Date   

Jacob Zeeve Brooklyn New York #general

Keith Christiansen <keithchr.nyc@...>
 

Hi there -

I am trying to find out more information about a man named Jacob
"Jack" Zeeve, my maternal grandfather and that line of my family.

Jacob was born about 1896 and was married to Pearl Hamp.

Pearl Hamp was born in New York on March 23, 1916.

I could determine that Jacob ZEEVE married Pearl HAMP on March 10,
1933 in Brooklyn NY. My mother has said that this was an arranged
marriage.

A few years later, jacob Zeeve and Pearl Hamp seperated. Beyond this,
I have no information.

If anyone can help me with this, I would greatly appreciate it.
Any advice is also appreciated.

All the best,

Keith


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Jacob Zeeve Brooklyn New York #general

Keith Christiansen <keithchr.nyc@...>
 

Hi there -

I am trying to find out more information about a man named Jacob
"Jack" Zeeve, my maternal grandfather and that line of my family.

Jacob was born about 1896 and was married to Pearl Hamp.

Pearl Hamp was born in New York on March 23, 1916.

I could determine that Jacob ZEEVE married Pearl HAMP on March 10,
1933 in Brooklyn NY. My mother has said that this was an arranged
marriage.

A few years later, jacob Zeeve and Pearl Hamp seperated. Beyond this,
I have no information.

If anyone can help me with this, I would greatly appreciate it.
Any advice is also appreciated.

All the best,

Keith


Re: Jewish doctor to the Czar? #general

Donald & Sandra Hirschhorn <sdh2381@...>
 

Dear Genners,

Joy Weaver wrote:
According to one of my cousins, my grandmother told the family that she
had an uncle who was the Czar's doctor. I'm wondering if this was really
possible.

My family history includes the information that my great-grandfather Schmuel
Brumer was "eye doctor to the Czar." As a result of this, my grandmother
Cywia Brumer, her husband Jacob D. Kogan and her children, including my
mother, were given permission to live in Moscow where they remained until
the beginning of the Russian revolution.

My great-grandfather was born circa 1850 and at some time in his life lived
in Bialystok. I have not yet traced where he received his medical education
but have been told that this was very probably in Vienna.

I would appreciate learning if medical education was available in Poland in
the 1870's so I can follow up on both these areas.

Joy, as a result of my information, I do think this is possible.

Sandra Hirschhorn
Boca Raton, FL


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Jewish doctor to the Czar? #general

Donald & Sandra Hirschhorn <sdh2381@...>
 

Dear Genners,

Joy Weaver wrote:
According to one of my cousins, my grandmother told the family that she
had an uncle who was the Czar's doctor. I'm wondering if this was really
possible.

My family history includes the information that my great-grandfather Schmuel
Brumer was "eye doctor to the Czar." As a result of this, my grandmother
Cywia Brumer, her husband Jacob D. Kogan and her children, including my
mother, were given permission to live in Moscow where they remained until
the beginning of the Russian revolution.

My great-grandfather was born circa 1850 and at some time in his life lived
in Bialystok. I have not yet traced where he received his medical education
but have been told that this was very probably in Vienna.

I would appreciate learning if medical education was available in Poland in
the 1870's so I can follow up on both these areas.

Joy, as a result of my information, I do think this is possible.

Sandra Hirschhorn
Boca Raton, FL


Re: Language barrier #general

Alexander Sharon
 

Alexander Sharon wrote..
JGFF (Jewish Genealogy Family Finder) is available for a number of years,
beside the English, in Spanish, French, Spanish and Hebrew.

Ooops,

I did quote Spanish twice. Should read: Russian.

Alexander Sharon


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Language barrier #general

Alexander Sharon
 

Alexander Sharon wrote..
JGFF (Jewish Genealogy Family Finder) is available for a number of years,
beside the English, in Spanish, French, Spanish and Hebrew.

Ooops,

I did quote Spanish twice. Should read: Russian.

Alexander Sharon


Sephardic SIG #Sephardim COVO family #sephardic

Daniel COVO <daniel.covo@...>
 

Hi,
Some COVO >from France, Colombia and Israel would like to organize a
world meeting (cousinade as we say in french) of COVOs
Many of them don't even know where their family came from, some know
thay are >from Russe, Sofia, Thessaloniki.
If you are interested please answer privately at

daniel.covo@...

Thanks for all the good job to Jewishgen

Daniel COVO


COVO family #sephardic

Daniel COVO <daniel.covo@...>
 

Hi,
Some COVO >from France, Colombia and Israel would like to organize a
world meeting (cousinade as we say in french) of COVOs
Many of them don't even know where their family came from, some know
thay are >from Russe, Sofia, Thessaloniki.
If you are interested please answer privately at

daniel.covo@...

