Date   

Brandwajn Bejzman #ukraine

mark
 

Dear Genners.
I am searching Brandwajn and Bejzman >from Ostrog,Zdolbunow,Rovno,Zwill
(Novograd Volynski),Boston-before WW2.

Wajsenberg Mark
mark306@bezeqint.net


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Brandwajn Bejzman #ukraine

mark
 

Dear Genners.
I am searching Brandwajn and Bejzman >from Ostrog,Zdolbunow,Rovno,Zwill
(Novograd Volynski),Boston-before WW2.

Wajsenberg Mark
mark306@bezeqint.net


Thanks RE: uncle buried in Plashet cemetery #unitedkingdom

Michael Goldsmith <michaelg32@...>
 

I want to send a heartfelt thank you to the many people who responded to my
request about Plashet cemetery where my uncle Hyman was buried. It is so
wonderful to see such a rapid response by so many caring people!

Michael Goldsmith
Bedford, NH


JCR-UK SIG #UnitedKingdom Thanks RE: uncle buried in Plashet cemetery #unitedkingdom

Michael Goldsmith <michaelg32@...>
 

I want to send a heartfelt thank you to the many people who responded to my
request about Plashet cemetery where my uncle Hyman was buried. It is so
wonderful to see such a rapid response by so many caring people!

Michael Goldsmith
Bedford, NH


Re: uncle buried in Plashett cemetary #unitedkingdom

Tim Homewood
 

Hi Michael, as Annie said, you can search the burial records online,
on the United Synagogue website
https://www.theus.org.uk/category/find-grave

I had a quick look and couldn't find a record matching the names and
dates. The trick with this search is you have to get the spelling
exactly right (no wildcards) but you can also just enter the first few
letters of a name, eg "H", "Hy" and "Hym" will all return Hyman. There
aren't that many records for each cemetery and I searched for
firstname "H", surname "Y" for Plashet (no date). Have a look at the
names returned and see if maybe the date is wrong.

I've also found in the past that the online records aren't complete,
so you can ask the United Synagogue to see if they can help ( contact
details for the head of the Burial Society are on the website
https://www.theus.org.uk/article/about-us-burial-society-0 ). Though
Charles Tucker is still the record keeper, but I don't believe he is
involved with the burial records.

Regards,
Tim Homewood

On 14 November 2017 at 01:01, Annie Fuchs lydgateaction@btinternet.com
<jcr-uk@lyris.jewishgen.org> wrote:
The burial records for Plashett are mostly online. I want to visit a grave
there at some point so find the location of yours and let me know. It is a
closed cemetery with visiting by arrangement.


JCR-UK SIG #UnitedKingdom Re: uncle buried in Plashett cemetary #unitedkingdom

Tim Homewood
 

Hi Michael, as Annie said, you can search the burial records online,
on the United Synagogue website
https://www.theus.org.uk/category/find-grave

I had a quick look and couldn't find a record matching the names and
dates. The trick with this search is you have to get the spelling
exactly right (no wildcards) but you can also just enter the first few
letters of a name, eg "H", "Hy" and "Hym" will all return Hyman. There
aren't that many records for each cemetery and I searched for
firstname "H", surname "Y" for Plashet (no date). Have a look at the
names returned and see if maybe the date is wrong.

I've also found in the past that the online records aren't complete,
so you can ask the United Synagogue to see if they can help ( contact
details for the head of the Burial Society are on the website
https://www.theus.org.uk/article/about-us-burial-society-0 ). Though
Charles Tucker is still the record keeper, but I don't believe he is
involved with the burial records.

Regards,
Tim Homewood

On 14 November 2017 at 01:01, Annie Fuchs lydgateaction@btinternet.com
<jcr-uk@lyris.jewishgen.org> wrote:
The burial records for Plashett are mostly online. I want to visit a grave
there at some point so find the location of yours and let me know. It is a
closed cemetery with visiting by arrangement.


Looking for correct email addresses for the following people #general

Barry Halpern
 

I'm posting on behalf of LitvakSIG and hoping to find correct email
addresses for the following individuals. Please contact me at
barry.halpern@gmail.com if you are one of these people and let me know
your address. The address we currently have for you is "bouncing".

