Date   

Re: BERNHEIM #france

Alain-Michel Diamant-Berger <amdbconsult@...>
 

Pierre,

According to the page of Alphonse BERNHEIM in the tree published by
Jean Christophe LEVEQUE on Geneanet, the father is #2.
There is no indication of his marriage with Emma LEVY.

Best regards,
Alain-Michel
----------------
2015-08-26 8:04 GMT+02:00 French SIG digest


Subject: Looking for a marriage
From: pierre1928@gmail.com
Date: Tue, 25 Aug 2015 11:11:31 -0700
X-Message-Number: 1

I am looking for the marriage information of the parents of
Jacques Paul BERNHEIM born 8-Oct-1900, Paris 11 (# 4288).

I have 2 possible fathers
Alphonse (1) born 17-Aug-1863, Kuttolsheim (67) # 15
Alphonse (2) born 10-Jul-1863, Mulhouse (68) # 1045

The mother is Emma LEVY born ca 1876

Thank you for any leads you may provide

--
Pierre M Hahn, San Francisco


Polish translation request on Viewmate #general

Gail Harris <gjh@...>
 

I appreciate your help with a translation for the marriage record
of my ancestors - six generations back in Piszczac!

I would like to know the wedding date, the parents of Wolf CYTRYN
and Szejny Leja FAYGELMAN, and any other pertinent names, dates and
places you can glean >from this record.

Viewmate link:
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=41946

The original can be viewed on the right side of the page @
http://szukajwarchiwach.pl/35/1766/0/2.1/9/skan/full/HGTD47bj7Bm4Y-O9V3Gxig

Gail Harris
Toronto

MODERATOR NOTE: To see the document on the Polish archives site,
click on "Download". It's a large image, and may take some time to
download on a slow connection.


French SIG #France RE: BERNHEIM #france

Alain-Michel Diamant-Berger <amdbconsult@...>
 

Pierre,

According to the page of Alphonse BERNHEIM in the tree published by
Jean Christophe LEVEQUE on Geneanet, the father is #2.
There is no indication of his marriage with Emma LEVY.

Best regards,
Alain-Michel
----------------
2015-08-26 8:04 GMT+02:00 French SIG digest


Subject: Looking for a marriage
From: pierre1928@gmail.com
Date: Tue, 25 Aug 2015 11:11:31 -0700
X-Message-Number: 1

I am looking for the marriage information of the parents of
Jacques Paul BERNHEIM born 8-Oct-1900, Paris 11 (# 4288).

I have 2 possible fathers
Alphonse (1) born 17-Aug-1863, Kuttolsheim (67) # 15
Alphonse (2) born 10-Jul-1863, Mulhouse (68) # 1045

The mother is Emma LEVY born ca 1876

Thank you for any leads you may provide

--
Pierre M Hahn, San Francisco


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Polish translation request on Viewmate #general

Gail Harris <gjh@...>
 

I appreciate your help with a translation for the marriage record
of my ancestors - six generations back in Piszczac!

I would like to know the wedding date, the parents of Wolf CYTRYN
and Szejny Leja FAYGELMAN, and any other pertinent names, dates and
places you can glean >from this record.

Viewmate link:
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=41946

The original can be viewed on the right side of the page @
http://szukajwarchiwach.pl/35/1766/0/2.1/9/skan/full/HGTD47bj7Bm4Y-O9V3Gxig

Gail Harris
Toronto

MODERATOR NOTE: To see the document on the Polish archives site,
click on "Download". It's a large image, and may take some time to
download on a slow connection.


