Date   

BOMBEL - Skierniewice Poland and Katyn massacre #general

AUBREY JACOBUS <aajacobus@...>
 

A contact in Poland sent me this information which maybe of general or particular
interest to a researcher.

Among those who died in the Katyn massacre was a second lieutenant (Ppor.) Abram
Antoni BOMBEL, son of Mojzes, born.1892-06-21, Skierniewice, Poland. He was a
physician, army surgeon, he worked in the military hospital, and died in 1940, Katyn.

Aubrey Jacobus
London


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen BOMBEL - Skierniewice Poland and Katyn massacre #general

AUBREY JACOBUS <aajacobus@...>
 

A contact in Poland sent me this information which maybe of general or particular
interest to a researcher.

Among those who died in the Katyn massacre was a second lieutenant (Ppor.) Abram
Antoni BOMBEL, son of Mojzes, born.1892-06-21, Skierniewice, Poland. He was a
physician, army surgeon, he worked in the military hospital, and died in 1940, Katyn.

Aubrey Jacobus
London


Re: Examination at Ellis Island #general

Ira Leviton
 

Dear All,

Even if somebody traveled to the U.S.A. first class or second class, and whether
or not they were able to enter the U.S. without a medical examination, even a
cursory one, they were on an arrival record.

Just think of the arrival records we've seen for some famous people. There are
also arrival records for ships' employees, if they entered the U.S.

Our bureaucracy recorded all arrivals - I know somebody is going to dispute that,
but it's our "task" to find them.

Ira
Ira Leviton
New York, N.Y.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Examination at Ellis Island #general

Ira Leviton
 

Dear All,

Even if somebody traveled to the U.S.A. first class or second class, and whether
or not they were able to enter the U.S. without a medical examination, even a
cursory one, they were on an arrival record.

Just think of the arrival records we've seen for some famous people. There are
also arrival records for ships' employees, if they entered the U.S.

Our bureaucracy recorded all arrivals - I know somebody is going to dispute that,
but it's our "task" to find them.

Ira
Ira Leviton
New York, N.Y.


Re: Possible non-existence of a NY City death record #general

Ira Leviton
 

Dear Cousins,

Shari Kantrow asked "Is it possible for someone to have died in NY City between
1910-1930 and not have left a record? I know it is possible for birth records
to not exist, as I have personally experienced this. Whether it's possible for
a death record >from New York City not to exist, similar to non-existent a birth
record."

My brief answer is definitely - no.

It's possible for somebody to have been born in N.Y.C. a century ago to have no
birth record because people didn't need birth certificates to open bank accounts,
get driver's licenses, and so on. By the 1910's, it occurred infrequently, and
by the 1930's, it was rare.

But for somebody to be buried, or cremated, or even have a funeral, there had to
be a death certificate, as well as a transit permit to move the body. The funeral
home couldn't do anything until the person was "declared" dead. I forget when
this became law, but it was prior to 1900.

That's not to say that the death certificate had the right name - it could have
been spelled wrong, indexed incorrectly, the first name and surname could have
been transposed, a similar but different name could have been used, or depending
on the circumstances of death the person could have even been "unknown white male"
-- all of the things we try to think of when our relative isn't in the index
where expected, with the explanations getting more complicated the further we
look. Residents of New York City could have also outside of the five boroughs,
with their deaths recorded somewhere else.

Ira
Ira Leviton
New York, N.Y.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Possible non-existence of a NY City death record #general

Ira Leviton
 

Dear Cousins,

Shari Kantrow asked "Is it possible for someone to have died in NY City between
1910-1930 and not have left a record? I know it is possible for birth records
to not exist, as I have personally experienced this. Whether it's possible for
a death record >from New York City not to exist, similar to non-existent a birth
record."

My brief answer is definitely - no.

It's possible for somebody to have been born in N.Y.C. a century ago to have no
birth record because people didn't need birth certificates to open bank accounts,
get driver's licenses, and so on. By the 1910's, it occurred infrequently, and
by the 1930's, it was rare.

But for somebody to be buried, or cremated, or even have a funeral, there had to
be a death certificate, as well as a transit permit to move the body. The funeral
home couldn't do anything until the person was "declared" dead. I forget when
this became law, but it was prior to 1900.

That's not to say that the death certificate had the right name - it could have
been spelled wrong, indexed incorrectly, the first name and surname could have
been transposed, a similar but different name could have been used, or depending
on the circumstances of death the person could have even been "unknown white male"
-- all of the things we try to think of when our relative isn't in the index
where expected, with the explanations getting more complicated the further we
look. Residents of New York City could have also outside of the five boroughs,
with their deaths recorded somewhere else.

Ira
Ira Leviton
New York, N.Y.


