Date   

Help Needed: Staten Island #hungary

teamungar@...
 

I just found out that I have Great Grandparents that are buried in Staten Island at the Baron Hirsch Cemetery (http://www.baronhirschcemetery.org/index.htm).

Is there anyone on this list that doesn't live too far >from there? I would love to get photographs of their stones. I live in the mid-west and have never been able to visit. They were >from Leles, Hungary (now Slovakia).

If someone on this list could help me, I would be SO grateful!

Please email me if you think you may be able to help and I can provide more details: teamungar@yahoo.com

Best wishes,
Stuart Ungar

Moderator: Please contact Stuart off-list if you can help.
www.ungarfamilytree.com


Hungary SIG #Hungary Help Needed: Staten Island #hungary

teamungar@...
 

I just found out that I have Great Grandparents that are buried in Staten Island at the Baron Hirsch Cemetery (http://www.baronhirschcemetery.org/index.htm).

Is there anyone on this list that doesn't live too far >from there? I would love to get photographs of their stones. I live in the mid-west and have never been able to visit. They were >from Leles, Hungary (now Slovakia).

If someone on this list could help me, I would be SO grateful!

Please email me if you think you may be able to help and I can provide more details: teamungar@yahoo.com

Best wishes,
Stuart Ungar

Moderator: Please contact Stuart off-list if you can help.
www.ungarfamilytree.com


Arrival from KISHINEV to USA of ISRAEL LEVENTHAL (nickname Red for his red hair) #romania

thegoodlifetoo@...
 

My ggfather Israel Leventhal supposedly arrived in the USA around 1918.
I have tried to locate his arrival over the past few years, to no avail.
He was here to visit his family including his sons Aaron, Max and Sam
and a daughter Sarah Leventhal Feldman before departing for Palestine
where he died in 1932. I was wondering whether anyone has any other
ideas of locating his arrival, other than passenger lists. I think there
may have been at least one more child living in the USA. I have no idea
of who Israel’s siblings were and whether any of them settled in the
USA. Is it possible he was aided by HIAS and if so how would I locate
that information? If anyone comes across his arrival I would very much
appreciate hearing >from you.

Sincerely,
Harriet Weidenbaum
Huntington, NY USA
thegoodlifetoo@aol.com


Romania SIG #Romania Arrival from KISHINEV to USA of ISRAEL LEVENTHAL (nickname Red for his red hair) #romania

thegoodlifetoo@...
 

My ggfather Israel Leventhal supposedly arrived in the USA around 1918.
I have tried to locate his arrival over the past few years, to no avail.
He was here to visit his family including his sons Aaron, Max and Sam
and a daughter Sarah Leventhal Feldman before departing for Palestine
where he died in 1932. I was wondering whether anyone has any other
ideas of locating his arrival, other than passenger lists. I think there
may have been at least one more child living in the USA. I have no idea
of who Israel’s siblings were and whether any of them settled in the
USA. Is it possible he was aided by HIAS and if so how would I locate
that information? If anyone comes across his arrival I would very much
appreciate hearing >from you.

Sincerely,
Harriet Weidenbaum
Huntington, NY USA
thegoodlifetoo@aol.com


Re: Some newbie questions #dna

Elise
 

David, that's not quite correct. For genetic genealogy, all mtDNA
mutations are reported as differences >from the Cambridge Reference
Sequence, or CRS. The full CRS (actually a revised CRS or rCRS) can
be found here:

http://www.mitomap.org/mitoseq.html

And a description of the CRS/rCRS can be found here:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cambridge_Reference_Sequence

I have a more complete response to Stephanie's many questions
mostly written up -- I will finish and send it when I get home
from work later tonight.
Elise Friedman
Webmaster/Project Coordinator
JewishGen DNA Central
http://www.jewishgen.org/dna/

NOTE TO READERS: Please post any follow-up questions to the discussion
list <dna@lyris.jewishgen.org>, _not_ directly to me, so that other
subscribers have the opportunity to read and learn or respond. Emails
sent directly to me may not receive timely responses. Thank you for
your understanding and cooperation.

----- Original Message -----
From: "David Schreiber" <dbschreiber@yahoo.com>
Sent: Monday, May 18, 2009 1:18:49 PM GMT -05:00 US/Canada Eastern

Item 7, point mutations are not limited to T to C or A to G, they
are just the most common. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mutation
There is no way to easily know where your point mutations came >from
if they do not cause pathology and/or unless you can track there
inheritance through your family members.

