Date   

JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Seeking WAKS - Dubienka, Chelm #general

Orit Lavi
 

Hello friends

I am trying to trace the family of Hersz, Ruchla and Jakob WAKS.

Hersz WAKS, son of Moszek and Szajndla, was born in Dubienka about 1909.
He married Ruchla nee WAJNRYB >from Chelm, and their son Jakob was born
in Chelm, 1937.
I have found no info for this family >from later years.

Any information about this family will be greatly appreciated.

Many thanks

Orit Lavi
Tsukey Yam, Israel


Seeking WAKS - Dubienka, Chelm #general

Orit Lavi
 

Hello friends

I am trying to trace the family of Hersz, Ruchla and Jakob WAKS.

Hersz WAKS, son of Moszek and Szajndla, was born in Dubienka about 1909.
He married Ruchla nee WAJNRYB >from Chelm, and their son Jakob was born
in Chelm, 1937.
I have found no info for this family >from later years.

Any information about this family will be greatly appreciated.

Many thanks

Orit Lavi
Tsukey Yam, Israel


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen death certificates from Israel #general

kaye <kpaletz@...>
 

Is there a way to locate a death certificate >from Israel only knowing
the "ballpark"date. I wrote the Israel Genealogical Society and no
one replied.

Kaye Paletz Bucks County, Pa


death certificates from Israel #general

kaye <kpaletz@...>
 

Is there a way to locate a death certificate >from Israel only knowing
the "ballpark"date. I wrote the Israel Genealogical Society and no
one replied.

Kaye Paletz Bucks County, Pa


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Where is shtetl "Wojnetz"? #general

Alexander Sharon
 

Saul Marks wrote

I'm researching a family of the surname WAND & I now have the
naturalisation papers for a Louis WAND (b. 1864) who took
British citizenship in 1908. His place of birth is given as
"Woynetz" in the Empire of Austria.

ShtetlSeeker as usual provides many hundreds of soundex possibilities.
Family legend has it that they originated >from Chernowitz in Galicia
(now Chernivtsi in the Ukraine) but none of the most likely
ShtetlSeeker hits for Woynetz are anywhere near Chernivtsi.

If anyone has any ideas I'd be very interested in hearing them.
Many thanks as always
Saul,

Sometime family legends may lead to the dead end.

Town in question is Wojnicz, Brzesko district, Krakow Province, Poland,
located about half way between Brzesko and Tarnow.
You can pinpoint location through ShtellSeeker at 4958 2050.

But this place is not even close to Chernivtsi.

Town was only introduced to JGFF database exactly two years ago by a
researcher >from Netanya. Wojnicz had 163 Jewish residents.

Jewish Recrds Indexing - Poland places majority of the WAND surnames
in Krakow and Tarnow region.

And the last proof that Wojnicz is a correct town for elusive
"Wojnetz" is Poland's 1929 Business Directory...

On page 481 in the entry for Wojnicz (please refer to the direct link below)
http://data.jewishgen.org/jri-pl/1929/loadtop.htm?0481

under the heading "Rzeznicy" (Butchers), "M. WAND" name appears.

--
Best Regards,

Alexander Sharon
JGFF Editor


Re: Where is shtetl "Wojnetz"? #general

Alexander Sharon
 

Saul Marks wrote

I'm researching a family of the surname WAND & I now have the
naturalisation papers for a Louis WAND (b. 1864) who took
British citizenship in 1908. His place of birth is given as
"Woynetz" in the Empire of Austria.

ShtetlSeeker as usual provides many hundreds of soundex possibilities.
Family legend has it that they originated >from Chernowitz in Galicia
(now Chernivtsi in the Ukraine) but none of the most likely
ShtetlSeeker hits for Woynetz are anywhere near Chernivtsi.

If anyone has any ideas I'd be very interested in hearing them.
Many thanks as always
Saul,

Sometime family legends may lead to the dead end.

