Date   

Re: R' Josef HOLLES - Av Beth Din Tismeniz #rabbinic

Neil@...
 

On 2008.05.24, Dan Holles <danholles@bluewin.ch> asked:

[...] He was also the Rov of the Pnei Joshua. Does anyone have
any information regarding him or his descendants?
The book LeToldot HaKehilot BePolin by Zvi Hirsch Horowitz of
Dresden, page 336 has a full biography of Joseph (died in 1830) ben
Zvi Hollis - son-in-law of Isaac HaLevi, brother of the TAZ.

It mentions a son - Joseph LANDAU ABD Chotin, Bessarabia and then 20
years in Jassy - died in 1853. He wrote Responsa Birkat Yosef which
may have more info for you.

Dr. Neil Rosenstein


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic RE: R' Josef HOLLES - Av Beth Din Tismeniz #rabbinic

Neil@...
 

On 2008.05.24, Dan Holles <danholles@bluewin.ch> asked:

[...] He was also the Rov of the Pnei Joshua. Does anyone have
any information regarding him or his descendants?
The book LeToldot HaKehilot BePolin by Zvi Hirsch Horowitz of
Dresden, page 336 has a full biography of Joseph (died in 1830) ben
Zvi Hollis - son-in-law of Isaac HaLevi, brother of the TAZ.

It mentions a son - Joseph LANDAU ABD Chotin, Bessarabia and then 20
years in Jassy - died in 1853. He wrote Responsa Birkat Yosef which
may have more info for you.

Dr. Neil Rosenstein


The 1851 Study of the Jewish Population of the UK #unitedkingdom

Louise Messik <louise@...>
 

Dear Group Members

The 1851 Study at http://jgsgb.org.uk/1851/Introduction.asp has been updated
this week to include another few thousand names. It now contains over half
of the UK Jewish population of 1851 and goes both backwards and forwards in
time where the information on an individual has been researched or made
available.

Our most sincere thanks goes to its editor, Petra Laidlaw, and all the
contributors who have been most generous with their time and knowledge.

Louise Messik
JGSGB Website and Database Manager


JCR-UK SIG #UnitedKingdom The 1851 Study of the Jewish Population of the UK #unitedkingdom

Louise Messik <louise@...>
 

Dear Group Members

The 1851 Study at http://jgsgb.org.uk/1851/Introduction.asp has been updated
this week to include another few thousand names. It now contains over half
of the UK Jewish population of 1851 and goes both backwards and forwards in
time where the information on an individual has been researched or made
available.

Our most sincere thanks goes to its editor, Petra Laidlaw, and all the
contributors who have been most generous with their time and knowledge.

Louise Messik
JGSGB Website and Database Manager


Re: The state of Geilich? #general

Sue Clamp <clamp@...>
 

Henry Best wrote:

I've received some information about an ancestor's wedding in Holland in
1733. The bride is noted as: Mata bat Meyer z.l. >from the State of Geilich.
Does anyone in the group know where Geilich was?

Remember that this was the Dutch name for the place, not necessarily the
name of the place used by its natives, just as we call the country Holland,
but to the Dutch its Nederland.

Henry Best,
London
Geilich sounds more German than Dutch to me, and when I enter it into
Google Earth, it just comes up with a list of people by that name all
over Germany.

Playing around with the spelling, I found Gulick on an old map and found
Juelich on modern ones, to the west of Koeln (Cologne)
Read: http://www.juelich.de/geschichte_e

Maybe a candidate?

Sue Clamp


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: The state of Geilich? #general

Sue Clamp <clamp@...>
 

Henry Best wrote:

I've received some information about an ancestor's wedding in Holland in
1733. The bride is noted as: Mata bat Meyer z.l. >from the State of Geilich.
Does anyone in the group know where Geilich was?

Remember that this was the Dutch name for the place, not necessarily the
name of the place used by its natives, just as we call the country Holland,
but to the Dutch its Nederland.

Henry Best,
London
Geilich sounds more German than Dutch to me, and when I enter it into
Google Earth, it just comes up with a list of people by that name all
over Germany.

Playing around with the spelling, I found Gulick on an old map and found
Juelich on modern ones, to the west of Koeln (Cologne)
Read: http://www.juelich.de/geschichte_e

Maybe a candidate?

Sue Clamp


Re: Itinerant peddler missed by US Census? #general

Robert Israel <israel@...>
 

A man we looked for for several years showed up on a 1921 Cleveland death
certificate. He had gone to the US to prepare to bring his family, which
he never managed to do.

