Date   

Query about Druja #lithuania

GRAHAM LEWIS
 

I'm a real novice to family research, but I've started
looking up my father's family line. His mother's
father who appears to have been called KUSNEROV or
KUSHNEROV (changed to Goldberg in England) was born in
Druja in 1857. The All Lithuania Database refers to
Druja as being in the Disna district, Vilna gubernia.
But other searches put it under the Vitebsk gubernia
and part of Belarus. Can you explain or resolve this,
and where do you suggest is the best place to search.
Should I be in Litvak SIG or Belarus SIG or both ?
Many thanks for your help. Graham Lewis


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania Query about Druja #lithuania

GRAHAM LEWIS
 

I'm a real novice to family research, but I've started
looking up my father's family line. His mother's
father who appears to have been called KUSNEROV or
KUSHNEROV (changed to Goldberg in England) was born in
Druja in 1857. The All Lithuania Database refers to
Druja as being in the Disna district, Vilna gubernia.
But other searches put it under the Vitebsk gubernia
and part of Belarus. Can you explain or resolve this,
and where do you suggest is the best place to search.
Should I be in Litvak SIG or Belarus SIG or both ?
Many thanks for your help. Graham Lewis


Researching POTTS/PATZ of Gorzd and Riteve #lithuania

James Platt <jrplatt@...>
 

Am researching the POTTS/PATZ family that lived in Gorzd and Riteve in the
early to mid 1800s.

The oldest ancestors I can find were named Aron and Malka. They had at
least three offspring: Abraham, Seise and Rosa/Reisel, all born around
1860-1870. Abraham moved to the U.S. around 1900 and settled in Maryland and
had at least four sons. Seise (who married a PLATUS) and Rosa (who possibly
married a BURSTEIN) moved to Israel in the 1930s, Raanana for Seise and
Haifa for Rosa. Seise died in Raanana in 1953.

Please respond privately: jrplatt@mindspring.com

Thank you.

James Platt


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania Researching POTTS/PATZ of Gorzd and Riteve #lithuania

James Platt <jrplatt@...>
 

Am researching the POTTS/PATZ family that lived in Gorzd and Riteve in the
early to mid 1800s.

The oldest ancestors I can find were named Aron and Malka. They had at
least three offspring: Abraham, Seise and Rosa/Reisel, all born around
1860-1870. Abraham moved to the U.S. around 1900 and settled in Maryland and
had at least four sons. Seise (who married a PLATUS) and Rosa (who possibly
married a BURSTEIN) moved to Israel in the 1930s, Raanana for Seise and
Haifa for Rosa. Seise died in Raanana in 1953.

Please respond privately: jrplatt@mindspring.com

Thank you.

James Platt


PSA query results #poland

Tamar Amit <tamar.amit@...>
 

Hi,
I've just found some record indices in PSA.
What can I expect the contents to be if ordering records ? Thanks,
Tamar Amit ISRAEL


JRI Poland #Poland PSA query results #poland

Tamar Amit <tamar.amit@...>
 

Hi,
I've just found some record indices in PSA.
What can I expect the contents to be if ordering records ? Thanks,
Tamar Amit ISRAEL


Re: Warszawiak from Warsaw #poland

Perets Mett <p.mett@...>
 

Rabbi Yitschok Myer ALTER became ABD ("Chief Rabbi" ) of Ger (Gora
Kalwaria in Polish) in 1860. As a result, his chasidic followers
became known as Gerrer chasidim.

[One of his granddaughters married Yaakov Fayvl WARSZAWIAK of Warsaw.]

He was later succeeded by his grandson Rabbi Yehudo Arye Leyb ALTER,
known as the "Sfath Emeth", who assumed office in 1871.

I reckon that this is the "Chief Rabbi" referred to.

YF WARSZAWIAK was a brother-in-law of Rabbi Pinchos Menachem JUSTMAN
(ABD Pilts/Pilica and Tshenstkhov/Czestochowa) who, in turn was a
brother-in-law of the Sfath Emeth. The JUSTMAN family was descended
from Rabbi Yitschok Myer ALTER (known as "Chidushei Horim").
So I guess Hermann Warszawiak was a son of Yaakov Fayvl.

Do you have his mother's name? Any additional information would be
helpful in determining the exact relationship.

