Date   
"Sfard Anshe Polen" #general

dovid colman <dybk@...>
 

Debra Kay wrote:

I have found out that my great grandparents were buried in the Sfard
Anashe Polen society section of Mount Judah Cemetery. I have been >told
that this name means "Sephardic People of Poland". Can anyone tell me
what this means? Does this mean that they were descendants of Sphardic
(Spanish) Jews >from the expulsion of Spain? Would Sephardic Jews in 19th
Century Poland be able to trace back that far?
This is a common misunderstanding regarding the use of the term "Sfard" or
"Sfardic". In the case of your great grandparents, it is short hand for
"Nusach Sfard".

The word "Nusach" translates roughly as "liturgy". Nusach Sfard is an
unquestionably Ashkenazic nusach, while Nusach Sfardi is the term (at least
among we Ashkenazim) used for the liturgy of the true Sfardim.

The Nusach Sfard (there are actually several versions of this nusach) has
its genesis >from the Arizal, an important early mystic in Judaism. It was
(and is) the nusach used by the Chasidim and it is through the Chasidic
movement that Nusach Sefard spread.

I assume that the reason it is called Nusach Sfard is that the variations
it has relative to Nusach Ashkenaz are some of the features (though by no
means all)which distinguish Nusach Sfardi >from Nusach Ashkenaz.

Dovid Colman
Toronto, Canada

JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen "Sfard Anshe Polen" #general

dovid colman <dybk@...>
 

Debra Kay wrote:

I have found out that my great grandparents were buried in the Sfard
Anashe Polen society section of Mount Judah Cemetery. I have been >told
that this name means "Sephardic People of Poland". Can anyone tell me
what this means? Does this mean that they were descendants of Sphardic
(Spanish) Jews >from the expulsion of Spain? Would Sephardic Jews in 19th
Century Poland be able to trace back that far?
This is a common misunderstanding regarding the use of the term "Sfard" or
"Sfardic". In the case of your great grandparents, it is short hand for
"Nusach Sfard".

The word "Nusach" translates roughly as "liturgy". Nusach Sfard is an
unquestionably Ashkenazic nusach, while Nusach Sfardi is the term (at least
among we Ashkenazim) used for the liturgy of the true Sfardim.

The Nusach Sfard (there are actually several versions of this nusach) has
its genesis >from the Arizal, an important early mystic in Judaism. It was
(and is) the nusach used by the Chasidim and it is through the Chasidic
movement that Nusach Sefard spread.

I assume that the reason it is called Nusach Sfard is that the variations
it has relative to Nusach Ashkenaz are some of the features (though by no
means all)which distinguish Nusach Sfardi >from Nusach Ashkenaz.

Dovid Colman
Toronto, Canada

Searching: WURF from Przemysl #galicia

Sabrina Wurf <SWurf@...>
 

Hi, I am new to the list. I am trying to research my family history.

My surname is WURF. The WURF's came >from Przemysl, Poland. I can trace no
farther back than the name of my great-grandfather Benjamin WURF, sometime
in the 1800's >from Przemysl.

My grandfather Morris WURF was born there as well as his siblings. Can
anyone provide guidance, suggestions, or does anyone have access to database
with more info than can be found on the Jewish gen website? Does anyone
have records >from this area and time period?

Your help would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you,

Sabrina Wurf
<SWurf@...>

Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia Searching: WURF from Przemysl #galicia

Sabrina Wurf <SWurf@...>
 

Hi, I am new to the list. I am trying to research my family history.

My surname is WURF. The WURF's came >from Przemysl, Poland. I can trace no
farther back than the name of my great-grandfather Benjamin WURF, sometime
in the 1800's >from Przemysl.

My grandfather Morris WURF was born there as well as his siblings. Can
anyone provide guidance, suggestions, or does anyone have access to database
with more info than can be found on the Jewish gen website? Does anyone
have records >from this area and time period?

