Date   

Germany Translation on Viewmate #general

A. E. Jordan
 

Thanks to the wonders of ViewMate I posted a handwritten inscription found
on the back of a photo that I could very much use the groups help in
translating. I incorrectly said Yiddish when I posted it -- the writing I
think is German >from the 1920s on a photo that appears to have been taken in
Riga, Latvia.

The writing can be found at:

http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/toview.html

and it is item #2114.

Thanks so much for your help in translating this.

Allan Jordan
aejordan@aol.com

MODERATOR NOTE: The direct URL to the image is
< http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=2114 >.
Please reply privately.


Re: Passenger lists - finding shtetl name #belarus

Schelly Dardashti <dardasht@...>
 

Yes, in my case. For my searches of TALALAY and related families, the
shtetl of Zaverezh'ye and its across-the-only-road neighbor the
agricultural colony of Woratinschtina/Voratinshtina were listed, as well
as other nearby shtetls. All of these were really tiny places in early
20th century, and they were listed. It isn't so hard to locate the
correct column on the manifest and just look down the page for something
that looks like the place you want. I've done this frequently, looking
for Mogilev/Mohilew and other spellings, as well as the shtetls in the
area. Sometimes a surprise or two or several more turn up!

I'll relate a story about this. Years ago I had ordered and received
copies of manifest pages of one of our TALALAY relatives, with the man's
name marked. I never glanced at the rest of the page. Only a few years
ago, I was looking at the page again and down towards the bottom was
another listing for the shtetl and another person whom I knew was a
relative with a different family name.

Often, people and relatives >from one place traveled together, but they
may have gone through the lines at different times, gotten separated
somehow as the manfiest was being written. So they are not grouped
directly under each other. It always pays to check the rest of the
manifest, if you have the time and the ability to keep sitting!

Schelly Talalay Dardashti
JFRA Israel - Tel Aviv
dardasht@barak-onine.net

Subject: passenger lists -- finding shtetl name
Has anyone actually found the name of the shletl on these manifests as
opposed to just the words "Russia" or "Poland" I wonder if this is worth
my while--searching all these manifests.

Kaye Paletz Pennsylvania <kpaletz@njstatelib.org>


thanks #general

orinne <dianedaily@...>
 

Thanks to everyone who responded with the possible American name for Pessia.
Orinne Goldberg


Re: Who "Americanized" names?--the Jews themselves! #general

Robert B. Israel <israel@...>
 

MBernet@aol.com wrote in message news:<12e.21ce1462.2b6cbccd@aol.com>...

In a message dated 1/31/2003 11:45:15 PM Eastern Standard Time,
israel@math.ubc.ca writes:
<< I suspect census takers often tended to "Americanize" names, and with
even less care than would go into other types of record (after all, the
data is going to be secret, and nobody's actually going to _use_ it,
so what do I care if the census has my name wrong?). I recently found
a relative listed in the 1906 special Canadian census as "Henry", though
everywhere else AFAIK he is "Hirsch". >>
==I don't think we should assume that immigration clerks or census takers
should assume the primary responsibility for a change in spelling or
change of name. They had nothing to gain for it and they never knew when
they weren't being subjected to "quality control" in which case they could
lose their job, a very serious matter.
In this particular case, I have documentary evidence for his name as
"Hirsch" (in various spellings) both before and after the date of the
census. This census took place some 24 years after he immigrated to Canada.
I suppose it's possible that he briefly flirted with using the name "Henry",
but I suspect that the census taker had something to do with it.

Robert Israel
israel@math.ubc.ca
Vancouver, BC, Canada


1898 Chicago Census? #general

Mimi Katz <GeveretK@...>
 

Has anyone ever found an 1898 Chicago census that was done by the Chicago
Police Department? If so, where did you find it, and what information was
on it?

