Date   

Akiba EGER birthday #rabbinic

Traude Triebel
 

The Austrian Jewish Museum in Eisenstadt made a new hot announcement!

Sensational discovery! The Torah wimpel for the famous Rabbi Akiba Eger -
we can ultimately prove that he was born on 1 Cheshvan 522 = 29 October
1761 (and *not* as most sources claim on 8 November).
His brother Samuel was not born in 1755, but - as we reed in the Pinkas
Mila (circumcision register, Mohel book) - in 1762!

http://www.ojm.at/blog/2018/09/20/akiba-eger-der-geburtstag/

Traude Triebel
A-Wr.Neustadt


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic Akiba EGER birthday #rabbinic

Traude Triebel
 

The Austrian Jewish Museum in Eisenstadt made a new hot announcement!

Sensational discovery! The Torah wimpel for the famous Rabbi Akiba Eger -
we can ultimately prove that he was born on 1 Cheshvan 522 = 29 October
1761 (and *not* as most sources claim on 8 November).
His brother Samuel was not born in 1755, but - as we reed in the Pinkas
Mila (circumcision register, Mohel book) - in 1762!

http://www.ojm.at/blog/2018/09/20/akiba-eger-der-geburtstag/

Traude Triebel
A-Wr.Neustadt


DNA Testing/Autosomal/How far back can we trace? #dna

sbloom@...
 

In replying to Raina and the original poster on this issue, perhaps
my own anecdotal case would be of help.

The most distant cousinhood I can trace (without gaps) is that between
my daughter and her 9th cousin. What I actually confirmed with DNA is
the connection between myself and my Dad with this 9th cousin's
grandfather (so my father's 7th cousin). They are all descendants of
one Jacob Gancarski of Radoszyce, Poland, probably born around 1740. So,
in this case, DNA (along with the well documented trees of both parties)
helped us both trace back about 280 years (maybe 300, since we don't
know birth date of Jacob).

With some gaps, there is some evidence mounting that DNA has shown
evidence of my claimed descent >from Jehiel Heilperin ("Seder Hadorot"
and Chief Rabbi of Minsk). He was born in 1660, so in that case, if it
proves solid, we may have traced back 360 years. Some even think we show
evidence of linking to prior generations of Heilperins (this is all
part of Andi Ziegelman's FTDNA study of Halpern and associated families).

But, reliably, for "typical" trees derived >from East European records,
I'd bet 300 years is about the limit.

Steve Bloom
Central Virginia

-----Original Message-----

Your DNA ethnicity estimate will change based on improved data >from
growing sample populations as Ancestry/FTdna/23andMe etc update their
ethnicity calculators. Your ethnicity breakdown does not tell you when
your ancestors lived, only that you have similar DNA to other people
whose ancestors lived in certain areas. In terms of finding DNA matches,
the autosomal DNA tests are most useful within 6 generations. So if a
generation is about 30 years that would be about 180 years. However it
is still possible to make connections back 10 generations if you get
lucky and have a well documented tree (and your match also has a well
documented tree!)

As far as going back beyond a few hundred years and paper records, you
can take the mitochondria DNA test (MtDNA) or the YDNA test to get DNA
matches that reach back before paper records. You might be able to pick
out patterns of migration based on your matches individual family
histories. The haplogroups you will be assigned with those tests have
histories that show when (1000s of years ago) and where the original
mutation in that type of DNA occurred. The autosomal test only tests to
within a few hundred years as you said. I believe Family Tree DNA and
23andMe can do the mt-DNA and Y-DNA tests.

Raina Accardi
Saugerties, NY, USA


DNA Research #DNA DNA Testing/Autosomal/How far back can we trace? #dna

sbloom@...
 

In replying to Raina and the original poster on this issue, perhaps
my own anecdotal case would be of help.