Your help would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you,

Sabrina Wurf
<SWurf@...>

Re: One record.... 700,000 times! #poland

Stanley Diamond
 

In a message dated 3/23/00 8:22:01 PM BARBARU@... writes:

Is there a URL for the updated Hamburg Departure Lists? I tried a few
sites
and there didn't seem to be an update.
Thanks
Barb
http://www.hamburg.de/LinkToYourRoots/english/welcome.htm

JRI Poland #Poland Re: One record.... 700,000 times! #poland

Stanley Diamond
 

In a message dated 3/23/00 8:22:01 PM BARBARU@... writes:

Is there a URL for the updated Hamburg Departure Lists? I tried a few
sites
and there didn't seem to be an update.
Thanks
Barb
http://www.hamburg.de/LinkToYourRoots/english/welcome.htm

Re: New Klimontow data available #poland

chatz@...
 

To all JRI-PL researchers:

I am pleased to announce that an additional 1600 index entries
from Klimontow (Radom gubernia, Sandomierz district) have
recently been added to the JRI-PL database. These cover births,
marriages, and deaths for the years 1826-1839 (LDS microfilm#
809,129). The data was obtained >from CO-OP volunteer Ron
Greene of Victoria, B.C., who has been skillfully extracting
Klimontow records and publishing his results in the Kielce-Radom
SIG journal. By deriving our data >from actual extracts, its been
possible to avoid the occasional errors which creep into the indices
themselves.

The database now contains the vast majority of birth records >from
1826-1887, and all marriage and death records >from 1826-1853.
Interested researchers are invited to seek database entries at
http://www.jewishgen.org/JRI-PL/jripldat.htm.

CO-OP volunteer Bruce Baum has been diligently working on
extracting the pre-1826 patronymic records, which hopefully will be
included in JRI-PL's planned database for these early and very
important data sources. Anyone else who wishes to join in the
Klimontow CO-OP effort is invited to do so by contacting me at the
below eMail address.

Special thanks to Hadassah Lipsius for helping us properly format
the recently added data.

Yechezkel Anis
Klimontow CO-OP Coordinator
chatz@...

Re: Central Archives in Jerusalem #poland

Jean-Pierre Stroweis <stroweis@...>
 

RE: Central Archives in Jerusalem


Do I have to visit Jerusalem to see these documents?
The archive does limited research for remote queries, due to
restricted staff. You may still try to ask them at
archives@...

The other alternatives are to come by yourself, or to hire
someone for you. Be prepared that most documents are
not of genealogical interest, and that many of them
are written in Polish or Cyrillic.

The archives have much more than the book about Polish
Jewry, and they work on an update of that catalog.

Jean-Pierre Stroweis
Israel Genealogical Society, President

igs@...

Re: (Isidore) Yisroel SHUCHAT #yiddish

David W. Harris <dharris1@...>
 

For Alan Shuchat and others searching family in the theater and vaudeville:

A resource to check is Variety Magazine published since the 1870's. There
are indexes covering various year spans (e.g. I think the first covers 1875
- 1920). Besides reviews of plays, the magazine includes loads of
advertisements for entertainers, vaudeville acts, musicians, etc. I found
copies in the Library of Congress in Washington, DC. There may be
microfilm copies in other major city libraries.

Reviews of Yiddish stage performances were infrequent, but if you can get
access to Variety, it's worth the search.


David W. Harris
Silver Spring, MD
dharris1@...

JRI Poland #Poland Re: New Klimontow data available #poland

chatz@...
 

To all JRI-PL researchers:

I am pleased to announce that an additional 1600 index entries
from Klimontow (Radom gubernia, Sandomierz district) have
recently been added to the JRI-PL database. These cover births,
marriages, and deaths for the years 1826-1839 (LDS microfilm#
809,129). The data was obtained >from CO-OP volunteer Ron
Greene of Victoria, B.C., who has been skillfully extracting
Klimontow records and publishing his results in the Kielce-Radom
SIG journal. By deriving our data >from actual extracts, its been
possible to avoid the occasional errors which creep into the indices
themselves.

The database now contains the vast majority of birth records >from
1826-1887, and all marriage and death records >from 1826-1853.
Interested researchers are invited to seek database entries at
http://www.jewishgen.org/JRI-PL/jripldat.htm.

