Date   

Error in Posting - Viewmate #5985 #poland

Gary Blatt <garyblatt@...>
 

Somehow a mistake was made in posting my image for translation. My
previous message requesting translation of Viewmate document 5985 is
incorrect. I have never seen that document before. Hopefully they will
fix the error and post the correct image. In the meantime, I do not
require any translation of Viewmate document 5985.
Sorry,
Gary Blatt
Alexandria, VA USA


JRI Poland #Poland Error in Posting - Viewmate #5985 #poland

Gary Blatt <garyblatt@...>
 

Somehow a mistake was made in posting my image for translation. My
previous message requesting translation of Viewmate document 5985 is
incorrect. I have never seen that document before. Hopefully they will
fix the error and post the correct image. In the meantime, I do not
require any translation of Viewmate document 5985.
Sorry,
Gary Blatt
Alexandria, VA USA


Photo of Grave Stone Needed, Mt. Carmel Cemetery, Queens, NY - Help #general

Rubin and Litman <brubin@...>
 

Desperately need photo of grave stones in Mt. Carmel Cemetery, Queens, NY

I need to be able to read/copy the Hebrew inscriptions on both.

Samuel Horowitz Section A, Block 18, Row 4, Grave# 4
Herman/Hyman Horowitz Section A, Block 18, Row 2, Grave# 24

These burials are in the Lida Bruder Furein group.

Digital Photos would be best so you can e-mail them.

Mount Carmel Cemetery
83-45 Cypress Hills Street at Cooper Avenue
Glendale 11385
Queens County
New York USA
718-366-5900


Why I need these photos as soon as possible:


My mom died this summer and while writing up her grave stone
inscription, I took out my grandparents ketubah to get the correct
Hebrew spelling of my grandfathers name.

Much to my surprise, my grandfathers name on the ketubah was different
from the name I had been told was his my whole life. I am named
after him.

To clarify what his name is, I need to see the Hebrew on his
grave stone and the stone of his son (my uncle) who died while my
grandfather was alive.

I was told my grandpas name was Zelig Velvel. On his ketubah, his name is
written, Zelig Zev Wolf. Velvel is a diminutive for the Yiddish
name Wolf. Zev is the Hebrew equivalent of Wolf.

I need to get the name so we can get the stone done to have
my moms unveiling as soon as possible.

Thanks so much for your help.

Sincerely,

-Bill Rubin
Arlington, MA
brubin@theworld.com

Lida - CHIGOROVICH, FURMAN, GORAVICH, HOROWITZ,SCHRIBER, SKOLNICK,
WOLCHUCK, LEARNER Vasilishki- KOSHINEVSKY/KOSCHETZINEVSKY, CHIGOROVICH,
HOROWITZ, BERNSTEIN Zeludock - KOSHINEVSKY /KOSCHETZINEVSKY,
Eishishok - SCHRIBER, FINESCHRIBER, SKOLNICK, BERNSTEIN
Seliba, Belarus - RUBINCHIK, NISHNEVITZ, KOOSHUK
Igumen/Chervon, Belarus - RUBINCHIK, NISHNEVITZ, POLISHUK

MODERATOR NOTE: Please respond privately. Search list truncated to six lines,
as required under Jewishgen policies. Please consider different search
blocks and alternate them.


Breast Cancer gene and genealogy research #lithuania

Shelly Crane
 

Dear Fellow Genealogists,

I have been doing genealogy research for many different reasons. One in
particular is to search for relatives who might also have the same genetic
mutation that I've inherited >from my mother: the Breast Cancer-1 gene and
specifically the 185delAG mutation. Breast, ovarian and prostate cancer
are the most likely types of cancer that occur with this gene. It appears
that this common mutation has been found among the Ashkenazi Jewish
population and presumably originated >from a single ancestor many moons ago!

With that said, if you have this specific gene mutation and/or a family
history of these cancers, it would be great to compare notes and perhaps
find our ancestral links, particularly if we share common surnames...
see below.

My maternal relatives lived in the Suwalki-Lomza area of Poland, but who
knows where they originated 200-300 years ago and beyond. Consequently,
I'm posting this in more than one sig digest.

Please respond privately.