Thanks,
Mimi Katz, Chicago


JGS Group's books -- where to house #general

C&V <proprius@...>
 

Reading the posting about the display at the Museum of
Tolerance and the Oprah Show made me think of our own local
JGS group's problem in finding a home for our collection of
reference books, which has outgrown the part of the room we
are allowed to use in a local Jewish nursing home, and which
the nursing home has filled with their training equipment.
There is a new Jewish museum proposed locally (Cleveland),
but attempts to contact the donor have been unanswered.
Can anyone suggest any means or foundation that they
have used to preserve a collection of genealogy materials?
I say "preserve" because we don't want to give the
collection to a synagogue nor public library to be swallowed
up in their general collection.
Thanks,
Cynthia Spikell


LIPNER Family #general

Daniel <daniel@...>
 

Dear Sir or Madam:

Does anyone know anything about the LIPNER Family? Chana Lipner married
Betzalel Shmuel OKOLICA in Plotzk around 1840-1850. If you know anything
about the Lipner family and/or her descendants or other family members,
kindly be in touch.

Thank you.

Best regards,
Daniel Okolica
Spring Valley, NY


Re: help with census EDs for Chicago #general

Melanie Greenberg
 

A very helpful site for determining enumeration districts in Chicago for the
censuses is http://www.alookatcook.com/

The site has enumeration district descriptions and maps.

Melanie Greenberg
Naperville, IL

Researching:

EISENBERG, FRIEDMAN, GREENBERG, KESSLER, PINCUS, RUTTENBERG, TATARSKY,
TARSON in Chicago

----- Original Message -----
From: "Ruth Hyman" <ruth.hyman@verizon.net>
To: "JewishGen Discussion Group" <jewishgen@lyris.jewishgen.org>
Sent: Monday, February 03, 2003 3:04 PM
Subject: help with census EDs for Chicago

Dear Genners,
Perhaps someone can help me out. I tried NARA in Chicago by email and
they were no help at all and I am not syfficiently familiar with
CHicago. I am trying to discover what ED 244 Maxwell st. would be in
1910, 1920 and perhaps 1900. I tried using S. Morse's system and after
quite a bit of time realized I was in the 1930 census and also that none
of the frames had Maxwell st in them, tho it was listed as included in
each of the 2-3 that I looked at. Also, the roll number appearing at the
bottom (this is on ancestry.com) was not the roll no. given by Morse, et
al.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Germany Translation on Viewmate #general

A. E. Jordan
 

Thanks to the wonders of ViewMate I posted a handwritten inscription found
on the back of a photo that I could very much use the groups help in
translating. I incorrectly said Yiddish when I posted it -- the writing I
think is German >from the 1920s on a photo that appears to have been taken in
Riga, Latvia.

The writing can be found at:

http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/toview.html

and it is item #2114.

Thanks so much for your help in translating this.

Allan Jordan
aejordan@aol.com

MODERATOR NOTE: The direct URL to the image is
< http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=2114 >.
Please reply privately.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Passenger lists - finding shtetl name #general

Schelly Dardashti <dardasht@...>
 

Yes, in my case. For my searches of TALALAY and related families, the
shtetl of Zaverezh'ye and its across-the-only-road neighbor the
agricultural colony of Woratinschtina/Voratinshtina were listed, as well
as other nearby shtetls. All of these were really tiny places in early
20th century, and they were listed. It isn't so hard to locate the
correct column on the manifest and just look down the page for something
that looks like the place you want. I've done this frequently, looking
for Mogilev/Mohilew and other spellings, as well as the shtetls in the
area. Sometimes a surprise or two or several more turn up!

I'll relate a story about this. Years ago I had ordered and received
copies of manifest pages of one of our TALALAY relatives, with the man's
name marked. I never glanced at the rest of the page. Only a few years
ago, I was looking at the page again and down towards the bottom was
another listing for the shtetl and another person whom I knew was a
relative with a different family name.

Often, people and relatives >from one place traveled together, but they
may have gone through the lines at different times, gotten separated
somehow as the manfiest was being written. So they are not grouped
directly under each other. It always pays to check the rest of the
manifest, if you have the time and the ability to keep sitting!

Schelly Talalay Dardashti
JFRA Israel - Tel Aviv
dardasht@barak-onine.net

Subject: passenger lists -- finding shtetl name
Has anyone actually found the name of the shletl on these manifests as
opposed to just the words "Russia" or "Poland" I wonder if this is worth
my while--searching all these manifests.