David Schreiber
Melbourne, FL


DNA Research #DNA Re: Some newbie questions #dna

Elise
 

David, that's not quite correct. For genetic genealogy, all mtDNA
mutations are reported as differences >from the Cambridge Reference
Sequence, or CRS. The full CRS (actually a revised CRS or rCRS) can
be found here:

http://www.mitomap.org/mitoseq.html

And a description of the CRS/rCRS can be found here:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cambridge_Reference_Sequence

I have a more complete response to Stephanie's many questions
mostly written up -- I will finish and send it when I get home
from work later tonight.
Elise Friedman
Webmaster/Project Coordinator
JewishGen DNA Central
http://www.jewishgen.org/dna/

NOTE TO READERS: Please post any follow-up questions to the discussion
list <dna@lyris.jewishgen.org>, _not_ directly to me, so that other
subscribers have the opportunity to read and learn or respond. Emails
sent directly to me may not receive timely responses. Thank you for
your understanding and cooperation.

----- Original Message -----
From: "David Schreiber" <dbschreiber@yahoo.com>
Sent: Monday, May 18, 2009 1:18:49 PM GMT -05:00 US/Canada Eastern

Item 7, point mutations are not limited to T to C or A to G, they
are just the most common. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mutation
There is no way to easily know where your point mutations came >from
if they do not cause pathology and/or unless you can track there
inheritance through your family members.

David Schreiber
Melbourne, FL


Rabbi Lau in Melbourne Australia #general

Mary K
 

Dear Genners in Australia

The eminent Rabbi Lau >from Israel will be attending on Thursday evening
21st May a communal prayer service to be held at Mizrachi shule recognising
Yom Yerushalyim (the 41st anniversary of the reunification of the capital
of the State of Israel).

An important event, the service will be attended by former Ashkenazi Chief
Rabbi of Israel Yisrael Meir Lau who will be visiting Australia for
only a few days next week. I encourage you to show solidarity with the
State of Israel and attend the mincha and maariv services that will commence
at 5.00pm for around 1 hours.
Rabbi Lau was originally >from Piotrkow Trybunalski.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yisrael_Meir_Lau
is a link to him and his past.

Mary Koorey
Melbourne

MODERATOR NOTE: Rabbi Lau is current Chair of Yad VaShem.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Rabbi Lau in Melbourne Australia #general

Mary K
 

Dear Genners in Australia

The eminent Rabbi Lau >from Israel will be attending on Thursday evening
21st May a communal prayer service to be held at Mizrachi shule recognising
Yom Yerushalyim (the 41st anniversary of the reunification of the capital
of the State of Israel).

An important event, the service will be attended by former Ashkenazi Chief
Rabbi of Israel Yisrael Meir Lau who will be visiting Australia for
only a few days next week. I encourage you to show solidarity with the
State of Israel and attend the mincha and maariv services that will commence
at 5.00pm for around 1 hours.
Rabbi Lau was originally >from Piotrkow Trybunalski.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yisrael_Meir_Lau
is a link to him and his past.

Mary Koorey
Melbourne

MODERATOR NOTE: Rabbi Lau is current Chair of Yad VaShem.


DRUCKER from Budapest #hungary

jbisenberg@...
 

I have recently found the family of my great great uncle, Jozsef
DRUCKER (1845 Obuda - ) and Marie nee ROSNER. Their children were:
Lajos DRUCKER (1868 - )
Izidor DRUCKER (1870 Obuda - 1923 Vienna) married to Berta KLOPFER
(1872 Budapest - 1915 Tatra Mountains). I am in touch with the
descendants of this branch of the family.
Adolf DRUCKER (1872 - ). I am newly in touch with descendants of this
branch, too, but haven't had a chance to get information yet.
Yetti DRUCKER (1875 - 1944) married to Samuel TUCKER. Three children:
Jeno (1899 - 1945), Manci ( - 1943) and Erzsebet (1907 - 1944)
Nathan DRUCKER
Sammy DRUCKER
Morris DRUCKER, married to Ethel, 3 children
Bertha DRUCKER, married to a Catholic. Survived the war.
Ignacz DRUCKER, married, 4 children
Sally DRUCKER, married. Committed suicide before deportation.
Janka DRUCKER, married to a professor.
Julishka DRUCKER, married, one daughter. Committed suicide before
deportation.

