Date   

Re: Toyva Vs. Taibe #general

Israel P
 

It's worth noting that among Ashkenazim, Taube would have to have been used
for dove because the Hebrew for dove - Yonah - was generally a man's name.

Israel Pickholtz


Quoting JewishGen Discussion Group digest <jewishgen@lyris.jewishgen.org>:

Michael Bernet wrote:>Teube, Teuveh, Taibe, have nothing to do with doves and
therefore are properly not called Yonah in Hebrew. The name is actually the
Hebrew Tovah, a translation of the Germanic Guteh or Gittel, meaning Good>
I spent some time researching this name, as Taibe is the name of my mpmgggm.
None of the Yiddishists or name experts I spoke to agreed with Michael's
assessment. All said that Taibe or Taube comes >from the German word for
dove, and that had the name been >from the Hebrew word for good, or tov, the
name would have been Yiddishized to Tuva, Gutta, Gittel and etc.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Toyva Vs. Taibe #general

Israel P
 

It's worth noting that among Ashkenazim, Taube would have to have been used
for dove because the Hebrew for dove - Yonah - was generally a man's name.

Israel Pickholtz


Quoting JewishGen Discussion Group digest <jewishgen@lyris.jewishgen.org>:

Michael Bernet wrote:>Teube, Teuveh, Taibe, have nothing to do with doves and
therefore are properly not called Yonah in Hebrew. The name is actually the
Hebrew Tovah, a translation of the Germanic Guteh or Gittel, meaning Good>
I spent some time researching this name, as Taibe is the name of my mpmgggm.
None of the Yiddishists or name experts I spoke to agreed with Michael's
assessment. All said that Taibe or Taube comes >from the German word for
dove, and that had the name been >from the Hebrew word for good, or tov, the
name would have been Yiddishized to Tuva, Gutta, Gittel and etc.


Re: More Questions about Hebrew Names: Leiv HaLevi/Bluma #general

Rona Michelson <rona@...>
 

From: Harvey [mailto:harvey@hkaplan.freeserve.co.uk]=20

I wouldn't read anything too much into posthumous records - death certs or
tombstones. Those who provide the information for these do so with varying
degrees of accurate knowledge.
***
There are also mistakes made on the part of engravers and people may not
catch them. For example, my mother's father's name was Dov and when her
stone was erected, we went to check it out before the unveiling. It was a
good thing. On the stone, her father's name was Tzvi. Well, the script
dalet could be mistaken for a tzadik and the yud could be thought of as an
extraneous line on the paper. Had we not known Hebrew, would we have caught
the mistake? I doubt it. Had we not cared enough for future generations,
would we have gone through the process of having it removed and redone, most
likely not.

Rona Michelson
Modi'in, Israel


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen RE: More Questions about Hebrew Names: Leiv HaLevi/Bluma #general

Rona Michelson <rona@...>
 

From: Harvey [mailto:harvey@hkaplan.freeserve.co.uk]=20

I wouldn't read anything too much into posthumous records - death certs or
tombstones. Those who provide the information for these do so with varying
degrees of accurate knowledge.
***
There are also mistakes made on the part of engravers and people may not
catch them. For example, my mother's father's name was Dov and when her
stone was erected, we went to check it out before the unveiling. It was a
good thing. On the stone, her father's name was Tzvi. Well, the script
dalet could be mistaken for a tzadik and the yud could be thought of as an
extraneous line on the paper. Had we not known Hebrew, would we have caught
the mistake? I doubt it. Had we not cared enough for future generations,
would we have gone through the process of having it removed and redone, most
likely not.

Rona Michelson
Modi'in, Israel


SKAIST River in British Columbia #lithuania

Shoshana L. Boublil
 

I have a request to anyone living in Canada who may have access to a local
encyclopedia.

I found out that there is a SKAIST river in British Columbia, not far from
the town of Hope. Could someone please look up any information available
about how this river got its name? Thank you.

Shoshana L. Boublil (nee SKAIST)

MODERATOR'S NOTE: Please respond privately.


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania SKAIST River in British Columbia #lithuania

Shoshana L. Boublil
 

I have a request to anyone living in Canada who may have access to a local
encyclopedia.

I found out that there is a SKAIST river in British Columbia, not far from
the town of Hope. Could someone please look up any information available
about how this river got its name? Thank you.

Shoshana L. Boublil (nee SKAIST)

MODERATOR'S NOTE: Please respond privately.