I cannot find him anyplace in the 1920 census. Might that be explained
by the fact that the death certificate says he is an itinerant peddler,
presumably with no fixed address? Were such people often missed?
Yes. Even people with a fixed address were sometimes missed, and this
still happens with today's censuses. Or they might be counted, but under a
completely wrong name so that you'd never find them. If they are recent
immigrants with a poor command of English, the probability of being missed
or mis-named increases.
--
Robert Israel
israel@math.MyUniversitysInitials.ca
University of British Columbia
Vancouver, BC, Canada


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Itinerant peddler missed by US Census? #general

Robert Israel <israel@...>
 

A man we looked for for several years showed up on a 1921 Cleveland death
certificate. He had gone to the US to prepare to bring his family, which
he never managed to do.

I cannot find him anyplace in the 1920 census. Might that be explained
by the fact that the death certificate says he is an itinerant peddler,
presumably with no fixed address? Were such people often missed?
Yes. Even people with a fixed address were sometimes missed, and this
still happens with today's censuses. Or they might be counted, but under a
completely wrong name so that you'd never find them. If they are recent
immigrants with a poor command of English, the probability of being missed
or mis-named increases.
--
Robert Israel
israel@math.MyUniversitysInitials.ca
University of British Columbia
Vancouver, BC, Canada


The state of Geilich? #general

Jan Bousse <janbousse@...>
 

Henry Best, London, asked:
Does anyone in the group know where Geilich was?

I would suggest Gulik, in German Juelich. It's in Germany, just over the
border >from Limburg. Now in Nord Rhine Westfalia, district of Dueren.

Jan Bousse, Oostende, Belgium


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen The state of Geilich? #general

Jan Bousse <janbousse@...>
 

Henry Best, London, asked:
Does anyone in the group know where Geilich was?

I would suggest Gulik, in German Juelich. It's in Germany, just over the
border >from Limburg. Now in Nord Rhine Westfalia, district of Dueren.

Jan Bousse, Oostende, Belgium


Kazakhstan #general

Alice Lazar <alicelazar10@...>
 

I'm going to Almaty, Kazakhstan in a few weeks. Does anyone have any
information on the Jewish community there, past or present? Thank you.
alice


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Kazakhstan #general

Alice Lazar <alicelazar10@...>
 

I'm going to Almaty, Kazakhstan in a few weeks. Does anyone have any
information on the Jewish community there, past or present? Thank you.
alice


LINN, Carl or Jacob Paul #latvia

Kathryn Kendall <kendallishere@...>
 

I am the granddaughter of Jacob Paul LINN, Sr., born April 2, 1889 in
Riga, died when he went down with his ship, the SS Leslie, torpedoed
by German U-123 on April 12, 1942. He was a seaman before he first
entered the USA, via Buenos Aires, in 1909. My grandfather settled in
Detroit and earned his citizenship there. But he had a brother, Karl
or Carl, who also came to the USA.

Jacob Paul married a Gentile, Hildegarde REAMY, and did not raise his
children Jewish. I am trying to establish whether he himself was
Jewish. I think he was. I'm not certain.

Does anyone know anything about Jacob Paul LINN or his brother Carl
(or Karl) LINN, who may have come to the USA with him, and who
apparently ended up somewhere in California? I have no information at
all about Carl/Karl and would very much like to locate his descendents
and to discover whether he reared his children as Jewish.

Kathryn Linn Kendall
kendallishere@gmail.com


ROSA DAVIDOVITCH #latvia

a1steve's rubbish removals <a1steve@...>
 

Dear All

My paternal ggm was Rose DAVIDOVITCH(1878-1948) - Rosa daughter of Ezekial
Ha Levi. I have been told that Rosa came >from Riga. Rosa married a Cantor,
Aaron RABINOVITCH(1876-1952) - Raphael Arieh son of Todros Henach/Chanoch -
in Mile End, 1898.

Please contact me on a1steve@bigpond.com if you feel there is a connection.

Naomi Ogin
Brisbane
Searchin;BENDEL,BIRK,BRESNARK,COVERMAN,DECORVICK,FELDMAN,GLASS,GOLD,GREENBERG,
LEBIS/LEYBIS,LICEYZNSKI,LESZESYNSKI,MANN,MELNICK,NATHN,OGIN,RABIN,RANDALL,
RUBI/ENSTEIN,STEIN/STONE,TISMAN,TISHMAN,TESMAN,TIESMAN,WILSON/WOOLFSON


Latvia SIG #Latvia LINN, Carl or Jacob Paul #latvia

Kathryn Kendall <kendallishere@...>
 

I am the granddaughter of Jacob Paul LINN, Sr., born April 2, 1889 in
Riga, died when he went down with his ship, the SS Leslie, torpedoed
by German U-123 on April 12, 1942. He was a seaman before he first
entered the USA, via Buenos Aires, in 1909. My grandfather settled in
Detroit and earned his citizenship there. But he had a brother, Karl
or Carl, who also came to the USA.