The most distant cousinhood I can trace (without gaps) is that between
my daughter and her 9th cousin. What I actually confirmed with DNA is
the connection between myself and my Dad with this 9th cousin's
grandfather (so my father's 7th cousin). They are all descendants of
one Jacob Gancarski of Radoszyce, Poland, probably born around 1740. So,
in this case, DNA (along with the well documented trees of both parties)
helped us both trace back about 280 years (maybe 300, since we don't
know birth date of Jacob).

With some gaps, there is some evidence mounting that DNA has shown
evidence of my claimed descent >from Jehiel Heilperin ("Seder Hadorot"
and Chief Rabbi of Minsk). He was born in 1660, so in that case, if it
proves solid, we may have traced back 360 years. Some even think we show
evidence of linking to prior generations of Heilperins (this is all
part of Andi Ziegelman's FTDNA study of Halpern and associated families).

But, reliably, for "typical" trees derived >from East European records,
I'd bet 300 years is about the limit.

Steve Bloom
Central Virginia

-----Original Message-----

Your DNA ethnicity estimate will change based on improved data >from
growing sample populations as Ancestry/FTdna/23andMe etc update their
ethnicity calculators. Your ethnicity breakdown does not tell you when
your ancestors lived, only that you have similar DNA to other people
whose ancestors lived in certain areas. In terms of finding DNA matches,
the autosomal DNA tests are most useful within 6 generations. So if a
generation is about 30 years that would be about 180 years. However it
is still possible to make connections back 10 generations if you get
lucky and have a well documented tree (and your match also has a well
documented tree!)

As far as going back beyond a few hundred years and paper records, you
can take the mitochondria DNA test (MtDNA) or the YDNA test to get DNA
matches that reach back before paper records. You might be able to pick
out patterns of migration based on your matches individual family
histories. The haplogroups you will be assigned with those tests have
histories that show when (1000s of years ago) and where the original
mutation in that type of DNA occurred. The autosomal test only tests to
within a few hundred years as you said. I believe Family Tree DNA and
23andMe can do the mt-DNA and Y-DNA tests.

Raina Accardi
Saugerties, NY, USA


Re: Irregular appearances on UK censuses #general

Barbara Zimmer
 

Annick MIzel could not find the POLKOVITCH family in the 1901 census. I
found them by using only given names and the date of birth for their
daughter Annie. Their surname was listed as PORKORITZ

Name: Annie Porkoritz
[Annie Porkovitz]
Age: 1
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1900
Relation to Head: Daughter
Gender: Female
Father: Jacob Porkoritz
Mother: Sophia Porkoritz
Birth Place: Hackney, London, England

I also found other records for the family by using Wild Cards for the
surname (example P*K*V* ) including a school registration for Annie
in 1908, and voter registration records for Annie and her siblings in
1930.

Barbara Zimmer
Norfolk VA

I have a dilemma. My great Aunt Sophia Polkovitch nee Savolski arrived
in Uk >from Lithuania on or around 1897/8 supposedly with her sister
Hannah Goldstein. She married Jacob in 1899. In 1900 her daughter
Annie born . Why wasnt she on the 1901 census. Next seen 1911 on
census then nothing until 1939. Now I know where she was living and
who she was living with but no sign of her or her husband. How did
this happen? Only three records of her and her husband?

Annick Mizel


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Irregular appearances on UK censuses #general

Barbara Zimmer
 

Annick MIzel could not find the POLKOVITCH family in the 1901 census. I
found them by using only given names and the date of birth for their
daughter Annie. Their surname was listed as PORKORITZ

Name: Annie Porkoritz
[Annie Porkovitz]
Age: 1
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1900
Relation to Head: Daughter
Gender: Female
Father: Jacob Porkoritz
Mother: Sophia Porkoritz
Birth Place: Hackney, London, England

I also found other records for the family by using Wild Cards for the
surname (example P*K*V* ) including a school registration for Annie
in 1908, and voter registration records for Annie and her siblings in
1930.

