Date   

Re: Klishewitz #general

Alexander Sharon
 

David Goldberg wrote

I have the UK Home Office Naturalisation document >from 1924 for my paternal
grandfather.
It records his place of birth as "Klishewitz, Grodno, Russia".
Klishewitz does not appear in the JewishGen placename index.
Dear David,

"Klishewitz" and many other numerous small villages, farms, homesteads,
hamlets and similar settlements in Belarus and Ukraine indeed do not appear
as known places anymore.
And it is not related to the Jewish genealogy only as one can see >from the
queries posted in other than JewishGen discussion groups.
Such places, often named after their owners have been nationalized during
Soviet rule and incorporated into larger Soviet type communal farms (known
as kolkhoz and sovkhoz).

Village Kliszewicze (Polish) can be traced to the published in late 19th and
earlier 20th century sources as village in the rural administrative parish
of Zdzieciol (in Polish, ex Russian Dyatlovo, currently known as Dzyatlava),
Slonim district in Belarus.

Best Regards,

Alexander Sharon
JGFF Editor


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Klishewitz #general

Alexander Sharon
 

David Goldberg wrote

I have the UK Home Office Naturalisation document >from 1924 for my paternal
grandfather.
It records his place of birth as "Klishewitz, Grodno, Russia".
Klishewitz does not appear in the JewishGen placename index.
Dear David,

"Klishewitz" and many other numerous small villages, farms, homesteads,
hamlets and similar settlements in Belarus and Ukraine indeed do not appear
as known places anymore.
And it is not related to the Jewish genealogy only as one can see >from the
queries posted in other than JewishGen discussion groups.
Such places, often named after their owners have been nationalized during
Soviet rule and incorporated into larger Soviet type communal farms (known
as kolkhoz and sovkhoz).

Village Kliszewicze (Polish) can be traced to the published in late 19th and
earlier 20th century sources as village in the rural administrative parish
of Zdzieciol (in Polish, ex Russian Dyatlovo, currently known as Dzyatlava),
Slonim district in Belarus.

Best Regards,

Alexander Sharon
JGFF Editor


Moscow-based researcher #general

RICHARD STONE <richardstone201@...>
 

Can anyone recommend a researcher based in Moscow who is familiar with Jewish
records and archives?
Many thanks.
Richard Stone, UK

[MODERATOR NOTE: Please reply privately. If someone does have a researcher to
recommend, please have them added to the list at
http://www.jewishgen.org/InfoFiles/Researchers.htm ]


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Moscow-based researcher #general

RICHARD STONE <richardstone201@...>
 

Can anyone recommend a researcher based in Moscow who is familiar with Jewish
records and archives?
Many thanks.
Richard Stone, UK

[MODERATOR NOTE: Please reply privately. If someone does have a researcher to
recommend, please have them added to the list at
http://www.jewishgen.org/InfoFiles/Researchers.htm ]


Re: Question Name Significance #general

Robert Israel <israel@...>
 

I have finally, via Naturalization documents, found the date and ship of
immigration of my wife's grandfather Jacob (Jack) BERNSTEIN. I looked at
every entry on the passenger list. The only match for details of birth year
(1894), parent names (Morris and Esther), and town of origin (Kobryn) is
entered as "Jankel BORESCHIC". The young man was 17 at the time of
immigration in 1911.

Question- is there any particular cultural significance to this name? Or is
it just a spelling variant of some other name? ....
Jankel (pronounced Yankel) is a common Yiddish nickname for Jacob, just as
Jack is a common English nickname for Jacob. At some later time he may have
changed the family name >from BORESCHIC to the more easily spelled and
pronounced BERNSTEIN.

Robert Israel israel@...
Department of Mathematics
University of British Columbia
Vancouver, BC, Canada


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Question Name Significance #general

Robert Israel <israel@...>
 

I have finally, via Naturalization documents, found the date and ship of
immigration of my wife's grandfather Jacob (Jack) BERNSTEIN. I looked at
every entry on the passenger list. The only match for details of birth year
(1894), parent names (Morris and Esther), and town of origin (Kobryn) is
entered as "Jankel BORESCHIC". The young man was 17 at the time of
immigration in 1911.