Perets Mett

London


On 10 Nov 2004, at 00:56, Rich Robinson wrote:

Hi,

Some months ago I wrote to this list concerning the surname
Warszawiak. With a bit more information, and being quite new to
genealogical research, can anyone suggest the next steps to take if I
have the following information:

Name is Hermann Warszawiak, at least as he was known after leaving the
Continent for the UK and then to the U.S.

from an 1892 book, he is described as being born in Warsaw in March
1865.
His mother is said in this same book, written by a non-Jew, to be "of
the well-known Rabbinical family of Gura--which is the head of the
Jews of Eastern Europe." I am not acquainted with Gura.

His uncle is said to be "the Chief Rabbi" [of Warsaw?] "who is by
inheritance the head of the Chassidim."
MODERATOR'S NOTE: Please continue this exchange privately


JRI Poland #Poland Re: Warszawiak from Warsaw #poland

Perets Mett <p.mett@...>
 

Rabbi Yitschok Myer ALTER became ABD ("Chief Rabbi" ) of Ger (Gora
Kalwaria in Polish) in 1860. As a result, his chasidic followers
became known as Gerrer chasidim.

[One of his granddaughters married Yaakov Fayvl WARSZAWIAK of Warsaw.]

He was later succeeded by his grandson Rabbi Yehudo Arye Leyb ALTER,
known as the "Sfath Emeth", who assumed office in 1871.

I reckon that this is the "Chief Rabbi" referred to.

YF WARSZAWIAK was a brother-in-law of Rabbi Pinchos Menachem JUSTMAN
(ABD Pilts/Pilica and Tshenstkhov/Czestochowa) who, in turn was a
brother-in-law of the Sfath Emeth. The JUSTMAN family was descended
from Rabbi Yitschok Myer ALTER (known as "Chidushei Horim").
So I guess Hermann Warszawiak was a son of Yaakov Fayvl.

Do you have his mother's name? Any additional information would be
helpful in determining the exact relationship.

Perets Mett

London


On 10 Nov 2004, at 00:56, Rich Robinson wrote:

Hi,

Some months ago I wrote to this list concerning the surname
Warszawiak. With a bit more information, and being quite new to
genealogical research, can anyone suggest the next steps to take if I
have the following information:

Name is Hermann Warszawiak, at least as he was known after leaving the
Continent for the UK and then to the U.S.

from an 1892 book, he is described as being born in Warsaw in March
1865.
His mother is said in this same book, written by a non-Jew, to be "of
the well-known Rabbinical family of Gura--which is the head of the
Jews of Eastern Europe." I am not acquainted with Gura.

His uncle is said to be "the Chief Rabbi" [of Warsaw?] "who is by
inheritance the head of the Chassidim."
MODERATOR'S NOTE: Please continue this exchange privately


VM 4984 Translation from Polish to English #poland

Alain Altche <altche@...>
 

Could anybody help me to understand the answer I just received >from Lodz
Archives following my request of birth certificate for my 2 grand mothers
who had the same name, Mirla WOLSZTEJN.

VM 4984
ViewMate address http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/toview.html

Please answer privately to altche@alicemail.fr.
Thanks in advance for your help.

Helene Lajzerowicz


JRI Poland #Poland VM 4984 Translation from Polish to English #poland

Alain Altche <altche@...>
 

Could anybody help me to understand the answer I just received >from Lodz
Archives following my request of birth certificate for my 2 grand mothers
who had the same name, Mirla WOLSZTEJN.

VM 4984
ViewMate address http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/toview.html

Please answer privately to altche@alicemail.fr.
Thanks in advance for your help.

Helene Lajzerowicz


Hebrew Names vs. validity #general

Sylvia Kaye <sylk@...>
 

Dear All,

To take Harvey Kaplan’s assertion one step further …. I would also not count
on names in records for which the information was provided verbally, but
written by someone of a different nationality, e.g. on my mother’s birth
certificate, her mother’s name is written as Katie Boorkalter. Her name was
really Chaike Buchhalter, but she had only been in the UK for a year, and
couldn’t speak English, much less write it! Some kind official had
obviously helped her husband with the formal registration, and had added
their own interpretation of her name!

The only documents I really trust are Ketubot, as they are completed by the
people concerned, in a language they know. I know of several "mistakes"
appearing on headstones! I still can't fathom why my parents decided to put
"bar Alexander" on a headstone, when the father's name was, according to
several documents (including a Ketubah) "Zissia".... and, of course, now its
too late to ask!