Kaye Paletz Pennsylvania <kpaletz@njstatelib.org>


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen thanks #general

orinne <dianedaily@...>
 

Thanks to everyone who responded with the possible American name for Pessia.
Orinne Goldberg


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Who "Americanized" names?--the Jews themselves! #general

Robert B. Israel <israel@...>
 

MBernet@aol.com wrote in message news:<12e.21ce1462.2b6cbccd@aol.com>...

In a message dated 1/31/2003 11:45:15 PM Eastern Standard Time,
israel@math.ubc.ca writes:
<< I suspect census takers often tended to "Americanize" names, and with
even less care than would go into other types of record (after all, the
data is going to be secret, and nobody's actually going to _use_ it,
so what do I care if the census has my name wrong?). I recently found
a relative listed in the 1906 special Canadian census as "Henry", though
everywhere else AFAIK he is "Hirsch". >>
==I don't think we should assume that immigration clerks or census takers
should assume the primary responsibility for a change in spelling or
change of name. They had nothing to gain for it and they never knew when
they weren't being subjected to "quality control" in which case they could
lose their job, a very serious matter.
In this particular case, I have documentary evidence for his name as
"Hirsch" (in various spellings) both before and after the date of the
census. This census took place some 24 years after he immigrated to Canada.
I suppose it's possible that he briefly flirted with using the name "Henry",
but I suspect that the census taker had something to do with it.

Robert Israel
israel@math.ubc.ca
Vancouver, BC, Canada


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen 1898 Chicago Census? #general

Mimi Katz <GeveretK@...>
 

Has anyone ever found an 1898 Chicago census that was done by the Chicago
Police Department? If so, where did you find it, and what information was
on it?

Thanks,
Mimi Katz, Chicago


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen JGS Group's books -- where to house #general

C&V <proprius@...>
 

Reading the posting about the display at the Museum of
Tolerance and the Oprah Show made me think of our own local
JGS group's problem in finding a home for our collection of
reference books, which has outgrown the part of the room we
are allowed to use in a local Jewish nursing home, and which
the nursing home has filled with their training equipment.
There is a new Jewish museum proposed locally (Cleveland),
but attempts to contact the donor have been unanswered.
Can anyone suggest any means or foundation that they
have used to preserve a collection of genealogy materials?
I say "preserve" because we don't want to give the
collection to a synagogue nor public library to be swallowed
up in their general collection.
Thanks,
Cynthia Spikell


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen LIPNER Family #general

Daniel <daniel@...>
 

Dear Sir or Madam:

Does anyone know anything about the LIPNER Family? Chana Lipner married
Betzalel Shmuel OKOLICA in Plotzk around 1840-1850. If you know anything
about the Lipner family and/or her descendants or other family members,
kindly be in touch.

Thank you.

Best regards,
Daniel Okolica
Spring Valley, NY


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: help with census EDs for Chicago #general

Melanie Greenberg
 

A very helpful site for determining enumeration districts in Chicago for the
censuses is http://www.alookatcook.com/

The site has enumeration district descriptions and maps.

Melanie Greenberg
Naperville, IL

Researching:

EISENBERG, FRIEDMAN, GREENBERG, KESSLER, PINCUS, RUTTENBERG, TATARSKY,
TARSON in Chicago

----- Original Message -----
From: "Ruth Hyman" <ruth.hyman@verizon.net>
To: "JewishGen Discussion Group" <jewishgen@lyris.jewishgen.org>
Sent: Monday, February 03, 2003 3:04 PM
Subject: help with census EDs for Chicago

Dear Genners,
Perhaps someone can help me out. I tried NARA in Chicago by email and
they were no help at all and I am not syfficiently familiar with
CHicago. I am trying to discover what ED 244 Maxwell st. would be in
1910, 1920 and perhaps 1900. I tried using S. Morse's system and after
quite a bit of time realized I was in the 1930 census and also that none
of the frames had Maxwell st in them, tho it was listed as included in
each of the 2-3 that I looked at. Also, the roll number appearing at the
bottom (this is on ancestry.com) was not the roll no. given by Morse, et
al.


FREUDENSTEIN/SANDERS/PRAGER #general

SOL2516171@...
 