Question- is there any particular cultural significance to this name? Or is
it just a spelling variant of some other name? ....
Jankel (pronounced Yankel) is a common Yiddish nickname for Jacob, just as
Jack is a common English nickname for Jacob. At some later time he may have
changed the family name >from BORESCHIC to the more easily spelled and
pronounced BERNSTEIN.

Robert Israel israel@...
Department of Mathematics
University of British Columbia
Vancouver, BC, Canada


ViewMate: Interpretation on tombstone #general

Adrian Freedman
 

Dear Genners
I have recently been sent a photo of my late great grandfather's tombstone
I have a problem in interpreting the third and fourth lines.
I wonder if there is a special meaning or if it is a quotation
I understand the 4th line to be related to the festival of shmini atzeret
I would appreciate any assistance
The shortcut to the photo is printed below this.

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/responselist.asp?key=16498

Please reply privately to
attie.f@...

Best wishes for the upcoming festivals
Adrian Freedman

[MODERATOR NOTE: ViewMate responses may also be posted on the ViewMate page.]


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen ViewMate: Interpretation on tombstone #general

Adrian Freedman
 

Dear Genners
I have recently been sent a photo of my late great grandfather's tombstone
I have a problem in interpreting the third and fourth lines.
I wonder if there is a special meaning or if it is a quotation
I understand the 4th line to be related to the festival of shmini atzeret
I would appreciate any assistance
The shortcut to the photo is printed below this.

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/responselist.asp?key=16498

Please reply privately to
attie.f@...

Best wishes for the upcoming festivals
Adrian Freedman

[MODERATOR NOTE: ViewMate responses may also be posted on the ViewMate page.]


ViewMate: Tombstone translations requested #general

Roy Ogus
 

I would appreciate the translation of the Hebrew inscriptions on the
tombstones in the following Viewmate images:

http://www.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/responselist.asp?key=16523
http://www.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/responselist.asp?key=16524
http://www.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/responselist.asp?key=16525

Please reply privately or respond directly through the ViewMate posting.

Thanks for your help.

Roy Ogus
Palo Alto, California
r_ogus at hotmail.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen ViewMate: Tombstone translations requested #general

Roy Ogus
 

I would appreciate the translation of the Hebrew inscriptions on the
tombstones in the following Viewmate images:

http://www.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/responselist.asp?key=16523
http://www.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/responselist.asp?key=16524
http://www.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/responselist.asp?key=16525

Please reply privately or respond directly through the ViewMate posting.

Thanks for your help.

Roy Ogus
Palo Alto, California
r_ogus at hotmail.com


Photo request: Mount Hebron Cemetery (Queens, N.Y.) #general

Shlomo Katz
 

Would someone be kind enough to photograph the following three stones in
Mount Hebron Cemetery in Queens, N.Y.? Two of them seem to be quite close
together.
I cannot offer to return the favor, as I am a kohen, but I can pay expenses
or do other genealogical favors.

BLECHER, Louis
Block: 51
Reference: 23
Section: P
Lot:
Line: 5
Grave: 19
Society: Zitomerer UV
Date of Death: 9/5/1941

BLECHER, Rachel
Block: 51
Reference: 23
Section: P
Lot:
Line: 7
Grave: 9
Society: Zitomerer UV
Date of Death: 7/26/1946

BLECHER, Nettie
Block: 60
Reference: 16
Section: J
Lot: 4
Line:
Grave: 2
Society: Sol BIRNBAUM BEN
Date of Death: 11/5/1938

Thank you very much.
I wish all a happy and healthy new year.

Shlomo Katz
Silver Spring, MD


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Photo request: Mount Hebron Cemetery (Queens, N.Y.) #general

Shlomo Katz
 

Would someone be kind enough to photograph the following three stones in
Mount Hebron Cemetery in Queens, N.Y.? Two of them seem to be quite close
together.
I cannot offer to return the favor, as I am a kohen, but I can pay expenses
or do other genealogical favors.

BLECHER, Louis
Block: 51
Reference: 23
Section: P
Lot:
Line: 5
Grave: 19
Society: Zitomerer UV
Date of Death: 9/5/1941

BLECHER, Rachel
Block: 51
Reference: 23
Section: P
Lot:
Line: 7
Grave: 9
Society: Zitomerer UV
Date of Death: 7/26/1946

BLECHER, Nettie
Block: 60
Reference: 16
Section: J
Lot: 4
Line:
Grave: 2
Society: Sol BIRNBAUM BEN
Date of Death: 11/5/1938

Thank you very much.
I wish all a happy and healthy new year.