Beta version of internet archive of historical documents of kibutzim & settlements in Israel #general

Rose Feldman <rosef@...>
 

For the celebration of 100 years of settlements in Israel, a number of archives
have together formed an online archive of documents. The site is in Hebrew as
are probably all the documents there. But still, for those of you with roots
in Israel back then and who know Hebrew, you may enjoy this website.

http://iis.infocenters.co.il/arckibbutzs/

Rose Feldman
IGS webmistress
http://www.isragen.org.il
keep up to date on archives, databases and genealogy in general with
http://twitter.com/isragen


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Beta version of internet archive of historical documents of kibutzim & settlements in Israel #general

Rose Feldman <rosef@...>
 

For the celebration of 100 years of settlements in Israel, a number of archives
have together formed an online archive of documents. The site is in Hebrew as
are probably all the documents there. But still, for those of you with roots
in Israel back then and who know Hebrew, you may enjoy this website.

http://iis.infocenters.co.il/arckibbutzs/

Rose Feldman
IGS webmistress
http://www.isragen.org.il
keep up to date on archives, databases and genealogy in general with
http://twitter.com/isragen


Re: family of Ignaz KOHN #general

Phyllis Kramer
 

Tovia Frazer said: "I am trying to contact whatever family exists that
descend >from Ignaz KOHN. He was known to the towns people as "Itzik KOHN,
the baker." There currently is a gravestone in Lackenbach that says
"Ignaz KOHN, who was taken to somewhere in Poland (during WW2)."

Tovia...please consider using JewishGen resources to find your answers...

1 - JewishGen Family Finder has a fellow researcher also looking for KOHN
from Lackenbach. You might want to email this research.
http://www.jewishgen.org/jgff/jgffweb.asp and while you are there,
add your surnames and towns too!

2 - try Family Tree of the Jewish People
http://www.jewishgen.org/gedcom/

3 - look in our archives...over 10 years of messages posted on this group
http://data.jewishgen.org/wconnect/wc.dll?jg~jgsys~archpop

By the way, all of these database resources can be directly linked >from
JewishGen's home page by clicking on the database tab on the home page.

Phyllis Kramer
V.P.Eduction, JewishGen Inc.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: family of Ignaz KOHN #general

Phyllis Kramer
 

Tovia Frazer said: "I am trying to contact whatever family exists that
descend >from Ignaz KOHN. He was known to the towns people as "Itzik KOHN,
the baker." There currently is a gravestone in Lackenbach that says
"Ignaz KOHN, who was taken to somewhere in Poland (during WW2)."

Tovia...please consider using JewishGen resources to find your answers...

1 - JewishGen Family Finder has a fellow researcher also looking for KOHN
from Lackenbach. You might want to email this research.
http://www.jewishgen.org/jgff/jgffweb.asp and while you are there,
add your surnames and towns too!

2 - try Family Tree of the Jewish People
http://www.jewishgen.org/gedcom/

3 - look in our archives...over 10 years of messages posted on this group
http://data.jewishgen.org/wconnect/wc.dll?jg~jgsys~archpop

By the way, all of these database resources can be directly linked >from
JewishGen's home page by clicking on the database tab on the home page.

Phyllis Kramer
V.P.Eduction, JewishGen Inc.


Birth records in Liepaja for 1880 #latvia

usdine <usdine@...>
 


Latvia SIG #Latvia Birth records in Liepaja for 1880 #latvia

usdine <usdine@...>
 


Thanks for translation from Yiddish-2 pg. letter #general

Ann Linder
 

Thank you so much Odeda Z. for your help in translating my Rogalski/Texas letter.
I appreciate it.

Kindest Regards,
Ann Linder
Florida USA

[MODERATOR Note: A donation to JewishGen in honor of the person who has helped
with one's research is a wonderful way to say, "thank you."
http://www.jewishgen.org/JewishGen-erosity/honors.asp ]


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Thanks for translation from Yiddish-2 pg. letter #general

Ann Linder
 

Thank you so much Odeda Z. for your help in translating my Rogalski/Texas letter.
I appreciate it.

Kindest Regards,
Ann Linder
Florida USA

[MODERATOR Note: A donation to JewishGen in honor of the person who has helped
with one's research is a wonderful way to say, "thank you."
http://www.jewishgen.org/JewishGen-erosity/honors.asp ]


Re: Possible non-existence of a NY City death record #general

estelle
 

I have a similar problem.

My grandfather, Louis LIPOVITCH, died in Brooklyn April 7, 1900, age 34. He
was buried at Washington Cemetery in Brooklyn and I have visited his grave.
But I have NOT found his death record on any of the Death Indexes online.
I was hoping to find more info about his birth place, etc >from the record .