Obviously, there are a lot of holes in this tree. I've already checked
Jewishgen, Yad Vashem, Ancestry, and LDS, but I'm not familiar with
other Hungarian resources. Are any Budapest cemetery records available
on line? City directories? Any suggestions about where to search to
find more information about this family would be appreciated.

Thank you,
Janet Isenberg
Glen Rock, NJ


Hungary SIG #Hungary DRUCKER from Budapest #hungary

jbisenberg@...
 

I have recently found the family of my great great uncle, Jozsef
DRUCKER (1845 Obuda - ) and Marie nee ROSNER. Their children were:
Lajos DRUCKER (1868 - )
Izidor DRUCKER (1870 Obuda - 1923 Vienna) married to Berta KLOPFER
(1872 Budapest - 1915 Tatra Mountains). I am in touch with the
descendants of this branch of the family.
Adolf DRUCKER (1872 - ). I am newly in touch with descendants of this
branch, too, but haven't had a chance to get information yet.
Yetti DRUCKER (1875 - 1944) married to Samuel TUCKER. Three children:
Jeno (1899 - 1945), Manci ( - 1943) and Erzsebet (1907 - 1944)
Nathan DRUCKER
Sammy DRUCKER
Morris DRUCKER, married to Ethel, 3 children
Bertha DRUCKER, married to a Catholic. Survived the war.
Ignacz DRUCKER, married, 4 children
Sally DRUCKER, married. Committed suicide before deportation.
Janka DRUCKER, married to a professor.
Julishka DRUCKER, married, one daughter. Committed suicide before
deportation.

Obviously, there are a lot of holes in this tree. I've already checked
Jewishgen, Yad Vashem, Ancestry, and LDS, but I'm not familiar with
other Hungarian resources. Are any Budapest cemetery records available
on line? City directories? Any suggestions about where to search to
find more information about this family would be appreciated.

Thank you,
Janet Isenberg
Glen Rock, NJ


Re: Some newbie questions #dna

David Schreiber
 

Item 7, point mutations are not limited to T to C or A to G, they
are just the most common. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mutation
There is no way to easily know where your point mutations came >from
if they do not cause pathology and/or unless you can track there
inheritance through your family members.

David Schreiber
Melbourne, FL

--- On Mon, 5/18/09, SVass <SVass@comcast.net> wrote:

...
7) On the mutations, how do I know what
the mutation was from?
e.g., 16069T -- the T is a mutation, but was the
original an A, C, or G?

An expert once told me that T and C interchange and that A
and G interchange. I assume that the expert was
right.

Sam Vass, Kent, WA, USA


DNA Research #DNA Re:Some newbie questions #dna

David Schreiber
 

Item 7, point mutations are not limited to T to C or A to G, they
are just the most common. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mutation
There is no way to easily know where your point mutations came >from
if they do not cause pathology and/or unless you can track there
inheritance through your family members.

David Schreiber
Melbourne, FL

--- On Mon, 5/18/09, SVass <SVass@comcast.net> wrote:

...
7) On the mutations, how do I know what
the mutation was from?
e.g., 16069T -- the T is a mutation, but was the
original an A, C, or G?

An expert once told me that T and C interchange and that A
and G interchange. I assume that the expert was
right.

Sam Vass, Kent, WA, USA


Re: Some newbie questions #dna

SVass <SVass@...>
 

On May 17, 2009, Stephanie Weiner wrote:

I've just received results >from my mtDNA tests and there are several
things I don't understand.

1) My test results are as follows:

HVR1: 16069T, 16126C, 16235G, 16311C, 16390A
HVR2: 073G, 185A, 228A, 263G, 295T, 309.1C, 315.1C, 462T, 489C

2) Why has FTDNA assigned my mtDNA test to the broad J* haplogroup
rather than defining it further?
J has the 16069, 295 and 489 as in your results
J1 has the additional 462

3) The J-mtDNA yahoo group leader has further defined my haplogroup
as J1c. Which mutations support this further definition?
J1c has a 5460 and a 13879 which can be determined via either subclade
or FGS tests.

