Date   

Useful tip about French (Paris) records #france

Apollo Israel <apollo@...>
 

In trying to find information about a relative who went >from Poland to
France in the 1920s, I was pleased to discover that the City of Paris has
a website >from which you can order birth/ death/marriage records older than
75 years -and that it does not charge anything to do so. I found the website
easy to use even though I only speak a few words of French (I used online
translation services for what I couldn't figure out), and I went ahead and
ordered a few documents. I didn't know in which arrondisement to look, so
I marked "ne sait pas" in that section, and I also didn't know the exact
years of the events, so I marked a range of years for them to look at.

Well, I was thrilled to get the documents in the mail a few weeks later,
and was then doubly thrilled to see that even though they are for events
older than 75 years, they contain notes in the margins of subsequent events
that happened much less than 75 years ago. So, for example, the 1930s birth
record of my relative's daughter in Paris contained a note of her marriage
in the 1950s -- which gave me her previously unknown married name!

This was so unexpected and exciting that I just had to share it!

Note that I did try ordering the daughter's marriage document, but received
a polite letter saying they would not release documents less than 75 years
old. So discovering that this later information is added to the earlier
documents is an amazing bonus.

The link to the Mairie de Paris online civil record ordering service is:
https://teleservices.paris.fr/etatcivil/jsp/site/RunStandaloneApp.jsp?page=
formengine&form=naissance
[TinyURL: http://tinyurl.com/yhcer3r]

Click on the tabs to choose between the different types of records.

All the best,
Miriam Bulwar David-Hay,
Raanana, Israel.


French SIG #France Useful tip about French (Paris) records #france

Apollo Israel <apollo@...>
 

In trying to find information about a relative who went >from Poland to
France in the 1920s, I was pleased to discover that the City of Paris has
a website >from which you can order birth/ death/marriage records older than
75 years -and that it does not charge anything to do so. I found the website
easy to use even though I only speak a few words of French (I used online
translation services for what I couldn't figure out), and I went ahead and
ordered a few documents. I didn't know in which arrondisement to look, so
I marked "ne sait pas" in that section, and I also didn't know the exact
years of the events, so I marked a range of years for them to look at.

Well, I was thrilled to get the documents in the mail a few weeks later,
and was then doubly thrilled to see that even though they are for events
older than 75 years, they contain notes in the margins of subsequent events
that happened much less than 75 years ago. So, for example, the 1930s birth
record of my relative's daughter in Paris contained a note of her marriage
in the 1950s -- which gave me her previously unknown married name!

This was so unexpected and exciting that I just had to share it!

Note that I did try ordering the daughter's marriage document, but received
a polite letter saying they would not release documents less than 75 years
old. So discovering that this later information is added to the earlier
documents is an amazing bonus.

The link to the Mairie de Paris online civil record ordering service is:
https://teleservices.paris.fr/etatcivil/jsp/site/RunStandaloneApp.jsp?page=
formengine&form=naissance
[TinyURL: http://tinyurl.com/yhcer3r]

Click on the tabs to choose between the different types of records.

All the best,
Miriam Bulwar David-Hay,
Raanana, Israel.


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic ViewMate: Chernichovsky-HaLevi Epstein connection: request for interpretation of Hebrew documents #rabbinic

Amoz Chernoff <achernoff9785@...>
 

For some time, I have been tracing my father's family genealogy
and in the past have asked for help in translating some relevant
documents. I have now located additional references which may
pertain to this effort. Some of the Hebrew words may have
equivocal meanings which could have an impact on these
relationships. In the following four ViewMates, I provide
scans of these publications and I would appreciate help in
deciding whether legitimate relationships exist.

The 4 ViewMates are at the following addresses:
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM33775
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM33776
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM33777
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM33778

Please respond via the form provided in the ViewMate application.
Thank you very much.

Amoz Chernoff
Silver Spring, MD


ViewMate: Chernichovsky-HaLevi Epstein connection: request for interpretation of Hebrew documents #rabbinic

Amoz Chernoff <achernoff9785@...>
 

For some time, I have been tracing my father's family genealogy
and in the past have asked for help in translating some relevant
documents. I have now located additional references which may
pertain to this effort. Some of the Hebrew words may have
equivocal meanings which could have an impact on these
relationships. In the following four ViewMates, I provide
scans of these publications and I would appreciate help in
deciding whether legitimate relationships exist.

