camp Bertholet, Schotland Metal Works in France,
Captain Joliet of the French Army, Colonel Ismael (______?______)*, who
passed away in Nice in 1945 and possibly Leon Blum, A Resistance leader in
Avignon, *please* contact me in private.

* Ismael's last name is not recalled but it was known that he was related
to King Farouk of Egypt.

If anything *may* be sent to me that can help, I will pay for all copy costs
and postage.

With deep and great appreciation,

David Joel Priever


Another feat from Steve Morse - UK Census from 1851 to 1901 #general

Nachum Tuchman
 

Hi,

I used Steve Morse's web site to look up my wife's great grandparents. I had
already found both families when the UK 1901 census first appeared on-line.
However, since there is a link to the actual census page via a fee based
genealogy company, I wanted to print out the sheets.

One of the families was ROSINSKY which appeared in the 1901 as RATINSKY. This
was not a transcription error. It was how the census taker wrote the name on
the original sheet, even though it was not the correct spelling. Knowing that,
I simply searched RATINSKY and found nothing. After several attempts of using
only part of the name, with various spellings, I searched on my wife's GGF's
first name. He was Alexander SENDER, but I knew that he appeared in the census
as Sander. I found the family as PATINSKY. Obviously this fee based company
retranscribed the sheets, and in this case there was an error.

I am mentioning this only to point out that if I found a transcription error,
there may be more. Anyone who can't find a name that they know comes up in
the official UK site, may have the same problem.

This post should not be taken to cast aspersion on Steve's one page search.
There is nothing wrong with that. The problem lies with the transcription job
done by this fee based company, for which Steve Morse certainly had no part.

Nachum Tuchman
Tekoa, Israel

Searching:
TUCHMAN / KLARMAN / ASPIS - Busko-Zdroj Poland, Kielce Gubernia
LIEBERMAN/KALUSHEVITZ / ZYSSMAN/TZIGUTCH - Lowicz Poland
RAIDER / REJDER / GINSBERG - Soly/Smorgon Belarus
ROSINSKY / BAYLETT / PAILET / BERNSTEIN - London
KIWI - Samter, Posen/Berlin BUETOW - Zeitz/Berlin


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen French Military records; French resistence/underground #general

David Priever
 

Dear fellow Jewishgenners,

I would greatly appreciate anyone leading me in the right direction concerning
obtaining French Army Records pertaining to my father's service during World War
Two as well as French Resistence/Underground records as my Dad was also part of
this.

I have the greatest pleasure in informing all my friends and colleagues in the
genealogical community that a friend of mine who has already written two
successful books is planning on writing about my father's tremendous experiences
during the war. I assisted this person in one of his books by obtaining
genealogical data on his subject. He has asked me to obtain primary source
documentation, which my Dad does not have--only his sad/great memories and
adventures. I have seen some of the many documents my father brought to the US
when he came here in 1947 after his parents were murdered in Auschwitz, but the
following subject matters need *any* documentation obtainable.

If anyone is familiar with Camp Bertholet, Schotland Metal Works in France,
Captain Joliet of the French Army, Colonel Ismael (______?______)*, who
passed away in Nice in 1945 and possibly Leon Blum, A Resistance leader in
Avignon, *please* contact me in private.

* Ismael's last name is not recalled but it was known that he was related
to King Farouk of Egypt.

If anything *may* be sent to me that can help, I will pay for all copy costs
and postage.

With deep and great appreciation,

David Joel Priever


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Another feat from Steve Morse - UK Census from 1851 to 1901 #general

Nachum Tuchman
 

Hi,

I used Steve Morse's web site to look up my wife's great grandparents. I had
already found both families when the UK 1901 census first appeared on-line.
However, since there is a link to the actual census page via a fee based
genealogy company, I wanted to print out the sheets.

One of the families was ROSINSKY which appeared in the 1901 as RATINSKY. This
was not a transcription error. It was how the census taker wrote the name on
the original sheet, even though it was not the correct spelling. Knowing that,
I simply searched RATINSKY and found nothing. After several attempts of using
only part of the name, with various spellings, I searched on my wife's GGF's
first name. He was Alexander SENDER, but I knew that he appeared in the census
as Sander. I found the family as PATINSKY. Obviously this fee based company
retranscribed the sheets, and in this case there was an error.

I am mentioning this only to point out that if I found a transcription error,
there may be more. Anyone who can't find a name that they know comes up in
the official UK site, may have the same problem.