Town in question is Wojnicz, Brzesko district, Krakow Province, Poland,
located about half way between Brzesko and Tarnow.
You can pinpoint location through ShtellSeeker at 4958 2050.

But this place is not even close to Chernivtsi.

Town was only introduced to JGFF database exactly two years ago by a
researcher >from Netanya. Wojnicz had 163 Jewish residents.

Jewish Recrds Indexing - Poland places majority of the WAND surnames
in Krakow and Tarnow region.

And the last proof that Wojnicz is a correct town for elusive
"Wojnetz" is Poland's 1929 Business Directory...

On page 481 in the entry for Wojnicz (please refer to the direct link below)
http://data.jewishgen.org/jri-pl/1929/loadtop.htm?0481

under the heading "Rzeznicy" (Butchers), "M. WAND" name appears.

--
Best Regards,

Alexander Sharon
JGFF Editor


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Transaltions on ViewMate - gratitudes #general

Yaron Pedhazur
 

Dear fellow researchers,

I have wanted to express my deep gratitude to all members, who took
the time and effort, and helped me with transaltions of the Krakow -
Klimontow records I have uploaded last week - It was indeed of great
help.

Many thanks,
Yaron Pedhazur
Tel Aviv, Israel


Transaltions on ViewMate - gratitudes #general

Yaron Pedhazur
 

Dear fellow researchers,

I have wanted to express my deep gratitude to all members, who took
the time and effort, and helped me with transaltions of the Krakow -
Klimontow records I have uploaded last week - It was indeed of great
help.

Many thanks,
Yaron Pedhazur
Tel Aviv, Israel


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Visit to US from UK early 1900s -- BENSON family #general

Ben Forman <ben.forman@...>
 

Hi Genners

Myself and another JGenner have been trynig to establish a link
between two of our BENSON ancestors for several years, we believe
there is a strong liklihood that they were sisters, but in the
absence of a gravestone for one of them the strongest indicator
we have is a photo of four members of the BENSON family, including
one woman named Pessa SHILLMAN (ne. BENSON the one we know) and
one named Bassa - the question we are trying to answer is whether
the Bassa in the picture is "my" Bassa.

For this picture to show both our ancestors it would have had to
have been taken in the US, probably Michigan prior to 1904 (and
possobly after 1902 - a small window) this would have involved my
ancestor Bassa ZEIDER/SEIDER ne. BENSON travelling to Michigan >from
England - she would have probably been living at that time in
Manchester or Liverpool, she was born around 1840 so would have
been around 60 years old.

I have tried searching using Stephen Morse's website but haven't
found anything, so I was wondering if someone with more experience
might be able to help with the search.

Many thanks as always

Ben
Ben Forman
Manchester UK

searching: BENSON: Courland; BERNSTEIN/WEINER: Ylakai, CAHN/WOLF: Koeln; FURMAN: Kaluszyn; GEVER: Daugavpils/Dvinsk; SAWADY: Zavadi,Posen;
STILLMAN: Pilica/Czestechowa; Zeyder/Seider: Kursan, Lithuania


Visit to US from UK early 1900s -- BENSON family #general

Ben Forman <ben.forman@...>
 

Hi Genners

Myself and another JGenner have been trynig to establish a link
between two of our BENSON ancestors for several years, we believe
there is a strong liklihood that they were sisters, but in the
absence of a gravestone for one of them the strongest indicator
we have is a photo of four members of the BENSON family, including
one woman named Pessa SHILLMAN (ne. BENSON the one we know) and
one named Bassa - the question we are trying to answer is whether
the Bassa in the picture is "my" Bassa.

For this picture to show both our ancestors it would have had to
have been taken in the US, probably Michigan prior to 1904 (and
possobly after 1902 - a small window) this would have involved my
ancestor Bassa ZEIDER/SEIDER ne. BENSON travelling to Michigan >from
England - she would have probably been living at that time in
Manchester or Liverpool, she was born around 1840 so would have
been around 60 years old.

