Date   

Findmypast and BillionGraves.com Announce Partnership #general

Jan Meisels Allen
 

Findmypast and BillionGraves announced on February 12 that they have a
partnership which will add 12 million grave marker indexes to family history
websites findmypast and mocavo.com. Findmypast acquired mocavo.com several
months ago. The information on all three websites will be free:
Billiongraves.com, findmypast.com, mocavo.com.

Billiongraves headstones includes GPS tagged headstone indexes.

To read more go to: http://blog.billiongraves.com/

I have no affiliation with either BillionGraves nor findmypast and am
posting this solely for the information of the reader.

Jan Meisels Allen
Chairperson, IAJGS Public Records Access Monitoring Committee


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Findmypast and BillionGraves.com Announce Partnership #general

Jan Meisels Allen
 

Findmypast and BillionGraves announced on February 12 that they have a
partnership which will add 12 million grave marker indexes to family history
websites findmypast and mocavo.com. Findmypast acquired mocavo.com several
months ago. The information on all three websites will be free:
Billiongraves.com, findmypast.com, mocavo.com.

Billiongraves headstones includes GPS tagged headstone indexes.

To read more go to: http://blog.billiongraves.com/

I have no affiliation with either BillionGraves nor findmypast and am
posting this solely for the information of the reader.

Jan Meisels Allen
Chairperson, IAJGS Public Records Access Monitoring Committee


Photo Identification - Ostrowiec, KATZ #general

Genealogy BLW
 

I believe the Cheder class displayed in this photo includes
brothers Israel Icek and Chil Jukiel KATZ >from Ostrowiec,
Poland.

I have several questions regarding it.
1) There was a 5 year difference in age between the brothers.
Chil (in the front row center wearing glasses) looks like he
is about 8 years old, which means that Israel would be a
toddler. At what age did boys start school?

2) I would like to know what the partially-obscured sign says.

3) Does anyone recognize (or expect to see) any of the other
boys in the photo?

The photo is on ViewMate at the following address
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM38131
Please respond via the form provided in the ViewMate application.

Thank you once more for your help.
- Barbara Weintraub
Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA

Researching SZNAJDER, KAC, FINKIELSZTAJN, WAKSMAN, GORECKI,
LINDZON, CELNICK, ERDSZNEKE, KREL in Ostrowiec, Opole Lubelskie,
Markuszow and other nearby towns in Congress Poland, and in USA,
Canada, Paraguay, Cuba, Brazil after emigration
Also, WEINTRAUB, BROD/BRAUDE/BRODY, HAMMER/KAMER, FINK, SPINDEL

from Ivano-Frankivska, Ukraine (formerly Stanislawow, Galicia).


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Photo Identification - Ostrowiec, KATZ #general

Genealogy BLW
 

I believe the Cheder class displayed in this photo includes
brothers Israel Icek and Chil Jukiel KATZ >from Ostrowiec,
Poland.

I have several questions regarding it.
1) There was a 5 year difference in age between the brothers.
Chil (in the front row center wearing glasses) looks like he
is about 8 years old, which means that Israel would be a
toddler. At what age did boys start school?

2) I would like to know what the partially-obscured sign says.

3) Does anyone recognize (or expect to see) any of the other
boys in the photo?

The photo is on ViewMate at the following address
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM38131
Please respond via the form provided in the ViewMate application.

Thank you once more for your help.
- Barbara Weintraub
Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA

Researching SZNAJDER, KAC, FINKIELSZTAJN, WAKSMAN, GORECKI,
LINDZON, CELNICK, ERDSZNEKE, KREL in Ostrowiec, Opole Lubelskie,
Markuszow and other nearby towns in Congress Poland, and in USA,
Canada, Paraguay, Cuba, Brazil after emigration
Also, WEINTRAUB, BROD/BRAUDE/BRODY, HAMMER/KAMER, FINK, SPINDEL

from Ivano-Frankivska, Ukraine (formerly Stanislawow, Galicia).