This post should not be taken to cast aspersion on Steve's one page search.
There is nothing wrong with that. The problem lies with the transcription job
done by this fee based company, for which Steve Morse certainly had no part.

Nachum Tuchman
Tekoa, Israel

Searching:
TUCHMAN / KLARMAN / ASPIS - Busko-Zdroj Poland, Kielce Gubernia
LIEBERMAN/KALUSHEVITZ / ZYSSMAN/TZIGUTCH - Lowicz Poland
RAIDER / REJDER / GINSBERG - Soly/Smorgon Belarus
ROSINSKY / BAYLETT / PAILET / BERNSTEIN - London
KIWI - Samter, Posen/Berlin BUETOW - Zeitz/Berlin


Vasakamosevyetz #general

Janette Silverman <jsilverman@...>
 

I am helping a friend do some research and the town in Poland she gave me for
her family (which is based on oral tradition) doesn't show up on the shtetl
finder! It is in Poland (or at least it was and of the info that seems to be
the only clear thing) the rest is Vasakamosevyetz Comshka Gubernia. Anyone know
where this could be?

Thanks

Janette Silverman
Phoenix, AZ


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Vasakamosevyetz #general

Janette Silverman <jsilverman@...>
 

I am helping a friend do some research and the town in Poland she gave me for
her family (which is based on oral tradition) doesn't show up on the shtetl
finder! It is in Poland (or at least it was and of the info that seems to be
the only clear thing) the rest is Vasakamosevyetz Comshka Gubernia. Anyone know
where this could be?

Thanks

Janette Silverman
Phoenix, AZ


Seeking information on JACOBSON, JANKEL, JANKELOWITZ #general

Sharon R. Korn <s.r.korn@...>
 

I am seeking information on the family of my great-grandfather, Jacob JACOBSON,
who immigrated to New York City >from Gargzdai, Lithuania (then Gorsd or Gorsder,
Russia) as Jokel JANKEL or JANKELOWITZ in 1899. His daughters by his first
wife, Rochel, who died by about 1896, were Sarah BLOCK (my grandmother, who died
in 1919), Tillie RUDNICK (who died in 1977), and Gussie.

Children by his second wife, Bella, were daughters Mary and Rosie, born in
Lithuania, and son Bennie, born in New York City. A family tree on the Jewishgen
website lists a Gussie JACOBSON married to a Bernard RABER I do not know if this
is the same Gussie and have not received a response >from the person who posted
the tree. If these names sound familiar to anyone, please respond privately.

Sharon Korn
San Diego, CA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Seeking information on JACOBSON, JANKEL, JANKELOWITZ #general

Sharon R. Korn <s.r.korn@...>
 

I am seeking information on the family of my great-grandfather, Jacob JACOBSON,
who immigrated to New York City >from Gargzdai, Lithuania (then Gorsd or Gorsder,
Russia) as Jokel JANKEL or JANKELOWITZ in 1899. His daughters by his first
wife, Rochel, who died by about 1896, were Sarah BLOCK (my grandmother, who died
in 1919), Tillie RUDNICK (who died in 1977), and Gussie.

Children by his second wife, Bella, were daughters Mary and Rosie, born in
Lithuania, and son Bennie, born in New York City. A family tree on the Jewishgen
website lists a Gussie JACOBSON married to a Bernard RABER I do not know if this
is the same Gussie and have not received a response >from the person who posted
the tree. If these names sound familiar to anyone, please respond privately.

Sharon Korn
San Diego, CA


Looking for WAGNER/NEWMAN family from Bronx #general

Bruce Rubenstein, M.D. <bruce.rubenstein@...>
 

I am seeking help finding distant relatives. The original parents immigrated
to New York and were Louis/Lewis WAGNER (born 1886 - a tailor) and Anna nee
SILBERBERG (born 1890). They settled in the Bronx and had three children.
1) Lillian (born 1911) who married Alfred NEWMAN (born 1910, an attorney),
2) Rose (born abt 1917 - unknown married surname), and
3) Samuel (born 1921).

It is likely that Lillian and Rose are now deceased; Samuel may still be alive.
If any of these names looks or sounds familiar, please contact me. Thank you.

Bruce Rubenstein
New York City


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Looking for WAGNER/NEWMAN family from Bronx #general

Bruce Rubenstein, M.D. <bruce.rubenstein@...>
 

I am seeking help finding distant relatives. The original parents immigrated
to New York and were Louis/Lewis WAGNER (born 1886 - a tailor) and Anna nee
SILBERBERG (born 1890). They settled in the Bronx and had three children.
1) Lillian (born 1911) who married Alfred NEWMAN (born 1910, an attorney),
2) Rose (born abt 1917 - unknown married surname), and
3) Samuel (born 1921).