I have tried searching using Stephen Morse's website but haven't
found anything, so I was wondering if someone with more experience
might be able to help with the search.

Many thanks as always

Ben
Ben Forman
Manchester UK

searching: BENSON: Courland; BERNSTEIN/WEINER: Ylakai, CAHN/WOLF: Koeln; FURMAN: Kaluszyn; GEVER: Daugavpils/Dvinsk; SAWADY: Zavadi,Posen;
STILLMAN: Pilica/Czestechowa; Zeyder/Seider: Kursan, Lithuania


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic Cantor Harry GOLDSTEIN 1930 Bronx #rabbinic

Renate Bielefeld <renate.bielefeld@...>
 

My father's uncle Harry GOLDSTEIN -according to the 1930 New York
census lived in Bronx.He was Cantor, as far as I can decipher, at
Temple Beth Elohim, probably in Bronx, but I always had the
information that he served in Brooklyn.
As far as I can see, the Temple is history meanwhile. Does anybody
have any information about Harry Goldstein and/or where he served at
that time ? Or can anybody help me, where to start searching. I have
friends in New York, who sure will help me but we have to know,
where to start.
Thank you all,
Renate Bielefeld
Mannheim Germany
eMail: renate.bielefeld@...


Cantor Harry GOLDSTEIN 1930 Bronx #rabbinic

Renate Bielefeld <renate.bielefeld@...>
 

My father's uncle Harry GOLDSTEIN -according to the 1930 New York
census lived in Bronx.He was Cantor, as far as I can decipher, at
Temple Beth Elohim, probably in Bronx, but I always had the
information that he served in Brooklyn.
As far as I can see, the Temple is history meanwhile. Does anybody
have any information about Harry Goldstein and/or where he served at
that time ? Or can anybody help me, where to start searching. I have
friends in New York, who sure will help me but we have to know,
where to start.
Thank you all,
Renate Bielefeld
Mannheim Germany
eMail: renate.bielefeld@...


Two questions and one info #galicia

Rivka Schirman <capitetes@...>
 

Hello,

Question one: Rzeszow - in the census of 1921 it is noted as
being in district Rzeszow, province Lwow. However, in other
publications it is not included in the Lwow province. I need to
know to which district and province it belonged to in 1939. Can
anyone help ?

Question two: in general, is there an available source
(preferably online) where I could find the administrative
listings of districts (and the towns and villages included in
each) for the provinces of Lwow, Tarnopol and Stanislawow in 1939
(or the closest posssible to the outbreak of the war) ?

Info (which might be old news to most of you, but just the same):
Yizkor books: full original publications, scanned - page by
page - (including photos, maps and texts) available online t
hrough the Dorot Jewish Division of the New York Public Library,
searchable database, by alphabetical order of name of town at :
http://www.nypl.org/research/chss/jws/yizkorbooks3.cfm?trg6=A .
Hebrew, Yiddish and, for some of them, English sections (which,
in certain cases is not simply a translation of the Hebrew or
Yiddish but complementary material to the Hebrew and/or Yiddish
sections).

Rivka


Rivka Schirman nee Moscisker
Paris, France
Searching: MOSCISKER >from Brody, Budzynin, Buczacz, Okopy
Szwietej Trojce, Krakow, Lwow), WEISSMANN and REINSTEIN >from
Okopy Szwietej Trojce (Borszczow, Tarnopol)


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia Two questions and one info #galicia

Rivka Schirman <capitetes@...>
 

Hello,

Question one: Rzeszow - in the census of 1921 it is noted as
being in district Rzeszow, province Lwow. However, in other
publications it is not included in the Lwow province. I need to
know to which district and province it belonged to in 1939. Can
anyone help ?

Question two: in general, is there an available source
(preferably online) where I could find the administrative
listings of districts (and the towns and villages included in
each) for the provinces of Lwow, Tarnopol and Stanislawow in 1939
(or the closest posssible to the outbreak of the war) ?