Query about Druja #lithuania

GRAHAM LEWIS
 

I'm a real novice to family research, but I've started
looking up my father's family line. His mother's
father who appears to have been called KUSNEROV or
KUSHNEROV (changed to Goldberg in England) was born in
Druja in 1857. The All Lithuania Database refers to
Druja as being in the Disna district, Vilna gubernia.
But other searches put it under the Vitebsk gubernia
and part of Belarus. Can you explain or resolve this,
and where do you suggest is the best place to search.
Should I be in Litvak SIG or Belarus SIG or both ?
Many thanks for your help. Graham Lewis


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania Query about Druja #lithuania

GRAHAM LEWIS
 

I'm a real novice to family research, but I've started
looking up my father's family line. His mother's
father who appears to have been called KUSNEROV or
KUSHNEROV (changed to Goldberg in England) was born in
Druja in 1857. The All Lithuania Database refers to
Druja as being in the Disna district, Vilna gubernia.
But other searches put it under the Vitebsk gubernia
and part of Belarus. Can you explain or resolve this,
and where do you suggest is the best place to search.
Should I be in Litvak SIG or Belarus SIG or both ?
Many thanks for your help. Graham Lewis


Researching POTTS/PATZ of Gorzd and Riteve #lithuania

James Platt <jrplatt@...>
 

Am researching the POTTS/PATZ family that lived in Gorzd and Riteve in the
early to mid 1800s.

The oldest ancestors I can find were named Aron and Malka. They had at
least three offspring: Abraham, Seise and Rosa/Reisel, all born around
1860-1870. Abraham moved to the U.S. around 1900 and settled in Maryland and
had at least four sons. Seise (who married a PLATUS) and Rosa (who possibly
married a BURSTEIN) moved to Israel in the 1930s, Raanana for Seise and
Haifa for Rosa. Seise died in Raanana in 1953.

Please respond privately: jrplatt@mindspring.com

Thank you.

James Platt


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania Researching POTTS/PATZ of Gorzd and Riteve #lithuania

James Platt <jrplatt@...>
 

Am researching the POTTS/PATZ family that lived in Gorzd and Riteve in the
early to mid 1800s.

The oldest ancestors I can find were named Aron and Malka. They had at
least three offspring: Abraham, Seise and Rosa/Reisel, all born around
1860-1870. Abraham moved to the U.S. around 1900 and settled in Maryland and
had at least four sons. Seise (who married a PLATUS) and Rosa (who possibly
married a BURSTEIN) moved to Israel in the 1930s, Raanana for Seise and
Haifa for Rosa. Seise died in Raanana in 1953.

Please respond privately: jrplatt@mindspring.com

Thank you.

James Platt


PSA query results #poland

Tamar Amit <tamar.amit@...>
 

Hi,
I've just found some record indices in PSA.
What can I expect the contents to be if ordering records ? Thanks,
Tamar Amit ISRAEL


JRI Poland #Poland PSA query results #poland

Tamar Amit <tamar.amit@...>
 

Hi,
I've just found some record indices in PSA.
What can I expect the contents to be if ordering records ? Thanks,
Tamar Amit ISRAEL


Re: Warszawiak from Warsaw #poland

Perets Mett <p.mett@...>
 

Rabbi Yitschok Myer ALTER became ABD ("Chief Rabbi" ) of Ger (Gora
Kalwaria in Polish) in 1860. As a result, his chasidic followers
became known as Gerrer chasidim.

[One of his granddaughters married Yaakov Fayvl WARSZAWIAK of Warsaw.]

He was later succeeded by his grandson Rabbi Yehudo Arye Leyb ALTER,
known as the "Sfath Emeth", who assumed office in 1871.

I reckon that this is the "Chief Rabbi" referred to.

YF WARSZAWIAK was a brother-in-law of Rabbi Pinchos Menachem JUSTMAN
(ABD Pilts/Pilica and Tshenstkhov/Czestochowa) who, in turn was a
brother-in-law of the Sfath Emeth. The JUSTMAN family was descended
from Rabbi Yitschok Myer ALTER (known as "Chidushei Horim").
So I guess Hermann Warszawiak was a son of Yaakov Fayvl.

Do you have his mother's name? Any additional information would be
helpful in determining the exact relationship.

