Date   

PODHORZER / PODHORCER of Tzfat, Tarnopol, Berezhany / Oziran, Terebovlya / Trembowla #galicia

Yaron Pedhazur
 

Dear Genners,

I am searching my PODHORZER roots. My ancestor Yonah
PODHORZER came to Tzfat >from TARNOPOL (Galicia),
b.1814 - d. 1894 [immigrated 1858].

His gf, or ggf, was (Abraham yosef) Moshe ABD
Grzyma³ów (Harimlov), author of "Imrey Moshe" (d.
1836, Tarnopol).

Questions:

1. Moshe of Grzyma³ów's father was Yacov. other than
that, there are no further details on his origin.
there is a family tradition of descendancy >from Rabbi
Saul WAHL ("king of poland for one day..."), but I
cannot say via which branch.

2. Yonah's father name was Yacov as well. there are
two versions on who he was: he was either a son of
Moshe, or a grandson (son of his son Arieh Leib). it
is known that Moshe had a son named Yacov, but it is
not sure whether he was Yonah's father or uncle.

3. Related to Q2 -- Yacov and Arieh Leib lived, and
been ABDs, at some point, in Oziran, Trembowla and
Tarnopol. it is not clear when and why transitions
have been made. Also, no info their wives and
families.

4. finding descendants: my branch of the PODHORZER
family came to Tzfat. there was large family left in
Tarnopol area. I have noticed many record over
JRI-POLAND, also talked to descendants. however, no
one can trace the families there to my ancestors
(Moshe "Imrey Moshe" or his sons).

5. Yonah PODHORZER moved to Tzfat as he had no sons,
and the Rabbi (of Ziditchov) told him that in TZFAT he
will have. I know he had a wife and a daughter left in
Tarnopol. also, I was surprised to find out that Yonah
had a brother in Tzfar named Zvi PODHORZER (who had a
son YEHUDA), and a sister Malka.
I didn't manage to find anything about them, or if
they left any families.

Any info on these questions will be appreciated!

thank you,
Yaron Pedhazur
Tel-Aviv, Israel

Please reply also directly to: yarpd@...


GITKIN familiy from Upyna/Apyna/Openia info sought #lithuania

Reuven Dressler
 

I am looking for anybody that may be able to help in my search for
this branch of my GITKIN family that settled mainly in Bethlehem, PA -
thanks in advance!

Much appreciated,
Rich DRESSLER

Searching for:
GITKIN, NACHUMOWITZ >from Lithuania (Upyna)
DRESSLER >from Poland/Ukraine (Podvolichieska)
GENEL >from Ukraine (Bogopol/Pervomaysk/Golta)
BERMAN >from Russia (Zusov)

MODERATOR'S NOTE: Please respond privately with family information.


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia PODHORZER / PODHORCER of Tzfat, Tarnopol, Berezhany / Oziran, Terebovlya / Trembowla #galicia

Yaron Pedhazur
 

Dear Genners,

I am searching my PODHORZER roots. My ancestor Yonah
PODHORZER came to Tzfat >from TARNOPOL (Galicia),
b.1814 - d. 1894 [immigrated 1858].

His gf, or ggf, was (Abraham yosef) Moshe ABD
Grzyma³ów (Harimlov), author of "Imrey Moshe" (d.
1836, Tarnopol).

Questions:

1. Moshe of Grzyma³ów's father was Yacov. other than
that, there are no further details on his origin.
there is a family tradition of descendancy >from Rabbi
Saul WAHL ("king of poland for one day..."), but I
cannot say via which branch.

2. Yonah's father name was Yacov as well. there are
two versions on who he was: he was either a son of
Moshe, or a grandson (son of his son Arieh Leib). it
is known that Moshe had a son named Yacov, but it is
not sure whether he was Yonah's father or uncle.

3. Related to Q2 -- Yacov and Arieh Leib lived, and
been ABDs, at some point, in Oziran, Trembowla and
Tarnopol. it is not clear when and why transitions
have been made. Also, no info their wives and
families.