Shlomo Katz
Silver Spring, MD


Re: Question Name Significance #general

Roger Lustig
 

Dear Larry:

BORESCHIC is probably a misreading by whoever filled out the manifest. After
all, even Google doesn't have a single hit for that string of 9 characters!
That the scribe was less-than-perfect is supported by the NY address of
Morris: 114 Market St. in Manhattan. That address would then have been (and
now be) south of South Street, i.e., in the East River.

My guess, given what the name evolved to, is that Jankel's name was
BORENSTEIN when he got on the boat. There were plenty of people by that name
in NYC, including several in the neighborhood of Market St. as of the 1910
census, and even a few named Moses or Morris.

BERNSTEIN means "amber" and BORNSTEIN means "brimstone" or "wellstone," as
does BRONSTEIN. Quite a few BORNSTEINs became BERNSTEINs when the
opportunity arose.

Good luck!

Roger Lustig
Princeton, NJ USA

On 9/6/2010 12:03 PM, Larry Ward, MD MBA wrote:
I have finally, via Naturalization documents, found the date and ship
of immigration of my wife's grandfather Jacob (Jack) Bernstein. I
looked at every entry on the passenger list. The only match for
details of birth year (1894), parent names (Morris and Esther), and
town of origin (Kobryn) is entered as "Jankel Boreschic". The young
man was 17 at the time of immigration in 1911.

Question- is there any particular cultural significance to this name?
Or is it just a spelling variant of some other name? I will have to
discern in the future whether this was just an assumed name for the
trip, or whether the Bernstein name was assumed here. I have found
none of the other family members yet under either Bernstein or
Boreschic, despite trying multiple permutations and ports.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Question Name Significance #general

Roger Lustig
 

Dear Larry:

BORESCHIC is probably a misreading by whoever filled out the manifest. After
all, even Google doesn't have a single hit for that string of 9 characters!
That the scribe was less-than-perfect is supported by the NY address of
Morris: 114 Market St. in Manhattan. That address would then have been (and
now be) south of South Street, i.e., in the East River.

My guess, given what the name evolved to, is that Jankel's name was
BORENSTEIN when he got on the boat. There were plenty of people by that name
in NYC, including several in the neighborhood of Market St. as of the 1910
census, and even a few named Moses or Morris.

BERNSTEIN means "amber" and BORNSTEIN means "brimstone" or "wellstone," as
does BRONSTEIN. Quite a few BORNSTEINs became BERNSTEINs when the
opportunity arose.

Good luck!

Roger Lustig
Princeton, NJ USA

On 9/6/2010 12:03 PM, Larry Ward, MD MBA wrote:
I have finally, via Naturalization documents, found the date and ship
of immigration of my wife's grandfather Jacob (Jack) Bernstein. I
looked at every entry on the passenger list. The only match for
details of birth year (1894), parent names (Morris and Esther), and
town of origin (Kobryn) is entered as "Jankel Boreschic". The young
man was 17 at the time of immigration in 1911.

Question- is there any particular cultural significance to this name?
Or is it just a spelling variant of some other name? I will have to
discern in the future whether this was just an assumed name for the
trip, or whether the Bernstein name was assumed here. I have found
none of the other family members yet under either Bernstein or
Boreschic, despite trying multiple permutations and ports.


Surname CHAMITA #general

Dina Hill
 

Dear Jewishgen Researchers,

It has been quite a few years since I've come to you all with this mystery
concerning my mom's maiden name CHAMITA. My mom was born Genia Szyfra
CHAMITA in Chrzanow, Lubelski, Poland. She was the daughter of Herschel
Tzvi CHAMITA. My mom had four brothers. Three out of the four brothers
were killed in the Holocaust. My mom's surviving brother Chaim had to change
his last name >from CHAMITA to POMERANZ during the Holocaust years. He is
still living, but my mom isn't.

The only other person who lived with the CHAMITA name after the Holocaust
was my mom's first cousin Abraham CHAMITA and his wife Meda who lived in
Australia. They had no children and have since passed away.