Shelly Crane
crzprncess@aol.com

The following are some of the surnames in my mother's family tree.
ALEXANDROWICZ, BARANOWICZ, BRZOZA, BUGAJSKI, BUKOWICZ,
CYPKOWSKI, CZAPNICKI, DANOWSKI, DAWIDOWICZ, DOMB, FAJNTUCH,
FINKIELSZTEYN, FORSZTADT, FRAJND/FROYD, FROMSEN, GABELMAN,
GARBARSKY, GOROWSKI/GURLOWSKI, GRUBAVITS, HERZSON, HOROWICZ,
HORUSZ, JAKUBINSKI, KOBRANSKI, KOWNACKI, KRASZEWSKI, LANGUS,
LIBERMAN, LIPOVICH/LIPOWICZ/LIPOFF, LIPSZYC, MICMACHER,
MILEWICZ, MILSZTEJN, NAJMARK, ORKOWSKI, OROWICZ, PERCOWNA,
PIECHOTA, PIENTAK, ROSENSZTEJN, SIEDOROWSKI, SILBERMAN, SZEINKOP,
SZARFSZTEIN, SZTABINSKI, TOCZYLOWSKI, TYCKIEWICZ, WINICKA,
ZLOSTICA, ZYLBERSZTEJN


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Photo of Grave Stone Needed, Mt. Carmel Cemetery, Queens, NY - Help #general

Rubin and Litman <brubin@...>
 

Desperately need photo of grave stones in Mt. Carmel Cemetery, Queens, NY

I need to be able to read/copy the Hebrew inscriptions on both.

Samuel Horowitz Section A, Block 18, Row 4, Grave# 4
Herman/Hyman Horowitz Section A, Block 18, Row 2, Grave# 24

These burials are in the Lida Bruder Furein group.

Digital Photos would be best so you can e-mail them.

Mount Carmel Cemetery
83-45 Cypress Hills Street at Cooper Avenue
Glendale 11385
Queens County
New York USA
718-366-5900


Why I need these photos as soon as possible:


My mom died this summer and while writing up her grave stone
inscription, I took out my grandparents ketubah to get the correct
Hebrew spelling of my grandfathers name.

Much to my surprise, my grandfathers name on the ketubah was different
from the name I had been told was his my whole life. I am named
after him.

To clarify what his name is, I need to see the Hebrew on his
grave stone and the stone of his son (my uncle) who died while my
grandfather was alive.

I was told my grandpas name was Zelig Velvel. On his ketubah, his name is
written, Zelig Zev Wolf. Velvel is a diminutive for the Yiddish
name Wolf. Zev is the Hebrew equivalent of Wolf.

I need to get the name so we can get the stone done to have
my moms unveiling as soon as possible.

Thanks so much for your help.

Sincerely,

-Bill Rubin
Arlington, MA
brubin@theworld.com

Lida - CHIGOROVICH, FURMAN, GORAVICH, HOROWITZ,SCHRIBER, SKOLNICK,
WOLCHUCK, LEARNER Vasilishki- KOSHINEVSKY/KOSCHETZINEVSKY, CHIGOROVICH,
HOROWITZ, BERNSTEIN Zeludock - KOSHINEVSKY /KOSCHETZINEVSKY,
Eishishok - SCHRIBER, FINESCHRIBER, SKOLNICK, BERNSTEIN
Seliba, Belarus - RUBINCHIK, NISHNEVITZ, KOOSHUK
Igumen/Chervon, Belarus - RUBINCHIK, NISHNEVITZ, POLISHUK

MODERATOR NOTE: Please respond privately. Search list truncated to six lines,
as required under Jewishgen policies. Please consider different search
blocks and alternate them.


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania Breast Cancer gene and genealogy research #lithuania

Shelly Crane
 

Dear Fellow Genealogists,

I have been doing genealogy research for many different reasons. One in
particular is to search for relatives who might also have the same genetic
mutation that I've inherited >from my mother: the Breast Cancer-1 gene and
specifically the 185delAG mutation. Breast, ovarian and prostate cancer
are the most likely types of cancer that occur with this gene. It appears
that this common mutation has been found among the Ashkenazi Jewish
population and presumably originated >from a single ancestor many moons ago!

With that said, if you have this specific gene mutation and/or a family
history of these cancers, it would be great to compare notes and perhaps
find our ancestral links, particularly if we share common surnames...
see below.