Barbara Zimmer
Norfolk VA

I have a dilemma. My great Aunt Sophia Polkovitch nee Savolski arrived
in Uk >from Lithuania on or around 1897/8 supposedly with her sister
Hannah Goldstein. She married Jacob in 1899. In 1900 her daughter
Annie born . Why wasnt she on the 1901 census. Next seen 1911 on
census then nothing until 1939. Now I know where she was living and
who she was living with but no sign of her or her husband. How did
this happen? Only three records of her and her husband?

Annick Mizel


USHMM Database: Cracow #general

Lande
 

The United States Holocaust Memorial Museum's Survivors and Victims Database
(HSV) now has available the Jewish council in Cracow's list of Jews who were
displaced >from their homes. This collection may be accessed at
https://www.ushmm.org/online/hsv/source_view.php?Sourceid=46204
This collection is linked to the source documents. If you submit a request
form you will receive the document in your email instantly.

Peter Lande
Washington, D.C.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen USHMM Database: Cracow #general

Lande
 

The United States Holocaust Memorial Museum's Survivors and Victims Database
(HSV) now has available the Jewish council in Cracow's list of Jews who were
displaced >from their homes. This collection may be accessed at
https://www.ushmm.org/online/hsv/source_view.php?Sourceid=46204
This collection is linked to the source documents. If you submit a request
form you will receive the document in your email instantly.

Peter Lande
Washington, D.C.


STOLEK #general

pauline rosenberg
 

Hi,

I am looking for family with the surname STOLEK in Israel or the US.
They lived in Nowy Korczyn in Poland (near Krakow).
My grandmother's maiden name was Stolek.

Thanks,

Pauline Rosenberg


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen STOLEK #general

pauline rosenberg
 

Hi,

I am looking for family with the surname STOLEK in Israel or the US.
They lived in Nowy Korczyn in Poland (near Krakow).
My grandmother's maiden name was Stolek.

Thanks,

Pauline Rosenberg


Re: FISCHER - STERN #hungary

HungarianRoots
 

Hi John,

The answer is no. Another good source is the indexed civil vital records av=
ailable via MACSE. Let me show you what you can find there if you are a lit=
tle more open. It is a great wealth of information and can prove or disprov=
e things for you.

I have checked the MACSE database for you and Janka was married at least th=
ree times. Married Armin Eisler in 1906, who died in 1907 and Mr Jonas Ster=
n only in 1922 when she was already a widower.
So her son, Bela Somogyi must have been the son of the second husband whose=
identity we have no info about. Maybe the third husband was the brother of=
the second one.

Marriage 1 https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HT-6FZS-917?i=3D21=
5&cc=3D1452460
Death of husband 1. https://www.familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-266-12344-=
240729-20
Marriage 2.: did not find it. (Reason?: the district they married still may=
not have been indexed)
Marriage 3 https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HT-DRPS-Y9T?i=3D15=
7&cc=3D1452460
Death of Husband 3 https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HY-6L87-N9=
C?i=3D35&cc=3D1452460
Janka was still alive when husband 3 died in 1938. And his death was report=
ed by a Bela Stern, who must be identical to the one you mentioned in your=
message.

So the answer is, NO, the Janka Stern you have there (d 1913) is NOT your g=
g-aunt.

Regards,

Karesz Vandor
genealogist/Historian/Private tour guide

Hungarian Roots
web: www.hungarianroots.com
e-mail: info@hungarianroots.com
cell: +36-30-546-6950

You can see our Data Processing Information by clicking here http://www.hun=
garianroots.com/en/impress/ If you do not wish your data to be processed by=
us please send us a message to be removed. By not sending a message you ag=
ree to the above agreement.

This is our World and we only have One. Please consider not printing this e=
-mail thus saving trees and lives. If you need to print use the double-side=
d option.