The last name was definitely spelled CHAMITA. There is no question about
that. It is on my mother's marriage certificate to my dad and my birth
certificate as well as my siblings.

Why isn't there any other people with this surname?? No matter what database
I search, it comes back with nothing. In the past, when I've come here, I
was told that my mom's name is Aramaic and means "I have seen". It is
plausible that is the meaning, but I can't understand why the only place
this spelling exists is a city in New Mexico. It must be a coincidence, right?

My grandfather's name was Chaim CHAMITA. Is it possible the surname came
from his first name??
Does anyone have any idea why my mom's maiden name is so rare that I can't
find anyone else with the name besides the men in her family (brothers,
uncles and cousins)??? Now, there is no one left alive related (or
unrelated?) with the CHAMITA name.

I know there are people that read this >from all over the world. Can you
please check databases available to you in your country to see if anyone has
the CHAMITA name??

What are your thoughts on why this name is so rare?? Your help would be
very much appreciated.

Best Regards,
Dina Aptekar Hill
Ft. Lauderdale, FL

Searching: CHAMITA, KLAJNKOFMAN, APTEKAR, APTEKARZ, HELFMAN, MUSZKAT


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Surname CHAMITA #general

Dina Hill
 

Dear Jewishgen Researchers,

It has been quite a few years since I've come to you all with this mystery
concerning my mom's maiden name CHAMITA. My mom was born Genia Szyfra
CHAMITA in Chrzanow, Lubelski, Poland. She was the daughter of Herschel
Tzvi CHAMITA. My mom had four brothers. Three out of the four brothers
were killed in the Holocaust. My mom's surviving brother Chaim had to change
his last name >from CHAMITA to POMERANZ during the Holocaust years. He is
still living, but my mom isn't.

The only other person who lived with the CHAMITA name after the Holocaust
was my mom's first cousin Abraham CHAMITA and his wife Meda who lived in
Australia. They had no children and have since passed away.

The last name was definitely spelled CHAMITA. There is no question about
that. It is on my mother's marriage certificate to my dad and my birth
certificate as well as my siblings.

Why isn't there any other people with this surname?? No matter what database
I search, it comes back with nothing. In the past, when I've come here, I
was told that my mom's name is Aramaic and means "I have seen". It is
plausible that is the meaning, but I can't understand why the only place
this spelling exists is a city in New Mexico. It must be a coincidence, right?

My grandfather's name was Chaim CHAMITA. Is it possible the surname came
from his first name??
Does anyone have any idea why my mom's maiden name is so rare that I can't
find anyone else with the name besides the men in her family (brothers,
uncles and cousins)??? Now, there is no one left alive related (or
unrelated?) with the CHAMITA name.

I know there are people that read this >from all over the world. Can you
please check databases available to you in your country to see if anyone has
the CHAMITA name??

What are your thoughts on why this name is so rare?? Your help would be
very much appreciated.

Best Regards,
Dina Aptekar Hill
Ft. Lauderdale, FL

Searching: CHAMITA, KLAJNKOFMAN, APTEKAR, APTEKARZ, HELFMAN, MUSZKAT


"Pitiful Population (survival) figures" in Poland #general

Naidia Woolf <rnwoolf@...>
 

For those interested in knowing the outcome of my research into two references
to Kujawski in the 26 October 1945 issue of the Jewish Chronicle, here is an
encapsulation of that article, entitled "Pitiful Population Figures."

In October 1945 (shortly after the war ended) a Jewish community in Wroclaw,
Poland (formerly known as Breslau and the capital of Silesia) was being
organized to help survivors of its former German Jewish community (of 25,000)
along with Polish Jews who preferred to stay there (in lower Silesia) rather
than return to their home towns >from which all of the Jews were deported to
extermination camps. The survivors were being housed in the old synagogue in
Wroclaw and in the Jewish archives building that had not destroyed by the
Nazis. In Lodz (my paternal grandfather's birthplace), 19,872 Jews were
registered with the local Jewish committee. The articles mentions the
pitifully small remnants of other Jewish communities - broken down by town
and number of survivors, unfortunately too extensive to include here. Two of
these (relevant to my own genealogical research) included the number of
surviving Jews in Brzese-Kujawski (15) and in Izbica-Kujawska (13). Reading
this article nearly breaks your heart. So few survived.