ViewMate Translation - Portuguese KATZ, SZUMSTAJN #general

Genealogy BLW
 

This is the visa application for my great aunt's entry to Brazil >from
Paraguay. By this point, she had taken the name Gitla. It also appears
that her daughter's name has been changed in the intervening years but
I can't quite make it out. Please translate the typewritten portions
of the visa and any instructions and prompts necessary to understand
them.

It is on ViewMate at the following address ...
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM38175
Please respond via the form provided in the ViewMate application.

Thank you very much!
- Barbara Weintraub
Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA

Researching SZNAJDER, KAC, FINKIELSZTAJN, WAKSMAN, GORECKI, LINDZON,
CELNICK, ERDSZNEKE, KREL in Ostrowiec, Opole Lubelskie, Markuszow
and other nearby towns in Congress Poland, and in USA, Canada,
Paraguay, Cuba, Brazil after emigration
Also, BROD/BRAUDE/BRODY/BRODIE in New York and wherever they went

from there.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen ViewMate Translation - Portuguese KATZ, SZUMSTAJN #general

Genealogy BLW
 

This is the visa application for my great aunt's entry to Brazil >from
Paraguay. By this point, she had taken the name Gitla. It also appears
that her daughter's name has been changed in the intervening years but
I can't quite make it out. Please translate the typewritten portions
of the visa and any instructions and prompts necessary to understand
them.

It is on ViewMate at the following address ...
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM38175
Please respond via the form provided in the ViewMate application.

Thank you very much!
- Barbara Weintraub
Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA

Researching SZNAJDER, KAC, FINKIELSZTAJN, WAKSMAN, GORECKI, LINDZON,
CELNICK, ERDSZNEKE, KREL in Ostrowiec, Opole Lubelskie, Markuszow
and other nearby towns in Congress Poland, and in USA, Canada,
Paraguay, Cuba, Brazil after emigration
Also, BROD/BRAUDE/BRODY/BRODIE in New York and wherever they went

from there.


ViewMate Translation - Russian, KATZ #general

Genealogy BLW
 

This is the evacuation card to Tashkent for my great aunt, Khane
Gittel KATZ SZUMSTAJN. The card appears to be entirely in Russian
with printed questions and space for handwritten data. I have the
JewishGen entry in the Holocaust database, and would like to know
if there is other information.

It is on ViewMate at the following address
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM38131
Please respond via the form provided in the ViewMate application.

Thank you very much.
- Barbara Weintraub
Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA

Researching SZNAJDER, KAC, FINKIELSZTAJN, WAKSMAN, GORECKI, LINDZON,
CELNICK, ERDSZNEKE, KREL in Ostrowiec, Opole Lubelskie, Markuszow and
other nearby towns in Congress Poland, and after emigration in USA,
Canada, Paraguay, Cuba, Brazil
Also, WEINTRAUB, BROD/BRAUDE/BRODY, HAMMER/KAMER, FINK, SPINDEL >from
Ivano-Frankivska, Ukraine (formerly Stanislawow, Galicia).


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen ViewMate Translation - Russian, KATZ #general

Genealogy BLW
 

This is the evacuation card to Tashkent for my great aunt, Khane
Gittel KATZ SZUMSTAJN. The card appears to be entirely in Russian
with printed questions and space for handwritten data. I have the
JewishGen entry in the Holocaust database, and would like to know
if there is other information.

It is on ViewMate at the following address
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM38131
Please respond via the form provided in the ViewMate application.

Thank you very much.
- Barbara Weintraub
Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA

Researching SZNAJDER, KAC, FINKIELSZTAJN, WAKSMAN, GORECKI, LINDZON,
CELNICK, ERDSZNEKE, KREL in Ostrowiec, Opole Lubelskie, Markuszow and
other nearby towns in Congress Poland, and after emigration in USA,
Canada, Paraguay, Cuba, Brazil
Also, WEINTRAUB, BROD/BRAUDE/BRODY, HAMMER/KAMER, FINK, SPINDEL >from
Ivano-Frankivska, Ukraine (formerly Stanislawow, Galicia).