CO-OP volunteer Bruce Baum has been diligently working on
extracting the pre-1826 patronymic records, which hopefully will be
included in JRI-PL's planned database for these early and very
important data sources. Anyone else who wishes to join in the
Klimontow CO-OP effort is invited to do so by contacting me at the
below eMail address.

Special thanks to Hadassah Lipsius for helping us properly format
the recently added data.

Yechezkel Anis
Klimontow CO-OP Coordinator
chatz@...

JRI Poland #Poland RE: Central Archives in Jerusalem #poland

Jean-Pierre Stroweis <stroweis@...>
 

RE: Central Archives in Jerusalem


Do I have to visit Jerusalem to see these documents?
The archive does limited research for remote queries, due to
restricted staff. You may still try to ask them at
archives@...

The other alternatives are to come by yourself, or to hire
someone for you. Be prepared that most documents are
not of genealogical interest, and that many of them
are written in Polish or Cyrillic.

The archives have much more than the book about Polish
Jewry, and they work on an update of that catalog.

Jean-Pierre Stroweis
Israel Genealogical Society, President

igs@...

Yiddish Theatre and Vadeville #YiddishTheatre Re: (Isidore) Yisroel SHUCHAT #yiddish

David W. Harris <dharris1@...>
 

For Alan Shuchat and others searching family in the theater and vaudeville:

A resource to check is Variety Magazine published since the 1870's. There
are indexes covering various year spans (e.g. I think the first covers 1875
- 1920). Besides reviews of plays, the magazine includes loads of
advertisements for entertainers, vaudeville acts, musicians, etc. I found
copies in the Library of Congress in Washington, DC. There may be
microfilm copies in other major city libraries.

Reviews of Yiddish stage performances were infrequent, but if you can get
access to Variety, it's worth the search.


David W. Harris
Silver Spring, MD
dharris1@...

Sandy O'BRIEN #yiddish

Len Pincus <lennyp@...>
 

Hi,
Family rumor has it that Dora RUBIN was on the stage using the
name of either Sandy or Sami O'BRIEN. I think the time period was the
1920s or 30s.
Anyone out there recognize the name?

Len Pincus
lennyp@...

Yiddish Theatre and Vadeville #YiddishTheatre Sandy O'BRIEN #yiddish

Len Pincus <lennyp@...>
 

Hi,
Family rumor has it that Dora RUBIN was on the stage using the
name of either Sandy or Sami O'BRIEN. I think the time period was the
1920s or 30s.
Anyone out there recognize the name?

Len Pincus
lennyp@...

Hamburg Departure List #poland

Mark N. Goodman <mark@...>
 

Here are instructions I received for searching the Hamburg Departure List:

It's up and running-- the Hamburg Archives website to search passenger
departures >from Hamburg, Germany. Only the years 1890-1893 are covered
so far.
http://www.hamburg.de/LinkToYourRoots/english/welcome.htm
Just click on the blue/gray "Search Now" button.
There is no soundex so you will have to be very creative in spellings.
After searching for 3 years I finally found some ENGAL cousins spelled
as "IGNAL."
To search for my main family name of BROUDE, I entered "BR__D_". One
underline for each optional letter or you can use the "%" sign for
more. See the site for more details.
Another hint, use the "Search for passengers >from same village" link,
the plain search for passengers doens't list the town of origin. Then
you can click on the town and it will bring up all the entries called
"rows" for that town.
There is no direct way to search for town. I found the "IGNALs" >from a
link for the town Kelem on the page listing the BRANDE's where two of
them were >from Kelem which brought up all the people so far that listed
Kelem as their place of origin.
Warning: this town search doesn't work perfectly. If you are looking
for all the people who gave Kelem as town of origin and you start with
"BRANDE" you will only get 12 entries.
One last item, the countries are listed with their German name: e.g.
Russia is "Ruffland" with the German double s. Austria is Oesterreich.
Remember, this is for 1890-1893 departures only!
Good luck,
Paul Fisher
Atlanta, Georgia
searching IGNAL/ENGAL >from Kelme, Lithuania and BRANDE/BROUDE/BROIDA and
many other spellings >from Kelme
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Subject: Hamburg Manifests add'l information
From: Paul Fisher <fisherp@...>
Date: Fri, 17 Mar 2000 14:12:49 -0500
X-Message-Number: 9
I forgot to mention that the name of the ship and departure date are not
given.
You can order the manifests and it is free for now. I haven't done so
yet.
Destinations are not only for the USA, e.g. there are many for Buenos
Aires, Rio de Janiero and Montevideo.
Paul Fisher
Atlanta, Georgia