4. finding descendants: my branch of the PODHORZER
family came to Tzfat. there was large family left in
Tarnopol area. I have noticed many record over
JRI-POLAND, also talked to descendants. however, no
one can trace the families there to my ancestors
(Moshe "Imrey Moshe" or his sons).

5. Yonah PODHORZER moved to Tzfat as he had no sons,
and the Rabbi (of Ziditchov) told him that in TZFAT he
will have. I know he had a wife and a daughter left in
Tarnopol. also, I was surprised to find out that Yonah
had a brother in Tzfar named Zvi PODHORZER (who had a
son YEHUDA), and a sister Malka.
I didn't manage to find anything about them, or if
they left any families.

Any info on these questions will be appreciated!

thank you,
Yaron Pedhazur
Tel-Aviv, Israel

Please reply also directly to: yarpd@...


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania GITKIN familiy from Upyna/Apyna/Openia info sought #lithuania

Reuven Dressler
 

I am looking for anybody that may be able to help in my search for
this branch of my GITKIN family that settled mainly in Bethlehem, PA -
thanks in advance!

Much appreciated,
Rich DRESSLER

Searching for:
GITKIN, NACHUMOWITZ >from Lithuania (Upyna)
DRESSLER >from Poland/Ukraine (Podvolichieska)
GENEL >from Ukraine (Bogopol/Pervomaysk/Golta)
BERMAN >from Russia (Zusov)

MODERATOR'S NOTE: Please respond privately with family information.


KAHANA-SHAPIRA, "Megale Amukot" and Naftali Zvi of Ropczyce #galicia

Yaron Pedhazur
 

Dear researches,

I am researching my Kahana-Shapira roots. I am a
descendant of Yechiel Asher Shmuel Kahana-Shapira
(1789-1852) ABD Zolynia, died in Jerusalem.
Most of his ancestrial line is known, but some
questions remain open:

1. Several branches of the KAHANA-SHAPIRA family
(including the one of YAS above) are known to descend
from Rav Nathan Neta SHAPIRA of Krakow, author of
"Megale Amukot" (d. 1633). I heard once it is via a
daughter of Nathan, but have no further details.

2. there are no details on Yecheil asher Shmuel's
father-in-law.

3. YAS was son of Israel KAHAN-SHAPIRA, ABD Vadislav.
there is no info on his father-in-law.

4. According to my ggrandfather, YAS was somehow
descendant or related to Rabbi Naftali Zvi
RUBIN-HOROVITZ of Ropczyce (1760-1827). I have no
further info, and have not heard of such tradition
elsewhere.

Any info on tese issues will help!

thanks in advance,
Yaron Pedhazur
Tel-Aviv, Israel

Please reply also directly to: yarpd@...


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia KAHANA-SHAPIRA, "Megale Amukot" and Naftali Zvi of Ropczyce #galicia

Yaron Pedhazur
 

Dear researches,

I am researching my Kahana-Shapira roots. I am a
descendant of Yechiel Asher Shmuel Kahana-Shapira
(1789-1852) ABD Zolynia, died in Jerusalem.
Most of his ancestrial line is known, but some
questions remain open:

1. Several branches of the KAHANA-SHAPIRA family
(including the one of YAS above) are known to descend
from Rav Nathan Neta SHAPIRA of Krakow, author of
"Megale Amukot" (d. 1633). I heard once it is via a
daughter of Nathan, but have no further details.

2. there are no details on Yecheil asher Shmuel's
father-in-law.

3. YAS was son of Israel KAHAN-SHAPIRA, ABD Vadislav.
there is no info on his father-in-law.

4. According to my ggrandfather, YAS was somehow
descendant or related to Rabbi Naftali Zvi
RUBIN-HOROVITZ of Ropczyce (1760-1827). I have no
further info, and have not heard of such tradition
elsewhere.

Any info on tese issues will help!

thanks in advance,
Yaron Pedhazur
Tel-Aviv, Israel

Please reply also directly to: yarpd@...