-----Original Message-----
From: H-SIG [mailto:h-sig@lyris.jewishgen.org]
Sent: Friday, September 14, 2018 3:28 PM
To: H-SIG <h-sig@lyris.jewishgen.org>
Subject: [h-sig] FISCHER - STERN

I am searching for information on a great-great aunt, born Janka FISCHER on=
25 Sep 1878. I have no location except by word of mouth. My grandmother al=
ways said her family was >from Hungary, possibly Budapest. However, I have i=
nformation that her father, Eleazar FISCHER and his first cousin, Jonas FIS=
CHER, were born in Czarny Dunajec which, according to Jewishgen.org Town Fi=
nder, is (now) in Poland but was in the Austrian Empire:
Czarny Dunajec
Nowy Targ
Galicia
Austrian Empire

Janka married Jonas STERN, and the only information I have on him is that h=
e was >from Csernadurnajci, Poland, a place I cannot locate anywhere.

In any event, Janka and Jonas had a son, Bela Somogyi STERN, who was born 1=
7 Sep 1912 in Budapest and died 14 Nov 2002 in Flushing, Queens, NY.

A search of Ancestry for Janka shows me this information >from Find-a-Grave:=


Janka Stern

BIRTH1877
DEATH1913 (aged 35=E2=80=9336)
BURIAL
Kozma Street Jewish Cemetery
Kereszt=C3=BArid=C5=B1l=C5=91, K=C5=91b=C3=A1nya, Budapest, Hungary Add to =
Map PLOTSection 37, Row 14, Grave 39 MEMORIAL ID168213852 =C2=B7 View Sourc=
e

Could this be my gg-aunt? Where else can I turn for information?

John Anderson,
Orlando, FL

Moderator: Please continue this discussion off-list unless information will be of
general interest.


Re: New oroklet website #hungary

HungarianRoots
 

1. use the old version as it is much better to navigate through.
2. The login name and password of the old site are still valid and can be
used on the new version.


Regards,

Karesz Vandor
genealogist/Historian/Private tour guide

Hungarian Roots
web: www.hungarianroots.com
e-mail: info@hungarianroots.com
cell: +36-30-546-6950


Re: new oroklet website #hungary

tom
 

my apologies for posting an incorrect url (although it didn't seem to deter very
many of you) - i was interrupted before testing it, as i should have done. the
corrected link is <http://www.oroklet.hu/>.

....... tom klein, toronto

tomk@ecologicaltech.com wrote:

the oroklet website, <http://www.ororklet.hu/>, has been given a facelift.

[snip!]


Hungary SIG #Hungary RE: FISCHER - STERN #hungary

HungarianRoots
 

Hi John,

The answer is no. Another good source is the indexed civil vital records av=
ailable via MACSE. Let me show you what you can find there if you are a lit=
tle more open. It is a great wealth of information and can prove or disprov=
e things for you.

I have checked the MACSE database for you and Janka was married at least th=
ree times. Married Armin Eisler in 1906, who died in 1907 and Mr Jonas Ster=
n only in 1922 when she was already a widower.
So her son, Bela Somogyi must have been the son of the second husband whose=
identity we have no info about. Maybe the third husband was the brother of=
the second one.

Marriage 1 https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HT-6FZS-917?i=3D21=
5&cc=3D1452460
Death of husband 1. https://www.familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-266-12344-=
240729-20
Marriage 2.: did not find it. (Reason?: the district they married still may=
not have been indexed)
Marriage 3 https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HT-DRPS-Y9T?i=3D15=
7&cc=3D1452460
Death of Husband 3 https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HY-6L87-N9=
C?i=3D35&cc=3D1452460
Janka was still alive when husband 3 died in 1938. And his death was report=
ed by a Bela Stern, who must be identical to the one you mentioned in your=
message.

So the answer is, NO, the Janka Stern you have there (d 1913) is NOT your g=
g-aunt.

Regards,

Karesz Vandor
genealogist/Historian/Private tour guide

Hungarian Roots
web: www.hungarianroots.com
e-mail: info@hungarianroots.com
cell: +36-30-546-6950

You can see our Data Processing Information by clicking here http://www.hun=
garianroots.com/en/impress/ If you do not wish your data to be processed by=
us please send us a message to be removed. By not sending a message you ag=
ree to the above agreement.