Subject: More news on Hamburg Lists
From: Paul Fisher <fisherp@...>
Date: Fri, 17 Mar 2000 20:58:00 -0500
X-Message-Number: 26
You can get the ship name and departure date in some cases.
After you get your list of hits, click on the family name (surname), it
takes you to a thank you letter and tells you the information will be
free for the time being.
Scroll down and you will see a lot of blanks for name, birthdate etc
don't enter anything in the blanks just click on the "forward" button.
There is another thank you and free for now letter, just scroll down and
click on the forward button again. Now you will get most of the blanks
filled in giving name, age, occupation, place of origin, date of
departure, name of ship and more.
About the years included: 1890 is complete for direct lists, and
incomplete for indirect lists. 1891, 1892 and 1893 are all incomplete
but I did find some relatives on an indirect list for 1891.
Hint: use both search engines: "Search for Passengers" and "Search for
passengers >from same village" because the first one doesn't give town of
origin or sex and the second one doesn't list country or
direct/indirect.
Direct means the ship sailed direct to its destination without stopping
anywhere else in Europe, indirect means it stopped in England, France
or Ireland etc. This is important if you order the actual manifest >from
the Family History Library because this is how they are sorted.
Have fun,
Paul Fisher
Atlanta, Georgia
==========================
Mark N. Goodman
GOODMAN LAW FIRM, P.C.
www.goodmanlaw.com
mark@...
Voice: 520/445-3230
Fax: 520/776-0091
Snailmail: 86302-2489
No legal advice intended or implied.

JRI Poland #Poland Hamburg Departure List #poland

Mark N. Goodman <mark@...>
 

Here are instructions I received for searching the Hamburg Departure List:

It's up and running-- the Hamburg Archives website to search passenger
departures >from Hamburg, Germany. Only the years 1890-1893 are covered
so far.
http://www.hamburg.de/LinkToYourRoots/english/welcome.htm
Just click on the blue/gray "Search Now" button.
There is no soundex so you will have to be very creative in spellings.
After searching for 3 years I finally found some ENGAL cousins spelled
as "IGNAL."
To search for my main family name of BROUDE, I entered "BR__D_". One
underline for each optional letter or you can use the "%" sign for
more. See the site for more details.
Another hint, use the "Search for passengers >from same village" link,
the plain search for passengers doens't list the town of origin. Then
you can click on the town and it will bring up all the entries called
"rows" for that town.
There is no direct way to search for town. I found the "IGNALs" >from a
link for the town Kelem on the page listing the BRANDE's where two of
them were >from Kelem which brought up all the people so far that listed
Kelem as their place of origin.
Warning: this town search doesn't work perfectly. If you are looking
for all the people who gave Kelem as town of origin and you start with
"BRANDE" you will only get 12 entries.
One last item, the countries are listed with their German name: e.g.
Russia is "Ruffland" with the German double s. Austria is Oesterreich.
Remember, this is for 1890-1893 departures only!
Good luck,
Paul Fisher
Atlanta, Georgia
searching IGNAL/ENGAL >from Kelme, Lithuania and BRANDE/BROUDE/BROIDA and
many other spellings >from Kelme
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Subject: Hamburg Manifests add'l information
From: Paul Fisher <fisherp@...>
Date: Fri, 17 Mar 2000 14:12:49 -0500
X-Message-Number: 9
I forgot to mention that the name of the ship and departure date are not
given.
You can order the manifests and it is free for now. I haven't done so
yet.
Destinations are not only for the USA, e.g. there are many for Buenos
Aires, Rio de Janiero and Montevideo.
Paul Fisher
Atlanta, Georgia