The 4 ViewMates are at the following addresses:
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM33775
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM33776
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM33777
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM33778

Please respond via the form provided in the ViewMate application.
Thank you very much.

Amoz Chernoff
Silver Spring, MD


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic R' Yisrael Nachman ben Harav Yosef-Mazkeret Legedolei Ostraha #rabbinic

Yonatan Ben-Ari
 

On page 222 of the book "Mazkeret Legedolei Ostraha" appears the name
R' Yisrael Nachman ben R'Yosef. There is a good chance that this
Rabbi is my greatgrandfather's grandfather. Is anyone on these forums
a descendant of the above?

Yoni Ben-Ari, Jerusalem


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic Rabbi David ben Moshe (of Kletzk)-Rav of Novarodok-18th-19th cent #rabbinic

Yonatan Ben-Ari
 

According to a dictated memo of my greatuncle (who passed away many
years ago) we are descendant of the brother of the Rav of Novarodok, a
certain Rabbi David ben Moshe of Kletzk (no family name) who also
authored a sefer (book) "Galia Mesechet or a.k.a. "Galia Mesechta").
He was a contemporary of Reb. Chaim of Volozhin and is mentioned in
several sources together with him.

Does anyone know anything regarding other children of the above Moshe
of Kletzk? Several years ago I was in touch with descendants of Rabbi
David, an OGOLNIK (or variant of) but they didn't have any information
which could help me.

TIA

Yoni Ben-Ari, Jerusalem


R' Yisrael Nachman ben Harav Yosef-Mazkeret Legedolei Ostraha #rabbinic

Yonatan Ben-Ari
 

On page 222 of the book "Mazkeret Legedolei Ostraha" appears the name
R' Yisrael Nachman ben R'Yosef. There is a good chance that this
Rabbi is my greatgrandfather's grandfather. Is anyone on these forums
a descendant of the above?

Yoni Ben-Ari, Jerusalem


Rabbi David ben Moshe (of Kletzk)-Rav of Novarodok-18th-19th cent #rabbinic

Yonatan Ben-Ari
 

According to a dictated memo of my greatuncle (who passed away many
years ago) we are descendant of the brother of the Rav of Novarodok, a
certain Rabbi David ben Moshe of Kletzk (no family name) who also
authored a sefer (book) "Galia Mesechet or a.k.a. "Galia Mesechta").
He was a contemporary of Reb. Chaim of Volozhin and is mentioned in
several sources together with him.

Does anyone know anything regarding other children of the above Moshe
of Kletzk? Several years ago I was in touch with descendants of Rabbi
David, an OGOLNIK (or variant of) but they didn't have any information
which could help me.

TIA

Yoni Ben-Ari, Jerusalem


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic Rabbi Shlomo KLUGER #rabbinic

Mark Tritsch
 

Hi,
In connection with research on the KLUGER family in Munich I would like to
gain confirmation of descent of the family >from Rabbi Shlomo Kluger of Brody
(1783-1869).
from the Munich records I have :
Jakob Wolf Kluger (born 30.11.1873 in Mislenice, Galicia, died 16.06.1939 in
Munich) and his parents Osias Kluger and Rachel Kluger née Scharf.
Osias and Rachel are probably the Yeshaya Kluger and Rachel Miriam Scharf
(granddaughter of Rabbi Moshe Yaakov Scharf) found in a publicly available
table of descendents of Rabbi Scharf (1786-1868).
This would leave one generation to be identified between Yeshaya Kluger and
Rabbi Shlomo Kluger, if the descent is correct.
Is there anybody who can help me on this? I have no experience of dealing
with rabbinical genealogy. Are there any records of Rabbi Shlomo Kluger's
children and grandchildren or published tables of descendents?
Best regards to everyone,
Mark Tritsch
Ulm in Germany