It is likely that Lillian and Rose are now deceased; Samuel may still be alive.
If any of these names looks or sounds familiar, please contact me. Thank you.

Bruce Rubenstein
New York City


Searching for KOHN family from Brooklyn #general

Bruce Rubenstein, M.D. <bruce.rubenstein@...>
 

I need help in finding long-lost relatives who settled in Brooklyn by the
surname of KOHN. The parents were Max (tailor, born 1863) and Sara/Sure
nee RUBENSTEIN (born 1876). They each immigrated >from Europe, met and married
in New York City. They settled in Brooklyn and had the following children:

Solly (born 1895, died 1966 in Brooklyn, never married),
Jacob (born abt 1901), Saul/Solomon (born abt 1904 - was living in
Lake Grove, Long Island in the late 1960s),
Benjamin (born abt 1906), and
Mary (born abt 1908, never married, possibly died in Brooklyn in 1986).

Although all these children are likely now deceased, I believe that Jacob/Jack,
Saul/Solomon, and Benjamin had children and grandchildren. If you think you may
know this family, please contact me directly. Thank you.

Bruce Rubenstein
New York City


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Searching for KOHN family from Brooklyn #general

Bruce Rubenstein, M.D. <bruce.rubenstein@...>
 

I need help in finding long-lost relatives who settled in Brooklyn by the
surname of KOHN. The parents were Max (tailor, born 1863) and Sara/Sure
nee RUBENSTEIN (born 1876). They each immigrated >from Europe, met and married
in New York City. They settled in Brooklyn and had the following children:

Solly (born 1895, died 1966 in Brooklyn, never married),
Jacob (born abt 1901), Saul/Solomon (born abt 1904 - was living in
Lake Grove, Long Island in the late 1960s),
Benjamin (born abt 1906), and
Mary (born abt 1908, never married, possibly died in Brooklyn in 1986).

Although all these children are likely now deceased, I believe that Jacob/Jack,
Saul/Solomon, and Benjamin had children and grandchildren. If you think you may
know this family, please contact me directly. Thank you.

Bruce Rubenstein
New York City


Brooklyn synagogues #general

Kaye Paletz <kpaletz@...>
 

Can anyone tell me the name of any synagogue (synagogues) near Burnett
Street in Brooklyn?

Kaye Paletz
Churchville, pa


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Brooklyn synagogues #general

Kaye Paletz <kpaletz@...>
 

Can anyone tell me the name of any synagogue (synagogues) near Burnett
Street in Brooklyn?

Kaye Paletz
Churchville, pa


Baruch BAER #germany

GundR.Reuther@...
 

Hallo,
who knows anything about Baruch BAER ? He had lived during the 19th century. His
brother Abraham (my greatgrandfather) had lived >from 1828-1883. Baruch is buried
at the cemetry of Bockenheim / Frankfurt.
Their father is called Jaakow Zwi.
Where could he have come from?

Rosl Reuther, Coburg <gundr.reuther@t-online.de>


German SIG #Germany Baruch BAER #germany

GundR.Reuther@...
 

Hallo,
who knows anything about Baruch BAER ? He had lived during the 19th century. His
brother Abraham (my greatgrandfather) had lived >from 1828-1883. Baruch is buried
at the cemetry of Bockenheim / Frankfurt.
Their father is called Jaakow Zwi.
Where could he have come from?

Rosl Reuther, Coburg <gundr.reuther@t-online.de>


Suwalki to Michigan: Applebaum-Myers-Davidson Connection #poland

philapple@...
 

I am trying to discover the genealogical link between three Michigan
families: Applebaum, Myers and Davidson.

On the Applebaum side there were seven siblings, all the children of
Tzvi Asher Epelbaum of Suwalki, Poland, who emigrated >from Poland and
settled in Michigan >from the 1870s to the 1880s. After immigrating,
they changed the spelling of the name >from Epelbaum to Applebaum.
Some originally lived in the northern lower peninsula of Michigan,
in places such as Au Sable, Tawas, and Hillman (near Alpena).
Eventually, all settled in Detroit.

The Applebaum siblings were: Philip S. (1852-1936), Isaac (1854-1928),
Phivel (1855-1915), Bayley (1857-1929), Gertrude (1859-1912), Louis
(1865-1939), Henry (1870-1915).