4) What is the difference between the J1c Y-haplogroup and the J1c
mt-DNA haplogroup?
There is no connection between the two designations except that the
two systems both use the Latin alphabet.

5) Why do I find more matches in Mitosearch on my HVR2 test than on
my HVR1 test?

6) As a known descendant of Kohanim (my maternal grandfather was a
Kohen, and my maternal grandmother's father was a Kohen), is there any
connection between this information and my specific Haplogroup and/or
mtDNA mutations?
mtDNA is not passed >from a male to his children. Without getting into
religious discussions, Kohen status was considered to pass >from
father to son through an appropriate female. The father to son
connection itself can be verified via yDNA which is categorized
grossly via haplogroups and finely via haplotypes. Note that there is
an ongoing dispute about a decade old study concerning the
identification of one group as "the Kohanim" haplogroup.

7) On the mutations, how do I know what the mutation was from?
e.g., 16069T -- the T is a mutation, but was the original an A, C,
or G?
An expert once told me that T and C interchange and that A and G
interchange. I assume that the expert was right.

Sam Vass, Kent, WA, USA


DNA Research #DNA Re: Some newbie questions #dna

SVass <SVass@...>
 

On May 17, 2009, Stephanie Weiner wrote:

I've just received results >from my mtDNA tests and there are several
things I don't understand.

1) My test results are as follows:

HVR1: 16069T, 16126C, 16235G, 16311C, 16390A
HVR2: 073G, 185A, 228A, 263G, 295T, 309.1C, 315.1C, 462T, 489C

2) Why has FTDNA assigned my mtDNA test to the broad J* haplogroup
rather than defining it further?
J has the 16069, 295 and 489 as in your results
J1 has the additional 462

3) The J-mtDNA yahoo group leader has further defined my haplogroup
as J1c. Which mutations support this further definition?
J1c has a 5460 and a 13879 which can be determined via either subclade
or FGS tests.

4) What is the difference between the J1c Y-haplogroup and the J1c
mt-DNA haplogroup?
There is no connection between the two designations except that the
two systems both use the Latin alphabet.

5) Why do I find more matches in Mitosearch on my HVR2 test than on
my HVR1 test?

6) As a known descendant of Kohanim (my maternal grandfather was a
Kohen, and my maternal grandmother's father was a Kohen), is there any
connection between this information and my specific Haplogroup and/or
mtDNA mutations?
mtDNA is not passed >from a male to his children. Without getting into
religious discussions, Kohen status was considered to pass >from
father to son through an appropriate female. The father to son
connection itself can be verified via yDNA which is categorized
grossly via haplogroups and finely via haplotypes. Note that there is
an ongoing dispute about a decade old study concerning the
identification of one group as "the Kohanim" haplogroup.

7) On the mutations, how do I know what the mutation was from?
e.g., 16069T -- the T is a mutation, but was the original an A, C,
or G?
An expert once told me that T and C interchange and that A and G
interchange. I assume that the expert was right.

Sam Vass, Kent, WA, USA


Re: Pages of Testimony #galicia

Israel P
 

Carol, something is wrong here. There is one Page of Testimony for the
name you cite and line 10 cannot be read or translated because it is
blank. (The heading is "place of residence during the war.")

In any case, this does not seem to be yours as it says that her
husband is Wolf Isak, while you think her husband is Shmeryl.

Israel Pickholtz

On 18 May 2009 at 0:04, Carol Gene Cohen <cgandhc@sbcglobal.net>
wrote:

On what I think is my aunt's page of testimony at Yad Vashem, I
cannot read line 10. In fact, can anyone translate the rest for
me please? Her name on the testimony page is Breina MINIGNER from
Korolowka, Borszczow, Tarnopol, Poland. Her father was Wolf
(Velvel) SASS, her mother was Sarah WEISBACH, she was born in
1870, and she was married to Shmeryl (I think.)


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia Re: Pages of Testimony #galicia

Israel P
 

Carol, something is wrong here. There is one Page of Testimony for the
name you cite and line 10 cannot be read or translated because it is
blank. (The heading is "place of residence during the war.")

In any case, this does not seem to be yours as it says that her
husband is Wolf Isak, while you think her husband is Shmeryl.

