Date   

Re: Manifest Notations #general

Phyllis Kramer <phylliskramer1@...>
 

Jackie posted this message: "I found some notations with my great aunt's entry
on the passenger manifest. Next to her name, Feige MORRIS are the numbers
663/757. A few columns over are the numbers 2 717897 4-14-40. I've tried to use
the info on Jewishgen, but I'm still confused as to what the numbers
mean.Any kind Jenner know what they mean?"

Jackie...I have good news for you!
These are notations posted on the manifest by the Immigration & Naturalization
Service (I.N.S.) when the individual applied for naturalization. It was probably
posted after he/she completed the Petition for Naturalization. The I.N.S. wanted
to verify that entry into the country was "legal".

2 717897 4-14-40. The numbers mean: 2=new york 717897=file number, of no value
to genealogists and 4-14-40 the date of the entry. I would advise you now to go
on http://www.italiangen.org and click on their naturalization indexes.... find
the actual D.I. or Petition # for your passenger.......then use italiangen's form
to request the naturalization papers >from the New York NARA.

happy hunting!
Phyllis Kramer, Palm Beach Gardens Fla and NYC
vp, education, JewishGen


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Manifest Notations #general

Phyllis Kramer <phylliskramer1@...>
 

Jackie posted this message: "I found some notations with my great aunt's entry
on the passenger manifest. Next to her name, Feige MORRIS are the numbers
663/757. A few columns over are the numbers 2 717897 4-14-40. I've tried to use
the info on Jewishgen, but I'm still confused as to what the numbers
mean.Any kind Jenner know what they mean?"

Jackie...I have good news for you!
These are notations posted on the manifest by the Immigration & Naturalization
Service (I.N.S.) when the individual applied for naturalization. It was probably
posted after he/she completed the Petition for Naturalization. The I.N.S. wanted
to verify that entry into the country was "legal".

2 717897 4-14-40. The numbers mean: 2=new york 717897=file number, of no value
to genealogists and 4-14-40 the date of the entry. I would advise you now to go
on http://www.italiangen.org and click on their naturalization indexes.... find
the actual D.I. or Petition # for your passenger.......then use italiangen's form
to request the naturalization papers >from the New York NARA.

happy hunting!
Phyllis Kramer, Palm Beach Gardens Fla and NYC
vp, education, JewishGen


Re: Strange Name: Fuel-Rafael-Falka etc. #general

Ian Singer <iansinger@...>
 

Paul King wrote:
I received the name Raphael at birth and was affectionately called
Rapholkeh. Thus, some of the variants of this 'strange name' may be
names of endearment.
Surely it was Raphol as that might have been easier to pronounce than
Rapheal and the keh was just a shortening of your last name?

Ian Singer


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Strange Name: Fuel-Rafael-Falka etc. #general

Ian Singer <iansinger@...>
 

Paul King wrote:
I received the name Raphael at birth and was affectionately called
Rapholkeh. Thus, some of the variants of this 'strange name' may be
names of endearment.
Surely it was Raphol as that might have been easier to pronounce than
Rapheal and the keh was just a shortening of your last name?

Ian Singer


Re: Strange Names: Fuel-Rafael-Falka, etc. #general

Martin Davis (com)
 

Chaim Freedman asked "So was Rafael necessarily the origin of Falk?"

I came at the name Rafael, and its variants, >from a slightly different
angle. In researching my DAWIDOWICZ ancestors (who came >from the Wielun
/Dzialoszyn area of central Poland), I discovered a string of family names
which sounded and looked distinctly Polish. One of these names was the
family name of my ancestor Estera WOLKOWICZOWNA (1776-1830). After a little
research I identified that the 'Wolk' of which Estera was the maiden
daughter was derived >from the Polonization of the name Rafael.

Martin Davis
London (UK)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Strange Names: Fuel-Rafael-Falka, etc. #general

Martin Davis (com)
 

Chaim Freedman asked "So was Rafael necessarily the origin of Falk?"