Thanks!

Michael Shur
Mark Brown
Antony Griew

Arthur Mark
Marcia Goldberg
Guillermo Erdei

Harold Atkins
Garry Shub
Elizabeth Levy

Itai Perez
Richard Pompian
Kaye Miller
Rita Redlich


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Looking for correct email addresses for the following people #general

Barry Halpern
 

I'm posting on behalf of LitvakSIG and hoping to find correct email
addresses for the following individuals. Please contact me at
barry.halpern@gmail.com if you are one of these people and let me know
your address. The address we currently have for you is "bouncing".

Thanks!

Michael Shur
Mark Brown
Antony Griew

Arthur Mark
Marcia Goldberg
Guillermo Erdei

Harold Atkins
Garry Shub
Elizabeth Levy

Itai Perez
Richard Pompian
Kaye Miller
Rita Redlich


Descendants of the PRIWER and MAHLER families of Krakow #general

Robert Avner
 

I am interested in corresponding with anyone who are descendants of the
Mahler and Priver families (it also became Pruver in the U.S.) as listed
on Dan Hirscberg's Krakow website. Also the Herstein and Greenbaum
families of Krakow that I am related to through marriage.

Robert Avner
robertavner@yahoo.com

MODERATOR NOTE: Please send contact information privately.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Descendants of the PRIWER and MAHLER families of Krakow #general

Robert Avner
 

I am interested in corresponding with anyone who are descendants of the
Mahler and Priver families (it also became Pruver in the U.S.) as listed
on Dan Hirscberg's Krakow website. Also the Herstein and Greenbaum
families of Krakow that I am related to through marriage.

Robert Avner
robertavner@yahoo.com

MODERATOR NOTE: Please send contact information privately.


Looking for cousins in NY #general

JUSTICEOFP
 

I have finally found one of my mother's half-brothers, Hyman ISRAEL. Hyman
was born in Baltimore, MD in 1914 and died in Brooklyn, NY on Dec. 22, 1957.
His death certificate listed his wife as Rita KATZ. According to his
gravestone in the Cedar Park Cemetery in Paramus, NJ, Hyman was also a
father.
Rita and her sisters-Johannah and Greda- were born in Germany. Her parents
and one of her sisters, Johannah KATZ NUGGET, are also buried in Cedar Park
Cemetery.
I can't seem to find out what happened to Rita or information about the
child or children they had.
Johannah had two sons, Michel W. NUGGET and Robert S. NUGGET. Robert may
be living in Forest Hills, NY. Her sons may have information for me and my
family.
I am hoping someone will help me connect to Hyman's child and/or children.

Thank you,
Linda Winkleman
Wallingford, CT
justiceofp@netzero.net


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Looking for cousins in NY #general

JUSTICEOFP
 

I have finally found one of my mother's half-brothers, Hyman ISRAEL. Hyman
was born in Baltimore, MD in 1914 and died in Brooklyn, NY on Dec. 22, 1957.
His death certificate listed his wife as Rita KATZ. According to his
gravestone in the Cedar Park Cemetery in Paramus, NJ, Hyman was also a
father.
Rita and her sisters-Johannah and Greda- were born in Germany. Her parents
and one of her sisters, Johannah KATZ NUGGET, are also buried in Cedar Park
Cemetery.
I can't seem to find out what happened to Rita or information about the
child or children they had.
Johannah had two sons, Michel W. NUGGET and Robert S. NUGGET. Robert may
be living in Forest Hills, NY. Her sons may have information for me and my
family.
I am hoping someone will help me connect to Hyman's child and/or children.

Thank you,
Linda Winkleman
Wallingford, CT
justiceofp@netzero.net


Re: Schloime/Shlomo #general

Judith Singer
 

I'm starting to feel I should be getting an endorsement fee for
recommending the JewishGen Given Name Database so often (I'm kidding,
JewishGen, no worries).

According to the JewishGen Given Name Database at
https://www.jewishgen.org/databases/GivenNames/search.htm, Shlomo is a
Hebrew name. Schloime (or several other possible spellings) is the
Yiddish version.