My maternal relatives lived in the Suwalki-Lomza area of Poland, but who
knows where they originated 200-300 years ago and beyond. Consequently,
I'm posting this in more than one sig digest.

Please respond privately.

Shelly Crane
crzprncess@aol.com

The following are some of the surnames in my mother's family tree.
ALEXANDROWICZ, BARANOWICZ, BRZOZA, BUGAJSKI, BUKOWICZ,
CYPKOWSKI, CZAPNICKI, DANOWSKI, DAWIDOWICZ, DOMB, FAJNTUCH,
FINKIELSZTEYN, FORSZTADT, FRAJND/FROYD, FROMSEN, GABELMAN,
GARBARSKY, GOROWSKI/GURLOWSKI, GRUBAVITS, HERZSON, HOROWICZ,
HORUSZ, JAKUBINSKI, KOBRANSKI, KOWNACKI, KRASZEWSKI, LANGUS,
LIBERMAN, LIPOVICH/LIPOWICZ/LIPOFF, LIPSZYC, MICMACHER,
MILEWICZ, MILSZTEJN, NAJMARK, ORKOWSKI, OROWICZ, PERCOWNA,
PIECHOTA, PIENTAK, ROSENSZTEJN, SIEDOROWSKI, SILBERMAN, SZEINKOP,
SZARFSZTEIN, SZTABINSKI, TOCZYLOWSKI, TYCKIEWICZ, WINICKA,
ZLOSTICA, ZYLBERSZTEJN


Food for thought! #lithuania

Beryl. B <balden@...>
 

re: Hardboiled eggs, salt water and Kneidlach!

Does someone perhaps know the reasoning
behind the fact that Ashkenazi Jews i.e. those
from Eastern European ancestry eat eggs and
salt water as the "starters" to a Pessach meal,
whereas Sephardi Jews do not.

The same applies to Kneidle in Chicken Soup.
Sephardim eat chicken soup with vegetables of
the season as their Pessach Sedar Soup course,
whereas Ashkenazim eat clear chicken broth with
Kneidle.

An answer for me to give my grandchildren will be
greatly appreciated as I myself am stumped with these
two traditions.

Thanks.
Beryl Baleson
Israel.
balden@zahav.net.il

MODERATOR'S NOTE: Although readers of this list have demonstrated great
affection for exchanges of family food customs and recipes, since Pesach
is over, we will not begin a thread in response to this question. Please
respond to Beryl privately, and if she wishes, she can share a summary of
the authoritative responses with the rest of the list.


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania Food for thought! #lithuania

Beryl. B <balden@...>
 

re: Hardboiled eggs, salt water and Kneidlach!

Does someone perhaps know the reasoning
behind the fact that Ashkenazi Jews i.e. those
from Eastern European ancestry eat eggs and
salt water as the "starters" to a Pessach meal,
whereas Sephardi Jews do not.

The same applies to Kneidle in Chicken Soup.
Sephardim eat chicken soup with vegetables of
the season as their Pessach Sedar Soup course,
whereas Ashkenazim eat clear chicken broth with
Kneidle.

An answer for me to give my grandchildren will be
greatly appreciated as I myself am stumped with these
two traditions.

Thanks.
Beryl Baleson
Israel.
balden@zahav.net.il

MODERATOR'S NOTE: Although readers of this list have demonstrated great
affection for exchanges of family food customs and recipes, since Pesach
is over, we will not begin a thread in response to this question. Please
respond to Beryl privately, and if she wishes, she can share a summary of
the authoritative responses with the rest of the list.


looking for family of NIEMAN #general

danshapp <danshapp@...>
 

Johann Heinrich NIEMANN and wife Henrietta (Fisher, FISCHER - maiden name)
NIEMANN Married in 1868 in Mecklenburg, Germany (or Magdeberg).
Came to America in 1871 to NY via Hamburg and ship name L.L. Holsatia
Stamped August 2 or 12, 1871 >from Living in Ludorf records in Robel and
Settled in Ebenezer then West Seneca, NY with census taken in 1880. One son
born in Mecklenburg on November 13, 1869 named Ernest August NIEMANN. Baby
about 8 mths. when coming to America. Possibly born in Ludorf where they
resided before leaving for America.