I came at the name Rafael, and its variants, >from a slightly different
angle. In researching my DAWIDOWICZ ancestors (who came >from the Wielun
/Dzialoszyn area of central Poland), I discovered a string of family names
which sounded and looked distinctly Polish. One of these names was the
family name of my ancestor Estera WOLKOWICZOWNA (1776-1830). After a little
research I identified that the 'Wolk' of which Estera was the maiden
daughter was derived >from the Polonization of the name Rafael.

Martin Davis
London (UK)


Viewmate translation of Russian Birth Cert. Please #general

Mark Michaels
 

I would be most grateful for a translation of this birth certificate
which I believe to be >from Mlawa in Poland written in Russian

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=16091

Very many thanks

Mark J Michaels
Montgomery Wales


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Viewmate translation of Russian Birth Cert. Please #general

Mark Michaels
 

I would be most grateful for a translation of this birth certificate
which I believe to be >from Mlawa in Poland written in Russian

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=16091

Very many thanks

Mark J Michaels
Montgomery Wales


Subject: A strange but possibly useful site #hungary

jbisenberg@...
 

If you look at the site (http://www.geni.sk/) with Google Translate turned on, it does a very respectable job of translation. The site was created by a private researcher, Marek Tettinger. He created the web site to share the resources and topics of interest he found while researching his tree. The Site Map includes links to many useful articles and resources.

Janet Isenberg
Glen Rock, NJ

Subject: A strange but possibly useful site
From: tom.vene@bol.com.br
Date: Thu, 22 Jul 2010 19:25:13 -0300
X-Message-Number: 3

Friends,
I just stumbled into a quite strange site. It is in Slovak and I cannot make
out exactly what is its purpose. The site's title is "Rodokmen" which means
"Family tree." Page <http://www.geni.sk/mapa-stranok/> seems to me a golden
trove. If you click on any link seemingly you will discover what each of the
Slovak regional or district archives contain. Could somebody more fluent in
Slovak tell us how to use this site?
Regards
Tom Venetianer


Hungary SIG #Hungary Subject: A strange but possibly useful site #hungary

jbisenberg@...
 

If you look at the site (http://www.geni.sk/) with Google Translate turned on, it does a very respectable job of translation. The site was created by a private researcher, Marek Tettinger. He created the web site to share the resources and topics of interest he found while researching his tree. The Site Map includes links to many useful articles and resources.

Janet Isenberg
Glen Rock, NJ

Subject: A strange but possibly useful site
From: tom.vene@bol.com.br
Date: Thu, 22 Jul 2010 19:25:13 -0300
X-Message-Number: 3

Friends,
I just stumbled into a quite strange site. It is in Slovak and I cannot make
out exactly what is its purpose. The site's title is "Rodokmen" which means
"Family tree." Page <http://www.geni.sk/mapa-stranok/> seems to me a golden
trove. If you click on any link seemingly you will discover what each of the
Slovak regional or district archives contain. Could somebody more fluent in
Slovak tell us how to use this site?
Regards
Tom Venetianer


Re: dual patronymics #belarus

joyweave
 

Does anyone know whether there was any traditional double or alternate
name that went with what would be Joshua in English? My
great-grandfather has been found as Yehoshua on my gf's tombstone, Ovsei
in Russian-Polish documents, and Sheya on my gf's American death
certificate. But his name does not appear in the 1850 revision list for
what is now Vysokoye, Belarus. My gf was born in 1859, so my ggf should
have been in the 1850 census unless he lived elsewhere or was hidden.

What I'm wondering is whether he might actually be in the revision list,
but under a second name I do not know is a name commonly linked to his.

Joy Weaver
Islip, NY USA


Belarus SIG #Belarus Re: dual patronymics #belarus

joyweave
 

Does anyone know whether there was any traditional double or alternate
name that went with what would be Joshua in English? My
great-grandfather has been found as Yehoshua on my gf's tombstone, Ovsei
in Russian-Polish documents, and Sheya on my gf's American death
certificate. But his name does not appear in the 1850 revision list for
what is now Vysokoye, Belarus. My gf was born in 1859, so my ggf should
have been in the 1850 census unless he lived elsewhere or was hidden.