Schloime might well have used the patronymic along with his Yiddish
name and his surname because he was most likely known within the
Jewish community as Schloime ben Zindel. Surnames were required by the
Russian government but many Jews used them only rarely, when dealing
with Russian officials, for example. On an everyday basis, Schloime
would have used his Yiddish name and not his Hebrew name, which was
mostly reserved for Jewish legal purposes and solemn events such as
the birth records of his sons, his ketubah, and his being called up to
the Torah.

Judith Singer

From: Sharon Korn <mssrkorn@msn.com>
Date: Sun, 12 Nov 2017 21:58:29 +0000

A relative who lived in Russia in the early twentieth century was
referred to as both Schloime and Shlomo. These appear to be the same
name. Schloime is Yiddish. Is Shlomo Hebrew or Yiddish?

Schloime later used the name Solomon, followed by the patronymic
Zindelevich and his surname. Would he have used the patronymic with
his Yiddish name?


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re:Schloime/Shlomo #general

Judith Singer
 

I'm starting to feel I should be getting an endorsement fee for
recommending the JewishGen Given Name Database so often (I'm kidding,
JewishGen, no worries).

According to the JewishGen Given Name Database at
https://www.jewishgen.org/databases/GivenNames/search.htm, Shlomo is a
Hebrew name. Schloime (or several other possible spellings) is the
Yiddish version.

Schloime might well have used the patronymic along with his Yiddish
name and his surname because he was most likely known within the
Jewish community as Schloime ben Zindel. Surnames were required by the
Russian government but many Jews used them only rarely, when dealing
with Russian officials, for example. On an everyday basis, Schloime
would have used his Yiddish name and not his Hebrew name, which was
mostly reserved for Jewish legal purposes and solemn events such as
the birth records of his sons, his ketubah, and his being called up to
the Torah.

Judith Singer

From: Sharon Korn <mssrkorn@msn.com>
Date: Sun, 12 Nov 2017 21:58:29 +0000

A relative who lived in Russia in the early twentieth century was
referred to as both Schloime and Shlomo. These appear to be the same
name. Schloime is Yiddish. Is Shlomo Hebrew or Yiddish?

Schloime later used the name Solomon, followed by the patronymic
Zindelevich and his surname. Would he have used the patronymic with
his Yiddish name?


Viewmate translation request - Polish #general

Marsha
 

I would very much appreciate a translation of two Polish vital records
from Plock: the birth record of Benjamin WISLA, Viewmate 61370, and the
marriage record of his parents Mortche Jozef WISLA and Chaia STOPEK
viewmate 61371.

The links are:
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM61370

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM61371

Please respond via the form provided in the ViewMate application.

Many thanks for your help

Marsha Rosenberg
London,UK


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Viewmate translation request - Polish #general

Marsha
 

I would very much appreciate a translation of two Polish vital records
from Plock: the birth record of Benjamin WISLA, Viewmate 61370, and the
marriage record of his parents Mortche Jozef WISLA and Chaia STOPEK
viewmate 61371.

The links are:
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM61370

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM61371

Please respond via the form provided in the ViewMate application.

Many thanks for your help

Marsha Rosenberg
London,UK


Re: The term "Kristallnacht" - [history and political connotations] #germany

Joachim Mugdan
 

Moderator note: The rules discourage argument in JewishGen discussion
groups. The Moderator is allowing this discussion to continue as a friendly
educational exploration of the origins of a term that our community
has known and used for 79 years. Whether to use the term or not
should be a personal choice. Informed comment on the history of the
word may be approved for posting but further argument based on personal
opinions should be conducted off list. Moderator 1 =====>>>

In GERSIG Digest for Sunday, November 12, 2017, Renate Rosenau wrote:
"..... the term "Kristallnacht" was a Nazi term meant to expose the Jews
to ridicule."

[There is reason to argue that] This is certainly not a fact.
The fairly new claim that "Kristallnacht" was a Nazi term has
never been substantiated.
(Note that "Kristallnacht" was used by anti-fascists for decades -
until "political correctness" came on the scene in the 1980s.)