====Harvey wrote: “…..I wouldn't read anything too much into posthumous
records - death certs or tombstones. Those who provide the information for
these do so with varying degrees of accurate knowledge…..”====

Sylvia Kaye (nee Sefton
Israel (formerly London)


DRUKER: Galicia, USA; KOSAKOFSKY, Kiev
HYAMS: Kilburn, London
BITTAN, HARRIS: London, East End
BUCHHALTER: Siret, Austria
ROSEMANN: Mihaileni, Roumania

STIER Eliezer & Mantzia Gittel: Russia & Siret


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Hebrew Names vs. validity #general

Sylvia Kaye <sylk@...>
 

Dear All,

To take Harvey Kaplan’s assertion one step further …. I would also not count
on names in records for which the information was provided verbally, but
written by someone of a different nationality, e.g. on my mother’s birth
certificate, her mother’s name is written as Katie Boorkalter. Her name was
really Chaike Buchhalter, but she had only been in the UK for a year, and
couldn’t speak English, much less write it! Some kind official had
obviously helped her husband with the formal registration, and had added
their own interpretation of her name!

The only documents I really trust are Ketubot, as they are completed by the
people concerned, in a language they know. I know of several "mistakes"
appearing on headstones! I still can't fathom why my parents decided to put
"bar Alexander" on a headstone, when the father's name was, according to
several documents (including a Ketubah) "Zissia".... and, of course, now its
too late to ask!

====Harvey wrote: “…..I wouldn't read anything too much into posthumous
records - death certs or tombstones. Those who provide the information for
these do so with varying degrees of accurate knowledge…..”====

Sylvia Kaye (nee Sefton
Israel (formerly London)


DRUKER: Galicia, USA; KOSAKOFSKY, Kiev
HYAMS: Kilburn, London
BITTAN, HARRIS: London, East End
BUCHHALTER: Siret, Austria
ROSEMANN: Mihaileni, Roumania

STIER Eliezer & Mantzia Gittel: Russia & Siret


INTRODUCTION: Germany to USA #usa

Adam Yamey <adamandlopa@...>
 

Hello,
I am based in London, UK. I have been looking at the
genealogy and the history of my parents' families for
about 5 years.

I can read French and also German, to a much lesser
extent.

My mother was descended >from families who lived in
Germany, mostly Bavaria. Some members of the families
to whom she was related came out to the USA, as early
as 1848.

As far as I am aware, the following names, which are
of importance to me, will be of relevance to this SIG,
as they arrived in the USA prior to 1880.

EINSTEIN: >from Bad Buchau

FRIEDBERGER: >from Ichenhausen

RIESER: >from Laupheim

SELIGMANN: >from Ichenhausen, Bavaria to Illinois. Also
from Germany to Illinois via South Africa.
SPRINGER: >from Bamberg, Rheydt and Fuerth.

SCHWED: >from Reichmannsdorf and Altkundstadt.

WIMPFHEIMER: >from Ichenhausen to Philadelphia.

WOOLF: >from UK to New York City.

I look forward to participating in the activity of
this SIG.

Best wishes >from Adam Yamey, London, UK <adamandlopa@yahoo.co.uk>

MODERATOR NOTE: It would certainly help to know more of the cities or states to
which your German ancestors immigrated.


Early American SIG #USA INTRODUCTION: Germany to USA #usa

Adam Yamey <adamandlopa@...>
 

Hello,
I am based in London, UK. I have been looking at the
genealogy and the history of my parents' families for
about 5 years.

I can read French and also German, to a much lesser
extent.

My mother was descended >from families who lived in
Germany, mostly Bavaria. Some members of the families
to whom she was related came out to the USA, as early
as 1848.

As far as I am aware, the following names, which are
of importance to me, will be of relevance to this SIG,
as they arrived in the USA prior to 1880.

EINSTEIN: >from Bad Buchau

FRIEDBERGER: >from Ichenhausen

RIESER: >from Laupheim

SELIGMANN: >from Ichenhausen, Bavaria to Illinois. Also
from Germany to Illinois via South Africa.
SPRINGER: >from Bamberg, Rheydt and Fuerth.

SCHWED: >from Reichmannsdorf and Altkundstadt.

