Date   

town of Kunow #general

Susan Gottman <susangottman@...>
 

Hello all, I need some help with a dead end. My family lived in the town of Kunow
just outside or Ostroweic, Poland. I have found records of their lives prior to
living in this town, but very little >from this town itself. It amazes me as my gg,
and my great uncle were both clerks for the town, responsible for handling government
funds, surely there must be some record of this? Any help would be greatly
appreciated.

Susan Gottman

Researching: Gotman/Gottman/Rozenblum/


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen town of Kunow #general

Susan Gottman <susangottman@...>
 

Hello all, I need some help with a dead end. My family lived in the town of Kunow
just outside or Ostroweic, Poland. I have found records of their lives prior to
living in this town, but very little >from this town itself. It amazes me as my gg,
and my great uncle were both clerks for the town, responsible for handling government
funds, surely there must be some record of this? Any help would be greatly
appreciated.

Susan Gottman

Researching: Gotman/Gottman/Rozenblum/


Which Jewish Aid Organizations were active in Paris in 1948? #general

Ilana Grallert <Ilana.Grallert@...>
 

Hi,
I am trying to figure out which Jewish aid organization were active in Paris in
1948. I think it might have been the AJDC but I am not sure. My parents came
through an office in Paris to Israel and I am trying to trace their steps.
Thanks.
Ilana Grallert


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Which Jewish Aid Organizations were active in Paris in 1948? #general

Ilana Grallert <Ilana.Grallert@...>
 

Hi,
I am trying to figure out which Jewish aid organization were active in Paris in
1948. I think it might have been the AJDC but I am not sure. My parents came
through an office in Paris to Israel and I am trying to trace their steps.
Thanks.
Ilana Grallert


Israelson #ukraine

kenneth.ryesky@...
 

Thanks, Phyllis.

My Israelson people (g-gf) was apparently in the Crimea area.
HOWEVER, many if not most of the Israelson hits I have gotten of late
seem to be in the Kurland area (and also some individuals I met many
years ago in my professional adventures whose people were >from Kurland
region). Apparently, many Kurland Jews went to the agricultural
settlements in the Kherson area, and my g-gf's people may have been
among them.
I am looking for males with surname ISRAELSON (or variants thereof)
who were Leviim.

If anybody has any such people of now or yore, please e-mail me privately.


-- Ken Ryesky
Petach Tikva, ISRAEL


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Fwd: Israelson #ukraine

kenneth.ryesky@...
 

Thanks, Phyllis.

My Israelson people (g-gf) was apparently in the Crimea area.
HOWEVER, many if not most of the Israelson hits I have gotten of late
seem to be in the Kurland area (and also some individuals I met many
years ago in my professional adventures whose people were >from Kurland
region). Apparently, many Kurland Jews went to the agricultural
settlements in the Kherson area, and my g-gf's people may have been
among them.
I am looking for males with surname ISRAELSON (or variants thereof)
who were Leviim.

If anybody has any such people of now or yore, please e-mail me privately.


-- Ken Ryesky
Petach Tikva, ISRAEL


Re: Karp karpechevsky #ukraine

bkrue@...
 

Hi Eileen,

I think different people treated names diffeently. Sky was usually
Russain and SKI was Polish. I was born a Moldofsky and the name was
adopted not to be a Melamed in this county. So we know there is no set
pattern.

Barbara Krueger
MELAMUD: Kharkov, Khashchevata, Ukraine
TARAKAN: Khashchevata, Ukraine
BORTZ: Wieda, (Vitebsk) Russia, Kaliningrad, Dvinsk, Latvia
COHEN: Wieda, Russia, Kalingrad, South Africa
BALLONOFF: Dvinsk Latvia/Russia LIN: Latvia
OFFSEY: Latvia/Russia/NY/NJ FELDMAN: Dvinsk Latvia/Russia


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Re: Karp karpechevsky #ukraine

bkrue@...
 