Re: Incident near Przygodzice, Ostrow Wielkopolski, Poland in 1886-1887? #germany

Roger Lustig
 

[billsprigg@... cited data that he obtained >from _Germans to America_]

_Germans to America_ is a valuable resource, but not without its
problems.

http://www.h-net.org/reviews/showrev.php?id=9855

http://www.nausa.uni-oldenburg.de/pitfal.htm

are but two reviews that have called attention to errors and omissions.

The manifest of the _Hermann_ is on line. A quick consultation shows
that Anna ZINN was >from Hessia and that her destination was Illinois.
Nor does the expression "drygds" appear on that page of the manifest.

(Advertisement: the Hessen Gatermann database contains a few ZINN entries.)

Roger Lustig Princeton, NJ USA research coordinator, GerSIG

On 2/15/2015, William Edward Spriggs billsprigg@... wrote:
I am doing research
Anna ZINN who immigrated to the United States in March 1887 on board
the SS Hermann, a vesssel that sailed >from Bremen, Germany.
The German to Americans passenger list data base shows that her
last permanent residence was listed as "Drygds." I looked up the
data base using the National Archives search engine for it, and
found that the only vessel and only voyage that listed anyone
claiming "Drygds" as their last permanent residence was the March 1887
voyage of the SS Hermann.
The vessel carried a little over 1,000 passengers on that voyage.
Close to 670 of them were Germans who claimed "Drygds" as their last
permanent residence and there were another several dozen that were
Russians and also claimed "Drygds" as their last permanent residence.
I looked at a bulletin board discussion on Ancestry and also consulted
the Meyers Gazetteer of the German Empire and found "Drygase" a small
hamlet outside the village of Przygodzice in Ostrow Wielkopsolki, Poland.
Since Drygase appears to be so small, an exodus of about 700 people
would be a very significant event. And, given that no other immigrants
arriving into the US ever claimed Drygase as their home, it is also
significant, as it means it was not a typical trickle of immigrants
following each other over time.
I have looked to see if there was some significant event in Ostrow
Wielkopolski that could have prompted such a large emigration at one time.
I have not been able to find it.
I am hoping that someone else whose ancestors may be >from that region
would have some information or family recollection of something that
might have happened in Ostrow Wielkopolski around the time of 1886-1887.
I found that a synagogue built in 1860 in the area had an accident in
1872 that lead to 19 people dying on Yom Kippur. But, that appears
too distant >from a mass event in 1886.


German SIG #Germany Re: Incident near Przygodzice, Ostrow Wielkopolski, Poland in 1886-1887? #germany

Roger Lustig
 

[billsprigg@... cited data that he obtained >from _Germans to America_]

_Germans to America_ is a valuable resource, but not without its
problems.

http://www.h-net.org/reviews/showrev.php?id=9855

http://www.nausa.uni-oldenburg.de/pitfal.htm

are but two reviews that have called attention to errors and omissions.

The manifest of the _Hermann_ is on line. A quick consultation shows
that Anna ZINN was >from Hessia and that her destination was Illinois.
Nor does the expression "drygds" appear on that page of the manifest.

(Advertisement: the Hessen Gatermann database contains a few ZINN entries.)

Roger Lustig Princeton, NJ USA research coordinator, GerSIG

On 2/15/2015, William Edward Spriggs billsprigg@... wrote:
I am doing research
Anna ZINN who immigrated to the United States in March 1887 on board
the SS Hermann, a vesssel that sailed >from Bremen, Germany.
The German to Americans passenger list data base shows that her
last permanent residence was listed as "Drygds." I looked up the
data base using the National Archives search engine for it, and
found that the only vessel and only voyage that listed anyone
claiming "Drygds" as their last permanent residence was the March 1887
voyage of the SS Hermann.
The vessel carried a little over 1,000 passengers on that voyage.
Close to 670 of them were Germans who claimed "Drygds" as their last
permanent residence and there were another several dozen that were
Russians and also claimed "Drygds" as their last permanent residence.
I looked at a bulletin board discussion on Ancestry and also consulted
the Meyers Gazetteer of the German Empire and found "Drygase" a small
hamlet outside the village of Przygodzice in Ostrow Wielkopsolki, Poland.
Since Drygase appears to be so small, an exodus of about 700 people
would be a very significant event. And, given that no other immigrants
arriving into the US ever claimed Drygase as their home, it is also
significant, as it means it was not a typical trickle of immigrants
following each other over time.
I have looked to see if there was some significant event in Ostrow
Wielkopolski that could have prompted such a large emigration at one time.
I have not been able to find it.
I am hoping that someone else whose ancestors may be >from that region
would have some information or family recollection of something that
might have happened in Ostrow Wielkopolski around the time of 1886-1887.
I found that a synagogue built in 1860 in the area had an accident in
1872 that lead to 19 people dying on Yom Kippur. But, that appears
too distant >from a mass event in 1886.


