Date   

DAVIDSON, Providence, Rhode Island #general

naomi ogin
 

Dear All

In the City directory for 1956, the Lincoln Tire Company of
Providence is run by Jacob (Jack) DAVIDSON and the president
is Norman DAVIDSON. The address was xxx Broad Street.

Norman had a sister, Ruth DAVIDSON, born 1926. As Norman
does not show in the 1930 census, I presume he was born
after the date it was taken. In 1930, the family were living
at xxx Willard Avenue, also in Providence, RI.

Any suggestions to trace Norman and Ruth would be appreciated.

Please contact me on ndogin@bigpond.com

Naomi Ogin
Brisbane
Searching;BLACK,CHERNOSKY,CHORGAN,DAVIDOVITCH,
DAVIDOFF,DAVIDSON,DOMANIS,GOLDWITZ,GREENBERG,HAYUDAH
HIATT,HUNT,LEBUS,MELNICK,OGIN,ORGIN,RABINOVITCH
RABIN,RANDALL,RESNICK,RUBINSTEIN,SCHAPERE
TISMAN,TISHMAN,WILSON,WOLFSON


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen DAVIDSON, Providence, Rhode Island #general

naomi ogin
 

Dear All

In the City directory for 1956, the Lincoln Tire Company of
Providence is run by Jacob (Jack) DAVIDSON and the president
is Norman DAVIDSON. The address was xxx Broad Street.

Norman had a sister, Ruth DAVIDSON, born 1926. As Norman
does not show in the 1930 census, I presume he was born
after the date it was taken. In 1930, the family were living
at xxx Willard Avenue, also in Providence, RI.

Any suggestions to trace Norman and Ruth would be appreciated.

Please contact me on ndogin@bigpond.com

Naomi Ogin
Brisbane
Searching;BLACK,CHERNOSKY,CHORGAN,DAVIDOVITCH,
DAVIDOFF,DAVIDSON,DOMANIS,GOLDWITZ,GREENBERG,HAYUDAH
HIATT,HUNT,LEBUS,MELNICK,OGIN,ORGIN,RABINOVITCH
RABIN,RANDALL,RESNICK,RUBINSTEIN,SCHAPERE
TISMAN,TISHMAN,WILSON,WOLFSON


HERSHKOVITZ/LEBOVITZ #general

Ron Brown <wcayf@...>
 

Trying once again to see if anyone has any knowledge of any of these people
ggfather Abraham HERSHKOVITZ b abt 1849 m Jennie Shaindel LEBOVITZ
babt 1845 both born in Faltcieni Romania both died in Chicago buried
at Waldheim Cemetery He died Sept 16, 1919. She died Feb. 9, 1934
They had 6 children, Harry (aka) Cohn m Fruma???
Max m Molly, Fannie, unmarried, Nettie (Gnesha) m Isadore Kurtz b
Odessa, Clara, unmarried.
I have had no luck on Ancestry and would love to know if any of these
people show up in any of your trees. Thank You
Nadine CHERNEY BROWN Big Oak Valley California wcayf@gotsky.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen HERSHKOVITZ/LEBOVITZ #general

Ron Brown <wcayf@...>
 

Trying once again to see if anyone has any knowledge of any of these people
ggfather Abraham HERSHKOVITZ b abt 1849 m Jennie Shaindel LEBOVITZ
babt 1845 both born in Faltcieni Romania both died in Chicago buried
at Waldheim Cemetery He died Sept 16, 1919. She died Feb. 9, 1934
They had 6 children, Harry (aka) Cohn m Fruma???
Max m Molly, Fannie, unmarried, Nettie (Gnesha) m Isadore Kurtz b
Odessa, Clara, unmarried.
I have had no luck on Ancestry and would love to know if any of these
people show up in any of your trees. Thank You
Nadine CHERNEY BROWN Big Oak Valley California wcayf@gotsky.com


Looking for birth record of Mendel GELBWACHS from Glogow or Tarnow. #general

Archie Gelb <archie@...>
 

Hello fellow researchers;
I am trying to find a birth record for Mendel GELBWACHS and who his parents
were.he had several children born to him in Glogow in the 1899-1910 period.
So I suspect he might have been born around the 1870's-1880 time period.
My family was primarily >from Tarnow.which was close by.. so he could have
been >from Tarnow or >from Glogow.
Thanks for your help.

Archie Gelbwachs
Boston, MA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Looking for birth record of Mendel GELBWACHS from Glogow or Tarnow. #general

Archie Gelb <archie@...>
 

Hello fellow researchers;
I am trying to find a birth record for Mendel GELBWACHS and who his parents
were.he had several children born to him in Glogow in the 1899-1910 period.
So I suspect he might have been born around the 1870's-1880 time period.
My family was primarily >from Tarnow.which was close by.. so he could have
been >from Tarnow or >from Glogow.
Thanks for your help.