Re: Nickname question #general

Zev Griner <zgriner@...>
 

Its very possible that the person providing the information for the death
certificate may not have been familiar with the legal names or their spelling.

In my humble opinion, I would use the information but document it heavily, and
look for additional evidence to support your assumption.

Zev Griner

Lisa Bracco wrote:

Do you think that "Mollie" could be a nickname for Amalia, which would make
her my greatgrandmother, or do you think that Myer's last name was listed
incorrectly, which would mean he was my great-grandfather?


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Nickname question #general

Zev Griner <zgriner@...>
 

Its very possible that the person providing the information for the death
certificate may not have been familiar with the legal names or their spelling.

In my humble opinion, I would use the information but document it heavily, and
look for additional evidence to support your assumption.

Zev Griner

Lisa Bracco wrote:

Do you think that "Mollie" could be a nickname for Amalia, which would make
her my greatgrandmother, or do you think that Myer's last name was listed
incorrectly, which would mean he was my great-grandfather?


Re: divorce records in NYC #general

phylliskramer1@att.net <phylliskramer1@...>
 

Irene Berman asked where to find divorce records for NYC. On the municipal
archives site it specifies:

Divorce records may be obtained >from the County Clerk in the County where the
divorce decree was granted. For information on how to obtain a copy of a divorce
record: (212) 374-4376 - New York County, Manhattan.

But in addition, I've found an unusual spot for them: marriage applications
filed in NYC for the second marriage include the divorce records. These
marriage applications *cannot* be requested by mail, but are available in a
separate cabinet at the Municipal Archives. These records have been very helpful
and often reveal new information.

Happy Hunting!

Phyllis Kramer, Wilton, Conn & Palm Beach Gardens, Fla
PhyllisKramer1@..., researching (mostly Galicia):
STECHER, TRACHMAN,>from Zmigrod, Dukla, Krosno
KRAMER, BEIM, WISNER >from Jasienica
SCHEINER, KANDEL, SCHIMMEL >from Strzyzow, Dubiecko
LINDNER, EICHEL >from Rohatyn (also Iasi, Romania)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: divorce records in NYC #general

phylliskramer1@att.net <phylliskramer1@...>
 

Irene Berman asked where to find divorce records for NYC. On the municipal
archives site it specifies:

Divorce records may be obtained >from the County Clerk in the County where the
divorce decree was granted. For information on how to obtain a copy of a divorce
record: (212) 374-4376 - New York County, Manhattan.

But in addition, I've found an unusual spot for them: marriage applications
filed in NYC for the second marriage include the divorce records. These
marriage applications *cannot* be requested by mail, but are available in a
separate cabinet at the Municipal Archives. These records have been very helpful
and often reveal new information.

Happy Hunting!

Phyllis Kramer, Wilton, Conn & Palm Beach Gardens, Fla
PhyllisKramer1@..., researching (mostly Galicia):
STECHER, TRACHMAN,>from Zmigrod, Dukla, Krosno
KRAMER, BEIM, WISNER >from Jasienica
SCHEINER, KANDEL, SCHIMMEL >from Strzyzow, Dubiecko
LINDNER, EICHEL >from Rohatyn (also Iasi, Romania)


Discovery of letter trove - help needed with Translation #germany

Steven Emanuel <steven.emanuel@...>
 

MODERATOR NOTE: The JewishGen ViewMate service is free of charge and intended
for use in cases like this. http://data.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/

Dear Fellow Members

My Mother died just 10 days ago aged 96 and our last direct link with one
period in our history. Yesterday I spent much of the day sorting through her
effects and when opening a bundle of Greeting Cards >from Mum & Dad's 25th
Wedding Anniversary I discovered tucked behind a further bundle; this
comprised all the greetings both for their Wedding in Munich in 1936 and the
birth of my sister Ruth there in 1938 - just before they fled. Telegrams,
letters, cards, even florists cards - all in perfect condition, most in
original envelopes! What an unimagined hoard - I can see names of Aunts,
Uncles, Cousins, Grandmother etc.

