Date   

JERUCHIMOWICZ from Kovel, Ukraine #general

Miky Skulsky <skulsky@...>
 

Dear Genners,

A first cousin of my wife got a phone call >from a lady who claimed she is the
daughter of Moshe JERUCHIMOWICZ >from Kovel. My wife's maiden name is Jeruchimowicz
and her late father came >from Kovel. My wife's cousin could not communicate with
the caller since he doesn't speak English of Rusian, and the contact was lost. Can
somebody suggest a way to find the caller?

Miky skulsky, Israel


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen JERUCHIMOWICZ from Kovel, Ukraine #general

Miky Skulsky <skulsky@...>
 

Dear Genners,

A first cousin of my wife got a phone call >from a lady who claimed she is the
daughter of Moshe JERUCHIMOWICZ >from Kovel. My wife's maiden name is Jeruchimowicz
and her late father came >from Kovel. My wife's cousin could not communicate with
the caller since he doesn't speak English of Rusian, and the contact was lost. Can
somebody suggest a way to find the caller?

Miky skulsky, Israel


Russian army military papers #belarus

bik <kooshb9341@...>
 

A local resident inquired of our society about how to obtain
"Military papers of Russian Army War Veterans 1943-1945".

If you have any information that could be helpful, please write
the undersigned privately.

Bernard Kouchel
kooshb9341@...
S. FL.


Belarus SIG #Belarus Russian army military papers #belarus

bik <kooshb9341@...>
 

A local resident inquired of our society about how to obtain
"Military papers of Russian Army War Veterans 1943-1945".

If you have any information that could be helpful, please write
the undersigned privately.

Bernard Kouchel
kooshb9341@...
S. FL.


Re: Current name of Vladimir in Mogilev District #belarus

Denkers <spdenker@...>
 

On my grandparents' cousin's 1909 ship manifest it says that they were >from
Vladimir in the Mogilev District. But according to the JewishGen
ShtetlSeeker, today there are no such towns near Mogilev at all. Does anyone
know what the current name might be?

Stephen Denker
BROOKLINE, Massachusetts
Looking for BILMANS and BREES


Belarus SIG #Belarus RE: Current name of Vladimir in Mogilev District #belarus

Denkers <spdenker@...>
 

On my grandparents' cousin's 1909 ship manifest it says that they were >from
Vladimir in the Mogilev District. But according to the JewishGen
ShtetlSeeker, today there are no such towns near Mogilev at all. Does anyone
know what the current name might be?

Stephen Denker
BROOKLINE, Massachusetts
Looking for BILMANS and BREES


Re: Tashkent refugee cards -- two Russian translations needed #general

Renee Steinig
 

JewishGen is remarkable! This morning I sent out a message requesting translations
of two Tashkent refugee records. Almost immediately,Genners in Holland and Germany
provided detailed translations. Rather than put others to unnecessary work, I will
request that the documents be removed >from ViewMate. Thank you Leonid and Tatiana.
Watch for your names on the JewishGen Wall of Honor
< http://www.jewishgen.org/JewishGen-erosity/honors.asp >.

For others who are using this new source, here are the fields on the registration
card, >from left to right:

Line 1: last name/first name
Line 2: patronymic/relation to the head of the family
Line 3: gender/year of birth/place of birth
Line 4: profession & years of experience/nationality
Line 5: place of residence before evacuation/employer before evacuation
Line 6: job title/list number, page, position in the list
Line 7: current address/current employer, current job title

Renee

Renee Stern Steinig
Dix Hills, New York, USA
genmaven@...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re:Tashkent refugee cards -- two Russian translations needed #general

Renee Steinig
 

JewishGen is remarkable! This morning I sent out a message requesting translations
of two Tashkent refugee records. Almost immediately,Genners in Holland and Germany
provided detailed translations. Rather than put others to unnecessary work, I will
request that the documents be removed >from ViewMate. Thank you Leonid and Tatiana.
Watch for your names on the JewishGen Wall of Honor
< http://www.jewishgen.org/JewishGen-erosity/honors.asp >.