Henrietta Fischer NIEMANN was born July 4, 1847 or 1848 in
Magdeburg, (possibly Mecklenburg but death certificate says born in
Magdeburg) Germany and died May 25, 1933 in Yorkshire, NY.

Johann Heinrich NIEMANN was born in Mecklenburg, or Magdeburg,
Germany Dec. 13, 1846 or 1847 and died as NEAMON on Jan 8, 1928 in
Yorkshire, NY.

Rosalia Olga BAKKER (BAKKER) (BAECKER - old spelling >from The Old
English) born in Sardenia on January 27, 1885, died Dec. 15, 1953 in
Sardenia or Springville, NY and Married Charles NIEMANN (NEAMON the new
spelling probably at time of marriage) in 1901 in Sardenia, NY.

Charles NIEMANN (NEAMON) born March 14, 1883 in West Seneca, NY
and died Feb. 24, 1973 in Springville, NY as (NEAMON) where he was living
at the time.

NIEMANN, NIEMAN, NEAMON, NEUMANN, FISCHER, BAKKER family lost
1. Henrietta FISCHER (Birth name) was born July 4, 1847/1848 in
Magdeburg, Germany according to death certificate.
2. Henrietta (NIEMANN - marriage name) died May 25, 1933 as NEAMON
in Yorkshire, NY. (Spelled NEAMON in 1930 census, spelled NIEMANN in 1880
census).
3. Johann Heinrich NIEMANN was born Dec. 13, 1846/1847 in
Mecklenburg, Germany or Magdeburg, Germany.
4. Johann Heinrich NEAMON died January 8, 1928 in Yorkshire, NY.
5. Rosalia Olga BAKER (BAKKER) born January 1, 1885 in Sardenia, NY.
6. Rosalia Olga BAKER (BAKKER) NEAMON died December 15, 1953 in
Sardenia, NY.
7. Name change for Charles NIEMANN to NEAMON 1901 in Sardenia, NY.
8. Charles was NIEMANN when born 1883 in West Seneca, NY.
9. Charles was NEAMON when died in 1973 in Springville, NY.
10. Charles and Rosalia Olga BAKER (BAKKER) then married as NEAMON
in 1901 in Sardenia, NY.
11. Charles then died in 1973 in Springville, NY under the name
NEAMON.

I am the submitter. My name is Donald Gary Shapp and my address is
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx Jerusalem Israel. Please help me find this family
that existed in 1868, 1871, 1869, 1847, 1933, 1846, 1928, 1885,
1953, 1901, 1973, but somehow was misplaced. Thank you,

Donald Shapp danshapp@zahav.net.il


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen looking for family of NIEMAN #general

danshapp <danshapp@...>
 

Johann Heinrich NIEMANN and wife Henrietta (Fisher, FISCHER - maiden name)
NIEMANN Married in 1868 in Mecklenburg, Germany (or Magdeberg).
Came to America in 1871 to NY via Hamburg and ship name L.L. Holsatia
Stamped August 2 or 12, 1871 >from Living in Ludorf records in Robel and
Settled in Ebenezer then West Seneca, NY with census taken in 1880. One son
born in Mecklenburg on November 13, 1869 named Ernest August NIEMANN. Baby
about 8 mths. when coming to America. Possibly born in Ludorf where they
resided before leaving for America.

Henrietta Fischer NIEMANN was born July 4, 1847 or 1848 in
Magdeburg, (possibly Mecklenburg but death certificate says born in
Magdeburg) Germany and died May 25, 1933 in Yorkshire, NY.

Johann Heinrich NIEMANN was born in Mecklenburg, or Magdeburg,
Germany Dec. 13, 1846 or 1847 and died as NEAMON on Jan 8, 1928 in
Yorkshire, NY.

Rosalia Olga BAKKER (BAKKER) (BAECKER - old spelling >from The Old
English) born in Sardenia on January 27, 1885, died Dec. 15, 1953 in
Sardenia or Springville, NY and Married Charles NIEMANN (NEAMON the new
spelling probably at time of marriage) in 1901 in Sardenia, NY.

Charles NIEMANN (NEAMON) born March 14, 1883 in West Seneca, NY
and died Feb. 24, 1973 in Springville, NY as (NEAMON) where he was living
at the time.

