Date   

Re: Same person listed on two passenger manifests within ten days #general

Alan Greenberg
 

It is relatively common to have two cousins with the same name and
age and occupations often run in the family. It is also known to have
someone travel under a relative's name.

In this case, the first Mendel was flagged as "admitted" so he did
make the trip. Note that the two are going to join different people.
The first a cousin < Back in New York, and the second, a
brother-in-law David Rosenthal in Worcester, Mass. He does have a X
in the left column, but I don't know what that signified.

Lastly, Ancestry also shows the 2nd Mendel as being detained.

Alan Greenberg
Montreal, Canada

At 23/07/2019 09:23 AM, Yaakov Dovid Saxon ysaxon@gmail.com wrote:
In researching my ggrandmother's family, the Taitelbaum's and
Berzhansky's, I came across something quite strange: two passenger
manifests, both listing a Mendel Bersansky, both 34 years old,
married, shoemakers, >from Utien (one says Zian but presumably a
spelling mistake). Both records are >from November 1904:

One sailed >from Hamburg, Nov 5th - 16th.
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JNSW-SPK - line 9 in manifest

The other sailed >from Rotterdam, Nov 11th - 25th.
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JNSC-WWL - line 2 in manifest

The dates (seemingly) make it impossible for it to be the same person
on both boats.

On the other hand, it seems incredibly improbable that there were two
people with such exact same stats, and in fact I can only find records
of one such person, a Mendel Berzhansky, shoemaker, son of Ezra, born
1871, >from Utien/Utena.

I wonder if anyone has run into something like this before and/or
has any ideas.

I have a somewhat fanciful idea, that perhaps Mendel bought two
different tickets, and then someone else, perhaps his cousin's
husband, my gggrandfather Max Teitelbaum, travelled under his name.
Perhaps evading the draft or something similar.

I've also considered the possibility that it was the same person, and
he was rejected the first time, and "snuck back into another line",
but that also seems improbably, as the ship ought to have records of
who was supposed to be on. Also, on the earlier manifest, next to his
name is stamped "admitted", so I assume that means he wasn't rejected.

Can anybody think of a better idea? Is my idea of someone else
traveling under Mendel's name plausible?
MODERATOR NOTE: An X in the left column of a passenger manifest indicated
that the passenger was detained. See the wonderful JewishGen InfoFile, "Manifest
Markings." https://www.jewishgen.org/InfoFiles/Manifests/


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Same person listed on two passenger manifests within ten days #general

Alan Greenberg
 

It is relatively common to have two cousins with the same name and
age and occupations often run in the family. It is also known to have
someone travel under a relative's name.

In this case, the first Mendel was flagged as "admitted" so he did
make the trip. Note that the two are going to join different people.
The first a cousin < Back in New York, and the second, a
brother-in-law David Rosenthal in Worcester, Mass. He does have a X
in the left column, but I don't know what that signified.

Lastly, Ancestry also shows the 2nd Mendel as being detained.

Alan Greenberg
Montreal, Canada

At 23/07/2019 09:23 AM, Yaakov Dovid Saxon ysaxon@gmail.com wrote:
In researching my ggrandmother's family, the Taitelbaum's and
Berzhansky's, I came across something quite strange: two passenger
manifests, both listing a Mendel Bersansky, both 34 years old,
married, shoemakers, >from Utien (one says Zian but presumably a
spelling mistake). Both records are >from November 1904:

One sailed >from Hamburg, Nov 5th - 16th.
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JNSW-SPK - line 9 in manifest

The other sailed >from Rotterdam, Nov 11th - 25th.
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JNSC-WWL - line 2 in manifest

The dates (seemingly) make it impossible for it to be the same person
on both boats.

On the other hand, it seems incredibly improbable that there were two
people with such exact same stats, and in fact I can only find records
of one such person, a Mendel Berzhansky, shoemaker, son of Ezra, born
1871, >from Utien/Utena.

I wonder if anyone has run into something like this before and/or
has any ideas.

I have a somewhat fanciful idea, that perhaps Mendel bought two
different tickets, and then someone else, perhaps his cousin's
husband, my gggrandfather Max Teitelbaum, travelled under his name.
Perhaps evading the draft or something similar.