Israel Pickholtz

On 18 May 2009 at 0:04, Carol Gene Cohen <cgandhc@sbcglobal.net>
wrote:

On what I think is my aunt's page of testimony at Yad Vashem, I
cannot read line 10. In fact, can anyone translate the rest for
me please? Her name on the testimony page is Breina MINIGNER from
Korolowka, Borszczow, Tarnopol, Poland. Her father was Wolf
(Velvel) SASS, her mother was Sarah WEISBACH, she was born in
1870, and she was married to Shmeryl (I think.)


Translation of Krakow and Tarnow Documents (ViewMate 12726-12729) #galicia

Paul A. Auerbach
 

Genners,

I've recently posted on ViewMate copies of some documents >from
Krakow and Tarnow relating to my great-great grandfather, Ksiel
PELIKAN. I believe the first two documents are in Polish and the
last two are in German. Here are the direct links:

VM12726 --
<http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=12726>

VM12727 --
<http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=12727>

VM12728 --
<http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=12728>

VM12729 --
<http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=12729>

I would greatly appreciate it if someone could translate these
documents into English. Please reply directly to me at
PAuerbach@yahoo.com.

Thanks very much for your help.

Paul Auerbach
Sharon, Massachusetts

Researching:

ARONSON (Podolia (Gubernia), Ukraine), AUERBACH / AVERBUKH
(Chisinau, Moldova), BENJAMIN (Ostroleka, Poland), BLODEK (Krakow,
Poland), CHAKUM (Maisiagala / Vilnius, Lithuania), KAPLAN
(Koidanov / Minsk, Belarus), LEVINE /LEVIN (Traby / Vilnius,
Lithuania), MINKIN (Rezekne / Kaunata, Latvia), NEEDLE / NUDELL
(Odessa, Ukraine), PELICAN / PELIKAN (London, England & Tarnow /
Krakow, Poland), ROSENLICHT (Krakow, Poland), TAFFET (Krakow,
Poland)


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia Translation of Krakow and Tarnow Documents (ViewMate 12726-12729) #galicia

Paul A. Auerbach
 

Genners,

I've recently posted on ViewMate copies of some documents >from
Krakow and Tarnow relating to my great-great grandfather, Ksiel
PELIKAN. I believe the first two documents are in Polish and the
last two are in German. Here are the direct links:

VM12726 --
<http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=12726>

VM12727 --
<http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=12727>

VM12728 --
<http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=12728>

VM12729 --
<http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=12729>

I would greatly appreciate it if someone could translate these
documents into English. Please reply directly to me at
PAuerbach@yahoo.com.

Thanks very much for your help.

Paul Auerbach
Sharon, Massachusetts

Researching:

ARONSON (Podolia (Gubernia), Ukraine), AUERBACH / AVERBUKH
(Chisinau, Moldova), BENJAMIN (Ostroleka, Poland), BLODEK (Krakow,
Poland), CHAKUM (Maisiagala / Vilnius, Lithuania), KAPLAN
(Koidanov / Minsk, Belarus), LEVINE /LEVIN (Traby / Vilnius,
Lithuania), MINKIN (Rezekne / Kaunata, Latvia), NEEDLE / NUDELL
(Odessa, Ukraine), PELICAN / PELIKAN (London, England & Tarnow /
Krakow, Poland), ROSENLICHT (Krakow, Poland), TAFFET (Krakow,
Poland)


Translation of german Language Passport Document 1850s #general

Francis Sharpley
 

Is anyone willing to translate a passport document >from 'Old'
German to English concerning the travel of Pauline Krzasny (??) >from
Gnesen via Posen, Berlin, Hamburg, to London. The front is the formal
document and the back contains script. I am not certain if the family
name is "Krzasny" and this is one of the important points I would like
to have clarified. If anyone is willing, it would perhaps be best to send
scans of the front and back via personal email.
Frank Sharpley, Christchurch, New Zealand

MODERATOR NOTE: Private responses please


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Translation of german Language Passport Document 1850s #general

Francis Sharpley
 

Is anyone willing to translate a passport document >from 'Old'
German to English concerning the travel of Pauline Krzasny (??) >from
Gnesen via Posen, Berlin, Hamburg, to London. The front is the formal
document and the back contains script. I am not certain if the family
name is "Krzasny" and this is one of the important points I would like
to have clarified. If anyone is willing, it would perhaps be best to send
scans of the front and back via personal email.
Frank Sharpley, Christchurch, New Zealand

MODERATOR NOTE: Private responses please