Subject: More news on Hamburg Lists
From: Paul Fisher <fisherp@...>
Date: Fri, 17 Mar 2000 20:58:00 -0500
X-Message-Number: 26
You can get the ship name and departure date in some cases.
After you get your list of hits, click on the family name (surname), it
takes you to a thank you letter and tells you the information will be
free for the time being.
Scroll down and you will see a lot of blanks for name, birthdate etc
don't enter anything in the blanks just click on the "forward" button.
There is another thank you and free for now letter, just scroll down and
click on the forward button again. Now you will get most of the blanks
filled in giving name, age, occupation, place of origin, date of
departure, name of ship and more.
About the years included: 1890 is complete for direct lists, and
incomplete for indirect lists. 1891, 1892 and 1893 are all incomplete
but I did find some relatives on an indirect list for 1891.
Hint: use both search engines: "Search for Passengers" and "Search for
passengers >from same village" because the first one doesn't give town of
origin or sex and the second one doesn't list country or
direct/indirect.
Direct means the ship sailed direct to its destination without stopping
anywhere else in Europe, indirect means it stopped in England, France
or Ireland etc. This is important if you order the actual manifest >from
the Family History Library because this is how they are sorted.
Have fun,
Paul Fisher
Atlanta, Georgia
==========================
Mark N. Goodman
GOODMAN LAW FIRM, P.C.
www.goodmanlaw.com
mark@...
Voice: 520/445-3230
Fax: 520/776-0091
Snailmail: 86302-2489
No legal advice intended or implied.

Re: One record.... 700,000 times! #poland

BARBARU@...
 

Is there a URL for the updated Hamburg Departure Lists? I tried a few sites
and there didn't seem to be an update.
Thanks
Barb

JRI Poland #Poland Re: One record.... 700,000 times! #poland

BARBARU@...
 

Is there a URL for the updated Hamburg Departure Lists? I tried a few sites
and there didn't seem to be an update.
Thanks
Barb

Attention Choroszcz, Ciechanowiec, and Sokoly Researchers #poland

Willie46@...
 

The Jewish Records Indexing - Poland (JRI-PL) database has recently been
updated to incorporate Birth, Marriage, and Death indices for Choroszcz,
Ciechanowiec, and Sokoly.

Choroszcz Births 1882-1892
Ciechanowiec Births 1888,1890,1899
Marriages 1888,1890,1896,1899
Deaths 1888,1890,1899
Sokoly Births 1887,1890
Marriages 1886,1887,1890,1893
Deaths
1886,1887,1890,1893

These record indices were added as a result of the JRI-PL / Polish State
Archives (PSA) initiative at the Bialystok Archives. These Choroszcz records
are the only Choroszcz records that reside at the Bialystok Branch of the
PSA. These Ciechanowiec and Sokoly are the only records for those towns that
reside at the Bialystok Branch of the PSA and that have not previously been
microfilmed by the LDS Church. To learn more about the Bialystok Archive
project go to
< http://www.jewishgen.org/JRI-PL/psastat1.htm#Bialy >. Then click on
"Project Details" for more information.

With the addition of these records, there are now 252 Choroszcz records, 1299
Ciechanowiec records, and 195 Sokoly records on the JRI-PL database. A
surname list, containing those names in the JRI-PL database, is available for
Ciechanowiec. It can be accessed at <
http://www.jewishgen.org/JRI-PL/jripldat.htm >. Scroll down to Ciechanowiec
and click on the red dot next to the town's name.

The database can be searched by surname at <
http://www.jewishgen.org/JRI-PL/jriplweb.htm >. If the search is successful,
you can order the original record directly >from the PSA. Special instructions
for ordering documents >from PSA can be accessed at <
http://www.jewishgen.org/JRI-PL/psa/psainst.htm >.

We hope that you have been successful in adding to your family trees as a
result of the Bialystok Archives project. The entire Bialystok Archive
project has been funded (see details at
http://www.jewishgen.org/JRI-PL/psa/psastat1.htm#Bialy) by Bialystok and
Tykocin researchers. Since the numbers of Choroszcz, Ciechanowiec, and Sokoly
records were small when compared to those of the City of Bialystok, we used
Bialystok funds to assure that all the records of the Archive project were
loaded to the JRI-PL database.