For others who are using this new source, here are the fields on the registration
card, >from left to right:

Line 1: last name/first name
Line 2: patronymic/relation to the head of the family
Line 3: gender/year of birth/place of birth
Line 4: profession & years of experience/nationality
Line 5: place of residence before evacuation/employer before evacuation
Line 6: job title/list number, page, position in the list
Line 7: current address/current employer, current job title

Renee

Renee Stern Steinig
Dix Hills, New York, USA
genmaven@...


Naturalization records #general

Dovie <gelerinter13@...>
 

Hello all,

I feel a little bad asking this right after the whole thread about being spoiled
looking for things online,but...

Is there a place online that I can see full naturalization records and possibly
Declarations of Intent? I never realized how much information was on these until a
very generous researcher in NY made copies of those of my great-grandfather and
sent them to me. I'm coming across a couple on ancestry.com that might be of other
relatives, but ancestry simply gives a name, date and volume/page numbers. I don't
want to keep sending away and buying bunches of records that may or may not be of
my relatives.

Thanks!

Dovie Gelerinter
Gelerinter13@...
Chicago, IL
Searching:
GELERINTER, BALKIN, HIRSCHBEIN, STEINBERGER,MANISCHEWITZ, KORNBLUT, JUSKOVITZ, KASS
(post 1900),KRAVITZ (post 1900), TALCHINSKY (post 1900)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Naturalization records #general

Dovie <gelerinter13@...>
 

Hello all,

I feel a little bad asking this right after the whole thread about being spoiled
looking for things online,but...

Is there a place online that I can see full naturalization records and possibly
Declarations of Intent? I never realized how much information was on these until a
very generous researcher in NY made copies of those of my great-grandfather and
sent them to me. I'm coming across a couple on ancestry.com that might be of other
relatives, but ancestry simply gives a name, date and volume/page numbers. I don't
want to keep sending away and buying bunches of records that may or may not be of
my relatives.

Thanks!

Dovie Gelerinter
Gelerinter13@...
Chicago, IL
Searching:
GELERINTER, BALKIN, HIRSCHBEIN, STEINBERGER,MANISCHEWITZ, KORNBLUT, JUSKOVITZ, KASS
(post 1900),KRAVITZ (post 1900), TALCHINSKY (post 1900)


Re: Please help me prove my ancestors did not swim to the US #general

Linda Shefler <linsilv@...>
 

=== "And finally, consider this. As much as we try, what, in fact, is the goal?
In 1853, my ggrandfather left Baden (he is on the Baden emigration list, also
available at the LDS). There is a Mr. Bruckheimer on an 1853 NY passenger list,
but is this my ggrandfather or one of his brothers? I may never know, and what
difference does it make? It won't make any difference - there isn't any
information there for early emigrants".

As much as I respect Sally and learn a lot >from her, I have to beg to differ
with her regarding the above statement. I also haven't been able to find
several older manifests for ancestors of mine who were early immigrants to
the US, but the manifests I have found have in fact provided a wealth of
information.

* My gg grandfather also emigrated >from Germany in 1853. His manifest
indicates his profession; it also indicates the town he was from; which was
not Frankfurt as I'd been told. He also emigrated with several other young
people >from the same town and a family >from a nearby town. Though I haven't
as yet been able to determine what their connection was, it seems clear that
there was a relationship there. It also indicates that their destination
was Cincinnati; now I know that's where he intended to go, and didn't just
"end up there".

* Regarding another branch of my family, I was told that my gg grandparents
immigrated the year that Garfield was assassinated. I haven't been able to
locate their manifest, but I did find my ggg grandfather's manifest and he's
the one who immigrated that year. My gg grandparents were here already. I
also found the manifest for my ggg grandmother (who followed shortly after
with some of the children) and >from that manifest I learned the name of an
unknown child who must have died sometime after arriving here as there are
no records of her to be found.

So while there might not be a wealth of information on the older manifests,
there is certainly some important information and clues that can help with
our research. Unfortunately, I also have those ancestors who probably swam
along with Sally and Robin's ancestors, luckily for us they were good
swimmers!