Voter Lists in Lithuania #general

Judith Singer
 

Hi - I am researching the CHARNEY families that lived in Kavarskas,
Lithuania during part of the second half of the 19th century. The
particular branch I am interested in appears in the 1877 Box Taxpayers
List but not the 1880 or 1882 Voters Lists. However, I don't think I
can conclude that my branch moved away between 1877 and 1880 because
the Voters Lists contained less than a quarter of the names on the Box
Taxpayers List. Does anyone know what the qualifications were for
being included on the Voters Lists at that time?

thank you

Judith Singer (researching CHARNEY in Lithuania and Belarus, SORTMAN
in Poland and Lithuania)


Re: Naming of child when mother dies in childbirth #general

Dubin, David M. MD <David.Dubin@...>
 

Hi all,

As we know, Ashkenazi Jews traditionally name children for dead
relatives, usually recently deceased, particularly prominent
relatives, most often ancestors. If the child's naming took place
after her mother died in childbirth, it would have been routine to
name the daughter for her mother, "evil eye" notwithstanding.

As for Evertjan Hannivoort's comment about adding a name, this is a
different topic: When someone has a very serious illness, a name is
indeed added in a ceremony. The concept is if a person is condemned
to death in some celestial listing by his/her name, a change in name
could "confuse" the Satan/angel of death.

No randomized, controlled, double-blinded trials have (yet?) proven
the effectiveness or ineffectiveness of this method.

David Dubin
Teaneck, NJ


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Voter Lists in Lithuania #general

Judith Singer
 

Hi - I am researching the CHARNEY families that lived in Kavarskas,
Lithuania during part of the second half of the 19th century. The
particular branch I am interested in appears in the 1877 Box Taxpayers
List but not the 1880 or 1882 Voters Lists. However, I don't think I
can conclude that my branch moved away between 1877 and 1880 because
the Voters Lists contained less than a quarter of the names on the Box
Taxpayers List. Does anyone know what the qualifications were for
being included on the Voters Lists at that time?

thank you

Judith Singer (researching CHARNEY in Lithuania and Belarus, SORTMAN
in Poland and Lithuania)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Naming of child when mother dies in childbirth #general

Dubin, David M. MD <David.Dubin@...>
 

Hi all,

As we know, Ashkenazi Jews traditionally name children for dead
relatives, usually recently deceased, particularly prominent
relatives, most often ancestors. If the child's naming took place
after her mother died in childbirth, it would have been routine to
name the daughter for her mother, "evil eye" notwithstanding.

As for Evertjan Hannivoort's comment about adding a name, this is a
different topic: When someone has a very serious illness, a name is
indeed added in a ceremony. The concept is if a person is condemned
to death in some celestial listing by his/her name, a change in name
could "confuse" the Satan/angel of death.

No randomized, controlled, double-blinded trials have (yet?) proven
the effectiveness or ineffectiveness of this method.

David Dubin
Teaneck, NJ


Re: One family member sent to Canada, 1937 #general

Judith Singer
 

Hi - one possibility to consider is that although Cerla disembarked in
Halifax, she was actually headed for the U.S. Have you looked for her
there? Halifax is close to Maine, and I believe the fare to Canada
was cheaper than the fare to the U.S., so she may have voyaged to
Halifax intending to go to Boston or NY or some other location in the
northeastern U.S. (My grandfather sailed to St. John, New Brunswick,
Canada and, according to family legend, then walked to New York City.)

Judith Singer (searching CHARNEY in Lithuania and Belarus, SORTMAN in
Poland and Lithuania)

On Sun, Aug 30, 2015 at 9:27 PM, Barbara Lynn Weintraub blwgen@q.com
wrote:
I recently found the family of one of my grandmother's sisters.
Cerla Marja KAC, born 1896, who married Herszek MANDEL. They had 4
children in the years 1913 to 1924. It appears there was a break in
childbearing for World War I. ... I found an outgoing manifest
from Liverpool to Halifax, Canada with the correct name and age
of their oldest child, a daughter named Hinda. It is dated 1937,
so she would have been 24 years old. ...

I've had difficulties doing research in neighboring Canada (!)
and could use some help. I imagine she would either look up
relatives or seek out a synagogue for assistance. ...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: One family member sent to Canada, 1937 #general

Judith Singer
 

Hi - one possibility to consider is that although Cerla disembarked in
Halifax, she was actually headed for the U.S. Have you looked for her
there? Halifax is close to Maine, and I believe the fare to Canada
was cheaper than the fare to the U.S., so she may have voyaged to
Halifax intending to go to Boston or NY or some other location in the
northeastern U.S. (My grandfather sailed to St. John, New Brunswick,
Canada and, according to family legend, then walked to New York City.)