Archie Gelbwachs
Boston, MA


Place of registration as place of birth #general

Barbara Musikar
 

I am inclined to agree with Herbert Lazarow. My great grandfather was born
in Kobrin about 1858. He relocated to Brest after he was married in 1879.
His children including my grandfather were born in Brest. I have marriage
and birth records which clearly indicate that the family was registered in
Kobrin.

Barbara Musikar
Surfside, FL
bmusikar@atlanticbb.net


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Place of registration as place of birth #general

Barbara Musikar
 

I am inclined to agree with Herbert Lazarow. My great grandfather was born
in Kobrin about 1858. He relocated to Brest after he was married in 1879.
His children including my grandfather were born in Brest. I have marriage
and birth records which clearly indicate that the family was registered in
Kobrin.

Barbara Musikar
Surfside, FL
bmusikar@atlanticbb.net


place of registration as place of birth #general

Howard Margol
 

I admit I erred in stating that being registered in Vidzy indicated the
person was probably born in Vidzy. He could have been born in Vidzy, or lived
in Vidzy but not born there, or had some previous connection to Vidzy. The
only way to find the answer to those questions is to research the Vidzy
records.

The main importance of the Vidzy discovery is, it gives the researcher
another town to find records of their ancestors.

A good place to find Vidzy translated records is on the LitvakSIG Zarasai
District Research Web site - http://zarasai.shutterfly.com/

Howard Margol
Atlanta, Georgia

Subject: place of registration as place of birth
From: Herbert Lazerow <lazer@sandiego.edu>
It is with hesitation that I disagree with Howard Margol, who knows much
more about Lithuanian practice than I do. But his answer, that a person
listed in an 1887 census as registered in Vizdy was probably born there,
makes assumptions counter to my understanding of the registration system.
Here is how registration was supposed to work...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen place of registration as place of birth #general

Howard Margol
 

I admit I erred in stating that being registered in Vidzy indicated the
person was probably born in Vidzy. He could have been born in Vidzy, or lived
in Vidzy but not born there, or had some previous connection to Vidzy. The
only way to find the answer to those questions is to research the Vidzy
records.

The main importance of the Vidzy discovery is, it gives the researcher
another town to find records of their ancestors.

A good place to find Vidzy translated records is on the LitvakSIG Zarasai
District Research Web site - http://zarasai.shutterfly.com/

Howard Margol
Atlanta, Georgia

Subject: place of registration as place of birth
From: Herbert Lazerow <lazer@sandiego.edu>
It is with hesitation that I disagree with Howard Margol, who knows much
more about Lithuanian practice than I do. But his answer, that a person
listed in an 1887 census as registered in Vizdy was probably born there,
makes assumptions counter to my understanding of the registration system.
Here is how registration was supposed to work...


Ukraine: 11,000 records for Zaslav (Izyaslav) and Nikolayev (Mikolaiev) #general

Daniel Kazez <dkazez@...>
 

Part of my family (Oberman and Liss) came >from the towns of Zaslav
(Izyaslav) and Nikolayev (Mikolaiev), both in Ukraine.

Based on research in Ukraine that covers Zaslav (Izyaslav) and Nikolayev
(Mikolaiev), I have made 11,000 records (birth, death, military, census,
etc.) searchable here:

http://www.dankazez.com/zaslav/

I hope you will find the search engine above useful.

P.S. Details on my family trees:

http://www.dankazez.com/fam-ent/

Dan Kazez
Ohio, USA
researching: Oberman, Liss; Talman, Englander; and others


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Ukraine: 11,000 records for Zaslav (Izyaslav) and Nikolayev (Mikolaiev) #general

Daniel Kazez <dkazez@...>
 

Part of my family (Oberman and Liss) came >from the towns of Zaslav
(Izyaslav) and Nikolayev (Mikolaiev), both in Ukraine.

Based on research in Ukraine that covers Zaslav (Izyaslav) and Nikolayev
(Mikolaiev), I have made 11,000 records (birth, death, military, census,
etc.) searchable here:

http://www.dankazez.com/zaslav/

I hope you will find the search engine above useful.