Hi Eileen,

I think different people treated names diffeently. Sky was usually
Russain and SKI was Polish. I was born a Moldofsky and the name was
adopted not to be a Melamed in this county. So we know there is no set
pattern.

Barbara Krueger
MELAMUD: Kharkov, Khashchevata, Ukraine
TARAKAN: Khashchevata, Ukraine
BORTZ: Wieda, (Vitebsk) Russia, Kaliningrad, Dvinsk, Latvia
COHEN: Wieda, Russia, Kalingrad, South Africa
BALLONOFF: Dvinsk Latvia/Russia LIN: Latvia
OFFSEY: Latvia/Russia/NY/NJ FELDMAN: Dvinsk Latvia/Russia


Missing New York death certificates 1927 and 1932 #general

Alan L. Reische <AREISCHE@...>
 

FindaGrave has linked me to images of the graves and headstones of my
g/grandfather and g/grandmother. Those graves are said to be in Washington
Cemetery, Brooklyn. The English names and dates of death are clearly shown on
the headstones. When I check with cemetery offices, they are unable to find
any listing in their records under the names Simon or Miriam Reische.
Furthermore, when I apply to the Bureau of Vital Statistics for death
certificates in those names for the listed years of death - 1927 and 1932
respectively - no records can be found under those names and those years.

I suppose FindaGrave may have mistakenly listed the wrong cemetery, but their
headstones clearly indicate years of death and still there is no Vital
Statistic death certificate. Are records for those years known to be
incomplete? Was there any exemption >from the requirement that a death
certificate be a prerequisite for interment? Are there other possible
explanations for this omission I'm overlooking?

Thanks as always for willingness to make suggestions. If this is not of
general interest, Genners can respond privately to a.reische@comcast.net

Alan L. Reische, Esq.
Manchester NH 03104 USA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Missing New York death certificates 1927 and 1932 #general

Alan L. Reische <AREISCHE@...>
 

FindaGrave has linked me to images of the graves and headstones of my
g/grandfather and g/grandmother. Those graves are said to be in Washington
Cemetery, Brooklyn. The English names and dates of death are clearly shown on
the headstones. When I check with cemetery offices, they are unable to find
any listing in their records under the names Simon or Miriam Reische.
Furthermore, when I apply to the Bureau of Vital Statistics for death
certificates in those names for the listed years of death - 1927 and 1932
respectively - no records can be found under those names and those years.

I suppose FindaGrave may have mistakenly listed the wrong cemetery, but their
headstones clearly indicate years of death and still there is no Vital
Statistic death certificate. Are records for those years known to be
incomplete? Was there any exemption >from the requirement that a death
certificate be a prerequisite for interment? Are there other possible
explanations for this omission I'm overlooking?

Thanks as always for willingness to make suggestions. If this is not of
general interest, Genners can respond privately to a.reische@comcast.net

Alan L. Reische, Esq.
Manchester NH 03104 USA


Help finding long lost cousin in Paris, France #general

Ron Goldman
 

Seeking info on Barbara Gene WILGRESS in Paris France

My first cousin, Barbara Gene WILGRESS (nee ROGERS) DOB *** 1925, New
York,NY USA grew up in Mt. Vernon, NY where she graduated >from A.B.Davis High
School and went on to graduate >from Wellesley College, Wellesley,MA in the
class of 1946 (Phi Beta Kapa).

She then went on for post grad studies at the University of Geneva and
subsequently met and married Edward Dana (Ted) WILGRESS on 16 July 1948 in
Paris, France.

Ted and Barbara then entered the Canadian Diplomatic Service, following in
the footsteps of Ted's father who was a Canadian Ambassador to (someplace or
another?), and they spent their career years at various postings around the
world prior to retiring in Paris.

Barbara had a daughter, Christina WILGRESS, DOB ** 1967 in Paris and
all that is known of Christina is that she was last reputed to be associated
with a major financial institution (bank, brokerage house ?) in Paris.