I would dearly love to be able to read these but regrettably I speak no
German; also the handwriting is of that period - I always had difficulty in
reading Mum's letters to me at school! The task would be considerable as
there are some 70 plus pieces. If anyone can help me, or point me to someone
who might I would be most grateful.

Steven Emanuel Blackwater, Hampshire, U.K. <steven.emanuel@...>

Researching: EMANUEL - Obrigheim, Mainz, Wiesbaden, Boston
LOEWENSTEIN - Laufenselden, Mainz, Canada
BOEHM - Gleiwitz, Ratibor, Zabrze; STEINER Opava, Wien
BEINER - Succeava, Wien, Budapest, Munich, Sao Paolo


German SIG #Germany Discovery of letter trove - help needed with Translation #germany

Steven Emanuel <steven.emanuel@...>
 

MODERATOR NOTE: The JewishGen ViewMate service is free of charge and intended
for use in cases like this. http://data.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/

Dear Fellow Members

My Mother died just 10 days ago aged 96 and our last direct link with one
period in our history. Yesterday I spent much of the day sorting through her
effects and when opening a bundle of Greeting Cards >from Mum & Dad's 25th
Wedding Anniversary I discovered tucked behind a further bundle; this
comprised all the greetings both for their Wedding in Munich in 1936 and the
birth of my sister Ruth there in 1938 - just before they fled. Telegrams,
letters, cards, even florists cards - all in perfect condition, most in
original envelopes! What an unimagined hoard - I can see names of Aunts,
Uncles, Cousins, Grandmother etc.

I would dearly love to be able to read these but regrettably I speak no
German; also the handwriting is of that period - I always had difficulty in
reading Mum's letters to me at school! The task would be considerable as
there are some 70 plus pieces. If anyone can help me, or point me to someone
who might I would be most grateful.

Steven Emanuel Blackwater, Hampshire, U.K. <steven.emanuel@...>

Researching: EMANUEL - Obrigheim, Mainz, Wiesbaden, Boston
LOEWENSTEIN - Laufenselden, Mainz, Canada
BOEHM - Gleiwitz, Ratibor, Zabrze; STEINER Opava, Wien
BEINER - Succeava, Wien, Budapest, Munich, Sao Paolo


Re: Nickname question #general

Lisa Bracco <lisa5bracco4@...>
 

I didn't think of the possiblity you suggest--both of the names might be my
great-grandparents with my ggrandfather's name being mistakenly changed to
Goldberg. I guess, though, it's also possible my ggrandmother happened to
marry two men with the same first name.

Lisa

"Robert Israel" <israel@...> wrote in message
*****************

Lisa Bracco <lisa5bracco4@...> wrote:

I am trying to find out how my grandfather was related to his oldest
sister, who was his half-sister. My grandfather's parents are Amalia
Charmatz (aka Amelia Sharmatz) and Meyer Kronberg (aka Mayer Kronberg).
I have just gotten hold of the death certificate of his sister and it lists
her parents as Myer Goldberg and Mollie Sharmatz, neither of whom are the
exact same names as my grandfather's parents.

Do you think that "Mollie" could be a nickname for Amalia, which would make
her my greatgrandmother, or do you think that Myer's last name was listed
incorrectly, which would mean he was my great-grandfather?
Both are very possible. It's very likely that Mollie is an informal
version of Amalia/Amelia. Going >from Kronberg to Goldberg seems a bit
more of a stretch, but could easily be the result of faulty memory [at
least the "-berg" was right, and "Kron" means "crown" which is made of
gold...]. Even if this was really a half-sister, the death certificate
might have listed a step-parent instead of a biological parent, so these
might both be your great-grandparents. Remember that someone giving
the information for a death certificate, especially for an elderly
person, might not be very well acquainted with the family history, and
might not be thinking very clearly at the time.