This is our World and we only have One. Please consider not printing this e=
-mail thus saving trees and lives. If you need to print use the double-side=
d option.

-----Original Message-----
From: H-SIG [mailto:h-sig@lyris.jewishgen.org]
Sent: Friday, September 14, 2018 3:28 PM
To: H-SIG <h-sig@lyris.jewishgen.org>
Subject: [h-sig] FISCHER - STERN

I am searching for information on a great-great aunt, born Janka FISCHER on=
25 Sep 1878. I have no location except by word of mouth. My grandmother al=
ways said her family was >from Hungary, possibly Budapest. However, I have i=
nformation that her father, Eleazar FISCHER and his first cousin, Jonas FIS=
CHER, were born in Czarny Dunajec which, according to Jewishgen.org Town Fi=
nder, is (now) in Poland but was in the Austrian Empire:
Czarny Dunajec
Nowy Targ
Galicia
Austrian Empire

Janka married Jonas STERN, and the only information I have on him is that h=
e was >from Csernadurnajci, Poland, a place I cannot locate anywhere.

In any event, Janka and Jonas had a son, Bela Somogyi STERN, who was born 1=
7 Sep 1912 in Budapest and died 14 Nov 2002 in Flushing, Queens, NY.

A search of Ancestry for Janka shows me this information >from Find-a-Grave:=


Janka Stern

BIRTH1877
DEATH1913 (aged 35=E2=80=9336)
BURIAL
Kozma Street Jewish Cemetery
Kereszt=C3=BArid=C5=B1l=C5=91, K=C5=91b=C3=A1nya, Budapest, Hungary Add to =
Map PLOTSection 37, Row 14, Grave 39 MEMORIAL ID168213852 =C2=B7 View Sourc=
e

Could this be my gg-aunt? Where else can I turn for information?

John Anderson,
Orlando, FL

Moderator: Please continue this discussion off-list unless information will be of
general interest.


Hungary SIG #Hungary RE: New oroklet website #hungary

HungarianRoots
 

1. use the old version as it is much better to navigate through.
2. The login name and password of the old site are still valid and can be
used on the new version.


Regards,

Karesz Vandor
genealogist/Historian/Private tour guide

Hungarian Roots
web: www.hungarianroots.com
e-mail: info@hungarianroots.com
cell: +36-30-546-6950


Hungary SIG #Hungary Re: new oroklet website #hungary

tom
 

my apologies for posting an incorrect url (although it didn't seem to deter very
many of you) - i was interrupted before testing it, as i should have done. the
corrected link is <http://www.oroklet.hu/>.

....... tom klein, toronto

tomk@ecologicaltech.com wrote:

the oroklet website, <http://www.ororklet.hu/>, has been given a facelift.

[snip!]


Searching for Michael Anthony PICARD #unitedkingdom

Ruth & Bruce Lynn <lynn33@...>
 

Hello,

I'm searching for a "lost" cousin, Michael Anthony PICARD, who was born
in England in 1947. His parents were Claus Wolfgang PICARD and (Hilde)
Inge(borg) GROSSMAN, both born in Berlin. They lived in Welwyn Gardens
and Bramley, Leeds, UK in the 1950's. Claus's parents (Michael Anthony's
grandparents), Dr. Ernst Jacob PICARD and (Minna) Edith Eva RUSS, lived
in London in the 1950's. Inge's parents, Dr. Fritz GROSSMAN and Gertrud
Paula FRANK, lived in New York City. Claus's brother, Heinz Hellmuth
PICARD, lived in Tel Aviv. Inge's brothers Herbert Otto GROSSMAN and
Helmut/Henry GROSSMAN, lived in Newark, NJ and Englewood, NJ.