Rabbi Shlomo KLUGER #rabbinic

Mark Tritsch
 

Hi,
In connection with research on the KLUGER family in Munich I would like to
gain confirmation of descent of the family >from Rabbi Shlomo Kluger of Brody
(1783-1869).
from the Munich records I have :
Jakob Wolf Kluger (born 30.11.1873 in Mislenice, Galicia, died 16.06.1939 in
Munich) and his parents Osias Kluger and Rachel Kluger née Scharf.
Osias and Rachel are probably the Yeshaya Kluger and Rachel Miriam Scharf
(granddaughter of Rabbi Moshe Yaakov Scharf) found in a publicly available
table of descendents of Rabbi Scharf (1786-1868).
This would leave one generation to be identified between Yeshaya Kluger and
Rabbi Shlomo Kluger, if the descent is correct.
Is there anybody who can help me on this? I have no experience of dealing
with rabbinical genealogy. Are there any records of Rabbi Shlomo Kluger's
children and grandchildren or published tables of descendents?
Best regards to everyone,
Mark Tritsch
Ulm in Germany


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic archivist/researcher needed in Vienna #rabbinic

Neil@...
 

Looking for someone to do research who has experience with the
Haus-,Hof,- und Staatsarchiv in Vienna especially in the 1)
Habsburg-Lothringisches Hausarchiv Familienkorrespondenz Aand 2) the
Reichskanzlei and Staatenabteilung holdings.

--
Neil Rosenstein

MODERATOR NOTE: Please reply privately.


Latvia SIG #Latvia Re: STEING / STEINGA in Dvinsk: 2 guys with same name, which is the husband? #latvia

saweinsteinbsme@...
 

I have resolved the question on which I wrote last night.

The All Russia 1897 Census lists STENGIN, Hasja, wife of Abram at the
same address as STENGIN, Abram, son of Leib.

This conclusively establishes that Hasja was married to the son of
Leib and not the son of Schaya.

Stephen Weinstein
Camarillo, CA, USA


Re: STEING / STEINGA in Dvinsk: 2 guys with same name, which is the husband? #latvia

saweinsteinbsme@...
 

I have resolved the question on which I wrote last night.

The All Russia 1897 Census lists STENGIN, Hasja, wife of Abram at the
same address as STENGIN, Abram, son of Leib.

This conclusively establishes that Hasja was married to the son of
Leib and not the son of Schaya.

Stephen Weinstein
Camarillo, CA, USA


archivist/researcher needed in Vienna #rabbinic

Neil@...
 

Looking for someone to do research who has experience with the
Haus-,Hof,- und Staatsarchiv in Vienna especially in the 1)
Habsburg-Lothringisches Hausarchiv Familienkorrespondenz Aand 2) the
Reichskanzlei and Staatenabteilung holdings.

--
Neil Rosenstein

MODERATOR NOTE: Please reply privately.


Latvia SIG #Latvia STEING / STEINGA in Dvinsk: 2 guys with same name, which is the husband? #latvia

Stephen Weinstein
 

The "Jewish Families of Dvinsk" database on Jewishgen lists:
STEING / STEINGA, Abram, 44 in 1882, son of Leiba, residence and
origin Daugavpils.
STEING / STEINGA, Abram, 41 in 1876, son of Schaya, to Preili in 1877,
residence Preili, origin Daugavpils.
STEING / STEINGA, Hasa, 33 in 1882, Second wife of Abram; to Preili in
1877, residence and origin Daugavpils.
STEING / STEINGA, Scheina Touba, 31 in 1876, First wife of Abram; to
Preili in 1877, residence Preili, origin Daugavpils.

Which of the two men named Abram was married to Hasa and and Scheina
Touba? Was it the son of Leiba or the son of Schaya? In other words,
would Hasa's child''s paternal grandfather be Leib or Schaya?

Argument in favor of Leib:
Christine Usdin's website used to show a birth in 1895 to a father
named Abram-Yankel Leibovich SHTEINGA and a mother named Khasa
Zusmanovna GLIK. I believe Khasa is Hasa. Leibovich means son of
Leib. Therefore, Hasa's husband's father was Leib. (If you can read
Cyrillic, then you can view a scan of the original record is at
http://img1.lvva-raduraksti.lv/rabinati/004359-0002-000003/LVVA-004359-0002-000003-0007-M3.jpg
[or http://tinyurl.com/khxu4wr --Mod.]
on the left side, third entry >from the top, record number 19.)

Argument in favor of Schaya:
Schaya's son and both wives are reported to have gone to Preili in
1877. Leib's son seems to have stay in Dvinsk/Daugavpils. This would
imply that the husband was Schaya's son, not Leib's son.