I've also considered the possibility that it was the same person, and
he was rejected the first time, and "snuck back into another line",
but that also seems improbably, as the ship ought to have records of
who was supposed to be on. Also, on the earlier manifest, next to his
name is stamped "admitted", so I assume that means he wasn't rejected.

Can anybody think of a better idea? Is my idea of someone else
traveling under Mendel's name plausible?
MODERATOR NOTE: An X in the left column of a passenger manifest indicated
that the passenger was detained. See the wonderful JewishGen InfoFile, "Manifest
Markings." https://www.jewishgen.org/InfoFiles/Manifests/


Re: Same person listed on two passenger manifests within ten days #general

A. E. Jordan
 

From: Yaakov Dovid
...it seems incredibly improbable that there were two people with such exact
same stats, and in fact I can only find records of one such person, a Mendel
Berzhansky, shoemaker, son of Ezra, born 1871, >from Utien/Utena.

I wonder if anyone has run into something like this before and/or has any ideas.

I have a somewhat fanciful idea, that perhaps Mendel bought two different
tickets, and then someone else, perhaps his cousin's husband, my
gggrandfather Max Teitelbaum, travelled under his name.
There is a much simpler explanation .... Mendel missed the boat the first time.
Is his name crossed out on the first passenger list?

In all likelihood he failed to get to the port in time or he was ill when he
arrived at the embarkation port or something was not in order in the shipping
line did not let him board the first ship. However by the time the next
sailing was going everything was in order and he boarded the second ship.

Of course, I guess it is possible he came up with complex situation you are
suggesting of buying multiple tickets to share one with someone else but that
presents the question of where did he money for two tickets?

Remember most people arrived at the port with no identification other than
their word. Passports did not exist and many were in effect leaving their
countries without papers or even illegally. So unless there was a wanted
poster or something extremely abnormal about the person they passed through as
long as they seemed healthy and strong and had sufficient money in their pocket.

Remember the US authorities wanted to know that the person was healthy and had
some place to go when they arrived. They required a small amount of money as
well so the person was not indigent and walking the streets. For the shipping
lines it was important to ensure the person would meet the basic tests because
if they were detained on Ellis Island and sent back it was at the shipping
line's expense. It was the shipping lines responsibility if the person was
rejected to get the person back to their point of embarkation.

Allan Jordan


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Same person listed on two passenger manifests within ten days #general

A. E. Jordan
 

From: Yaakov Dovid
...it seems incredibly improbable that there were two people with such exact
same stats, and in fact I can only find records of one such person, a Mendel
Berzhansky, shoemaker, son of Ezra, born 1871, >from Utien/Utena.

I wonder if anyone has run into something like this before and/or has any ideas.

I have a somewhat fanciful idea, that perhaps Mendel bought two different
tickets, and then someone else, perhaps his cousin's husband, my
gggrandfather Max Teitelbaum, travelled under his name.
There is a much simpler explanation .... Mendel missed the boat the first time.
Is his name crossed out on the first passenger list?

In all likelihood he failed to get to the port in time or he was ill when he
arrived at the embarkation port or something was not in order in the shipping
line did not let him board the first ship. However by the time the next
sailing was going everything was in order and he boarded the second ship.

Of course, I guess it is possible he came up with complex situation you are
suggesting of buying multiple tickets to share one with someone else but that
presents the question of where did he money for two tickets?

Remember most people arrived at the port with no identification other than
their word. Passports did not exist and many were in effect leaving their
countries without papers or even illegally. So unless there was a wanted
poster or something extremely abnormal about the person they passed through as
long as they seemed healthy and strong and had sufficient money in their pocket.

Remember the US authorities wanted to know that the person was healthy and had
some place to go when they arrived. They required a small amount of money as
well so the person was not indigent and walking the streets. For the shipping
lines it was important to ensure the person would meet the basic tests because
if they were detained on Ellis Island and sent back it was at the shipping
line's expense. It was the shipping lines responsibility if the person was
rejected to get the person back to their point of embarkation.