Renate added: "the alternatives are: ... Novemberprogrom or
Reichspogromnacht".
The problem with the word "pogrom" is that it suggests a spontaneous
outbreak of violence tolerated by the authorities. This is precisely how the
Nazis described the events of 9-10 Nov 1938 - as spontaneous "popular
indignation". The truth is, of course, that "Kristallnacht" was centrally
planned and organized by the Nazis. By using the word "pogrom", one doesn't
avoid their terminology but unwittingly accepts their version of history.

Joachim Mugdan (Professor of General Linguistics), Basel, Switzerland
JGFF Researcher 5749


German SIG #Germany Re: The term "Kristallnacht" - [history and political connotations] #germany

Joachim Mugdan
 

Moderator note: The rules discourage argument in JewishGen discussion
groups. The Moderator is allowing this discussion to continue as a friendly
educational exploration of the origins of a term that our community
has known and used for 79 years. Whether to use the term or not
should be a personal choice. Informed comment on the history of the
word may be approved for posting but further argument based on personal
opinions should be conducted off list. Moderator 1 =====>>>

In GERSIG Digest for Sunday, November 12, 2017, Renate Rosenau wrote:
"..... the term "Kristallnacht" was a Nazi term meant to expose the Jews
to ridicule."

[There is reason to argue that] This is certainly not a fact.
The fairly new claim that "Kristallnacht" was a Nazi term has
never been substantiated.
(Note that "Kristallnacht" was used by anti-fascists for decades -
until "political correctness" came on the scene in the 1980s.)

Renate added: "the alternatives are: ... Novemberprogrom or
Reichspogromnacht".
The problem with the word "pogrom" is that it suggests a spontaneous
outbreak of violence tolerated by the authorities. This is precisely how the
Nazis described the events of 9-10 Nov 1938 - as spontaneous "popular
indignation". The truth is, of course, that "Kristallnacht" was centrally
planned and organized by the Nazis. By using the word "pogrom", one doesn't
avoid their terminology but unwittingly accepts their version of history.

Joachim Mugdan (Professor of General Linguistics), Basel, Switzerland
JGFF Researcher 5749


Not sure if a record in archives is for a family member #general

mike yesnes
 

Dear JDG,

Received >from the Vinnitsa Archives a copy >from a Metric Book for city
of Vinnitsa with my 2x greatgrandfather's name of Hayin Ahron Shlemovich
Yasnis.The last name in Russian letters was RcHNC{R & N backwards] =
Yasnis. When contacting the Kiev Archives,they found something with the
surname spelling of RXHEC{ Yahknes/Yahknis/Yahnis/Yahnes} and they want
to charge a minimal amount......I don't have a problem paying for
accurate records,but not when they appear to be inaccurate.I do not
know of this person with this surname { Moshko Yosevich Yahnes/Yahnis as
being a family member.....Is this Polish/Ukrainian/Russian/German and etc
spelling of how it sounds phonetically?.....Yahnes vs. Yasnes or RXHNC vs.
RCHNc?....how do you deal with the archives when they give you this and
you are not 100% for certain that this person is in your family's history?
Appreciate your feedback.Thank you.

Sincerely,

Mike Yesnes


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Not sure if a record in archives is for a family member #general

mike yesnes
 

Dear JDG,

Received >from the Vinnitsa Archives a copy >from a Metric Book for city
of Vinnitsa with my 2x greatgrandfather's name of Hayin Ahron Shlemovich
Yasnis.The last name in Russian letters was RcHNC{R & N backwards] =
Yasnis. When contacting the Kiev Archives,they found something with the
surname spelling of RXHEC{ Yahknes/Yahknis/Yahnis/Yahnes} and they want
to charge a minimal amount......I don't have a problem paying for
accurate records,but not when they appear to be inaccurate.I do not
know of this person with this surname { Moshko Yosevich Yahnes/Yahnis as
being a family member.....Is this Polish/Ukrainian/Russian/German and etc
spelling of how it sounds phonetically?.....Yahnes vs. Yasnes or RXHNC vs.
RCHNc?....how do you deal with the archives when they give you this and
you are not 100% for certain that this person is in your family's history?
Appreciate your feedback.Thank you.

Sincerely,

Mike Yesnes

51781 - 51800 of 662750