Robert Israel


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Nickname question #general

Lisa Bracco <lisa5bracco4@...>
 

I didn't think of the possiblity you suggest--both of the names might be my
great-grandparents with my ggrandfather's name being mistakenly changed to
Goldberg. I guess, though, it's also possible my ggrandmother happened to
marry two men with the same first name.

Lisa

"Robert Israel" <israel@...> wrote in message
*****************

Lisa Bracco <lisa5bracco4@...> wrote:

I am trying to find out how my grandfather was related to his oldest
sister, who was his half-sister. My grandfather's parents are Amalia
Charmatz (aka Amelia Sharmatz) and Meyer Kronberg (aka Mayer Kronberg).
I have just gotten hold of the death certificate of his sister and it lists
her parents as Myer Goldberg and Mollie Sharmatz, neither of whom are the
exact same names as my grandfather's parents.

Do you think that "Mollie" could be a nickname for Amalia, which would make
her my greatgrandmother, or do you think that Myer's last name was listed
incorrectly, which would mean he was my great-grandfather?
Both are very possible. It's very likely that Mollie is an informal
version of Amalia/Amelia. Going >from Kronberg to Goldberg seems a bit
more of a stretch, but could easily be the result of faulty memory [at
least the "-berg" was right, and "Kron" means "crown" which is made of
gold...]. Even if this was really a half-sister, the death certificate
might have listed a step-parent instead of a biological parent, so these
might both be your great-grandparents. Remember that someone giving
the information for a death certificate, especially for an elderly
person, might not be very well acquainted with the family history, and
might not be thinking very clearly at the time.

Robert Israel


Re: PODHORZER / PODHORCER of Tzfat, Tarnopol, Berezhany / Oziran, #general

Judith Romney Wegner
 

At 5:24 PM -0700 10/19/06, Yaron Pedhazur wrote:

Dear Genners,

I am searching my PODHORZER roots.
Yaron Pedhazur
Tel-Aviv, Israel

Dear Yaron,

I found your surname, PEDHAZUR, of great interest as an example of the
fascinating process whereby Jewish surnames arrive at their ultimate forms.

It was immediately obvious that your family's choice of this Hebrew
name was deliberately intended to match-up with the existing family
surname, PODHORZER.

But I am curious about your spelling of PED-HA-ZUR The actual
biblical name with which the name PODHORZER was obviously "matching"
as a soundalike is traditionally pronounced and transliterated not as
PED-HA-ZUR but as PED-AH-ZUR -- who is first mentioned at Numbers
1:10 in connection with the census in the wilderness.

In other words, the "a" vowel actually comes *before* the heh and not *after* it.

So, I wondering whether the ancestor who originally selected PEDAHZUR
to match PODHORZER deliberately changed the spelling of PED-AH-ZUR to
PED-HA-ZUR because in the name PODHORETZ the "H" comes before the
"O" -- or whether the original ancestor had spelled PEDAHZUR
correctly, but somewhere lower down the line the order of the letters
was accidentally switched >from "A=H" to "H-A" simply by analogy with
the order of the letters in PODHORZER?

Incidentally, PODHORZER has no real historical connection with the
biblical PEDAHZUR. It must be another version of the well known name
"PODHORETZ" as in Norman PODHORETZ. he former Editor of Commentary
magazine. I tried in vain to find a town spelled "Podhoretx" So,
can someone tell us whether the name Podhoretz is connected with the
Yugoslav town spelled Podgarac -- in which the "c" is in fact
pronounced "tz" and the "g" would be pronounced "h" if spelled in Cyrillic?

As a Jgenner, I find nothing more fascinating than the origin and
evolution of Jewish surnames!

Judith Romney Wegner


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: PODHORZER / PODHORCER of Tzfat, Tarnopol, Berezhany / Oziran, #general

Judith Romney Wegner
 

At 5:24 PM -0700 10/19/06, Yaron Pedhazur wrote:

Dear Genners,

I am searching my PODHORZER roots.
Yaron Pedhazur
Tel-Aviv, Israel

Dear Yaron,

I found your surname, PEDHAZUR, of great interest as an example of the
fascinating process whereby Jewish surnames arrive at their ultimate forms.