Judith Singer (searching CHARNEY in Lithuania and Belarus, SORTMAN in
Poland and Lithuania)

On Sun, Aug 30, 2015 at 9:27 PM, Barbara Lynn Weintraub blwgen@q.com
wrote:
I recently found the family of one of my grandmother's sisters.
Cerla Marja KAC, born 1896, who married Herszek MANDEL. They had 4
children in the years 1913 to 1924. It appears there was a break in
childbearing for World War I. ... I found an outgoing manifest
from Liverpool to Halifax, Canada with the correct name and age
of their oldest child, a daughter named Hinda. It is dated 1937,
so she would have been 24 years old. ...

I've had difficulties doing research in neighboring Canada (!)
and could use some help. I imagine she would either look up
relatives or seek out a synagogue for assistance. ...


Re: Seeking Sarah BOWMAN death certificate (NY) #general

Robert Hanna
 

Johanna Becker wrote:

My husband's ggm Sarah BOWMAN [originally BAUMAN] is buried in
Rochester, NY in Britton Road Cemetery. Her tombstone gives her
DOD as 4 April 1918.
I sent a request for the death certificate, along w/ a photo of the
tombstone, to the Monroe County Vital Records office. They were not
able to find a record of her death. I then hired a local researcher
who checked the NY State Archives microfiche for 1917-1919 for
BOWMAN or BAUMAN and couldn't find her.
Johanna,

Just because Sarah is buried in Rochester, NY, does not mean that she
died in Rochester. My grandmother, Gussie Rubinstein, is buried in
Queens, NY, but she died in Miami-Dade County, Florida in 1957.
Another Gussie Rubinstein died in Brooklyn around the same time.

Also, don't trust that her name is correct on the death certificate.
It took me 3-1/2 years to find my ggm's grave. Her name is Tillie
Karasik. Her death certificate has her name as Tiba Harasik. The
cemetery records had her listed as Toba Harasik. Her gravestone reads
Tillie Karasik. And there is a Tillie Karasick buried in the same
cemetery. My ggm died in 1926, the other Tillie died in 1927.

You might want to contact the cemetery office and see if they have her
death certificate on file or what info they have for her. Also, if
she is buried in a society section of the cemetery, see if that
society is still in existence and contact them.

Good luck to you in your search.

Robert Hanna
New York, NY


Mushkin-Soloveitchik #rabbinic

Neil@...
 

Trying to trace this branch of the Soloveitchik rabbinical family back
further.
Miriam, married Yitzchak Yirmiyahu Mushkin, son of R. Yechiel Michel
Mushkin (died in 1946,and his wife, Esther Rivke, daughter of R.
Simcha Elijah HaLevi Soloveitchik, son of Zvi HaLevi Soloveitchik

--
Neil Rosenstein


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Seeking Sarah BOWMAN death certificate (NY) #general

Robert Hanna
 

Johanna Becker wrote:

My husband's ggm Sarah BOWMAN [originally BAUMAN] is buried in
Rochester, NY in Britton Road Cemetery. Her tombstone gives her
DOD as 4 April 1918.
I sent a request for the death certificate, along w/ a photo of the
tombstone, to the Monroe County Vital Records office. They were not
able to find a record of her death. I then hired a local researcher
who checked the NY State Archives microfiche for 1917-1919 for
BOWMAN or BAUMAN and couldn't find her.
Johanna,

Just because Sarah is buried in Rochester, NY, does not mean that she
died in Rochester. My grandmother, Gussie Rubinstein, is buried in
Queens, NY, but she died in Miami-Dade County, Florida in 1957.
Another Gussie Rubinstein died in Brooklyn around the same time.