Thanks for all the good job to Jewishgen

Daniel COVO


Rabbi Chaim Ozer Grodzensky of Vilna #rabbinic

Sandra Levy <shula2933@...>
 

Hi

I am seeking the name of the second wife of Rabbi Chaim Ozer
GRODZENSKY of Vilna , who was the daughter of Rabbi Meir ATLAS.
Rabbi Chaim Ozer's first wife was Leah Alte PADEVO-GRODNENSKY daughter
of Rabbi Eliyahu Eliezer Grodnensky and Malka Hinda PADUVA LIPKIN.
Malka Hinda was the daughter of Rabbi Israel Lipkin SALANTER and
Esther Feiga EISENSTEIN.

Rabbi Chaim Ozer had only one child Malka born to him by his first
wife, Leah Alte.

Shavua Tov - Have a good week
Sandra Levy - Jerusalem

RITTENBERG, GOLDSTEIN, TIKTIN / TYCKOCINSKI, ROZENBLA, PERELSTEIN,
WARSHOFSKY, KRAMER, BOYANER, BOBINSKY, ELLERT, ETKES, GINZBERG,
FRIDMAN, LIPKIN, ADLER, HOROWITZ, EISENSTEIN: Lithuania
BIRKHAHN, LEVINOFF, ZELCOVIN: Courland
LEVIN, COHEN, Neimann, Kutner: Brest (Belarus), Poland


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic Rabbi Chaim Ozer Grodzensky of Vilna #rabbinic

Sandra Levy <shula2933@...>
 

Hi

I am seeking the name of the second wife of Rabbi Chaim Ozer
GRODZENSKY of Vilna , who was the daughter of Rabbi Meir ATLAS.
Rabbi Chaim Ozer's first wife was Leah Alte PADEVO-GRODNENSKY daughter
of Rabbi Eliyahu Eliezer Grodnensky and Malka Hinda PADUVA LIPKIN.
Malka Hinda was the daughter of Rabbi Israel Lipkin SALANTER and
Esther Feiga EISENSTEIN.

Rabbi Chaim Ozer had only one child Malka born to him by his first
wife, Leah Alte.

Shavua Tov - Have a good week
Sandra Levy - Jerusalem

RITTENBERG, GOLDSTEIN, TIKTIN / TYCKOCINSKI, ROZENBLA, PERELSTEIN,
WARSHOFSKY, KRAMER, BOYANER, BOBINSKY, ELLERT, ETKES, GINZBERG,
FRIDMAN, LIPKIN, ADLER, HOROWITZ, EISENSTEIN: Lithuania
BIRKHAHN, LEVINOFF, ZELCOVIN: Courland
LEVIN, COHEN, Neimann, Kutner: Brest (Belarus), Poland


ROTTENBERG Family Tree #rabbinic

ronen kusne <ronenk4@...>
 

Dear All,

I would love to correspond with any cousins descendant of Rabbi
Mordechai Kalman ROTTENBERG Z"L & Itta Rajzel RAPPAPORT Z"L. I
am working on updating the family tree and wanted to include all
new descendants. If you are not sure if you are related, please
email me anyway and I can check the family tree.

Please respond privately.
ronenk4@...
Ronen Kusne


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic ROTTENBERG Family Tree #rabbinic

ronen kusne <ronenk4@...>
 

Dear All,

I would love to correspond with any cousins descendant of Rabbi
Mordechai Kalman ROTTENBERG Z"L & Itta Rajzel RAPPAPORT Z"L. I
am working on updating the family tree and wanted to include all
new descendants. If you are not sure if you are related, please
email me anyway and I can check the family tree.

Please respond privately.
ronenk4@...
Ronen Kusne


JOWBR Update Announcement Correction #hungary

bounce-1958481-772961@...
 

I want to apologize for an error I made in attribution for one of the
noteworthy additions to JOWBR.

The records >from the Home of Peace Cemetery & Emanu-El Mausoleum in Colma,
CA. were submitted by Pierre Hahn and Rosanne Leeson >from The San Francisco
Bay Area Jewish Genealogical Society (SFBAJGS)
http://www.jewishgen.org/sfbajgs/

My apologies to Rosanne and Pierre and thanks to ALL of you who pointed it
out to us. :}

Nolan Altman


Hungary SIG #Hungary JOWBR Update Announcement Correction #hungary

bounce-1958481-772961@...
 

I want to apologize for an error I made in attribution for one of the
noteworthy additions to JOWBR.

The records >from the Home of Peace Cemetery & Emanu-El Mausoleum in Colma,
CA. were submitted by Pierre Hahn and Rosanne Leeson >from The San Francisco
Bay Area Jewish Genealogical Society (SFBAJGS)
http://www.jewishgen.org/sfbajgs/

My apologies to Rosanne and Pierre and thanks to ALL of you who pointed it
out to us. :}

Nolan Altman


Re: searching HOSCHANDER/HEUSCHANDOR in MICHALOVCE #hungary

samara99@...
 