Allan Jordan


Welcome Message

Avraham Groll
 

what do you all think of this automatically generated welcome email (that people would receive when joining)?

Congratulations and welcome to the JewishGen.org Discussion Group!
We are glad that you are part of our growing community. You can use this group to connect with other JewishGen users throughout the world in order to ask questions, receive help with translations, and share information. 
It is very easy to get started (and you can use your mobile devices as well). Here are the instructions:

Whenever you are ready, you can post a message and connect with some of the best researchers around the world.
We wish you much success with your research, and always will be ready to help if we can.

Sincerely,
The JewishGen.org Team


Re: Test

Avraham Groll
 

fascinating


On Tue, Jul 23, 2019 at 12:57 PM Anne Vaccari <vaccarianne@...> wrote:
Test


Test

Anne Vaccari <vaccarianne@...>
 

Test


Test

Anne Vaccari <vaccarianne@...>
 

Test


Baharier family in St. Albans, UK #general

Neil@...
 

Trying to make contact with the family of Linda Ruth Bahrier, who
posted a Page of Testimony for her great-grandfather, Jacob Baharier
in England in 1980. They had a famous rabbinic ancestry.

Neil Rosenstein

MODERATOR NOTE: Contact Neil privately, please.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Baharier family in St. Albans, UK #general

Neil@...
 

Trying to make contact with the family of Linda Ruth Bahrier, who
posted a Page of Testimony for her great-grandfather, Jacob Baharier
in England in 1980. They had a famous rabbinic ancestry.

Neil Rosenstein

MODERATOR NOTE: Contact Neil privately, please.


test 12:48 pm

Avraham Groll
 



test with image embedded

Avraham Groll
 

jg logo1.bmp

--

Avraham Groll

Executive Director

JewishGen.org

Edmond J. Safra Plaza | 36 Battery Place | New York, NY | 10280

646.437.4326 agroll@...

Visit us at JewishGen.org


test

Avraham Groll
 

 
test
 
(moderators notes: TEST)
--

Avraham Groll

Executive Director

JewishGen.org

Edmond J. Safra Plaza | 36 Battery Place | New York, NY | 10280

646.437.4326 agroll@...

Visit us at JewishGen.org


Nuova Societa Israelitica-Corcerese #sephardic

Abuwasta Abuwasta
 

Dear Genners and Siggers,

A society of that name existed in Alexandria during the first half
of the 20th century. It was some how associated with "Union des Juifs
Orientaux". Surnames associated with it were RUSSI, CONEGLIANO, FORTE
and SARKIS. Any idea what it was?

Jacob Rosen
Jerusalem


Sephardic SIG #Sephardim Nuova Societa Israelitica-Corcerese #sephardic

Abuwasta Abuwasta
 

Dear Genners and Siggers,

A society of that name existed in Alexandria during the first half
of the 20th century. It was some how associated with "Union des Juifs
Orientaux". Surnames associated with it were RUSSI, CONEGLIANO, FORTE
and SARKIS. Any idea what it was?

Jacob Rosen
Jerusalem


Family lived in Rezekne. Is there a town near there called Ostrov? #latvia

Mark London <mrl@...>
 

Hi - I'm researching my brother-in-law's roots. His great
grandparents and descendants are listed in the Rezekne Family Lists
database. Their names were Manka & Temka Lifschitz. The immigration
records show them coming >from Rezekne, and Manka's death record states
that he was born in Rezekne.

However, Temka's maiden name was Spilka, and wuk her Spilka relatives
are listed in the Rezenke Family database, her death record, and the US
naturalization records of her relatives, show that they were born in the
town of "Ostrov".

The closest town that I can find with that name, is Ostrov, Pskov, which
is in Russia, not in Latvia. This is a fair distance away. In 1900,
there were about 980 Jews living there.

I know that Ostrov is a fairly common name (Jewishgen states that there
about 100 towns with that name). Does anybody else have Latvian
descendants, who came >from such a town? I did search for that town's
name in the Latvian database, but there was barely any mention of a town
with such a name.

Thanks for any help.