I know he had pneumonia and died within a few days. My father always said it
was because he smoked so much and was a cigar maker that his lungs couldn't
resist the pneumonia, so my father made sure no one in his family ever
smoked. Do you think the authorities just weren't so fussy about people
reporting deaths at that time, especially if the deceased didn't die >from a
communicable disease?

I don't know where else to look for a death record. Any suggestions?

Estelle Guttman
Reston VA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen RE: Possible non-existence of a NY City death record #general

estelle
 

I have a similar problem.

My grandfather, Louis LIPOVITCH, died in Brooklyn April 7, 1900, age 34. He
was buried at Washington Cemetery in Brooklyn and I have visited his grave.
But I have NOT found his death record on any of the Death Indexes online.
I was hoping to find more info about his birth place, etc >from the record .

I know he had pneumonia and died within a few days. My father always said it
was because he smoked so much and was a cigar maker that his lungs couldn't
resist the pneumonia, so my father made sure no one in his family ever
smoked. Do you think the authorities just weren't so fussy about people
reporting deaths at that time, especially if the deceased didn't die >from a
communicable disease?

I don't know where else to look for a death record. Any suggestions?

Estelle Guttman
Reston VA


Rabinowicz-Fuchs-Redowski/Redolski? #ukraine

swerner@...
 

Does anyone recognize the name of the person living at 79 Columbia
Street in ViewMate images 16334 and 16335? My granduncle, Abram
Rabinowicz, immigrated >from Czipowicz/Chepovichi in the Ukraine,
arriving in NYC in 1913. He's listed as joining his "cousin"
(Redolski? Redowski?) at 79 Columbia Street.

Itzig Fuchs >from Czipowicz also arrived in NYC in 1913, although on a
different ship. He's listed as joining the same person at 79 Columbia
Street, who's Itzig's uncle.

I'm wondering if there might be a connection between the Rabinowicz,
Fuchs and Redolsik/Redowski families. (Or they might just have been
neighbours or good friends.)

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=16334
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=16335

SarahRose Werner
RABINOVICH >from Chepovichi
GITTELMAN >from David-Gorodok


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Rabinowicz-Fuchs-Redowski/Redolski? #ukraine

swerner@...
 

Does anyone recognize the name of the person living at 79 Columbia
Street in ViewMate images 16334 and 16335? My granduncle, Abram
Rabinowicz, immigrated >from Czipowicz/Chepovichi in the Ukraine,
arriving in NYC in 1913. He's listed as joining his "cousin"
(Redolski? Redowski?) at 79 Columbia Street.

Itzig Fuchs >from Czipowicz also arrived in NYC in 1913, although on a
different ship. He's listed as joining the same person at 79 Columbia
Street, who's Itzig's uncle.

I'm wondering if there might be a connection between the Rabinowicz,
Fuchs and Redolsik/Redowski families. (Or they might just have been
neighbours or good friends.)

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=16334
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=16335

SarahRose Werner
RABINOVICH >from Chepovichi
GITTELMAN >from David-Gorodok


Red heads in Moldova and the family name LEVENTHAL & LAVENTHAL #romania

Harriet Weidenbaum
 

My great-grandfather Israel Leventhal was a red head and was nicknamed
RED. I was wondering how common that was. Someone recently contacted
me that his grandfather was also nicknamed RED and that made me think
to inquire about this.

I am also trying to connect with any Leventhal family who may meet
this description. My great-grandfather was born abt 1843 in Russia.
He went to Palestine in about 1920 and died there. We think his
father was named Dov. A few of Israel's children were:
Aaron, Sarah, Sam and Max. Max lived in N.J. and the family name was
spelled Laventhal. The other members of the family lived in Brooklyn,
NY. I think my grandfather had at least one other sibling in the USA
who lived on the west coast, though I may be wrong in this matter.

I am hoping for some input.

Harriet Arnberg Weidenbaum
thegoodlifetoo@gmail.com
Huntington, NY USA


Romania SIG #Romania Red heads in Moldova and the family name LEVENTHAL & LAVENTHAL #romania

Harriet Weidenbaum
 

My great-grandfather Israel Leventhal was a red head and was nicknamed
RED. I was wondering how common that was. Someone recently contacted
me that his grandfather was also nicknamed RED and that made me think
to inquire about this.

I am also trying to connect with any Leventhal family who may meet
this description. My great-grandfather was born abt 1843 in Russia.
He went to Palestine in about 1920 and died there. We think his
father was named Dov. A few of Israel's children were:
Aaron, Sarah, Sam and Max. Max lived in N.J. and the family name was
spelled Laventhal. The other members of the family lived in Brooklyn,
NY. I think my grandfather had at least one other sibling in the USA
who lived on the west coast, though I may be wrong in this matter.

I am hoping for some input.

Harriet Arnberg Weidenbaum
thegoodlifetoo@gmail.com
Huntington, NY USA