Stephen Weinstein


STEING / STEINGA in Dvinsk: 2 guys with same name, which is the husband? #latvia

Stephen Weinstein
 

The "Jewish Families of Dvinsk" database on Jewishgen lists:
STEING / STEINGA, Abram, 44 in 1882, son of Leiba, residence and
origin Daugavpils.
STEING / STEINGA, Abram, 41 in 1876, son of Schaya, to Preili in 1877,
residence Preili, origin Daugavpils.
STEING / STEINGA, Hasa, 33 in 1882, Second wife of Abram; to Preili in
1877, residence and origin Daugavpils.
STEING / STEINGA, Scheina Touba, 31 in 1876, First wife of Abram; to
Preili in 1877, residence Preili, origin Daugavpils.

Which of the two men named Abram was married to Hasa and and Scheina
Touba? Was it the son of Leiba or the son of Schaya? In other words,
would Hasa's child''s paternal grandfather be Leib or Schaya?

Argument in favor of Leib:
Christine Usdin's website used to show a birth in 1895 to a father
named Abram-Yankel Leibovich SHTEINGA and a mother named Khasa
Zusmanovna GLIK. I believe Khasa is Hasa. Leibovich means son of
Leib. Therefore, Hasa's husband's father was Leib. (If you can read
Cyrillic, then you can view a scan of the original record is at
http://img1.lvva-raduraksti.lv/rabinati/004359-0002-000003/LVVA-004359-0002-000003-0007-M3.jpg
[or http://tinyurl.com/khxu4wr --Mod.]
on the left side, third entry >from the top, record number 19.)

Argument in favor of Schaya:
Schaya's son and both wives are reported to have gone to Preili in
1877. Leib's son seems to have stay in Dvinsk/Daugavpils. This would
imply that the husband was Schaya's son, not Leib's son.

Stephen Weinstein


Re: Genetic ancestry designations at FTDNA #dna

elanc@...
 

David Mandel wrote:

"The latest FTDNA Family Finder pages confirm that I am 90% "Jewish" and
10% "European." The previous maps and information >from FTDNA indicated
that my ancient ancestors also carried Neanderthal and Denisovan DNA.
Do these two groups now represent "European" ancestry? The newest
accompanying map indicates that my "European" ancestry was predominately
from Scandinavia!! >from information on the Internet, it would seem that
Neanderthal and Denisovan people never lived in Scandinavia.
So......am I 10% Scandinavian or 10% Neanderthal and Denisovan or just
plain "European?"

Hopefully the new FTDNA ancestral clusters are more meaningful.
Neanderthals and Denisovans lived roughly 50000 years ago. By the
time the first Jews appeared, about 3000 years ago, the Neanderthals
and Denisovans were long gone. Mixing the two groupings in a single
numeric breakdown serves only to confuse. One has to define the time
period for which the ancestral origins are being evaluated. I haven't
seen FTDNA spell it out explicitly, but I think they are now focusing
more clearly on genetic ancestry in clusters that existed perhaps 1000
years ago.

You can see the 22 cluster definitions here -
https://www.familytreedna.com/learn/ftdna/myorigins-population-clusters/

Elan Caspi
Belmont, CA


DNA Research #DNA Re: Genetic ancestry designations at FTDNA #dna

elanc@...
 

David Mandel wrote:

"The latest FTDNA Family Finder pages confirm that I am 90% "Jewish" and
10% "European." The previous maps and information >from FTDNA indicated
that my ancient ancestors also carried Neanderthal and Denisovan DNA.
Do these two groups now represent "European" ancestry? The newest
accompanying map indicates that my "European" ancestry was predominately
from Scandinavia!! >from information on the Internet, it would seem that
Neanderthal and Denisovan people never lived in Scandinavia.
So......am I 10% Scandinavian or 10% Neanderthal and Denisovan or just
plain "European?"

Hopefully the new FTDNA ancestral clusters are more meaningful.
Neanderthals and Denisovans lived roughly 50000 years ago. By the
time the first Jews appeared, about 3000 years ago, the Neanderthals
and Denisovans were long gone. Mixing the two groupings in a single
numeric breakdown serves only to confuse. One has to define the time
period for which the ancestral origins are being evaluated. I haven't
seen FTDNA spell it out explicitly, but I think they are now focusing
more clearly on genetic ancestry in clusters that existed perhaps 1000
years ago.