Best regards,
Linda Silverman Shefler
Cary, NC
linsilv@...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Please help me prove my ancestors did not swim to the US #general

Linda Shefler <linsilv@...>
 

=== "And finally, consider this. As much as we try, what, in fact, is the goal?
In 1853, my ggrandfather left Baden (he is on the Baden emigration list, also
available at the LDS). There is a Mr. Bruckheimer on an 1853 NY passenger list,
but is this my ggrandfather or one of his brothers? I may never know, and what
difference does it make? It won't make any difference - there isn't any
information there for early emigrants".

As much as I respect Sally and learn a lot >from her, I have to beg to differ
with her regarding the above statement. I also haven't been able to find
several older manifests for ancestors of mine who were early immigrants to
the US, but the manifests I have found have in fact provided a wealth of
information.

* My gg grandfather also emigrated >from Germany in 1853. His manifest
indicates his profession; it also indicates the town he was from; which was
not Frankfurt as I'd been told. He also emigrated with several other young
people >from the same town and a family >from a nearby town. Though I haven't
as yet been able to determine what their connection was, it seems clear that
there was a relationship there. It also indicates that their destination
was Cincinnati; now I know that's where he intended to go, and didn't just
"end up there".

* Regarding another branch of my family, I was told that my gg grandparents
immigrated the year that Garfield was assassinated. I haven't been able to
locate their manifest, but I did find my ggg grandfather's manifest and he's
the one who immigrated that year. My gg grandparents were here already. I
also found the manifest for my ggg grandmother (who followed shortly after
with some of the children) and >from that manifest I learned the name of an
unknown child who must have died sometime after arriving here as there are
no records of her to be found.

So while there might not be a wealth of information on the older manifests,
there is certainly some important information and clues that can help with
our research. Unfortunately, I also have those ancestors who probably swam
along with Sally and Robin's ancestors, luckily for us they were good
swimmers!

Best regards,
Linda Silverman Shefler
Cary, NC
linsilv@...


Re: Hannukah 1894 #general

Nick <tulse04-news1@...>
 

michael abramson wrote:
I would like to know the date, on the Gregorian Calendar, of the
lighting of the third candle [1894] ?
The Hebrew date extends >from sunset to sunset, so strictly there are two secular
dates for every Hebrew date and if the Hebrew date of death is given, for instance,
the corresponding secular date of death will depend on the time of day at which
the person died.

Anybody whose family member died near nightfall will have been questioned as to the
exact time of death in order to determine the precise Hebrew date of death.


--
Nick Landau
London, UK

COHNREICH (Anklam, Germany Krajenka, Poland) ATLAS (Wielkie Oczy (near
Lvov/Lemberg), Poland) WEITZMAN (Cracow), WECHSLER(Schwabach, Germany),
THALHEIMER (Mainbernheim, Germany), KOHN/WEISSKOPF (Wallerstein and
Kleinerdlingen,Germany), LANDAU (only adopted
on leaving Russia/Belarus or later)/FREDKIN (?)
(Gomel, Mogilev, Chernigov, Russia/Belarus)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Hannukah 1894 #general

Nick <tulse04-news1@...>
 

michael abramson wrote:
I would like to know the date, on the Gregorian Calendar, of the
lighting of the third candle [1894] ?
The Hebrew date extends >from sunset to sunset, so strictly there are two secular
dates for every Hebrew date and if the Hebrew date of death is given, for instance,
the corresponding secular date of death will depend on the time of day at which
the person died.

Anybody whose family member died near nightfall will have been questioned as to the
exact time of death in order to determine the precise Hebrew date of death.