It was immediately obvious that your family's choice of this Hebrew
name was deliberately intended to match-up with the existing family
surname, PODHORZER.

But I am curious about your spelling of PED-HA-ZUR The actual
biblical name with which the name PODHORZER was obviously "matching"
as a soundalike is traditionally pronounced and transliterated not as
PED-HA-ZUR but as PED-AH-ZUR -- who is first mentioned at Numbers
1:10 in connection with the census in the wilderness.

In other words, the "a" vowel actually comes *before* the heh and not *after* it.

So, I wondering whether the ancestor who originally selected PEDAHZUR
to match PODHORZER deliberately changed the spelling of PED-AH-ZUR to
PED-HA-ZUR because in the name PODHORETZ the "H" comes before the
"O" -- or whether the original ancestor had spelled PEDAHZUR
correctly, but somewhere lower down the line the order of the letters
was accidentally switched >from "A=H" to "H-A" simply by analogy with
the order of the letters in PODHORZER?

Incidentally, PODHORZER has no real historical connection with the
biblical PEDAHZUR. It must be another version of the well known name
"PODHORETZ" as in Norman PODHORETZ. he former Editor of Commentary
magazine. I tried in vain to find a town spelled "Podhoretx" So,
can someone tell us whether the name Podhoretz is connected with the
Yugoslav town spelled Podgarac -- in which the "c" is in fact
pronounced "tz" and the "g" would be pronounced "h" if spelled in Cyrillic?

As a Jgenner, I find nothing more fascinating than the origin and
evolution of Jewish surnames!

Judith Romney Wegner


Surname TOTTI, Hungarian "nobleman?" #romania

HeyJudy123@...
 

Is any Genner researching the TOTTI family, or in possession of any
information about it?

I checked the search engine "Google," and there only were three hits--only
one of which remained active.

The JGFF shows a number of people researching the TOTH family of, yes,
Hungary, converting TOTTI to TOTH by using the Daitch-Mokotoff sound-alike search
engine.

The legend is that the TOTTI family were Hungarian nobility, c. 1850.

Thanks,
Judy SEGAL
New York City USA


Romania SIG #Romania Surname TOTTI, Hungarian "nobleman?" #romania

HeyJudy123@...
 

Is any Genner researching the TOTTI family, or in possession of any
information about it?

I checked the search engine "Google," and there only were three hits--only
one of which remained active.

The JGFF shows a number of people researching the TOTH family of, yes,
Hungary, converting TOTTI to TOTH by using the Daitch-Mokotoff sound-alike search
engine.

The legend is that the TOTTI family were Hungarian nobility, c. 1850.

Thanks,
Judy SEGAL
New York City USA


Surname TOTTI, Hungarian "nobleman?" #austria-czech

HeyJudy123@...
 

Is any Genner researching the TOTTI family, or in possession of any
information about it?

I checked the search engine "Google," and there only were three hits--only
one of which remained active.

The JGFF shows a number of people researching the TOTH family of, yes,
Hungary, converting TOTTI to TOTH by using the Daitch-Mokotoff sound-alike
search engine.

The legend is that the TOTTI family were Hungarian nobility, c. 1850.

Thanks,
Judy SEGAL
New York City USA


Austria-Czech SIG #Austria-Czech Surname TOTTI, Hungarian "nobleman?" #austria-czech

HeyJudy123@...
 

Is any Genner researching the TOTTI family, or in possession of any
information about it?

I checked the search engine "Google," and there only were three hits--only
one of which remained active.

The JGFF shows a number of people researching the TOTH family of, yes,
Hungary, converting TOTTI to TOTH by using the Daitch-Mokotoff sound-alike
search engine.

The legend is that the TOTTI family were Hungarian nobility, c. 1850.

Thanks,
Judy SEGAL
New York City USA