NIEMANN, NIEMAN, NEAMON, NEUMANN, FISCHER, BAKKER family lost
1. Henrietta FISCHER (Birth name) was born July 4, 1847/1848 in
Magdeburg, Germany according to death certificate.
2. Henrietta (NIEMANN - marriage name) died May 25, 1933 as NEAMON
in Yorkshire, NY. (Spelled NEAMON in 1930 census, spelled NIEMANN in 1880
census).
3. Johann Heinrich NIEMANN was born Dec. 13, 1846/1847 in
Mecklenburg, Germany or Magdeburg, Germany.
4. Johann Heinrich NEAMON died January 8, 1928 in Yorkshire, NY.
5. Rosalia Olga BAKER (BAKKER) born January 1, 1885 in Sardenia, NY.
6. Rosalia Olga BAKER (BAKKER) NEAMON died December 15, 1953 in
Sardenia, NY.
7. Name change for Charles NIEMANN to NEAMON 1901 in Sardenia, NY.
8. Charles was NIEMANN when born 1883 in West Seneca, NY.
9. Charles was NEAMON when died in 1973 in Springville, NY.
10. Charles and Rosalia Olga BAKER (BAKKER) then married as NEAMON
in 1901 in Sardenia, NY.
11. Charles then died in 1973 in Springville, NY under the name
NEAMON.

I am the submitter. My name is Donald Gary Shapp and my address is
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx Jerusalem Israel. Please help me find this family
that existed in 1868, 1871, 1869, 1847, 1933, 1846, 1928, 1885,
1953, 1901, 1973, but somehow was misplaced. Thank you,

Donald Shapp danshapp@zahav.net.il


e-mail contact at Vilnius Archives #lithuania

taxtroll@...
 

Does anyone have an e-mail contact at the Vilnius Archives, possibly
for Mrs. Baranova?

It's been 7 months since I mailed my request for a surname search and
6 months since the check cleared my bank account (at least I know
they received it this time). I just want to get a status on the search.

Thanks

Sharon Klein
Acworth, GA
Researching JABLON, JABLONSKI, BERGSON, BERGZON in Lazdijai

MODERATOR'S NOTE: The best way to contact Galina Baranova
at the Lithuanian State Historical Archive is to send a fax.
The fax number there is (+370 5) 213 76 12.


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania e-mail contact at Vilnius Archives #lithuania

taxtroll@...
 

Does anyone have an e-mail contact at the Vilnius Archives, possibly
for Mrs. Baranova?

It's been 7 months since I mailed my request for a surname search and
6 months since the check cleared my bank account (at least I know
they received it this time). I just want to get a status on the search.

Thanks

Sharon Klein
Acworth, GA
Researching JABLON, JABLONSKI, BERGSON, BERGZON in Lazdijai

MODERATOR'S NOTE: The best way to contact Galina Baranova
at the Lithuanian State Historical Archive is to send a fax.
The fax number there is (+370 5) 213 76 12.


Is this document written in German? - Viewmate 6003 #general

laurence <laurence@...>
 

I would like to know the language that this document is written in.
Is it German?
A translation is NOT required at this stage.

The document image is on Viewmate using
http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=6003

The document is part of an 1871 Recruits Enlistment register of Jewish
families of Goldingen in Latvia. The document was found in the Latvian
State Historical Archive.

Whilst a translation is NOT required at this stage, I would, however, be
interested to know if you might be able to translate this portion of the
document (about 60 words) at a later date? [If anyone would be kind enough
to volunteer to translate the please let me know - I could then supply other
samples & translations of the same handwriting >from the same page which I
believe would put the information into context and probably make the
translation easier].

Please reply privately to me using Laurence@LizLo.com and not to the
Discussion Group.

Thank You
Laurence Harris
Pinner, Middlesex, England

MODERATOR NOTE: Please respond privately


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Is this document written in German? - Viewmate 6003 #general

laurence <laurence@...>
 

I would like to know the language that this document is written in.
Is it German?
A translation is NOT required at this stage.

The document image is on Viewmate using
http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=6003

The document is part of an 1871 Recruits Enlistment register of Jewish
families of Goldingen in Latvia. The document was found in the Latvian
State Historical Archive.