--
Nick Landau
London, UK

COHNREICH (Anklam, Germany Krajenka, Poland) ATLAS (Wielkie Oczy (near
Lvov/Lemberg), Poland) WEITZMAN (Cracow), WECHSLER(Schwabach, Germany),
THALHEIMER (Mainbernheim, Germany), KOHN/WEISSKOPF (Wallerstein and
Kleinerdlingen,Germany), LANDAU (only adopted
on leaving Russia/Belarus or later)/FREDKIN (?)
(Gomel, Mogilev, Chernigov, Russia/Belarus)


Bernard KLEIN/KLAIN born +/- 1880 in Romania or Poland #general

isabelara <isabelara@...>
 

I am very anxious to research my grandfather=92s family but have very little
information to go on. I'm hoping that perhaps something will sound familiar to
someone or someone might have some suggestions as to how to proceed.

My grandfather Bernard KLEIN/KLAIN was probably born about 1880. There is some
question as to whether he was born in Romania or Poland. According to my mother, he
spoke Polish with his sisters (whose names are unknown). Bernard died before 1946
in Bucharest.

Bernard married Rebecca Unknown (daughter of Shimon) (born 1883) and they had the
following children: Dona (born 1909); Anikutza; Leonte Miculea; Risti and
Rasela/Rachel (born 1914). The children were all born in Bucharest. My
grandparents had a laundry at 37 Sfintii Apostoli St. in Bucharest.

Bernard's son Leon/Leonte Miculea KLEIN/KLAIN was married in Romania to Virginica
Romanovski (an artist-operetta). They were divorced and he later married (or lived
with) Lily Unknown. They lived in the States; first (I think) in Ohio and then in
Washington, DC. I have not been able to find any records for him.

This is the extent of the information I have. If anything sounds familiar to
someone or if anyone has any suggestions as to how to proceed, I would greatly
appreciate hearing >from you.

Thank you very much for your time.

Regards,
Isabela Rafalovici
Herzlia, Israel
Isabela.rafalovici@...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Bernard KLEIN/KLAIN born +/- 1880 in Romania or Poland #general

isabelara <isabelara@...>
 

I am very anxious to research my grandfather=92s family but have very little
information to go on. I'm hoping that perhaps something will sound familiar to
someone or someone might have some suggestions as to how to proceed.

My grandfather Bernard KLEIN/KLAIN was probably born about 1880. There is some
question as to whether he was born in Romania or Poland. According to my mother, he
spoke Polish with his sisters (whose names are unknown). Bernard died before 1946
in Bucharest.

Bernard married Rebecca Unknown (daughter of Shimon) (born 1883) and they had the
following children: Dona (born 1909); Anikutza; Leonte Miculea; Risti and
Rasela/Rachel (born 1914). The children were all born in Bucharest. My
grandparents had a laundry at 37 Sfintii Apostoli St. in Bucharest.

Bernard's son Leon/Leonte Miculea KLEIN/KLAIN was married in Romania to Virginica
Romanovski (an artist-operetta). They were divorced and he later married (or lived
with) Lily Unknown. They lived in the States; first (I think) in Ohio and then in
Washington, DC. I have not been able to find any records for him.

This is the extent of the information I have. If anything sounds familiar to
someone or if anyone has any suggestions as to how to proceed, I would greatly
appreciate hearing >from you.

Thank you very much for your time.

Regards,
Isabela Rafalovici
Herzlia, Israel
Isabela.rafalovici@...


Re: The Hebrew Name Tsadok #general

Nick <tulse04-news1@...>
 

<hekenvin@...> wrote in message:
I have thanked individually everyone who responded to my query, all of whom agree
that the name I could not read was TSADOK. I had recognized the root > (ts-d-k),
but not the name Tsadok -- until someone referred to it as Zadok. That is the way
it usually is (incorrectly) translitered >from the historic narratives that mention
the ancient priest of that name which, of course, I have seen before. I received
the photo of the gravestone late at night and must have been very tired not to
have put TSADOK and ZADOK together.
Although, of course, it would be Zadok in German. Unless people have studied
German I would suggest that most English speakers cannot pronounce easily
the "Ts" sound.

Compare Zion, which in Hebrew is Tsion.