Also, don't trust that her name is correct on the death certificate.
It took me 3-1/2 years to find my ggm's grave. Her name is Tillie
Karasik. Her death certificate has her name as Tiba Harasik. The
cemetery records had her listed as Toba Harasik. Her gravestone reads
Tillie Karasik. And there is a Tillie Karasick buried in the same
cemetery. My ggm died in 1926, the other Tillie died in 1927.

You might want to contact the cemetery office and see if they have her
death certificate on file or what info they have for her. Also, if
she is buried in a society section of the cemetery, see if that
society is still in existence and contact them.

Good luck to you in your search.

Robert Hanna
New York, NY


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic Mushkin-Soloveitchik #rabbinic

Neil@...
 

Trying to trace this branch of the Soloveitchik rabbinical family back
further.
Miriam, married Yitzchak Yirmiyahu Mushkin, son of R. Yechiel Michel
Mushkin (died in 1946,and his wife, Esther Rivke, daughter of R.
Simcha Elijah HaLevi Soloveitchik, son of Zvi HaLevi Soloveitchik

--
Neil Rosenstein


Re: Seeking Sarah BOWMAN death certificate (NY) #general

bette_sscf <bette_sscf@...>
 

Johanna Becker wrote:

< My husband's ggm Sarah BOWMAN [originally BAUMAN] is buried
in Rochester, NY in Britton Road Cemetery. Her tombstone gives
her DOD as 4 April 1918. I sent a request for the death
certificate, along w/ a photo of the tombstone, to the Monroe
County Vital Records office. They were not able to find a record
of her death. I then hired a local researcher who checked the NY
State Archives microfiche for 1917-1919 for BOWMAN or BAUMAN and
couldn't find her. I should note that many years ago I contacted
the NY State Archives for the death certificate before I knew the
DOD, only an approximate range. They sent me a death certificate
for another Sarah Bowman who died in 1919 who lived in another
county and who was married. My husband's ggm was a widow. People
have suggested that she might not have died in Rochester. It
doesn't seem reasonable that there would be a tombstone in
Rochester if she didn't die there and wasn't buried there. >

It is not unusual for people to be buried in a place other than
the place where they died.

Are you sure that Sarah Bowman born March 15, 1838 died April 4,
1918 at Britton Road Cemetery is your husband's great grandmother?
Does the gravestone inscription include her father's name in Hebrew?
Where is Sarah's husband buried?

The date of death on the gravestone may be in error. Contact Britton
Road Cemetery in Greece, NY for further information
< http://mcnygenealogy.com/cem/britton-road-cem-1.htm >.

Contact Congregation Beth Hakneses Hachodosh, the Orthodox synagogue
plot (BHH East row 3 grave 63) in which Sarah is buried, for further
information < http://www.congbhh.org/ >.

Check local newspapers and funeral homes for Sarah Bowman's obituary
information.

If an elderly widow has remarried, her surname may be different on her
gravestone versus her death record. Try requesting a death record (not
only searching online) for any Sarah who died in March or April 1918.

Sarah Bowman who died in 1919 might be the correct person if her
marital status is in error and she died in another county, such as in a
nursing home. Check parents and informant names and other data on the
death record. Per Wikipedia, the city of Rochester NY in Monroe County
(another Rochester NY is in Ulster County) is at the center of a larger
metropolitan area which encompasses and extends beyond Monroe County
and includes Genesee County, Livingston County, Ontario County, Orleans
County and Wayne County. Try checking with all of these counties.

Good luck!
Bette Stoop Mas
USA


Weber and Blau chassidic family #general

Neil@...
 

Looking for updated and contact information on the Weber family of
whom a daughter of Pinchas Leibish Weber married Rabbi Amram Blau,
died 1979 of the Neturei Karta.
The daughter was Hinde and her siblings were:

Elimelech Weber.
Mordecai Eliezer Weber, lived in the USA.
Channah Yocheved, married Naftali Zvi Hertzel.

--
Neil Rosenstein

MODERATOR NOTE: Please send contact information privately.