I am related to a Carrie FREUDENSTEIN (b. ca 1868), wife of Joseph
Freudenstein, and am trying to figure out how I am related. I think she was
a first cousin of my great great grandmother Lena FIST SOLOMON (1855-1941)
through Lena's mother Babet (Yetta) Levy Fist of Kordel and then Soetern,
Germany, and eventually St. Joseph, Missouri.

Carrie's husband Joseph had died by 1910. In 1910 she was living in El Paso
with her sons Benjamin (21), Alvin (19), daughter Hattie (16) and nephew
Ralph SANDERS (8, born in Mexico). In 1920, Carrie was still living in El
Paso; in 1930 she was living in Denver with her nephew Walter PRAGER (42).
In 1920, her son Benjamin Freudenstein was living in El Paso with his wife
Ethel May. In the 1930 census, Ralph Sanders was living in El Paso with his
wife Pauline and daughter Marjorie.

Can anyone provide more information about this family?

David Solomon
Chevy Chase, MD
SOL2516171@aol.com


Seeking Details of Engineers in Poland #general

Alan Glixman
 

Dear group

Two of my relatives who perished in the war were engineers (I'm not sure
what kind .. mechanical, civil, etc). They lived in Lodz, Poland.

I was wondering if they would have been required to register with some
professional body. Does anyone know?

If they did, and if the records of such an organisation still survived, I
was hoping that the records may have included photos.

Kind regards

Alan Glixman
Sydney, Australia

Researching:
GLIKSMAN in Poland (Turek, Pabianice & Warsaw); ZYLBERSZTEJN in
Poland (Pabianice); LICHTENSTEIN in Poland; KON in Poland (Praszka);
MONTAG in Poland; HEYMANN (GEJMAN) in Poland (Praszka & Zawisna)
& Germany (Regensburg); EJDELSZTEJN in Poland; CHAZAN in Poland;
HONIGSTOCK in Poland (Krosno); KAFTAL in Poland (Lodz);
LAPP in Poland; BROKMAN in Poland;


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen FREUDENSTEIN/SANDERS/PRAGER #general

SOL2516171@...
 

I am related to a Carrie FREUDENSTEIN (b. ca 1868), wife of Joseph
Freudenstein, and am trying to figure out how I am related. I think she was
a first cousin of my great great grandmother Lena FIST SOLOMON (1855-1941)
through Lena's mother Babet (Yetta) Levy Fist of Kordel and then Soetern,
Germany, and eventually St. Joseph, Missouri.

Carrie's husband Joseph had died by 1910. In 1910 she was living in El Paso
with her sons Benjamin (21), Alvin (19), daughter Hattie (16) and nephew
Ralph SANDERS (8, born in Mexico). In 1920, Carrie was still living in El
Paso; in 1930 she was living in Denver with her nephew Walter PRAGER (42).
In 1920, her son Benjamin Freudenstein was living in El Paso with his wife
Ethel May. In the 1930 census, Ralph Sanders was living in El Paso with his
wife Pauline and daughter Marjorie.

Can anyone provide more information about this family?

David Solomon
Chevy Chase, MD
SOL2516171@aol.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Seeking Details of Engineers in Poland #general

Alan Glixman
 

Dear group

Two of my relatives who perished in the war were engineers (I'm not sure
what kind .. mechanical, civil, etc). They lived in Lodz, Poland.

I was wondering if they would have been required to register with some
professional body. Does anyone know?

If they did, and if the records of such an organisation still survived, I
was hoping that the records may have included photos.

Kind regards

Alan Glixman
Sydney, Australia

Researching:
GLIKSMAN in Poland (Turek, Pabianice & Warsaw); ZYLBERSZTEJN in
Poland (Pabianice); LICHTENSTEIN in Poland; KON in Poland (Praszka);
MONTAG in Poland; HEYMANN (GEJMAN) in Poland (Praszka & Zawisna)
& Germany (Regensburg); EJDELSZTEJN in Poland; CHAZAN in Poland;
HONIGSTOCK in Poland (Krosno); KAFTAL in Poland (Lodz);
LAPP in Poland; BROKMAN in Poland;