What I'm wondering is whether he might actually be in the revision list,
but under a second name I do not know is a name commonly linked to his.

Joy Weaver
Islip, NY USA


Re: dual patronymics #belarus

Stephen Weinstein
 

No, that means his father (who you call Nahum) was Naumo-Girshon.
Stephen Weinstein
Bachelor of Science, Mechanical Engineering,
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute,

"Jonathan Adams <pangolin19@gmail.com> wrote:
Hello:I have found some of my grandfather's grammar school forms >from Grodno
in the late 1890s. On three different forms his name is listed as "Joseph
Naumovitch-Girshovitch Adunsky." This is the only place we have seen the
hyphenated patronymic. His father was Nahum; so was Girsh (Hirsh) his grandfather
Was this a common naming convention at the time? Thanks for any insights
Jonathan Adams, Rockville, Md."


Belarus SIG #Belarus Re: dual patronymics #belarus

Stephen Weinstein
 

No, that means his father (who you call Nahum) was Naumo-Girshon.
Stephen Weinstein
Bachelor of Science, Mechanical Engineering,
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute,

"Jonathan Adams <pangolin19@gmail.com> wrote:
Hello:I have found some of my grandfather's grammar school forms >from Grodno
in the late 1890s. On three different forms his name is listed as "Joseph
Naumovitch-Girshovitch Adunsky." This is the only place we have seen the
hyphenated patronymic. His father was Nahum; so was Girsh (Hirsh) his grandfather
Was this a common naming convention at the time? Thanks for any insights
Jonathan Adams, Rockville, Md."


Translation from Polish to English #galicia

Errol Schneegurt
 

Second try. I would appreciate it greatly if someone could
translate, >from Polish to English, the marriage records listed
below. They are >from the city of Lviv.

Use the addresses listed below to go directly to the images.

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=15661
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=15660
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=15659
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=15658

Thanking you in advance,

Errol Schneegurt
ESLVIV@AOL.COM
LI NY


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia Translation from Polish to English #galicia

Errol Schneegurt
 

Second try. I would appreciate it greatly if someone could
translate, >from Polish to English, the marriage records listed
below. They are >from the city of Lviv.

Use the addresses listed below to go directly to the images.

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=15661
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=15660
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=15659
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=15658

Thanking you in advance,

Errol Schneegurt
ESLVIV@AOL.COM
LI NY


compound patronymics #belarus

Herbert Lazerow
 

Jonathan Adams wrote-

"I have found some of my grandfather's grammar school forms >from Grodno
in the late 1890s. On three different forms his name is listed as
"Joseph Naumovitch-Girshovitch Adunsky." This is the only place we
have seen the hyphenated patronymic. His father was Nahum; so was
Girsh (Hirsh) his grandfather? Was this a common naming convention at
the time?"

It is not possible to be sure >from the Russian version. Absent other
information, I would assume that the father's full name was Naum-Girsh.
But I have metrical records >from Nezhin Ukraine where, during one year, it is
clear >from the Hebrew version that the grandfather was also listed because
the Hebrew version read the equivalent of Joseph ben Naum ben Girsh. If
you do not have a Hebrew language version, I would lean toward the father's
name being Naum-Girsh if it is hyphenated.
Bert
Herbert Lazerow
San Diego, CA


Belarus SIG #Belarus compound patronymics #belarus

Herbert Lazerow
 

Jonathan Adams wrote-

"I have found some of my grandfather's grammar school forms >from Grodno
in the late 1890s. On three different forms his name is listed as
"Joseph Naumovitch-Girshovitch Adunsky." This is the only place we
have seen the hyphenated patronymic. His father was Nahum; so was
Girsh (Hirsh) his grandfather? Was this a common naming convention at
the time?"