Weber and Blau chassidic family #rabbinic

Neil@...
 

Looking for updated and contact information on the Weber family of
whom a daughter of Pinchas Leibish Weber married Rabbi Amram Blau,
died 1979 of the Neturei Karta.
The daughter was Hinde and her siblings were:

Elimelech Weber.
Mordecai Eliezer Weber, lived in the USA.
Channah Yocheved, married Naftali Zvi Hertzel.

--
Neil Rosenstein

MODERATOR NOTE: Please send contact information privately.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Seeking Sarah BOWMAN death certificate (NY) #general

bette_sscf <bette_sscf@...>
 

Johanna Becker wrote:

< My husband's ggm Sarah BOWMAN [originally BAUMAN] is buried
in Rochester, NY in Britton Road Cemetery. Her tombstone gives
her DOD as 4 April 1918. I sent a request for the death
certificate, along w/ a photo of the tombstone, to the Monroe
County Vital Records office. They were not able to find a record
of her death. I then hired a local researcher who checked the NY
State Archives microfiche for 1917-1919 for BOWMAN or BAUMAN and
couldn't find her. I should note that many years ago I contacted
the NY State Archives for the death certificate before I knew the
DOD, only an approximate range. They sent me a death certificate
for another Sarah Bowman who died in 1919 who lived in another
county and who was married. My husband's ggm was a widow. People
have suggested that she might not have died in Rochester. It
doesn't seem reasonable that there would be a tombstone in
Rochester if she didn't die there and wasn't buried there. >

It is not unusual for people to be buried in a place other than
the place where they died.

Are you sure that Sarah Bowman born March 15, 1838 died April 4,
1918 at Britton Road Cemetery is your husband's great grandmother?
Does the gravestone inscription include her father's name in Hebrew?
Where is Sarah's husband buried?

The date of death on the gravestone may be in error. Contact Britton
Road Cemetery in Greece, NY for further information
< http://mcnygenealogy.com/cem/britton-road-cem-1.htm >.

Contact Congregation Beth Hakneses Hachodosh, the Orthodox synagogue
plot (BHH East row 3 grave 63) in which Sarah is buried, for further
information < http://www.congbhh.org/ >.

Check local newspapers and funeral homes for Sarah Bowman's obituary
information.

If an elderly widow has remarried, her surname may be different on her
gravestone versus her death record. Try requesting a death record (not
only searching online) for any Sarah who died in March or April 1918.

Sarah Bowman who died in 1919 might be the correct person if her
marital status is in error and she died in another county, such as in a
nursing home. Check parents and informant names and other data on the
death record. Per Wikipedia, the city of Rochester NY in Monroe County
(another Rochester NY is in Ulster County) is at the center of a larger
metropolitan area which encompasses and extends beyond Monroe County
and includes Genesee County, Livingston County, Ontario County, Orleans
County and Wayne County. Try checking with all of these counties.

Good luck!
Bette Stoop Mas
USA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Weber and Blau chassidic family #general

Neil@...
 

Looking for updated and contact information on the Weber family of
whom a daughter of Pinchas Leibish Weber married Rabbi Amram Blau,
died 1979 of the Neturei Karta.
The daughter was Hinde and her siblings were:

Elimelech Weber.
Mordecai Eliezer Weber, lived in the USA.
Channah Yocheved, married Naftali Zvi Hertzel.

--
Neil Rosenstein

MODERATOR NOTE: Please send contact information privately.


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic Weber and Blau chassidic family #rabbinic

Neil@...
 

Looking for updated and contact information on the Weber family of
whom a daughter of Pinchas Leibish Weber married Rabbi Amram Blau,
died 1979 of the Neturei Karta.
The daughter was Hinde and her siblings were:

Elimelech Weber.
Mordecai Eliezer Weber, lived in the USA.
Channah Yocheved, married Naftali Zvi Hertzel.

--
Neil Rosenstein

MODERATOR NOTE: Please send contact information privately.

84541 - 84560 of 657933