WIMPFHEIMER: >from Ichenhausen to Philadelphia.

WOOLF: >from UK to New York City.

I look forward to participating in the activity of
this SIG.

Best wishes >from Adam Yamey, London, UK <adamandlopa@yahoo.co.uk>

MODERATOR NOTE: It would certainly help to know more of the cities or states to
which your German ancestors immigrated.


widower of Sheva Knaul #general

Barbara Mannlein <bsmannlein@...>
 

Does this sound familiar to anyone?

A Chaja Brahna DODEL (b. bef 1885 in Toporow, d. in the SHOAH) married
Efrain Eber KNAUL.

They had 4 children:
Sheha who married Amalia and had 3 children and whose family escaped to
South America.
Shmuel who with wife and son Arthur Knaul all died in the SHOAH.
Noemi who married Israel Pechenik and died in Uruguay.

The 4th child was Sheva who married a man named Leizer. His surname is
not known.
They had a daughter, name not known. Both Sheva and her daughter were
murdered in the SHOAH. We have learned that her husband Leizer survived
and moved to Buffalo, NY at the end of WWII.

Does this ring a bell?

Barbara S. Mannlein
Tucson, AZ


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen widower of Sheva Knaul #general

Barbara Mannlein <bsmannlein@...>
 

Does this sound familiar to anyone?

A Chaja Brahna DODEL (b. bef 1885 in Toporow, d. in the SHOAH) married
Efrain Eber KNAUL.

They had 4 children:
Sheha who married Amalia and had 3 children and whose family escaped to
South America.
Shmuel who with wife and son Arthur Knaul all died in the SHOAH.
Noemi who married Israel Pechenik and died in Uruguay.

The 4th child was Sheva who married a man named Leizer. His surname is
not known.
They had a daughter, name not known. Both Sheva and her daughter were
murdered in the SHOAH. We have learned that her husband Leizer survived
and moved to Buffalo, NY at the end of WWII.

Does this ring a bell?

Barbara S. Mannlein
Tucson, AZ


Feigele doesn't fly as high as Tzipporah #general

MBernet@...
 

In a message dated 11/10/2004 2:25:50 PM Eastern Standard Time, jrw@brown.edu
writes:

< Many Jews (especially women) were given only Yiddish names at birth, even
though the Yiddish name was sometimes the translation of a Hebrew name -- like
Feigele for Tsipporah (both names meaning "bird"). >

==It's nice to welcome Professor Brown back to our List after a prolonged
absence. Her erudition in so many angles of our interest, is an invaluable
contribution for all of us

==Unfortunately, Professor Brown has here repeated a common mistake. Bird in
Yiddish is Voigel or Foigel according to Uriel Weinreich's definitive
English-Yiddish dictionary.

==Rabbi Benzion Kaganoff in his masterful little "Dictionary of Jewish Names
and their History" mentioned this error (p. 53) as an example of a problem
that was not "the lack of knowledge regarding the *form* but an ignorance of the
*meaning*." According to him, the name Feigele comes >from Viola (violet in
both French and Italian) which was rendered in German as Veil, or Veigelein
(today it's Veilchen, pronounced File-shen). According to Rabbi Kaganoff, that
name was misinterpreted by Polish Jews in two ways, both as Yiddish for "bird"
and as a diminutive of the fruit Feige, known to us as figs.

==Kaganoff is an excellent commentator and his opinions are highly reliable.
I reccomend a reading of his book (unfortunately out of print) to everyone who
dabbles in Jewish genealogy.

==Sasha Beider, the undisputed expert today on Ashkenazi names, traces tthe
female name Fayele or Fiole back to 1383 and 1391. with variants Fayle,
Veilchen, Feilge, etc in later centuries. Beider gives Tsipoyre (>from Tzipporah,
Midianite wife of Moses of the Exodus >from Egypt, but also Heb. for "bird" f)) in
its various forms as an entirely separate name, recorded back to 1096 in the
Rhineland, with hundreds of recorded references in later centuries.

==That explains, of course, how the violet got confused with the bird. Beider
also mentions Feyge as a name derived >from "bird" that was not used until
much later (first recorded 1514 as Vogel). He believes that it first appeared as
a "calque" of the Tzipporah biblical name misattributed to the German Vogel
(bird).

==As someone suggested earlier today, we should always use caution when
offered folk-attributions and misattributions.