It is not possible to be sure >from the Russian version. Absent other
information, I would assume that the father's full name was Naum-Girsh.
But I have metrical records >from Nezhin Ukraine where, during one year, it is
clear >from the Hebrew version that the grandfather was also listed because
the Hebrew version read the equivalent of Joseph ben Naum ben Girsh. If
you do not have a Hebrew language version, I would lean toward the father's
name being Naum-Girsh if it is hyphenated.
Bert
Herbert Lazerow
San Diego, CA


dual patronymics #belarus

leonidze@...
 

From: Leonid Zeliger <leonidze@gmail.com>
Date: Jul 22, 2010 8:32 AM
Subject: Re: [belarus] dual patronymics

Hello,
Two remarks might make the things a little bit clearer.
1.There're no double names and, as a result, no double patronymics in
Russian language,culture and tradition. 2.On the other hand there
were double name but no patronymics in Jewish-Yiddish tradition.
When Russian bureaucracy made effort to integrate the Jews in
Russian society they needed to construct a sort of combined form of
Russian patronymic made of (double) Jewish name. Since this
phenomenon did not exist in Russian language, and there were no
grammatical rules for it any clerk could invent any form that seemed
proper to him.
One rule is firm : grandfather's name could never be a part of
patronymics, so "Naumovitch-Girshovitsh" indicated to double father's
name Nahum-Hirsh.
Since a double name was and is foreign and exotic for Russian speaker,
the Jews themselves eventually stopped to use them in everyday life
after they entered in large amounts into Russian society, while the
double name stayed be registered in official documents.
I have in my family archive documents >from 1880-s, in which my GF is
called in 3 different ways : Dov-Ber,Ber and Boris, very significant
illustration of the process.

Leonid Zeliger
Jerusalem
Israel

On 7/21/10, Jonathan Adams <pangolin19@gmail.com> wrote:

Hello:

I have found some of my grandfather's grammar school forms >from Grodno in
the late 1890s. On three different forms his name is listed as "Joseph
Naumovitch-Girshovitch Adunsky." This is the only place we have seen the
hyphenated patronymic. His father was Nahum; so was Girsh (Hirsh) his grandfather
Was this a common naming convention at the time? Thanks for any insights.
.

Jonathan Adams
Rockville, Md.


Belarus SIG #Belarus Fwd: dual patronymics #belarus

leonidze@...
 

From: Leonid Zeliger <leonidze@gmail.com>
Date: Jul 22, 2010 8:32 AM
Subject: Re: [belarus] dual patronymics

Hello,
Two remarks might make the things a little bit clearer.
1.There're no double names and, as a result, no double patronymics in
Russian language,culture and tradition. 2.On the other hand there
were double name but no patronymics in Jewish-Yiddish tradition.
When Russian bureaucracy made effort to integrate the Jews in
Russian society they needed to construct a sort of combined form of
Russian patronymic made of (double) Jewish name. Since this
phenomenon did not exist in Russian language, and there were no
grammatical rules for it any clerk could invent any form that seemed
proper to him.
One rule is firm : grandfather's name could never be a part of
patronymics, so "Naumovitch-Girshovitsh" indicated to double father's
name Nahum-Hirsh.
Since a double name was and is foreign and exotic for Russian speaker,
the Jews themselves eventually stopped to use them in everyday life
after they entered in large amounts into Russian society, while the
double name stayed be registered in official documents.
I have in my family archive documents >from 1880-s, in which my GF is
called in 3 different ways : Dov-Ber,Ber and Boris, very significant
illustration of the process.

Leonid Zeliger
Jerusalem
Israel

On 7/21/10, Jonathan Adams <pangolin19@gmail.com> wrote:

Hello:

I have found some of my grandfather's grammar school forms >from Grodno in
the late 1890s. On three different forms his name is listed as "Joseph
Naumovitch-Girshovitch Adunsky." This is the only place we have seen the
hyphenated patronymic. His father was Nahum; so was Girsh (Hirsh) his grandfather
Was this a common naming convention at the time? Thanks for any insights.
.

Jonathan Adams
Rockville, Md.