We now ask that Choroszcz, Ciechanowiec, and Sokoly researchers help support
the Bialystok Archives project by contributing to JRI-Poland. If you can
help, please send your check in US$ to: Jewish Records Indexing, Inc., c/o
Sheila Salo, Treasurer, 5607 Greenleaf Road, Cheverly, MD 20785, USA.
Please identify your contribution for BIALYSTOK ARCHIVE PROJECT. >from outside
the US, you can contribute with your Visa card using the form at
<http://www.jewishgen.org/JRI-PL/visaform.htm>.

I would like to personally thank Stanley Diamond, Michael Tobias, Steven
Zedeck, Sonia Hoffman, the personnel of the Bialystok PSA, the personnel of
JRI-PL in Poland, and all the contributors to this effort that made this
project successful.


Mark Halpern
Archive Coordinator - Bialystok Archives

JRI Poland #Poland Attention Choroszcz, Ciechanowiec, and Sokoly Researchers #poland

Willie46@...
 

The Jewish Records Indexing - Poland (JRI-PL) database has recently been
updated to incorporate Birth, Marriage, and Death indices for Choroszcz,
Ciechanowiec, and Sokoly.

Choroszcz Births 1882-1892
Ciechanowiec Births 1888,1890,1899
Marriages 1888,1890,1896,1899
Deaths 1888,1890,1899
Sokoly Births 1887,1890
Marriages 1886,1887,1890,1893
Deaths
1886,1887,1890,1893

These record indices were added as a result of the JRI-PL / Polish State
Archives (PSA) initiative at the Bialystok Archives. These Choroszcz records
are the only Choroszcz records that reside at the Bialystok Branch of the
PSA. These Ciechanowiec and Sokoly are the only records for those towns that
reside at the Bialystok Branch of the PSA and that have not previously been
microfilmed by the LDS Church. To learn more about the Bialystok Archive
project go to
< http://www.jewishgen.org/JRI-PL/psastat1.htm#Bialy >. Then click on
"Project Details" for more information.

With the addition of these records, there are now 252 Choroszcz records, 1299
Ciechanowiec records, and 195 Sokoly records on the JRI-PL database. A
surname list, containing those names in the JRI-PL database, is available for
Ciechanowiec. It can be accessed at <
http://www.jewishgen.org/JRI-PL/jripldat.htm >. Scroll down to Ciechanowiec
and click on the red dot next to the town's name.

The database can be searched by surname at <
http://www.jewishgen.org/JRI-PL/jriplweb.htm >. If the search is successful,
you can order the original record directly >from the PSA. Special instructions
for ordering documents >from PSA can be accessed at <
http://www.jewishgen.org/JRI-PL/psa/psainst.htm >.

We hope that you have been successful in adding to your family trees as a
result of the Bialystok Archives project. The entire Bialystok Archive
project has been funded (see details at
http://www.jewishgen.org/JRI-PL/psa/psastat1.htm#Bialy) by Bialystok and
Tykocin researchers. Since the numbers of Choroszcz, Ciechanowiec, and Sokoly
records were small when compared to those of the City of Bialystok, we used
Bialystok funds to assure that all the records of the Archive project were
loaded to the JRI-PL database.

We now ask that Choroszcz, Ciechanowiec, and Sokoly researchers help support
the Bialystok Archives project by contributing to JRI-Poland. If you can
help, please send your check in US$ to: Jewish Records Indexing, Inc., c/o
Sheila Salo, Treasurer, 5607 Greenleaf Road, Cheverly, MD 20785, USA.
Please identify your contribution for BIALYSTOK ARCHIVE PROJECT. >from outside
the US, you can contribute with your Visa card using the form at
<http://www.jewishgen.org/JRI-PL/visaform.htm>.

I would like to personally thank Stanley Diamond, Michael Tobias, Steven
Zedeck, Sonia Hoffman, the personnel of the Bialystok PSA, the personnel of
JRI-PL in Poland, and all the contributors to this effort that made this
project successful.


Mark Halpern
Archive Coordinator - Bialystok Archives