Michael's grandparents, Dr. Ernst Jacob PICARD and (Minna) Edith Eva RUSS,
escaped >from Berlin to Palestine in 1935, and later moved to England.
Edith was my father's cousin. What she never knew was that her sister,
Charlotte Henriette RUSS HEILFRON, managed to escape >from Berlin to
Ireland, where she and her family lived out their lives in Dublin. Their
only living brother, (Wolfgang) Guenter RUSS, committed suicide during or
after his 1943 deportation >from Berlin. Each sister thought that she was
the only surviving family member.

I have recently re-connected with Charlotte's granddaughter in Ireland.
She had no idea that she had close cousins in the UK and the US. But I
have been unable to trace Michael Anthony PICARD, other than two passenger
records for 1947 and 1951 voyages >from England, with his mother, to visit
her parents in New York.

If this story, or any of these names sound familiar to you, please reply
privately.

Thanks very much.

Ruth Nadelman Lynn
Lexington, MA


JCR-UK SIG #UnitedKingdom Searching for Michael Anthony PICARD #unitedkingdom

Ruth & Bruce Lynn <lynn33@...>
 

Hello,

I'm searching for a "lost" cousin, Michael Anthony PICARD, who was born
in England in 1947. His parents were Claus Wolfgang PICARD and (Hilde)
Inge(borg) GROSSMAN, both born in Berlin. They lived in Welwyn Gardens
and Bramley, Leeds, UK in the 1950's. Claus's parents (Michael Anthony's
grandparents), Dr. Ernst Jacob PICARD and (Minna) Edith Eva RUSS, lived
in London in the 1950's. Inge's parents, Dr. Fritz GROSSMAN and Gertrud
Paula FRANK, lived in New York City. Claus's brother, Heinz Hellmuth
PICARD, lived in Tel Aviv. Inge's brothers Herbert Otto GROSSMAN and
Helmut/Henry GROSSMAN, lived in Newark, NJ and Englewood, NJ.

Michael's grandparents, Dr. Ernst Jacob PICARD and (Minna) Edith Eva RUSS,
escaped >from Berlin to Palestine in 1935, and later moved to England.
Edith was my father's cousin. What she never knew was that her sister,
Charlotte Henriette RUSS HEILFRON, managed to escape >from Berlin to
Ireland, where she and her family lived out their lives in Dublin. Their
only living brother, (Wolfgang) Guenter RUSS, committed suicide during or
after his 1943 deportation >from Berlin. Each sister thought that she was
the only surviving family member.

I have recently re-connected with Charlotte's granddaughter in Ireland.
She had no idea that she had close cousins in the UK and the US. But I
have been unable to trace Michael Anthony PICARD, other than two passenger
records for 1947 and 1951 voyages >from England, with his mother, to visit
her parents in New York.

If this story, or any of these names sound familiar to you, please reply
privately.

Thanks very much.

Ruth Nadelman Lynn
Lexington, MA


Re: Landsmanschaftn Records #lithuania

Ann Rabinowitz
 

The Kupiskis Kehilalinks site has a section which identifies where
to find landsmannschaftn records in New York and has pictures of
the resources:

https://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/kupiskis/nylandsman.htm

YIVO in New York has also published a Landsmannschaftn directory and
they have info on the groups. "Guide to YIVO's Landsmannschaftn
Collection," which has 1,380 organizations listed and "A Guide
to the YIVO Archives".

Ann Rabinowitz
arabinow@bellsouth.net


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania RE: Landsmanschaftn Records #lithuania

Ann Rabinowitz
 

The Kupiskis Kehilalinks site has a section which identifies where
to find landsmannschaftn records in New York and has pictures of
the resources:

https://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/kupiskis/nylandsman.htm

YIVO in New York has also published a Landsmannschaftn directory and
they have info on the groups. "Guide to YIVO's Landsmannschaftn
Collection," which has 1,380 organizations listed and "A Guide
to the YIVO Archives".

Ann Rabinowitz
arabinow@bellsouth.net

36921 - 36940 of 659857