Info (which might be old news to most of you, but just the same):
Yizkor books: full original publications, scanned - page by
page - (including photos, maps and texts) available online t
hrough the Dorot Jewish Division of the New York Public Library,
searchable database, by alphabetical order of name of town at :
http://www.nypl.org/research/chss/jws/yizkorbooks3.cfm?trg6=A .
Hebrew, Yiddish and, for some of them, English sections (which,
in certain cases is not simply a translation of the Hebrew or
Yiddish but complementary material to the Hebrew and/or Yiddish
sections).

Rivka


Rivka Schirman nee Moscisker
Paris, France
Searching: MOSCISKER >from Brody, Budzynin, Buczacz, Okopy
Szwietej Trojce, Krakow, Lwow), WEISSMANN and REINSTEIN >from
Okopy Szwietej Trojce (Borszczow, Tarnopol)


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine "Project to Preserve Jewish Graves in Ukraine" #ukraine

benmaslow@...
 

Just stumbled across this article and thought it would be of interest.

In short, "The Jewish Community of Zhitomir, headed by Rabbi Shlomo
Wilhelm, has begun a massive project to restore and preserve
approximately 1,500 Jewish cemeteries scattered throughout Ukraine."


http://www.fjc.ru/news/newsArticle.asp?AID=1018345

Ben MASLOW
Rockland County, NY

Researching MASLOVITZ, MASLOVICH, MASLOW and other derivatives in
Ukraine, Philadelphia, New Jersey, and Chicago.


"Project to Preserve Jewish Graves in Ukraine" #ukraine

benmaslow@...
 

Just stumbled across this article and thought it would be of interest.

In short, "The Jewish Community of Zhitomir, headed by Rabbi Shlomo
Wilhelm, has begun a massive project to restore and preserve
approximately 1,500 Jewish cemeteries scattered throughout Ukraine."


http://www.fjc.ru/news/newsArticle.asp?AID=1018345

Ben MASLOW
Rockland County, NY

Researching MASLOVITZ, MASLOVICH, MASLOW and other derivatives in
Ukraine, Philadelphia, New Jersey, and Chicago.


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Re: Lokachevski or Loukachevi #ukraine

bettyross1@...
 

It sounds a bit like Lukashevka, a shtetl not far >from Zhitomir where some
of my relatives lived. You can find it on Jewishgen's Shtetl Seeker.

Good luck.

Betty Ross
Bethesda, MD

Researching HOROWITZ, KRASNYI, HAVERBACK, KAGAN -- Lukashevka
BECKENSTEIN -- Bialystok


Re: Lokachevski or Loukachevi #ukraine

bettyross1@...
 

It sounds a bit like Lukashevka, a shtetl not far >from Zhitomir where some
of my relatives lived. You can find it on Jewishgen's Shtetl Seeker.

Good luck.

Betty Ross
Bethesda, MD

Researching HOROWITZ, KRASNYI, HAVERBACK, KAGAN -- Lukashevka
BECKENSTEIN -- Bialystok


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Subject: Corrected Viewmate Links for Descendants of the Shapiro, Shapira, Shapilfka, Andelman Family #ukraine

monroeg@...
 

The Viewmate links which I posted yesterday for the Shapiro,
Shapira, Shapilfka, Andelman Family did not work properly.

The photos for the family am I looking for can be found at:
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate

Image numbers are: VM13779, VM13793, and VM13794

Thank you.

Monroe Ginsburg
St. Louis, Mo


Subject: Corrected Viewmate Links for Descendants of the Shapiro, Shapira, Shapilfka, Andelman Family #ukraine

monroeg@...
 

The Viewmate links which I posted yesterday for the Shapiro,
Shapira, Shapilfka, Andelman Family did not work properly.

The photos for the family am I looking for can be found at:
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate

Image numbers are: VM13779, VM13793, and VM13794

Thank you.

Monroe Ginsburg
St. Louis, Mo