Ted WILGRESS died in Paris on 13 July 2009 and I'd appreciate any help on
current status of Barbara and Christina. Barbara would be 93 now if she's
still alive and Christina should be approaching 51 ***.

Somewhere in my records I have an address, *** Universite, but I have no
info as to whom it may belong, Barbara, or Christina, or ??

Thanks to any French genners who might help.

Ron Goldman, FL

MODERATOR NOTE: To protect privacy of living (or possibly living) people, birth
dates and recent addresses will not be posted. These have been replaced with ***.
If you have contact information to share with Ron, please send it to him via
email.


The September issue of the "Galitzianer" #general

Gesher Galicia SIG
 

Gesher Galicia is pleased to announce the release of the September 2018
issue of the "Galitzianer," the organization's quarterly research
journal.

We present a range of topics: >from the reviews of
Galician records to poignant personal stories. You will also discover
family pictures, old postcards, historical maps and more.

The content of this month's issue includes:

-- >from the Editor's Desk
-- Research Corner: The AGAD-Gesher Galicia Symposium;
Missing Galician Records by Tony Kahane
-- The Jewish Military Chaplaincy by Alex Feller
-- A Great-Grandmother's Memoir by Jacob Heisler
-- The Tale of Brother-Soldiers by Jeffrey Knisbacher
-- Galicia's Oil and WWI by Valerie Schatzker
-- Map Corner: No Quiet on the Eastern Front by Jay Osborn
-- Interview with Michael Tag: The Struggle to Survive
-- David's Story Uncovered by Elissa Sampson

We thank all who have responded to our call for papers on
Jewish experiences in World War I and acknowledge Joshua Grayson's
help with the publication of this retrospective.

The "Galitzianer" is a membership benefit of Gesher Galicia, though
everyone is invited to submit articles on Galicia-related
themes. For more details, please go to
https://www.geshergalicia.org/the-galitzianer/#submissions .

Andrew Zalewski
Editor, the Galitzianer
The Quarterly Research Journal of Gesher Galicia

Send all inquiries to info@geshergalicia.org


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Help finding long lost cousin in Paris, France #general

Ron Goldman
 

Seeking info on Barbara Gene WILGRESS in Paris France

My first cousin, Barbara Gene WILGRESS (nee ROGERS) DOB *** 1925, New
York,NY USA grew up in Mt. Vernon, NY where she graduated >from A.B.Davis High
School and went on to graduate >from Wellesley College, Wellesley,MA in the
class of 1946 (Phi Beta Kapa).

She then went on for post grad studies at the University of Geneva and
subsequently met and married Edward Dana (Ted) WILGRESS on 16 July 1948 in
Paris, France.

Ted and Barbara then entered the Canadian Diplomatic Service, following in
the footsteps of Ted's father who was a Canadian Ambassador to (someplace or
another?), and they spent their career years at various postings around the
world prior to retiring in Paris.

Barbara had a daughter, Christina WILGRESS, DOB ** 1967 in Paris and
all that is known of Christina is that she was last reputed to be associated
with a major financial institution (bank, brokerage house ?) in Paris.

Ted WILGRESS died in Paris on 13 July 2009 and I'd appreciate any help on
current status of Barbara and Christina. Barbara would be 93 now if she's
still alive and Christina should be approaching 51 ***.

Somewhere in my records I have an address, *** Universite, but I have no
info as to whom it may belong, Barbara, or Christina, or ??

Thanks to any French genners who might help.

Ron Goldman, FL

MODERATOR NOTE: To protect privacy of living (or possibly living) people, birth
dates and recent addresses will not be posted. These have been replaced with ***.
If you have contact information to share with Ron, please send it to him via
email.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen The September issue of the "Galitzianer" #general

Gesher Galicia SIG
 

Gesher Galicia is pleased to announce the release of the September 2018
issue of the "Galitzianer," the organization's quarterly research
journal.