P.S. Details on my family trees:

http://www.dankazez.com/fam-ent/

Dan Kazez
Ohio, USA
researching: Oberman, Liss; Talman, Englander; and others


Bai(y)ersdorfer and Regensburger in New York 1855 til 1865 #general

Claus Pfeiffer <Claus_Pfeiffer@...>
 

Hi,
my greatgrandfather Moritz Bai(y)ersdorfer was born Jun 8th, 1856 in
New York. His mother was Julie Regensburger. His father was Philipp
(Feis Löw) B. >from Sulzbuerg (Upper Palatinate, Bavaria, Germany).
Philipp emigrated 1855 illegally (without permits of the Bavarian
authorities) >from Sulzbuerg to New York. One year later his son was
born >from Julie. We know the name of the mother. But, we don't know
from where she came.
There is a supposition she was coming >from the same place Sulzbuerg.
In April 1855 the daughter July (or Jittel) of Suessle Regensburger
got a visa to emigrate to New York (together with her sister Schandle
[Jeanette]). In the New York Passengerlist of July 1st, 1855 (ancestry)
you can find July, Jandle and Wilhelm "Reginsbinger" arriving New York
with the vessel Cedar >from Bremen. The spelling of "Reginsbinger" is a
mistake during the transskription. Correctly you have to read
"Regensburger".

The name "Jandle" means the same as "Schandle" in German. The ages of
July and Jandle correspond to the dates of their Sulzbuerg birthdates
(Oct 13th, 1831 and Mar 24th, 1835).

But, nowhere I could find a Wilhelm Regensburger. Absolutelly neve this
given name "Wilhelm" in Sulzbuerg was in use. I suppose "Wilhelm R." is
"Philipp B.", illegal and incognito. In the passengerlist his profession
is "basketmaker".

Is there a chance to find out, what happened with the 3 Regensburger
after their arrival in New York? Is there a chance to find vital records
of the birth of Moritz B. (or was his name at that time Regensburger?)
The NYC Board for Vital Records did'nt find any birth record in Manhattan
under the name Baiersdorfer.

Are there files of marriage of July and Philipp in New York (in 1856/56)?

We have no knowledge whatever happened lateron to Julie Regensburger. In
1861 in New York Philipp B. became father of a twin (Betsy and Dilli born
Jan 13th, 1861) and a third girl (Pauline, born Jan, 18th, 1864). But, the
mother was not July R. Mother a second wife: Fanny Mueller >from Binswangen
(born 1830 or 1831. When dis she come to the US?

Are there files of marriage of FAnny and Philipp in New York (before 1860)?
in 1865 in Neumarkt Philipp asked for a subsequent permission for his
marriage.

In 1864/65 Philipp and Fanny came back to Germany with 4 childs (incl.
Moritz). Then they lived as a couple in Neumarkt (Upper Palatinate). She
died there 1908, he 1910. What happened to July Regensburger? Did she die,
when and where?

Hi, can you help me to investigate. Is this a crimal story?

Claus Pfeiffer
Niddatal. Germany
Email: claus_pfeiffer@gmx.de


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Bai(y)ersdorfer and Regensburger in New York 1855 til 1865 #general

Claus Pfeiffer <Claus_Pfeiffer@...>
 

Hi,
my greatgrandfather Moritz Bai(y)ersdorfer was born Jun 8th, 1856 in
New York. His mother was Julie Regensburger. His father was Philipp
(Feis Löw) B. >from Sulzbuerg (Upper Palatinate, Bavaria, Germany).
Philipp emigrated 1855 illegally (without permits of the Bavarian
authorities) >from Sulzbuerg to New York. One year later his son was
born >from Julie. We know the name of the mother. But, we don't know
from where she came.
There is a supposition she was coming >from the same place Sulzbuerg.
In April 1855 the daughter July (or Jittel) of Suessle Regensburger
got a visa to emigrate to New York (together with her sister Schandle
[Jeanette]). In the New York Passengerlist of July 1st, 1855 (ancestry)
you can find July, Jandle and Wilhelm "Reginsbinger" arriving New York
with the vessel Cedar >from Bremen. The spelling of "Reginsbinger" is a
mistake during the transskription. Correctly you have to read
"Regensburger".

The name "Jandle" means the same as "Schandle" in German. The ages of
July and Jandle correspond to the dates of their Sulzbuerg birthdates
(Oct 13th, 1831 and Mar 24th, 1835).

But, nowhere I could find a Wilhelm Regensburger. Absolutelly neve this
given name "Wilhelm" in Sulzbuerg was in use. I suppose "Wilhelm R." is
"Philipp B.", illegal and incognito. In the passengerlist his profession
is "basketmaker".

Is there a chance to find out, what happened with the 3 Regensburger
after their arrival in New York? Is there a chance to find vital records
of the birth of Moritz B. (or was his name at that time Regensburger?)
The NYC Board for Vital Records did'nt find any birth record in Manhattan
under the name Baiersdorfer.

Are there files of marriage of July and Philipp in New York (in 1856/56)?

We have no knowledge whatever happened lateron to Julie Regensburger. In
1861 in New York Philipp B. became father of a twin (Betsy and Dilli born
Jan 13th, 1861) and a third girl (Pauline, born Jan, 18th, 1864). But, the
mother was not July R. Mother a second wife: Fanny Mueller >from Binswangen
(born 1830 or 1831. When dis she come to the US?