Searching for Henry GOLDSTEIN #general

hymiereich
 

I am searching for Henry GOLDSTEIN who was born in Eastern Europe
and initially immigrated to Montreal in the late 1940s or early 50's,
then to New York and finally to the Los Angeles area.
Henry is the son of Noynush and Freida Goldstein.
Please reply privately to Hymie Reichstein @ reichstein@...

Thanks in Advance

Hymie Reichstein
Ottawa, Ontario


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Searching for Henry GOLDSTEIN #general

hymiereich
 

I am searching for Henry GOLDSTEIN who was born in Eastern Europe
and initially immigrated to Montreal in the late 1940s or early 50's,
then to New York and finally to the Los Angeles area.
Henry is the son of Noynush and Freida Goldstein.
Please reply privately to Hymie Reichstein @ reichstein@...

Thanks in Advance

Hymie Reichstein
Ottawa, Ontario


Ethel and Ori YUDELEVITZ-Cleveland #general

Yonatan Ben-Ari
 

My grandmother's half brother, Nathan Nachman SCHECHTER emmigrated to
Chicago at the beginning of the 20th cent. I would like to make
contact with his descendants. One of them , Ethel YUDELEVITZ, appears
on the FTJP but I did not receive a reply >from whoever entered her
data (>from 2008).

According to FTJP ethel and Ori both lived and died in Cleveland
during the mid1900s.

If anyone knows how I can contact their children or any other of
Nathan SCHECHTER's children I would be happy to hear >from them
directly.

TIA

Yoni Ben-Ari, Jerusalem


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Ethel and Ori YUDELEVITZ-Cleveland #general

Yonatan Ben-Ari
 

My grandmother's half brother, Nathan Nachman SCHECHTER emmigrated to
Chicago at the beginning of the 20th cent. I would like to make
contact with his descendants. One of them , Ethel YUDELEVITZ, appears
on the FTJP but I did not receive a reply >from whoever entered her
data (>from 2008).

According to FTJP ethel and Ori both lived and died in Cleveland
during the mid1900s.

If anyone knows how I can contact their children or any other of
Nathan SCHECHTER's children I would be happy to hear >from them
directly.

TIA

Yoni Ben-Ari, Jerusalem


Viewmate Translation - German and Polish #general

Judy Brodkey
 

I've posted a marriage record in German and Polish and would appreciate a
translation.

It is on ViewMate at
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM38134

Please respond via the form provided in ViewMate.

Thank you very much for your help.

Judy Brodkey
labyrinthjourney@...
Portland, Oregon USA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Viewmate Translation - German and Polish #general

Judy Brodkey
 

I've posted a marriage record in German and Polish and would appreciate a
translation.

It is on ViewMate at
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM38134

Please respond via the form provided in ViewMate.

Thank you very much for your help.

Judy Brodkey
labyrinthjourney@...
Portland, Oregon USA


ViewMate Translation Request--Polish #general

Deborah Dworski
 

I've posted to ViewMate five pages >from the Polish passport of an
elderly friend's mother. I am able to discern her name and place of
origin, but I need help with both the handwritten and stamped Polish
phrasing. I'm sure the information will provide some details of her
journey to America. Here are direct links to the images:

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM38146
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM38147
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM38148
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM38149
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM38150

Please respond via ViewMate or privately.