We present a range of topics: >from the reviews of
Galician records to poignant personal stories. You will also discover
family pictures, old postcards, historical maps and more.

The content of this month's issue includes:

-- >from the Editor's Desk
-- Research Corner: The AGAD-Gesher Galicia Symposium;
Missing Galician Records by Tony Kahane
-- The Jewish Military Chaplaincy by Alex Feller
-- A Great-Grandmother's Memoir by Jacob Heisler
-- The Tale of Brother-Soldiers by Jeffrey Knisbacher
-- Galicia's Oil and WWI by Valerie Schatzker
-- Map Corner: No Quiet on the Eastern Front by Jay Osborn
-- Interview with Michael Tag: The Struggle to Survive
-- David's Story Uncovered by Elissa Sampson

We thank all who have responded to our call for papers on
Jewish experiences in World War I and acknowledge Joshua Grayson's
help with the publication of this retrospective.

The "Galitzianer" is a membership benefit of Gesher Galicia, though
everyone is invited to submit articles on Galicia-related
themes. For more details, please go to
https://www.geshergalicia.org/the-galitzianer/#submissions .

Andrew Zalewski
Editor, the Galitzianer
The Quarterly Research Journal of Gesher Galicia

Send all inquiries to info@geshergalicia.org


Hebrew translation on ViewMate for Samuel and Rose Reitman #general

Karen Zale
 

Dear Friends,

I've posted a tombstone for Samuel and Rose Reitman. I need the Hebrew translated
for each one. It is on ViewMate at the following address ...

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM69570

Please respond via the form provided on the ViewMate image page.

Thank you very much.

Karen Zale
Plano, TX


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Hebrew translation on ViewMate for Samuel and Rose Reitman #general

Karen Zale
 

Dear Friends,

I've posted a tombstone for Samuel and Rose Reitman. I need the Hebrew translated
for each one. It is on ViewMate at the following address ...

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM69570

Please respond via the form provided on the ViewMate image page.

Thank you very much.

Karen Zale
Plano, TX


Re: Akiva EGER birthday #general

Traude Triebel
 

Dear David Dubin,

Of course I know the problem with Julian vs. Gregorian calendar, thought about it

In a nutshell:
The original date for the birthday is the Hebrew date and **only** the Hebrew
date (!) and this is, as we read on the Torawimpel - the 1 Marcheshwan 522.
Now you can convert this 1 Marcheshwan in any calender you want, so if you
convert it in the Julian calendar it is the 18 October, in Gregorian calendar
the 29 October (!), if you convert it in the Coptic calendar it would be the
21 Paape 1478 etc.

So, we'll get:
01. Marcheshwan 522 = 18 October 1761 (Julian calendar) = 29 Oktober 1761
(Gregorian calendar) **and** this the conversion on the basis of the correct
source-date (the Hebrew date 1 Marcheshwan).

It would be a methodical mistake if we convert the common date (like 8 November
etc.) and then try to calculate which Hebrew date this would be:

11. Marcheshwan 522 = 28 October 1761 (Julian calendar) = 08 November 1761
(Gregorian calendar) **But: Akiba Eger was born on 1 Marcheshwan 522 and not on
11 Marcheshwan.

Please consider, that the Hebrew date (every Hebrew date and the Jewish
calendar) has not changed (was not adapted) when the Julian calendar was changed
to the Gregorian calendar.

Apart >from the basic question how reasonable it is to convert a Hebrew date in
the Julian calendar in 1761 (in a time, when in Pressburg and Eisenstadt and in
this region the Gregorian calendar was in use).

Traude Triebel
A-2700 Wr.Neustadt

David Dubin wrote:

Is it possible that the discrepancy is simply the difference between the
Gregorian and Julian dates? Ten days apart is about right.
Traude Triebel wrote:
The Austrian Jewish Museum in Eisenstadt made a new hot announcement!
Sensational discovery! The Torah wimpel for the famous Rabbi Akiba
Eger - we can ultimately prove that he was born on 1 Cheshvan 522 = 29
October 1761 (and **not** as most sources claim on 8 November).