You can see the 22 cluster definitions here -
https://www.familytreedna.com/learn/ftdna/myorigins-population-clusters/

Elan Caspi
Belmont, CA


Sephardic SIG #Sephardim Sephardim on Tenerife, Canary Islands: Acosta, Azevedo, Dias, Carballo, etc.etc. #sephardic

Tom Diaz <tomdiaz2010@...>
 

I now have a detailed and documented family tree tracing my Adan y
Diaz lineage on Tenerife, Canary Islands, back to the mid-to-late 17th
century (1600s). (It's posted on ancestry.com).

These family lines all cluster around the town of Garachico, which
until the early 18th century and a volcanic eruption was a major port
connecting Amsterdam, London, the "New World," Portugal, and mainland
Spain.

There are many "classic" Sephardic names in this tree, and, given the
history of Garachico (founded in 1500 by an Italian Jew named da
Ponte), and other historical evidence, I have no doubt that these
early ancestors were Sephardim, probably Portuguese (the spellings
change to final "s" instead of "z" the further back you go.)

What I do not have are explicit connections to other families in
places in the Sephardic Diaspora, especially those who returned to or
never left Judaism. All the current family on Tenerife firmly believe
that they have been "Catholics or atheists" forever.

In short, I am looking for any explicit Sephardic links elsewhere
specifically >from Tenerife to any of the following family names:

Acosta, Adan, Alegria, Alfonso, Arana, Avila (or de Avila), Barrios,
Borgues, Campina(o), Carballo, Cruz (de la Cruz), Davila, Dias(z),
Dominguez, Espinosa, Fernandes(z), Figueroa, Fuente(s), Gonzalez,
Guerra, Hanaya (or Hanayca?), Hernandez, Jorge (Jorxe?), Juliana, Leon
(de Leon), Lorenzo, Manuel, Martin, Mensia, Nieves (de las Nieves),
Ortiz, Peres, Reyes (de los Reyes), Rodrigues(z), Rolo, Ruis, Sanchez,
Timudo (or Thimudo), Toledo, Yllana.

I have already checked these names against a number of Sephardic names
sources, so I know that almost all are on one or another of those
lists, most multiple. What I am looking for are specific or close
family connections.

Thanks for any help.

Tom Diaz (Adan)


Sephardim on Tenerife, Canary Islands: Acosta, Azevedo, Dias, Carballo, etc.etc. #sephardic

Tom Diaz <tomdiaz2010@...>
 

I now have a detailed and documented family tree tracing my Adan y
Diaz lineage on Tenerife, Canary Islands, back to the mid-to-late 17th
century (1600s). (It's posted on ancestry.com).

These family lines all cluster around the town of Garachico, which
until the early 18th century and a volcanic eruption was a major port
connecting Amsterdam, London, the "New World," Portugal, and mainland
Spain.

There are many "classic" Sephardic names in this tree, and, given the
history of Garachico (founded in 1500 by an Italian Jew named da
Ponte), and other historical evidence, I have no doubt that these
early ancestors were Sephardim, probably Portuguese (the spellings
change to final "s" instead of "z" the further back you go.)

What I do not have are explicit connections to other families in
places in the Sephardic Diaspora, especially those who returned to or
never left Judaism. All the current family on Tenerife firmly believe
that they have been "Catholics or atheists" forever.

In short, I am looking for any explicit Sephardic links elsewhere
specifically >from Tenerife to any of the following family names:

Acosta, Adan, Alegria, Alfonso, Arana, Avila (or de Avila), Barrios,
Borgues, Campina(o), Carballo, Cruz (de la Cruz), Davila, Dias(z),
Dominguez, Espinosa, Fernandes(z), Figueroa, Fuente(s), Gonzalez,
Guerra, Hanaya (or Hanayca?), Hernandez, Jorge (Jorxe?), Juliana, Leon
(de Leon), Lorenzo, Manuel, Martin, Mensia, Nieves (de las Nieves),
Ortiz, Peres, Reyes (de los Reyes), Rodrigues(z), Rolo, Ruis, Sanchez,
Timudo (or Thimudo), Toledo, Yllana.

I have already checked these names against a number of Sephardic names
sources, so I know that almost all are on one or another of those
lists, most multiple. What I am looking for are specific or close
family connections.

Thanks for any help.

Tom Diaz (Adan)

124701 - 124720 of 671872