Perets Mett

London


On 10 Nov 2004, at 00:56, Rich Robinson wrote:

Hi,

Some months ago I wrote to this list concerning the surname
Warszawiak. With a bit more information, and being quite new to
genealogical research, can anyone suggest the next steps to take if I
have the following information:

Name is Hermann Warszawiak, at least as he was known after leaving the
Continent for the UK and then to the U.S.

from an 1892 book, he is described as being born in Warsaw in March
1865.
His mother is said in this same book, written by a non-Jew, to be "of
the well-known Rabbinical family of Gura--which is the head of the
Jews of Eastern Europe." I am not acquainted with Gura.

His uncle is said to be "the Chief Rabbi" [of Warsaw?] "who is by
inheritance the head of the Chassidim."
MODERATOR'S NOTE: Please continue this exchange privately


JRI Poland #Poland Re: Warszawiak from Warsaw #poland

Perets Mett <p.mett@...>
 

Rabbi Yitschok Myer ALTER became ABD ("Chief Rabbi" ) of Ger (Gora
Kalwaria in Polish) in 1860. As a result, his chasidic followers
became known as Gerrer chasidim.

[One of his granddaughters married Yaakov Fayvl WARSZAWIAK of Warsaw.]

He was later succeeded by his grandson Rabbi Yehudo Arye Leyb ALTER,
known as the "Sfath Emeth", who assumed office in 1871.

I reckon that this is the "Chief Rabbi" referred to.

YF WARSZAWIAK was a brother-in-law of Rabbi Pinchos Menachem JUSTMAN
(ABD Pilts/Pilica and Tshenstkhov/Czestochowa) who, in turn was a
brother-in-law of the Sfath Emeth. The JUSTMAN family was descended
from Rabbi Yitschok Myer ALTER (known as "Chidushei Horim").
So I guess Hermann Warszawiak was a son of Yaakov Fayvl.

Do you have his mother's name? Any additional information would be
helpful in determining the exact relationship.

Perets Mett

London


On 10 Nov 2004, at 00:56, Rich Robinson wrote:

Hi,

Some months ago I wrote to this list concerning the surname
Warszawiak. With a bit more information, and being quite new to
genealogical research, can anyone suggest the next steps to take if I
have the following information:

Name is Hermann Warszawiak, at least as he was known after leaving the
Continent for the UK and then to the U.S.

from an 1892 book, he is described as being born in Warsaw in March
1865.
His mother is said in this same book, written by a non-Jew, to be "of
the well-known Rabbinical family of Gura--which is the head of the
Jews of Eastern Europe." I am not acquainted with Gura.

His uncle is said to be "the Chief Rabbi" [of Warsaw?] "who is by
inheritance the head of the Chassidim."
MODERATOR'S NOTE: Please continue this exchange privately


VM 4984 Translation from Polish to English #poland

Alain Altche <altche@...>
 

Could anybody help me to understand the answer I just received >from Lodz
Archives following my request of birth certificate for my 2 grand mothers
who had the same name, Mirla WOLSZTEJN.

VM 4984
ViewMate address http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/toview.html

Please answer privately to altche@alicemail.fr.
Thanks in advance for your help.

Helene Lajzerowicz


JRI Poland #Poland VM 4984 Translation from Polish to English #poland

Alain Altche <altche@...>
 

Could anybody help me to understand the answer I just received >from Lodz
Archives following my request of birth certificate for my 2 grand mothers
who had the same name, Mirla WOLSZTEJN.

VM 4984
ViewMate address http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/toview.html

Please answer privately to altche@alicemail.fr.
Thanks in advance for your help.

Helene Lajzerowicz


Hebrew Names vs. validity #general

Sylvia Kaye <sylk@...>
 

Dear All,

To take Harvey Kaplan’s assertion one step further …. I would also not count
on names in records for which the information was provided verbally, but
written by someone of a different nationality, e.g. on my mother’s birth
certificate, her mother’s name is written as Katie Boorkalter. Her name was
really Chaike Buchhalter, but she had only been in the UK for a year, and
couldn’t speak English, much less write it! Some kind official had
obviously helped her husband with the formal registration, and had added
their own interpretation of her name!

The only documents I really trust are Ketubot, as they are completed by the
people concerned, in a language they know. I know of several "mistakes"
appearing on headstones! I still can't fathom why my parents decided to put
"bar Alexander" on a headstone, when the father's name was, according to
several documents (including a Ketubah) "Zissia".... and, of course, now its
too late to ask!