His brother Samuel was not born in 1755, but - as we reed in the
Pinkas MILA (circumcision register, Mohel book) - in 1762!
http://www.ojm.at/blog/2018/09/20/akiba-eger-der-geburtstag/


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Akiva EGER birthday #general

Traude Triebel
 

Dear David Dubin,

Of course I know the problem with Julian vs. Gregorian calendar, thought about it

In a nutshell:
The original date for the birthday is the Hebrew date and **only** the Hebrew
date (!) and this is, as we read on the Torawimpel - the 1 Marcheshwan 522.
Now you can convert this 1 Marcheshwan in any calender you want, so if you
convert it in the Julian calendar it is the 18 October, in Gregorian calendar
the 29 October (!), if you convert it in the Coptic calendar it would be the
21 Paape 1478 etc.

So, we'll get:
01. Marcheshwan 522 = 18 October 1761 (Julian calendar) = 29 Oktober 1761
(Gregorian calendar) **and** this the conversion on the basis of the correct
source-date (the Hebrew date 1 Marcheshwan).

It would be a methodical mistake if we convert the common date (like 8 November
etc.) and then try to calculate which Hebrew date this would be:

11. Marcheshwan 522 = 28 October 1761 (Julian calendar) = 08 November 1761
(Gregorian calendar) **But: Akiba Eger was born on 1 Marcheshwan 522 and not on
11 Marcheshwan.

Please consider, that the Hebrew date (every Hebrew date and the Jewish
calendar) has not changed (was not adapted) when the Julian calendar was changed
to the Gregorian calendar.

Apart >from the basic question how reasonable it is to convert a Hebrew date in
the Julian calendar in 1761 (in a time, when in Pressburg and Eisenstadt and in
this region the Gregorian calendar was in use).

Traude Triebel
A-2700 Wr.Neustadt

David Dubin wrote:

Is it possible that the discrepancy is simply the difference between the
Gregorian and Julian dates? Ten days apart is about right.
Traude Triebel wrote:
The Austrian Jewish Museum in Eisenstadt made a new hot announcement!
Sensational discovery! The Torah wimpel for the famous Rabbi Akiba
Eger - we can ultimately prove that he was born on 1 Cheshvan 522 = 29
October 1761 (and **not** as most sources claim on 8 November).

His brother Samuel was not born in 1755, but - as we reed in the
Pinkas MILA (circumcision register, Mohel book) - in 1762!
http://www.ojm.at/blog/2018/09/20/akiba-eger-der-geburtstag/


TIKOCKI #poland

Suzanne Scheraga <sischeraga@...>
 

Response to message Tekotsky

Myrna Teck wrote: "I am searching for Tekotsky >from Grodno or surrounding
shtetls. Also for Gupferstrin >from Goniadz and surrounding shtetls.
Thanks in advance for your assistance."

There are Tikocki family members listed in the Goniadz Yizkor Book online
at https://www.jewishgen.org/yizkor/goniadz/gon741.html. I would also
suggest searching JRI-Poland at http://jri-poland.org.

Suzanne Scheraga
Goniadz, Poland Yizkor Book Coordinator

---


BialyGen: Bialystok Region #Bialystok #Poland TIKOCKI #poland

Suzanne Scheraga <sischeraga@...>
 

Response to message Tekotsky

Myrna Teck wrote: "I am searching for Tekotsky >from Grodno or surrounding
shtetls. Also for Gupferstrin >from Goniadz and surrounding shtetls.
Thanks in advance for your assistance."

There are Tikocki family members listed in the Goniadz Yizkor Book online
at https://www.jewishgen.org/yizkor/goniadz/gon741.html. I would also
suggest searching JRI-Poland at http://jri-poland.org.

Suzanne Scheraga
Goniadz, Poland Yizkor Book Coordinator

---

45601 - 45620 of 668687