Thank you,
Deborah Dworski
Arlington, Virginia. U.S.A.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen ViewMate Translation Request--Polish #general

Deborah Dworski
 

I've posted to ViewMate five pages >from the Polish passport of an
elderly friend's mother. I am able to discern her name and place of
origin, but I need help with both the handwritten and stamped Polish
phrasing. I'm sure the information will provide some details of her
journey to America. Here are direct links to the images:

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM38146
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM38147
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM38148
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM38149
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM38150

Please respond via ViewMate or privately.

Thank you,
Deborah Dworski
Arlington, Virginia. U.S.A.


Re: Origin of FREEDMAN name #general

tom
 

I totally agree with this message, and all about the bubbe mayses
about "name changes at Ellis Island", etc., but I would like to add
my very small footnote: name changes did occur when immigrating to
"the new country".

No, they were not imposed by immigration officials, or the result of
some language barriers (see the story of "Sean Fergusen" in the list
archives), but... there were at least 2 different, and probably
historically accurate, reasons to change names.

The first was to escape. Leaving under an assumed name made it more
difficult for the czarist police to cross-reference, and catch,
people who were fleeing. And passports in those days didn't have
biometric data, and sophisticated tamper-proofing. Whether the
police >from the old country were all-powerful and all-knowing, or
not, we do know >from anecdotal evidence that many immigrants seemed
to believe that they were, and tried to cover their tracks, even long
after they were safely settled in their new land.

And the second was that sometimes their papers weren't entirely
"kosher". Even today, airline tickets are not transferrable, and
people who cannot travel, stand to lose a good deal of money. I
believe that at least some people travelled on tickets that were
originally purchased for someone else, or on passports that didn't
exactly match their real identity. That (mis)information may have,
originally, been to save money, but the name on the ticket became the
name on the manifest, and then the immigration record, and the
naturalization petition, etc. If it also happened to be the name of
the cousins they were living with at the time, so much the better.

....... tom klein, toronto

Barbara Mannlein <bsmannlein@...> wrote:

That story has as much basis in truth as the "Ellis Island myth."

We, as genealogists, should do everything possible to make sure we
don't promulgate the myths that immigration officers changed names.

British researchers have written, "In a nutshell: your surname was
not changed by the immigration officer. Your immigrant ancestor
changed it himself, to blend in." and "People that came to the UK
were not registered and they could call themselves what they wanted."


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Origin of FREEDMAN name #general

tom
 

I totally agree with this message, and all about the bubbe mayses
about "name changes at Ellis Island", etc., but I would like to add
my very small footnote: name changes did occur when immigrating to
"the new country".

No, they were not imposed by immigration officials, or the result of
some language barriers (see the story of "Sean Fergusen" in the list
archives), but... there were at least 2 different, and probably
historically accurate, reasons to change names.

The first was to escape. Leaving under an assumed name made it more
difficult for the czarist police to cross-reference, and catch,
people who were fleeing. And passports in those days didn't have
biometric data, and sophisticated tamper-proofing. Whether the
police >from the old country were all-powerful and all-knowing, or
not, we do know >from anecdotal evidence that many immigrants seemed
to believe that they were, and tried to cover their tracks, even long
after they were safely settled in their new land.

And the second was that sometimes their papers weren't entirely
"kosher". Even today, airline tickets are not transferrable, and
people who cannot travel, stand to lose a good deal of money. I
believe that at least some people travelled on tickets that were
originally purchased for someone else, or on passports that didn't
exactly match their real identity. That (mis)information may have,
originally, been to save money, but the name on the ticket became the
name on the manifest, and then the immigration record, and the
naturalization petition, etc. If it also happened to be the name of
the cousins they were living with at the time, so much the better.

....... tom klein, toronto

Barbara Mannlein <bsmannlein@...> wrote:

That story has as much basis in truth as the "Ellis Island myth."

We, as genealogists, should do everything possible to make sure we
don't promulgate the myths that immigration officers changed names.

British researchers have written, "In a nutshell: your surname was
not changed by the immigration officer. Your immigrant ancestor
changed it himself, to blend in." and "People that came to the UK
were not registered and they could call themselves what they wanted."

108901 - 108920 of 671872