====Harvey wrote: “…..I wouldn't read anything too much into posthumous
records - death certs or tombstones. Those who provide the information for
these do so with varying degrees of accurate knowledge…..”====

Sylvia Kaye (nee Sefton
Israel (formerly London)


DRUKER: Galicia, USA; KOSAKOFSKY, Kiev
HYAMS: Kilburn, London
BITTAN, HARRIS: London, East End
BUCHHALTER: Siret, Austria
ROSEMANN: Mihaileni, Roumania

STIER Eliezer & Mantzia Gittel: Russia & Siret


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Hebrew Names vs. validity #general

Sylvia Kaye <sylk@...>
 

Dear All,

To take Harvey Kaplan’s assertion one step further …. I would also not count
on names in records for which the information was provided verbally, but
written by someone of a different nationality, e.g. on my mother’s birth
certificate, her mother’s name is written as Katie Boorkalter. Her name was
really Chaike Buchhalter, but she had only been in the UK for a year, and
couldn’t speak English, much less write it! Some kind official had
obviously helped her husband with the formal registration, and had added
their own interpretation of her name!

The only documents I really trust are Ketubot, as they are completed by the
people concerned, in a language they know. I know of several "mistakes"
appearing on headstones! I still can't fathom why my parents decided to put
"bar Alexander" on a headstone, when the father's name was, according to
several documents (including a Ketubah) "Zissia".... and, of course, now its
too late to ask!

====Harvey wrote: “…..I wouldn't read anything too much into posthumous
records - death certs or tombstones. Those who provide the information for
these do so with varying degrees of accurate knowledge…..”====

Sylvia Kaye (nee Sefton
Israel (formerly London)


DRUKER: Galicia, USA; KOSAKOFSKY, Kiev
HYAMS: Kilburn, London
BITTAN, HARRIS: London, East End
BUCHHALTER: Siret, Austria
ROSEMANN: Mihaileni, Roumania

STIER Eliezer & Mantzia Gittel: Russia & Siret


INTRODUCTION: Germany to USA #usa

Adam Yamey <adamandlopa@...>
 

Hello,
I am based in London, UK. I have been looking at the
genealogy and the history of my parents' families for
about 5 years.

I can read French and also German, to a much lesser
extent.

My mother was descended >from families who lived in
Germany, mostly Bavaria. Some members of the families
to whom she was related came out to the USA, as early
as 1848.

As far as I am aware, the following names, which are
of importance to me, will be of relevance to this SIG,
as they arrived in the USA prior to 1880.

EINSTEIN: >from Bad Buchau

FRIEDBERGER: >from Ichenhausen

RIESER: >from Laupheim

SELIGMANN: >from Ichenhausen, Bavaria to Illinois. Also
from Germany to Illinois via South Africa.
SPRINGER: >from Bamberg, Rheydt and Fuerth.

SCHWED: >from Reichmannsdorf and Altkundstadt.

WIMPFHEIMER: >from Ichenhausen to Philadelphia.

WOOLF: >from UK to New York City.

I look forward to participating in the activity of
this SIG.

Best wishes >from Adam Yamey, London, UK <adamandlopa@yahoo.co.uk>

MODERATOR NOTE: It would certainly help to know more of the cities or states to
which your German ancestors immigrated.


Early American SIG #USA INTRODUCTION: Germany to USA #usa

Adam Yamey <adamandlopa@...>
 

Hello,
I am based in London, UK. I have been looking at the
genealogy and the history of my parents' families for
about 5 years.

I can read French and also German, to a much lesser
extent.

My mother was descended >from families who lived in
Germany, mostly Bavaria. Some members of the families
to whom she was related came out to the USA, as early
as 1848.

As far as I am aware, the following names, which are
of importance to me, will be of relevance to this SIG,
as they arrived in the USA prior to 1880.

EINSTEIN: >from Bad Buchau

FRIEDBERGER: >from Ichenhausen

RIESER: >from Laupheim

SELIGMANN: >from Ichenhausen, Bavaria to Illinois. Also
from Germany to Illinois via South Africa.
SPRINGER: >from Bamberg, Rheydt and Fuerth.

SCHWED: >from Reichmannsdorf and Altkundstadt.

WIMPFHEIMER: >from Ichenhausen to Philadelphia.

WOOLF: >from UK to New York City.

I look forward to participating in the activity of
this SIG.

Best wishes >from Adam Yamey, London, UK <adamandlopa@yahoo.co.uk>

MODERATOR NOTE: It would certainly help to know more of the cities or states to
which your German ancestors immigrated.