Mark London
Natick, MA


Latvia SIG #Latvia Family lived in Rezekne. Is there a town near there called Ostrov? #latvia

Mark London <mrl@...>
 

Hi - I'm researching my brother-in-law's roots. His great
grandparents and descendants are listed in the Rezekne Family Lists
database. Their names were Manka & Temka Lifschitz. The immigration
records show them coming >from Rezekne, and Manka's death record states
that he was born in Rezekne.

However, Temka's maiden name was Spilka, and wuk her Spilka relatives
are listed in the Rezenke Family database, her death record, and the US
naturalization records of her relatives, show that they were born in the
town of "Ostrov".

The closest town that I can find with that name, is Ostrov, Pskov, which
is in Russia, not in Latvia. This is a fair distance away. In 1900,
there were about 980 Jews living there.

I know that Ostrov is a fairly common name (Jewishgen states that there
about 100 towns with that name). Does anybody else have Latvian
descendants, who came >from such a town? I did search for that town's
name in the Latvian database, but there was barely any mention of a town
with such a name.

Thanks for any help.

Mark London
Natick, MA


How to use Google Translate to translate Page of Testimony? #general

Susan Goldsmith
 

Dear Genners,

Is there a way to paste the text of a Page of Testimony into Google Translate
to ascertain a submitter's address written in Hebrew or Russian?

Thank you,
Susan Goldsmith

MODERATOR NOTE: As an alternative, since you are just asking for a relative small
bit of handwritten text to be translated, why not post the Page of Testimony on
ViewMate and ask someone to decipher the address?
https://www.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/


New Records on the All Galicia Database #poland

Gesher Galicia SIG
 

Gesher Galicia is pleased to announce the addition of new records on
the All Galicia Database--a database that is free and available to
all. See: https://search.geshergalicia.org/.

This update refers to the Josephine and Franciscan Surveys Project, an
ongoing research initiative of Gesher Galicia, focused on early
population censuses. In the past four years, 52,900 records extracted
from the Josephine and Franciscan surveys were added to the database,
including 5,900 records uploaded this month. To learn more about the
project and to view the full list of 56 towns researched to date, please fo=
llow
the link: https://www.geshergalicia.org/projects/josephine-and-
franciscan-surveys-project/.

In addition, Gesher Galicia members can access complete indexes and
scans for each town after login via
https://www.geshergalicia.org/login/ to Members' Records.

The 2019 Josephine and Franciscan Surveys Project included archival
reviews of 11 towns (records held at TsDIAL, the Central
State Historical Archives of Ukraine, Lviv). The following indexes for
the corresponding years were completed:

** Bobrka 1787 and 1820
** Bolechow 1820
** Drohobycz 1787 and 1820, 1821
** Grzymalow 1787 and 1820
** Jezierzany 1787 and 1820
** Lancut 1788 and 1820
** Radziechow 1788 and 1820
** Rawa Ruska 1788
** Sokal 1787 and 1843
** Tarnow 1787
** Zydaczow 1787 and 1820

We wish to acknowledge the following individuals for their efforts:
Michal Majewski (indexing) and Logan Kleinwaks (Lancut records and
their indexing).

The list of towns planned for the 2020 Josephine and Franciscan
Surveys Project can be viewed at:
https://www.geshergalicia.org/projects/josephine-and-franciscan-
surveys-project/

Andrew Zalewski

Josephine and Franciscan Surveys Project Coordinator
Board Member, Gesher Galicia
https://www.geshergalicia.org/

For membership information, visit
https://www.geshergalicia.org/about-gesher-galicia/membership-benefits/.
---
PLEASE DO NOT REPLY TO THIS EMAIL ADDRESS.
Send all inquiries to info@geshergalicia.org
---


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen How to use Google Translate to translate Page of Testimony? #general

Susan Goldsmith
 

Dear Genners,

Is there a way to paste the text of a Page of Testimony into Google Translate
to ascertain a submitter's address written in Hebrew or Russian?

Thank you,
Susan Goldsmith

MODERATOR NOTE: As an alternative, since you are just asking for a relative small
bit of handwritten text to be translated, why not post the Page of Testimony on
ViewMate and ask someone to decipher the address?
https://www.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/

26241 - 26260 of 659738