--
Nick Landau
London, UK

COHNREICH (Anklam, Germany Krajenka, Poland) ATLAS (Wielkie Oczy(near Lvov/
Lemberg), Poland) WEITZMAN (Cracow), WECHSLER(Schwabach, Germany),THALHEIMER
(Mainbernheim, Germany), KOHN/WEISSKOPF (Wallerstein and Kleinerdlingen,Germany),
LANDAU (only adopted on leaving Russia/Belarus or later)/FREDKIN (?)(Gomel,
Mogilev, Chernigov, Russia/Belarus)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: The Hebrew Name Tsadok #general

Nick <tulse04-news1@...>
 

<hekenvin@...> wrote in message:
I have thanked individually everyone who responded to my query, all of whom agree
that the name I could not read was TSADOK. I had recognized the root > (ts-d-k),
but not the name Tsadok -- until someone referred to it as Zadok. That is the way
it usually is (incorrectly) translitered >from the historic narratives that mention
the ancient priest of that name which, of course, I have seen before. I received
the photo of the gravestone late at night and must have been very tired not to
have put TSADOK and ZADOK together.
Although, of course, it would be Zadok in German. Unless people have studied
German I would suggest that most English speakers cannot pronounce easily
the "Ts" sound.

Compare Zion, which in Hebrew is Tsion.

--
Nick Landau
London, UK

COHNREICH (Anklam, Germany Krajenka, Poland) ATLAS (Wielkie Oczy(near Lvov/
Lemberg), Poland) WEITZMAN (Cracow), WECHSLER(Schwabach, Germany),THALHEIMER
(Mainbernheim, Germany), KOHN/WEISSKOPF (Wallerstein and Kleinerdlingen,Germany),
LANDAU (only adopted on leaving Russia/Belarus or later)/FREDKIN (?)(Gomel,
Mogilev, Chernigov, Russia/Belarus)


Help reading Hebrew gravestone - ViewMate #general

Bob Lenk
 

I have posted to ViewMate 4 photographs of 6 Hebrew gravestones. I would appreciate
help in reading and translating. The graves are in Mikulov (Nikolsburg), Moravia.
I can read portions of the stones, but they are in varying conditions. Some are
broken, and some are partially buried. I have more photos of some of the stones,
and I've had to decrease the resolution on some to meet the limit for ViewMate. I
can send you more photos if they will help, but I doubt they will make much
difference in anyone's ability to read the stones.

Here are the URLs of the ViewMate postings, and brief descriptions of
the stones:

1) http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=9595
I believe the deceased is named Bela PULGRAM

2) http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=9596
I believe the surname is PULGRAM
The date of death looks like 1 Nisan 5590 (with perhaps a 4th
letter/digit for the year)

3) http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=9598
The date of death could be 23 Kislev 5589

4) http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=9599
These are three graves, I believe all surname BOHM (umlaut over O)

You may find a 5th photo of mine in the ViewMate Directory, but it looks
like there may have been a problem with the upload, and it did not show
up with these four.

http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/index.asp

Thank you for any help.

Bob Lenk
Greeley, Colorado, USA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Help reading Hebrew gravestone - ViewMate #general

Bob Lenk
 

I have posted to ViewMate 4 photographs of 6 Hebrew gravestones. I would appreciate
help in reading and translating. The graves are in Mikulov (Nikolsburg), Moravia.
I can read portions of the stones, but they are in varying conditions. Some are
broken, and some are partially buried. I have more photos of some of the stones,
and I've had to decrease the resolution on some to meet the limit for ViewMate. I
can send you more photos if they will help, but I doubt they will make much
difference in anyone's ability to read the stones.

Here are the URLs of the ViewMate postings, and brief descriptions of
the stones:

1) http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=9595
I believe the deceased is named Bela PULGRAM

2) http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=9596
I believe the surname is PULGRAM
The date of death looks like 1 Nisan 5590 (with perhaps a 4th
letter/digit for the year)

3) http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=9598
The date of death could be 23 Kislev 5589

4) http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=9599
These are three graves, I believe all surname BOHM (umlaut over O)

You may find a 5th photo of mine in the ViewMate Directory, but it looks
like there may have been a problem with the upload, and it did not show
up with these four.

http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/index.asp

Thank you for any help.

Bob Lenk
Greeley, Colorado, USA