Are there files of marriage of FAnny and Philipp in New York (before 1860)?
in 1865 in Neumarkt Philipp asked for a subsequent permission for his
marriage.

In 1864/65 Philipp and Fanny came back to Germany with 4 childs (incl.
Moritz). Then they lived as a couple in Neumarkt (Upper Palatinate). She
died there 1908, he 1910. What happened to July Regensburger? Did she die,
when and where?

Hi, can you help me to investigate. Is this a crimal story?

Claus Pfeiffer
Niddatal. Germany
Email: claus_pfeiffer@gmx.de


Kultur-Liga in Przetycz #general

Isabel Cymerman
 

Dear All,
I have learned that Kultur-Liga, a Jewish social organization in pre-WWII
Poland, had a resort in Przetycz, near Warsaw. The town of Przetycz
doesn't seem to exist any more. Does anyone know exactly where it was?

Thank you in advance.

Isabel Cymerman
Roxbury, CT
isabelcym@aol.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Kultur-Liga in Przetycz #general

Isabel Cymerman
 

Dear All,
I have learned that Kultur-Liga, a Jewish social organization in pre-WWII
Poland, had a resort in Przetycz, near Warsaw. The town of Przetycz
doesn't seem to exist any more. Does anyone know exactly where it was?

Thank you in advance.

Isabel Cymerman
Roxbury, CT
isabelcym@aol.com


Emigrating Twice to the USA #general

Alaine Simpson <bumberbidus@...>
 

"Does anyone else have an instance of multiple emigration?"

Thanks to everyone who responded to my question. The practice seems
to be much more widespread than I thought. Some religous reasons for
returning to the "old country" were cited, but others included general
homesickness; the need to care for sick relatives; a denial of
admittance or citizenship, or problems with visas; avoiding being
drafted into a Czarist army; economic failure; and the need to
accompany young family members back to the US.

Your responses were most enlightening, so thank you again.

Alaine Simpson
Hampshire
England


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Emigrating Twice to the USA #general

Alaine Simpson <bumberbidus@...>
 

"Does anyone else have an instance of multiple emigration?"

Thanks to everyone who responded to my question. The practice seems
to be much more widespread than I thought. Some religous reasons for
returning to the "old country" were cited, but others included general
homesickness; the need to care for sick relatives; a denial of
admittance or citizenship, or problems with visas; avoiding being
drafted into a Czarist army; economic failure; and the need to
accompany young family members back to the US.

Your responses were most enlightening, so thank you again.

Alaine Simpson
Hampshire
England


emigrating twice to USA #general

Gladys Paulin
 

Alaine,
Although most Jewish men emigrated once then sent money home to pay for
their family to follow, some did go back to marry and bring their wife back
with them. Others went home for several years and then decided the USA was a
better place after all.

There has been mention in several histories of Jews returning to Russia
because America was a "tref" country. So your story is not that different.
Gladys Friedman Paulin, CG
Winter Springs, FL
---

From: Alaine Simpson <bumberbidus@yahoo.co.uk>
Date: Fri, 21 Jan 2011 22:12:55 +0000 (GMT)

Recently I have discovered a family member, my grandfather's brother, who
emigrated alone to the US in 1906, and again in 1912 with his wife and
children. Both cases are documented, and his grandson confirms that this
man did indeed go back to Ukraine, and may even have emigrated a third time.

The reason given was that he simply couldn't find a synagogue which was
strict enough for him. I know that people who emigrated first saved up and
brought over their families, sometimes years later. But does anyone else
have an instance of multiple emigration, and would the reason given be a
valid one?


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen emigrating twice to USA #general

Gladys Paulin
 

Alaine,
Although most Jewish men emigrated once then sent money home to pay for
their family to follow, some did go back to marry and bring their wife back
with them. Others went home for several years and then decided the USA was a
better place after all.

There has been mention in several histories of Jews returning to Russia
because America was a "tref" country. So your story is not that different.
Gladys Friedman Paulin, CG
Winter Springs, FL
---

From: Alaine Simpson <bumberbidus@yahoo.co.uk>
Date: Fri, 21 Jan 2011 22:12:55 +0000 (GMT)

Recently I have discovered a family member, my grandfather's brother, who
emigrated alone to the US in 1906, and again in 1912 with his wife and
children. Both cases are documented, and his grandson confirms that this
man did indeed go back to Ukraine, and may even have emigrated a third time.

The reason given was that he simply couldn't find a synagogue which was
strict enough for him. I know that people who emigrated first saved up and
brought over their families, sometimes years later. But does anyone else
have an instance of multiple emigration, and would the reason given be a
valid one?

197601 - 197620 of 665255