Jacob Paul married a Gentile, Hildegarde REAMY, and did not raise his
children Jewish. I am trying to establish whether he himself was
Jewish. I think he was. I'm not certain.

Does anyone know anything about Jacob Paul LINN or his brother Carl
(or Karl) LINN, who may have come to the USA with him, and who
apparently ended up somewhere in California? I have no information at
all about Carl/Karl and would very much like to locate his descendents
and to discover whether he reared his children as Jewish.

Kathryn Linn Kendall
kendallishere@gmail.com


Latvia SIG #Latvia ROSA DAVIDOVITCH #latvia

a1steve's rubbish removals <a1steve@...>
 

Dear All

My paternal ggm was Rose DAVIDOVITCH(1878-1948) - Rosa daughter of Ezekial
Ha Levi. I have been told that Rosa came >from Riga. Rosa married a Cantor,
Aaron RABINOVITCH(1876-1952) - Raphael Arieh son of Todros Henach/Chanoch -
in Mile End, 1898.

Please contact me on a1steve@bigpond.com if you feel there is a connection.

Naomi Ogin
Brisbane
Searchin;BENDEL,BIRK,BRESNARK,COVERMAN,DECORVICK,FELDMAN,GLASS,GOLD,GREENBERG,
LEBIS/LEYBIS,LICEYZNSKI,LESZESYNSKI,MANN,MELNICK,NATHN,OGIN,RABIN,RANDALL,
RUBI/ENSTEIN,STEIN/STONE,TISMAN,TISHMAN,TESMAN,TIESMAN,WILSON/WOOLFSON


re Given name Bracha #unitedkingdom

balden <balden@...>
 

"Bracha" means Blessing.
Any parent who wanted to give their child a Hebrew name meaning
"Blessing" would have been given that name without a specific connection to
any
English name. (The English name doesn't even have to be a name starting
with a B) The child was probably registered at the Registrar of Births with
an English name. Hebrew names are not usually registered at the
Registrar of Births unless that is the only name given to the child.
Hebrew names are used for all Religious ceremonies and
do appear on a Tombstone.
My interpretation for the reason that the child born after the father died
was named BRACHA, is because the mother regarded it as a "Blessing"
following the death of her husband .If you can go to the Cemetery where "Bracha" is buried, you should find
her English name together with her Hebrew name "Bracha" written on it.
(Her Tombstone would be recognizable by her surname).

.Beryl Baleson
Israel.
balden@zahav.net.il


JCR-UK SIG #UnitedKingdom re Given name Bracha #unitedkingdom

balden <balden@...>
 

"Bracha" means Blessing.
Any parent who wanted to give their child a Hebrew name meaning
"Blessing" would have been given that name without a specific connection to
any
English name. (The English name doesn't even have to be a name starting
with a B) The child was probably registered at the Registrar of Births with
an English name. Hebrew names are not usually registered at the
Registrar of Births unless that is the only name given to the child.
Hebrew names are used for all Religious ceremonies and
do appear on a Tombstone.
My interpretation for the reason that the child born after the father died
was named BRACHA, is because the mother regarded it as a "Blessing"
following the death of her husband .If you can go to the Cemetery where "Bracha" is buried, you should find
her English name together with her Hebrew name "Bracha" written on it.
(Her Tombstone would be recognizable by her surname).

.Beryl Baleson
Israel.
balden@zahav.net.il


names Rubin and Iakel in old Sanok documents #galicia

Arek Komski <arek40@...>
 

Shalom everyone,

Last time I have found in the old, medieval documents two names in
Sanok (Galicia, Poland), that are neither Polish, nor
Ruthenian/Ukrainian. I don't think they were German. They were:
Rubin and Iakel. I presume that they could be Jewish names.

Can you help me and suggest something? Please write privately.

Arek Komski
arek40@wp.pl


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia names Rubin and Iakel in old Sanok documents #galicia

Arek Komski <arek40@...>
 

Shalom everyone,

Last time I have found in the old, medieval documents two names in
Sanok (Galicia, Poland), that are neither Polish, nor
Ruthenian/Ukrainian. I don't think they were German. They were:
Rubin and Iakel. I presume that they could be Jewish names.

Can you help me and suggest something? Please write privately.

Arek Komski
arek40@wp.pl