Whilst a translation is NOT required at this stage, I would, however, be
interested to know if you might be able to translate this portion of the
document (about 60 words) at a later date? [If anyone would be kind enough
to volunteer to translate the please let me know - I could then supply other
samples & translations of the same handwriting >from the same page which I
believe would put the information into context and probably make the
translation easier].

Please reply privately to me using Laurence@LizLo.com and not to the
Discussion Group.

Thank You
Laurence Harris
Pinner, Middlesex, England

MODERATOR NOTE: Please respond privately


Re: Naming a son after a brother in Galicia? #poland

Perets Mett <p.mett@...>
 

Giving your son the same name as your brother is not the same as naming
him after your brother.

For example, they may both have been named for a common ancestor Mozes.
There is nothing strange in this.

To illustrate this, I have both a son and two grandsons named Yaakov.
They were all named for my late father. the grandsons share the name
with their uncle, but they were not named after him.

Perets Mett

On 1 May 2005, at 05:43, Leslie Weinberg wrote:

What I do not understand
is that his given name is Mozes, but my grandfather and his sister ,
Hene (Moses' mother) also had a brother named Mozes, and I know for a
fact he not only lived through the War, but came to the U.S., landing
in upstate NY (Oneonta? Oswego?) after having been released >from a
Camp in Italy. I have yet to hear, at least in my family, of a child
who was named after a living relative, let alone a brother.


JRI Poland #Poland Re: Naming a son after a brother in Galicia? #poland

Perets Mett <p.mett@...>
 

Giving your son the same name as your brother is not the same as naming
him after your brother.

For example, they may both have been named for a common ancestor Mozes.
There is nothing strange in this.

To illustrate this, I have both a son and two grandsons named Yaakov.
They were all named for my late father. the grandsons share the name
with their uncle, but they were not named after him.

Perets Mett

On 1 May 2005, at 05:43, Leslie Weinberg wrote:

What I do not understand
is that his given name is Mozes, but my grandfather and his sister ,
Hene (Moses' mother) also had a brother named Mozes, and I know for a
fact he not only lived through the War, but came to the U.S., landing
in upstate NY (Oneonta? Oswego?) after having been released >from a
Camp in Italy. I have yet to hear, at least in my family, of a child
who was named after a living relative, let alone a brother.


Re: Jewish population of German Upper Silesia (Oberschleisen) before #general

Alexander Sharon
 

"Alexander Sharon" wrote

In a memory of 10 thousand members of the Jewish communities of
the German Upper Silesia - (Oberschleisen) at the eve of WWII.

Jewish population:
(...)

Dear Genners,

I have mised the name of one town in Upper Silesia where Jews were residents
before WWII, and I'd like to correct this for the records.

Toszek (Tost, Kreis Gleiwitz).

Alexander Sharon
Calgary, Ab


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Jewish population of German Upper Silesia (Oberschleisen) before #general

Alexander Sharon
 

"Alexander Sharon" wrote

In a memory of 10 thousand members of the Jewish communities of
the German Upper Silesia - (Oberschleisen) at the eve of WWII.

Jewish population:
(...)

Dear Genners,

I have mised the name of one town in Upper Silesia where Jews were residents
before WWII, and I'd like to correct this for the records.

Toszek (Tost, Kreis Gleiwitz).

Alexander Sharon
Calgary, Ab


Re: Naming a son after a brother? #general

Leslie Weinberg <artsoul@...>
 

Yes, I did state that Mozes, the brother, was alive after the War, and
came to the U.S.

Stan Goodman wrote:

"You don't mention whether Brother Moses was alive or dead when the son was
born (or possibly that has gone over my head). If he was dead, expecially if
he had died without issue, there would be nothing surprising about wishing
to carry his name forward as a memorial. If he was alive, that would seem to
confirm the possibilities I have tried to describe in the paragraph above.
If two people have the same forename, they are not necessarily named for
each other, even in Galicia."


Russian Translation of Marriage Record #general

Felicia P. Zieff <tzippy_chs@...>
 

Dear friends,

Can someone fluent in Russian and English please translate this Russian
language marriage record? I'm hoping the bride is the sister of my
great-grandfather. Please reply to my personal e-mail. Thanks very much.

http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=5983

Felicia P. Zieff
Chicago, IL
e-mail: tzippy_chs@msn.com