We are currently transcribing records >from Michalovce that seem to cover
(not comprehensively) records >from 1840's to mid 1870's. These are not easy
to transcribe (not translate), but for those with roots in Michalovce, it
may be worth the effort.

You received a letter on December 17th asking if you would like to help with
this effort.

These records may (or may not) include records of people in whom you are
interested. You asked how to learn more and that is a way you could do so.

Sam Schleman
Vital Records
Project Coordinator


Subject: [h-sig] searching HOSCHANDER/HEUSCHANDOR in MICHALOVCE



Hello everyone

I am searching for members of the HOSCHANDER FAMILY in Michalovce.
If anyone has come across these names, or can give me
advice re how to learn more about them and/or other Hoschanders, I would
be most
grateful. Many thanks
- A J Friedlander


Hungary SIG #Hungary Re: searching HOSCHANDER/HEUSCHANDOR in MICHALOVCE #hungary

samara99@...
 

We are currently transcribing records >from Michalovce that seem to cover
(not comprehensively) records >from 1840's to mid 1870's. These are not easy
to transcribe (not translate), but for those with roots in Michalovce, it
may be worth the effort.

You received a letter on December 17th asking if you would like to help with
this effort.

These records may (or may not) include records of people in whom you are
interested. You asked how to learn more and that is a way you could do so.

Sam Schleman
Vital Records
Project Coordinator


Subject: [h-sig] searching HOSCHANDER/HEUSCHANDOR in MICHALOVCE



Hello everyone

I am searching for members of the HOSCHANDER FAMILY in Michalovce.
If anyone has come across these names, or can give me
advice re how to learn more about them and/or other Hoschanders, I would
be most
grateful. Many thanks
- A J Friedlander


Re: Prussia-Poland-Austria #galicia

Peter Zavon <pzavon@...>
 

On Sat, 9 Jan 2010 Ruth Kornbluth <rfenko@..."
asked the Galicia List:

Would it be more likely that a person arriving in America >from Galicia
about 1883 would be more apt to name his country of origin as Prussia
or Poland rather than Austria?
In 1883, Galicia was well established as a province of Austria.
People starting >from Galicia would more than likely have given
Austria as their country of origin. If someone listed Prussia or
Poland (presumably the Kingdom of Poland, a Russian possession)
as their country of origin, I think it likely that they were
saying they came >from there, not >from Galicia, at least in the
first instance.

"Origin" could mean "place of birth" or "starting point of
journey" and the two may not be the same place. People did move
around.

Hmm. By 1883 Prussia was but a Province of Germany, so Germany
not Prussia should have been the available option on country of
origin,. However, that change was much more recent than changes
involving Galicia so there might still have been some old habits
in play.

Peter Zavon
Penfield, NY

PZAVON@...


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia Re: Prussia-Poland-Austria #galicia

Peter Zavon <pzavon@...>
 

On Sat, 9 Jan 2010 Ruth Kornbluth <rfenko@..."
asked the Galicia List:

Would it be more likely that a person arriving in America >from Galicia
about 1883 would be more apt to name his country of origin as Prussia
or Poland rather than Austria?
In 1883, Galicia was well established as a province of Austria.
People starting >from Galicia would more than likely have given
Austria as their country of origin. If someone listed Prussia or
Poland (presumably the Kingdom of Poland, a Russian possession)
as their country of origin, I think it likely that they were
saying they came >from there, not >from Galicia, at least in the
first instance.

"Origin" could mean "place of birth" or "starting point of
journey" and the two may not be the same place. People did move
around.

Hmm. By 1883 Prussia was but a Province of Germany, so Germany
not Prussia should have been the available option on country of
origin,. However, that change was much more recent than changes
involving Galicia so there might still have been some old habits
in play.

Peter Zavon
Penfield, NY

PZAVON@...


Scandinavia SIG #Scandinavia JOWBR Update Announcement Correction #scandinavia

bounce-1958481-792486@...
 

I want to apologize for an error I made in attribution for one of the
noteworthy additions to JOWBR.

The records >from the Home of Peace Cemetery & Emanu-El Mausoleum in Colma,
CA. were submitted by Pierre Hahn and Rosanne Leeson >from The San Francisco
Bay Area Jewish Genealogical Society (SFBAJGS)
http://www.jewishgen.org/sfbajgs/

My apologies to Rosanne and Pierre and thanks to ALL of you who pointed it
out to us. :}

Nolan Altman


JOWBR Update Announcement Correction #scandinavia

bounce-1958481-792486@...
 

I want to apologize for an error I made in attribution for one of the
noteworthy additions to JOWBR.

The records >from the Home of Peace Cemetery & Emanu-El Mausoleum in Colma,
CA. were submitted by Pierre Hahn and Rosanne Leeson >from The San Francisco
Bay Area Jewish Genealogical Society (SFBAJGS)
http://www.jewishgen.org/sfbajgs/

My apologies to Rosanne and Pierre and thanks to ALL of you who pointed it
out to us. :}

Nolan Altman