Please note that I don't know whether the statistics given in this article
represent the *total number* of Polish Jews who survived the Holocaust.

If anyone is interested in reading this article, I will be pleased to forward
the copy, kindly sent to me by a Jewish agency in Israel noahsark@...

Naidia Woolf

Researching:
KUJAWSKI and WINTER, >from Lodz and Kalisz, Poland


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen "Pitiful Population (survival) figures" in Poland #general

Naidia Woolf <rnwoolf@...>
 

For those interested in knowing the outcome of my research into two references
to Kujawski in the 26 October 1945 issue of the Jewish Chronicle, here is an
encapsulation of that article, entitled "Pitiful Population Figures."

In October 1945 (shortly after the war ended) a Jewish community in Wroclaw,
Poland (formerly known as Breslau and the capital of Silesia) was being
organized to help survivors of its former German Jewish community (of 25,000)
along with Polish Jews who preferred to stay there (in lower Silesia) rather
than return to their home towns >from which all of the Jews were deported to
extermination camps. The survivors were being housed in the old synagogue in
Wroclaw and in the Jewish archives building that had not destroyed by the
Nazis. In Lodz (my paternal grandfather's birthplace), 19,872 Jews were
registered with the local Jewish committee. The articles mentions the
pitifully small remnants of other Jewish communities - broken down by town
and number of survivors, unfortunately too extensive to include here. Two of
these (relevant to my own genealogical research) included the number of
surviving Jews in Brzese-Kujawski (15) and in Izbica-Kujawska (13). Reading
this article nearly breaks your heart. So few survived.

Please note that I don't know whether the statistics given in this article
represent the *total number* of Polish Jews who survived the Holocaust.

If anyone is interested in reading this article, I will be pleased to forward
the copy, kindly sent to me by a Jewish agency in Israel noahsark@...

Naidia Woolf

Researching:
KUJAWSKI and WINTER, >from Lodz and Kalisz, Poland


WINTER from Yglo #hungary

dor5094@...
 

Hello to all,
I have a Kati Winter coming to Chicago aboard the Amerika in May 1908. She
is traveling with her son Gyula (William), daughters Margrit and Anna and
son Otto(written as Ino). The town they list is Yglo. The husband Leopold
paid for the passage and they were going to Kati's brother Herman Blitz. One
son (my uncle) Morris came in 1904. My confusion is where is Freida, the
daughter that is between Margrit and Anna in age, and where are the other
sibling, Joseph, Julius and Marcus. I have tried Ellis Island
(stevemorse.org), Jewishgen and ancestry . If there is another source I
would appreciate hearing what else I can do.
Dorothy Balkin Bernstein
Delray Beach, FL (Chicago by birth)
researching WINTER, WEISS/Z, GLUCK, Hungary.
BALKIN,STEINBORN,WEINBERG,MALER Latvia
BERNSTEIN, WEINTRAUB Bessarabia.

Moderator: Subject line has been revised to show surname in upper case to ensure
that readers don't think you're inquiring about the season.


Hungary SIG #Hungary WINTER from Yglo #hungary

dor5094@...
 

Hello to all,
I have a Kati Winter coming to Chicago aboard the Amerika in May 1908. She
is traveling with her son Gyula (William), daughters Margrit and Anna and
son Otto(written as Ino). The town they list is Yglo. The husband Leopold
paid for the passage and they were going to Kati's brother Herman Blitz. One
son (my uncle) Morris came in 1904. My confusion is where is Freida, the
daughter that is between Margrit and Anna in age, and where are the other
sibling, Joseph, Julius and Marcus. I have tried Ellis Island
(stevemorse.org), Jewishgen and ancestry . If there is another source I
would appreciate hearing what else I can do.
Dorothy Balkin Bernstein
Delray Beach, FL (Chicago by birth)
researching WINTER, WEISS/Z, GLUCK, Hungary.
BALKIN,STEINBORN,WEINBERG,MALER Latvia
BERNSTEIN, WEINTRAUB Bessarabia.

Moderator: Subject line has been revised to show surname in upper case to ensure
that readers don't think you're inquiring about the season.