On the Myers side, all I know is that Julius Myers married Sarah
Rodman and had twelve children. Julius was >from Koenigsberg, East
Prussia. He and Sarah immigrated to the United States probably in the
early 1860s or maybe even earlier. They originally settled in Detroit,
but soon moved to Alpena, Michigan, where they remained.
Julius and Sarah had 12 children: Nathaniel, Josephine, Simon, Moses,
Rebecca, Isaac, Morris, Rose, Rachel, Annabelle, Louis and Leonard.
The Davidson family consisted of Louis Davidson (1861-1927) and his
wife, Sarah Levyn Davidson (died 1934). They came also >from East Prussia
and arrived in the United States in 1866. They settled in Alpena, Michigan,
later in Hillman, Michigan, and still later in Detroit. They had five
children: Ralph, Dora, Lena, Jack and Leo.

The families were related by marriage, but I am not sure through whom.
I suspect that Philip S. Applebaum might be the main link, but since
I don't have specific information, that is only a guess.

Does anyone know how these families were related?

Phil Applebaum

MODERATOR'S NOTE: Please respond privately.


JRI Poland #Poland Suwalki to Michigan: Applebaum-Myers-Davidson Connection #poland

philapple@...
 

I am trying to discover the genealogical link between three Michigan
families: Applebaum, Myers and Davidson.

On the Applebaum side there were seven siblings, all the children of
Tzvi Asher Epelbaum of Suwalki, Poland, who emigrated >from Poland and
settled in Michigan >from the 1870s to the 1880s. After immigrating,
they changed the spelling of the name >from Epelbaum to Applebaum.
Some originally lived in the northern lower peninsula of Michigan,
in places such as Au Sable, Tawas, and Hillman (near Alpena).
Eventually, all settled in Detroit.

The Applebaum siblings were: Philip S. (1852-1936), Isaac (1854-1928),
Phivel (1855-1915), Bayley (1857-1929), Gertrude (1859-1912), Louis
(1865-1939), Henry (1870-1915).

On the Myers side, all I know is that Julius Myers married Sarah
Rodman and had twelve children. Julius was >from Koenigsberg, East
Prussia. He and Sarah immigrated to the United States probably in the
early 1860s or maybe even earlier. They originally settled in Detroit,
but soon moved to Alpena, Michigan, where they remained.
Julius and Sarah had 12 children: Nathaniel, Josephine, Simon, Moses,
Rebecca, Isaac, Morris, Rose, Rachel, Annabelle, Louis and Leonard.
The Davidson family consisted of Louis Davidson (1861-1927) and his
wife, Sarah Levyn Davidson (died 1934). They came also >from East Prussia
and arrived in the United States in 1866. They settled in Alpena, Michigan,
later in Hillman, Michigan, and still later in Detroit. They had five
children: Ralph, Dora, Lena, Jack and Leo.

The families were related by marriage, but I am not sure through whom.
I suspect that Philip S. Applebaum might be the main link, but since
I don't have specific information, that is only a guess.

Does anyone know how these families were related?

Phil Applebaum

MODERATOR'S NOTE: Please respond privately.


Requesting translation of brief Romanian note into English #romania

Martin Fischer
 

I am seeking a translation >from Romanian into English of the brief note
included as part of a long Yiddish letter written in 1929. The Romanian note
is probably >from Bercu Abramovici of Galati, Romania, to his brother-in-law
Herman Landman of Kansas City, Mo., USA. It is on ViewMate as VM7530 at:

http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=7530

Thanks again, everyone, for your help with these old Landman/Landmann family
letters.

Martin Fischer
Oak Park, Illinois, USA

-----------
The Fischer and Levin family history Web site is at:
http://mefischer1.home.comcast.net/


Romania SIG #Romania Requesting translation of brief Romanian note into English #romania

Martin Fischer
 

I am seeking a translation >from Romanian into English of the brief note
included as part of a long Yiddish letter written in 1929. The Romanian note
is probably >from Bercu Abramovici of Galati, Romania, to his brother-in-law
Herman Landman of Kansas City, Mo., USA. It is on ViewMate as VM7530 at:

http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=7530

Thanks again, everyone, for your help with these old Landman/Landmann family
letters.

Martin Fischer
Oak Park, Illinois, USA

-----------
The Fischer and Levin family history Web site is at:
http://mefischer1.home.comcast.net/