Michael Bernet, New York


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Feigele doesn't fly as high as Tzipporah #general

MBernet@...
 

In a message dated 11/10/2004 2:25:50 PM Eastern Standard Time, jrw@brown.edu
writes:

< Many Jews (especially women) were given only Yiddish names at birth, even
though the Yiddish name was sometimes the translation of a Hebrew name -- like
Feigele for Tsipporah (both names meaning "bird"). >

==It's nice to welcome Professor Brown back to our List after a prolonged
absence. Her erudition in so many angles of our interest, is an invaluable
contribution for all of us

==Unfortunately, Professor Brown has here repeated a common mistake. Bird in
Yiddish is Voigel or Foigel according to Uriel Weinreich's definitive
English-Yiddish dictionary.

==Rabbi Benzion Kaganoff in his masterful little "Dictionary of Jewish Names
and their History" mentioned this error (p. 53) as an example of a problem
that was not "the lack of knowledge regarding the *form* but an ignorance of the
*meaning*." According to him, the name Feigele comes >from Viola (violet in
both French and Italian) which was rendered in German as Veil, or Veigelein
(today it's Veilchen, pronounced File-shen). According to Rabbi Kaganoff, that
name was misinterpreted by Polish Jews in two ways, both as Yiddish for "bird"
and as a diminutive of the fruit Feige, known to us as figs.

==Kaganoff is an excellent commentator and his opinions are highly reliable.
I reccomend a reading of his book (unfortunately out of print) to everyone who
dabbles in Jewish genealogy.

==Sasha Beider, the undisputed expert today on Ashkenazi names, traces tthe
female name Fayele or Fiole back to 1383 and 1391. with variants Fayle,
Veilchen, Feilge, etc in later centuries. Beider gives Tsipoyre (>from Tzipporah,
Midianite wife of Moses of the Exodus >from Egypt, but also Heb. for "bird" f)) in
its various forms as an entirely separate name, recorded back to 1096 in the
Rhineland, with hundreds of recorded references in later centuries.

==That explains, of course, how the violet got confused with the bird. Beider
also mentions Feyge as a name derived >from "bird" that was not used until
much later (first recorded 1514 as Vogel). He believes that it first appeared as
a "calque" of the Tzipporah biblical name misattributed to the German Vogel
(bird).

==As someone suggested earlier today, we should always use caution when
offered folk-attributions and misattributions.

Michael Bernet, New York


Seeking ARNHOLZ family from "Polzien" ? #germany

Adam Yamey <adamandlopa@...>
 

Michael ARNHOLZ arrived in South Africa in 1892, and
lived in King Williams Town, where he was a cigar
manufacturer. He was born in Polzien(? spelling) in
Germany. He was born about 1851. There were other
members of the ARNHOLZ family who settled in South
Africa, some of whom achieved prominence in public life.

Can anyone provide me with more information about this
ARNHOLZ family, and also the correct spelling and
location of Polzien. (The "Shtelseeker" has not been
much use for this name!)

Adam Yamey, London, UK<adamandlopa@yahoo.co.uk>


JGS Tampa Bay, Meeting, Sunday, November 14, 2004 #general

Mark
 

Jewish Genealogical Society of Tampa Bay Meeting
Sunday, November 14, 2004

The Jewish Genealogical Society of Tampa Bay will meet at Gulf Coast
Jewish Family Services, 14041 Icot Blvd., Clearwater, Florida on Sunday,
November 14, 2004 at 2:00 P.M. This will be a workshop session where
genealogical research resources including both printed materials and internet
access, along with guided assistance and information exchange >from experienced
researchers will be available to workshop participants. Attendees are
encouraged to bring their own books and reference materials to share with
each other during the workshop.

The Jewish Genealogical Society's library and research resources will be
available to participants at the meeting.

Everyone interested in learning how to do Jewish genealogy research is
invited to attend. Beginners as well as experienced researchers are welcome.

For further information on the organization or directions to the
meeting call Mark Baron at 727-842-5789 or Sally Israel at 727-343-1652.

This meeting is open to the public and there is no charge for attending this
meeting.

Mark Baron
President
JGSTampaBay@yahoo.com
(727) 842-5789
The Jewish Genealogical Society of Tampa Bay is a proud member of the
International Association of Jewish Genealogical Societies.